Page 1

IBM CODE: 000-137 Exam Name: IBM Advanced Rational Application Developer v7

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 What is best practice when designing a data-intensive EJB application? A. set the values of Entity EJBs by passing them a Data Transfer object containing the necessary data B. provide major Entity EJBs with a remote interface and relate other Entity EJBs to them via Container Managed Relations (CMR) C. provide all Entity EJBs with a local interface only and perform all remote access through Session EJBs D. encapsulate frequently accessed read-only data in an Entity EJB for efficient caching

Answer: C Question: 2 The embedded Apache Derby database makes development easier. However, it has one severe limitation that prevents its use in production environments. What is this limitation? A. Connection pooling is disallowed and results in degraded performance. B. It provides a reduced data type set without the ability to define BLOB (Binary Large Object) or CLOB (Character Large Object) columns types. C. It provides only English language support. D. It allows only one application to access the database to create a connection. E. The use of the JDBC drivers is proprietary and requires a for purchase license.

Answer: D Question: 3 During the development process, a programmer selects an EJB project containing entity beans and selects Prepare For Deployment. Which action does this operation perform? A. updates the deployment descriptor with a reference to the EJB JAR B. generates the helper classes to map entity beans to the database C. generates the EJB JAR file and includes it in the associated enterprise application project D. guides the user through a wizard interface to determine the mapping between the fields in the entity bean and their associated database fields

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Page 2


Answer: B Question: 4 A developer is building an application where the home page will have links displayed for administrators, which will not be available for regular users of the application. Otherwise, the home page is identical for administrators and regular users. A J2EE role-based security pattern is being implemented with one role for users and one role for staff. What is the BEST way to display different versions of the home page? A. You map the two roles to different JSPs for the home page, where one includes the extra links (for administrators) and the other does not (forusers). B. It is not possible to display different versions of the same page for users who have different roles. C. You apply declarative security to the body of the JSP where the links that are only available to the administrators are declared to be accessibleonly to that role. D. You implement the links using a J2EE custom library, which contains a call to isUserInRole() on the HttpServletRequest to see if the link shouldbe displayed or not.

Answer: D Question: 5 In JSP, custom tag libraries can be used to _____. A. enable better searching in a Web application B. package tag extensions for JSP C. package JSPs for exporting to other projects D. package tag extensions for JSF

Answer: B Question: 6 Using the EJB Timer Service, how does an EJB container execute business logic once a timer has expired? A. It calls the bean ejbTimeout() method and passes the expired timer.It calls the bean? ejbTimeout() method and passes the expired timer.

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Page 3


B. It calls the method registered by the bean when the TimerService created the Timer. C. It calls the timer getHandle() method.It calls the timer? getHandle() method. D. It calls the timer transaction commit() method.It calls the timer transaction? commit() method.

Answer: A Question: 7 An exception happens while testing an application inside Rational Application Developer. Where can this exception be viewed? A. in the .Metadata folder in the Workspace Directory B. in the Console tab in Rational Application Developer C. in the log files in the <profile directory>/logs/server1 D. in the .Metadata/.plugins folder in the Workspace Directory

Answer: C Question: 8 With regard to the HTTP session listener, what are valid events? A. initialization, destruction, creation, invalidation B. creation, invalidation, activation, timeout C. creation, destruction, timeout, invalidation D. initialization, creation, activation, timeout

Answer: B Question: 9 You are configuring the security for a Web application in Rational Application Developer. When is it appropriate to set the Realm Name for a new authentication method? A. when using the BASIC Authentication method to specify the security realm the username and password belongs to

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Page 4


B. when using the FORM Authentication method to specify the location of the JAAS server, which stores user and password information C. when using the DIGEST Authentication method to specify the location of MD5 hash file containing the (encrypted) username and password D. when using the CLIENT_CERT Authentication method to specify the location of the client certificate used to identify itself

Answer: A Question: 10 A team is developing a Web application in Application Developer using a dynamic Web project. The Web application requires the use of classes from a Java project on the same workspace. What is the easiest way to ensure that the WAR file produced from the Web project always includes the latest version of the classes from the Java project? A. export the Java project as a JAR and copy it into ebContent/WEB-INF/lib?folder of the Web projectexport the Java project as a JAR and copy it into ?ebContent/WEB-INF/lib?folder of the Web project B. from the Properties menu of the Web project, make sure the Java project is selected as a equired project on the build path?from thefrom the Properties menu of the Web project, make sure the Java project is selected as a ?equired project on the build path?from theProjects tab C. from the Properties menu of the Web project, make sure the Java project is present in the J2EE Module Dependencies tabD. configure the Java project to be a J2EE application client project and include this and the Web project in the same EAR file

Answer: C

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Page 5


IBM CODE: 000-137 Exam Name: IBM Advanced Rational Application Developer v7

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-137.html

Page 6

000-137 Instant download Exam Questions and Answers Free Certification Exam  

Cert4prep.com is famous for its affordable and updated 000-137 preparation kits for passing your 000-137 exams with great ease.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you