Issuu on Google+

Microsoft CODE: 70-663 Exam Name: PRO: Designing and Deploying Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains two Hub Transport servers. You need to design a recovery plan for the Hub Transport servers that meets the following requirements: .Restores all Windows settings .Restores all Exchange configurations .Minimizes administrative effort What should you include in the plan? A. .Retention of Exchange server computer accounts in Active Directory .Backup and recovery of Windows system state A recovery installation of Exchange Server 2010 B. .Retention of Exchange server computer accounts in Active Directory .Backup and recovery of transport queues.A custom installation of Exchange Server 2010 C. Recovery of Windows system state.Backup and recovery of transport queues.A typical installation of Exchange Server 2010 D. Backup and recovery of Windows system state.A repair installation of Windows Server 2008.A typical installation of Exchange Server 2010

Answer: A Question: 2. Your company has 10 offices. The offices connect to the Internet by using a WAN link. The offices connect to each other by using a VPN connection. An Active Directory site exists for each office. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010. Each site will contain two Exchange Server 2010 servers. You need to recommend the placement of domain controllers and global catalog servers to meet the following requirements: .Minimize the number of domain controllers .Must be able to deliver e-mail messages between users of the same office, if a domain controller and a WAN link fail simultaneously What should you recommend? A. In each site, install two global catalog servers. B. In each site, install two domain controllers. Enable Universal Group Membership caching for each site. C. In each site, install two domain controllers. Create a publishing point for an offline address list on one Exchange server in each site. D. In each site, install one domain controller that is configured as a global catalog server. Enable Universal Group Membership caching for each site.

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 2


Answer: A Question: 3. You have a Microsoft Internet Security and Accelerator (ISA) 2006 server that provides all Internet access for your company. You have two Mailbox servers configured in a database availability group (DAG), two Client Access servers, and two Hub Transport servers. You need to recommend changes to the environment to ensure that users can access Outlook Web App (OWA) from the Internet if any single server fails. What should you recommend? A. Configure a Client Access server array. B. Deploy a second ISA server and create an ISA server array. C. Implement Windows Network Load Balancing for the Client Access servers. D. Deploy two Edge Transport servers that are configured to use EdgeSync synchronization.

Answer: B Question: 4. Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains a single Active Directory site. The perimeter network contains two Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport servers. You plan to deploy an Exchange Server 2010 organization on the internal network. You need to plan the deployment of Hub Transport server roles to meet the following requirements: .If a single Hub Transport server fails, e-mail messages from the Internet must be delivered to the Mailbox servers. .If a single Hub Transport server fails, users must be able to send e-mail messages to other users that have mailboxes on the same Mailbox server. What should you include in the plan? A. Deploy one Edge Transport server on the internal network, and then configure EdgeSync synchronization. B. Deploy one Hub Transport server on the internal network, and then configure EdgeSync synchronization. C. Deploy one Hub Transport server on the internal network and one Hub Transport server on the perimeter network. D. Deploy two Hub Transport servers on the internal network.

Answer: D

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 3


Question: 5. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to recommend a client access solution that meets the following requirements: .Reduces the time required for users to reconnect to user mailboxes if a single Client Access server fails .Prevents users from being prompted for authentication if a single Client Access server fails What should you recommend? A. Client Access server array and hardware load-balancer B. database availability group (DAG) and hardware load-balancer C. failover clustering and database availability group (DAG) D. Windows Network Load Balancing and failover clustering

Answer: A Question: 6. Your company has two data centers. Each data center contains a perimeter network. Your network contains an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport servers in the perimeter networks. You need to recommend a solution for the Edge Transport servers that meets the following requirements: .Distribute inbound e-mail messages across all Edge Transport servers .Ensure that users receive inbound e-mail messages if an Edge Transport server fails .Ensure that users receive inbound e-mail messages if a single data center network becomes unavailable .Minimize costs What should you recommend? A. In each perimeter network, deploy one Edge Transport server. Implement failover clustering. B. In each perimeter network, deploy two Edge Transport servers. Implement failover clustering. C. In each perimeter network, deploy one Edge Transport server. Configure a mail exchange (MX) record for each server. D. In each perimeter network, deploy two Edge Transport servers. Configure a mail exchange (MX) record for each server.

