Issuu on Google+

IBM CODE: 000-643 Exam Name: IBM UCM Essentials

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 Which general tasks do clearmake and omake execute during a build? (Select all that apply.) A. Writing audit information to a record B. Creating derived objects containing the build results C. Auditing low-level system calls on versioned objects D. Auditing low-level system calls on non-versioned objects E. Copying derived objects to the VOB

Answer: A,B,C Question: 2 What cleartool command do you use to compare the configuration records of derived objects? A. ls -la B. catcr C. lsdo D. catcs E. diffcr

Answer: E Question: 3 What is the status of new versions created by merges during a delivery operation after the delivery is complete (assuming delivery to the default target)? A. Checked-out in your integration view B. Incorporated into a new baseline in the development stream C. Checked-in in your integration view D. Incorporated into a new baseline in the integration stream

Answer: C

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Page 2


Question: 4 Why would you cancel a file element checkout? (Select all that apply.) A. You want to work on a version of a different element. B. You do not want to save your changes. C. You want to start with a fresh copy of the same version. D. You need to work on a different version in a different view.

Answer: B,C Question: 5 What does ClearCase do when you check out a version? (Select all that apply.) A. Sets your development view to an activity B. Places a copy of the version in your view C. Saves your work D. Creates a new version of the element

Answer: A,B Question: 6 What tool helps you resolve non-trivial merges? A. ClearCase Explorer B. DiffMerge C. Merge Manager D. Project Explorer

Answer: B Question: 7

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Page 3


What can you deliver if the Delivery Policy option is set to Allow Deliveries from Streams with Pending Checkouts? A. Activities with checkouts B. Activities with active change sets C. Activities with no checkouts D. Activities with locked change sets

Answer: C Question: 8 Which operating systems support the creation of derived objects? (Select all that apply.) A. Windows XP B. Windows ME C. Red Hat Linux D. HP-UX

Answer: A,C,D Question: 9 Which of the following are characteristics of versions? (Select all that apply.) A. Are created during checkin operations B. Represent changes that were introduced C. Are created during checkout operations D. Allow you to see which activities are current

Answer: A,B Question: 10

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Page 4


Which of the following are possible reasons that activities you want to deliver don't meet dependency requirements? (Select all that apply.) A. Change sets of the activities you want to deliver are based on versions created for undelivered activities B. Activities you want to deliver depend upon activities you have not chosen to deliver C. Change sets of the activities you want to deliver are based on versions created for delivered activities D. Activities you want to deliver depend upon delivered activities

Answer: A,B

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Page 5


IBM CODE: 000-643 Exam Name: IBM UCM Essentials

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-643.html

Page 6


000-643 Instant download Exam Questions and Answers Free Certification Exam