Issuu on Google+

CertBus.com

640-822 Q&As Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 Pass Cisco 640-822 Exam with 100% Guarantee Free Download Real Questions & Answers PDF and VCE file from: http://www.CertBus.com/640-822.html 100% Passing Guarantee 100% Money Back Assurance

Following Questions and Answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center

Instant Download After Purchase 100% Money Back Guarantee 365 Days Free Update 80000+ Satisfied Customers


Exam

: 640-822

Title

: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1

Version : DEMO


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

1.Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.) A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode. B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node. C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode. Answer: ABE 2.Which router command can be used to determine the status of Serial 0/0? A. show ip route B. show interfaces C. show s0/0 status D. debug s0/0 E. show run F. show version Answer: B 3.Which commands display information about the Cisco IOS software version currently running on a router? (Choose three.) A. show running-config B. show stacks C. show version D. show flash E. show protocols F. show IOS Answer: ACD 4 After the shutdown command has been issued on the serial 0/0 interface, what will be displayed when the show interface serial 0/0 command is issued by the administrator? A. Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is down B. Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is down C. Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down D. Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is administratively down E. Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up F. Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is up Answer: A 5 Refer to the output of the three router commands shown in the exhibit.

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

A new technician has been told to add a new LAN to the company router. Why has the technician received the error message that is shown following the last command? A. The interface was already configured. B. The interface type does not exist on this router platform. C. The IOS software loaded on the router is outdated. D. The router does not support LAN interfaces that use Ethernet. E. The command was entered from the wrong prompt. Answer: B 6 The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate? A. The system is malfunctioning. B. The system is not powered up. C. The system is powered up and operational. D. The system is forwarding traffic. E. The system is sensing excessive collisions. Answer: A 7.Refer to the exhibit.

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

Switch A receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will Switch A handle this frame? A. It will drop the frame. B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only. C. It will flood the frame out all ports. D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3. Answer: D 8.Refer to the topology and partial configurations shown in the exhibit.

The network administrator has finished configuring the NewYork and Sydney routers and issues the command ping Sydney from the NewYork router. The ping fails. What command or set of commands should the network administrator issue to correct this problem? A. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)# cdp enable B. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)# no shut C. Sydney(config)# line vty 0 4 Sydney(config)# login Sydney(config)# password Sydney

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

D. Sydney(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.9 E. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.5 255.255.255.252 NewYork(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.5 Answer: E 9.Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method?(Choose two.) A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method. D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data. F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data. Answer: BE 10.Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit.

Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A? A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D. B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A. C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3. D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D. Answer: A 11.Refer to the exhibit.

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.) A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports. B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables. C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port. D. Ensure the switch has power. E. Reboot all of the devices. F. Reseat all cables. Answer: BDF 12.Refer to the exhibit.

Host B has just been added to the network and must acquire an IP address. Which two addresses are possible addresses that will allow host B to communicate with other devices in the network? (Choose two.) A. 192.168.10.32 B. 192.168.10.38 C. 192.168.10.46 D. 192.168.10.47 E. 192.168.10.49 F. 192.168.10.51

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

Answer: BC 13.What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28? A. 172.19.20.0 B. 172.19.20.15 C. 172.19.20.16 D. 172.19.20.20 E. 172.19.20.32 Answer: C 14.Refer to the exhibit.

HostB is sending a file to HostA. B represents the frame as it leaves the Oshawa router. What is the Layer 2 destination address of the frame at this point? A. abcd.1123.0045 B. abcd.1234.5678 C. abcd.2246.0035 D. abcd.4444.0012 E. aabb.5555.2222 Answer: D 15.Examine the network diagram and router output shown in the exhibit.

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

Users on the BHM LAN are unable to access the server attached to the BHE router. What two things should be done to fix this problem? (Choose two.) A. Enter the configuration mode for interface fastethernet0/0. B. Enter the configuration mode for interface serial0/0. C. Enter the configuration mode for interface serial0/1. D. Issue the run command. E. Issue the enable command. F. Issue the no shutdown command. Answer: BF 16.Refer to the exhibit.

A network technician is unable to ping from R1 to R2. Using the output of the show interfaces serial0/1 command, what should the administrator do to correct the problem? A. Replace the serial cable between R1 and R2. B. Reseat the serial connectors on the R1 and R2 routers. C. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R2 with the no shutdown command. D. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the clock rate 56000 command. E. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the ip address 192.1.1.7 255.255.255.252 command.

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

Answer: C 17.Refer to the exhibit.

The internetwork is using subnets of the address 192.168.1.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224. The routing protocol in use is RIP version 1. Which address could be assigned to the FastEthernet interface on RouterA? A. 192.168.1.31 B. 192.168.1.64 C. 192.168.1.127 D. 192.168.1.190 E. 192.168.1.192 Answer: D 18.Refer to the exhibit.

After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error? A. The serial interface must be configured first. B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2. C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0. D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240. E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66. Answer: D 19.From where does a small network get its IP network address? A. Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


100% Real Q&As | 100 Real Pass | CertBus.com

B. Internet Architecture Board (IAB) C. Internet Service Provider (ISP) D. Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR) Answer: C 20.Which IP address is a private address? A. 12.0.0.1 B. 168.172.19.39 C. 172.20.14.36 D. 172.33.194.30 E. 192.169.42.34 Answer: C

Contact Us: www.CertBus.com Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt


Why Select/Choose CertBus.com? Millions of interested professionals can touch the destination of success in exams by certbus.com. products which would be available, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any course outlines. Questions and Answers material is updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically and is available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material. • 7000+ Real Questions and Answers • 6000+ Free demo downloads available • 50+ Preparation Labs • 20+ Representatives Providing 24/7 Support


To Read the Whole Q&As, please purchase the Complete Version from Our website.

Trying our product ! ★ 100% Guaranteed Success ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ 365 Days Free Update ★ Instant Download After Purchase ★ 24x7 Customer Support ★ Average 99.9% Success Rate ★ More than 69,000 Satisfied Customers Worldwide ★ Multi-Platform capabilities - Windows, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad, Kindle

Need Help Please provide as much detail as possible so we can best assist you. To update a previously submitted ticket:

Guarantee & Policy | Privacy & Policy | Terms & Conditions Any charges made through this site will appear as Global Simulators Limited. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Copyright © 2004-2015, All Rights Reserved.


Certbus cisco 640-822 study materials braindumps with real exam