Issuu on Google+

IBM CODE: 000-164 Exam Name: IBM Infrastructure Technical Leader V1

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 A TDA attempts to answer which one of the following questions? A. Can the solution be successfully implemented? B. Is the solution the most cost effective option? C. Are all contracts completed and correct? D. Are the terms and conditions acceptable?

Answer: A Question: 2 A prospect is discussing current tape library and backup strategy. Which of the following questions would identify the customer business motivation?Which of the following questions would identify the customer? business motivation? A. What software is used for backup? B. Has there been a recent loss of data? C. How many tapes are in the library? D. What is the current tape technology?

Answer: B Question: 3 During a project status meeting, the representative from the customer storage team raises a concern about the impact of new hardware on the existing SAN infrastructure. This concern was not raised during the pre-sales or TDA process, but may substantially impact the timeline. How should the concern be addressed? A. Provide the SAN Connectivity Redbook B. Schedule another TDA C. Schedule a separate meeting with SAN Subject Matter Experts D. Propose new SAN equipment

Answer: C

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Page 2


Question: 4 A customer is nearing completion of a infrastructure project that was based on your team recommendations. All workloads are performing as fast orA customer is nearing completion of a infrastructure project that was based on your team? recommendations. All workloads are performing as fast or faster than prior to project implementation, The customer has just informed you that a critical customer facing application is too slow and it is unacceptable. Which of the following steps should have been taken to prevent this situation? A. Completion of a post install Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) B. Development of a performance expectations document C. Detailed documentation of planned LPAR configurations D. Provide benchmark data for recommended products

Answer: B Question: 5 A Business Partner customer has stated that the performance of their N series and vSphere environment is unacceptable.A Business Partner? customer has stated that the performance of their N series and vSphere environment is unacceptable. What plan of action is appropriate for the Business Partner to take in this situation? A. Review the planned performance and the customers?expectations to develop an action plan. B. Suggest more disks on the N series to boost the performance. C. Contact IBM Techline to hand off the performance issue D. Contact IBM for vSphere technical support

Answer: A Question: 6 A customer has a number of different hardware platforms and storage running different operating systems and applications. The customer has indicated that the time it takes to deploy an existing workload to a new server and storage is taking too long. Which one of the following areas should be the focus of additional questions?

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Page 3


A. Virtualization B. Management C. Provisioning D. Availability

Answer: C Question: 7 Which of these is an example of risk that should be identified in an implementation plan for a server virtualization deployment? A. Duration of scheduled outages required B. Software Licensing projections C. Malformed ICMP packets on Ethernet D. Generation of private/public security key pairs

Answer: A Question: 8 There are two types of Technical and Delivery Assessments (TDA). What are they called? A. Pre-Sales and Post-Install B. Pre-Sales and Post-Sales C. Pre-Sales and Project Plan D. Pre-Sales and Pre-Install

Answer: D Question: 9 A client has several server types with a variety of operating systems installed. They are interested in the SVC. Which of the following environments must be withdrawn from consideration?

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Page 4


A. IBM z/VSE B. IBM z/OS C. Sun Solaris D. IBM i

Answer: B Question: 10 A client is planning for highly available storage attached to dual VIOS on a Power server. Which of the following storage attributes meets these conditions? A. Dual internal SCSI disks on a split backplane B. Dual attached fibre storage array C. External SAS RAID array D. iSCSI net filer

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Page 5


IBM CODE: 000-164 Exam Name: IBM Infrastructure Technical Leader V1

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-164.html

Page 6


000-164 Instant download Exam Questions and Answers Free Certification Exam