Answer: C

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 4


Question: 7. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The organization contains a Mailbox server named Server1. Server1 hosts two mailbox databases and one public folder database. You plan to deploy a new Mailbox server named Server2. You need to recommend a high-availability solution for Server1 that meets the following requirements: .Mailboxes and public folders must be available if a single Mailbox server fails .Deploy the minimum number of servers What should you recommend? A. Install failover clustering on both servers, and then configure cluster continuous replication (CCR). Replicate all public folders to Server2. B. Create and configure a database availability group (DAG). Add Server1 and Server2 to the DAG. Create database copies. Replicate all public folders to Server2. C. Create and configure a database availability group (DAG). Add Server1 and Server2 to the DAG. Deploy a new server named Server3. Create database copies. Configure Server3 as a dedicated public folder server. D. Install failover clustering on both servers, and then configure a single copy cluster (SCC). Deploy a new server named Server3. Configure Server3 as a dedicated public folder server.

Answer: B Question: 8. Your network consists of a single Active Directory site. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010. You need to plan the deployment of Exchange Server 2010 servers to meet the following requirements: .All Mailbox servers must belong to a database availability group (DAG) .MAPI connections from Outlook clients must be load balanced by using a hardware load balancer .If a single server fails, users must continue to send and receive e-mail .The plan must minimize the number of servers deployed What should you include in the plan? A. Deploy two servers. On the two servers, deploy the Mailbox server role, the Client Access server role, and the Hub Transport server role. Configure a Client Access server array. B. Deploy two servers. On the two servers, deploy the Mailbox server role, the Client Access Server role, and the Hub Transport server role. Enable Outlook Anywhere on both Client Access servers. C. Deploy four servers. On two of the servers, deploy the Mailbox server role and the Hub Transport server role. On the other two servers, deploy the Client Access server role. Configure a Client Access server array.

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 5


D. Deploy four servers. On two of the servers, deploy the Mailbox server role. On the other two servers, deploy the Client Access server role and the Hub Transport server role. Enable Outlook Anywhere on both Client Access servers.

Answer: A Question: 9. Your company has an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in both sites. You need to plan a high-availability solution for the Mailbox servers that meets the following requirements: .Users must be able to access their mailboxes if a single server fails .Users must be able to access their mailboxes remotely if a single site becomes unavailable What should you do? A. Deploy two Mailbox servers in each site. Install and configure continuous cluster replication (CCR). B. Deploy one Mailbox server in Site1 and one Mailbox server in Site2. Install and configure continuous cluster replication (CCR). C. Deploy two Mailbox servers in each site. Create one database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. Add all Mailbox servers to DAG1. D. Deploy two Mailbox servers in each site. Create two database availability groups (DAGs) named DAG1 and DAG2. Add the Mailbox servers from Site1 to DAG1 and the Mailbox servers from Site2 to DAG2.

Answer: C Question: 10. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The network contains an Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server named Server1. All mailboxes are stored on Server1. You perform a Typical installation of Exchange Server 2010 on a new server named Server2. You plan to implement redundancy for mailbox access. You need to recommend a solution that ensures that client computers can reconnect to their mailbox within five minutes if Server1 fails. What should you recommend?

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 6


A. Configure cluster continuous replication (CCR). Implement a file share witness. B. Configure a Network Load Balancing cluster that includes Server1 and Server2. Implement Active Directory-integrated DNS zones. C. Configure a database availability group (DAG) that includes Server1 and Server2. Set the time to live (TTL) for the DNS record. D. Configure a database availability group (DAG) that includes Server1 and Server2. Use the same certificate for both servers.

Answer: C

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 7


Microsoft CODE: 70-663 Exam Name: PRO: Designing and Deploying Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

http://www.cert4prep.net/70-663.html

Page 8


Download Exam 70-663 Questions and Answers