Page 1

IBM CODE: 000-108 Exam Name: IBM Enterprise Technical Support for POWER7 and AIX

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Type

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Demo

Page 1


Question: 1 Which of the following features is unique to traditional Capacity on Demand servers when compared to Capacity Back Up servers? A. Capacity Upgrade on Demand: the ability to permanently activate inactive cores. B. Processor Sparing: the replacement of cores reporting certain errors with inactive cores. C. On/Off Capacity on Demand: the ability to turn a certain number of cores on for a temporary period. D. Utility Capacity on Demand: the ability to have the system automatically determine how many additional temporary core resources to activate.

Answer: A Question: 2 An administrator is planning to relocate running workloads from a POWER 770 to an unused POWER5 570 in reparation for hardware maintenance. The POWER7 system has the following:

Which of the following is the supported method for accomplishing the relocation? A. Relocate all of the WPARs using Workload Partition Mobility B. Relocate all of the LPARs and their associated WPARs using Live Partition Mobility C. Relocate all of the LPARs via Live Partition Mobility and the WPARs using Workload Partition Mobility D. Relocate the application WPARs via Workload Partition Mobility and the system WPARs using Live Partition Mobility

Answer: B Question: 3 A customer backs up a database using tools provided by the vendor. The backup files are written to a file system that was initially created for use by the database, but the backup takes an unexpectedly long time. Which of the following methods will decrease the time required for backups?

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Page 2


A. Use the vmo command to increase WriteBehind. B. Switch on Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. C. Switch off Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. D. Use the backup tools provided with the operating system.

Answer: C Question: 4 Which of the following statements regarding the Power Hypervisor is true? A. The Hypervisor will consume approximately 0.05% of a core for each LPAR. B. The consumption of the Hypervisor is included in the published rPerl figures. C. The Flexible Service Processor (FSP) is automatically allocated to run the Hypervisor. D. The Hypervisor allocates between 5% and 10% of the number of core entitlements used by the partitions.

Answer: C Question: 5 A system administrator notices that an AIX partition can’t ping its default gateway. The LPAR is connected to the network using Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA). A partial output from the entstat command displays:

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Page 3


Based on the output, what is the probable cause of the problem? A. The Trunk Adapter parameter is set to True. B. The Port VLAN ID and VLAN Tag ID are different. C. IEEE 802.IQ support is disabled in the profile of the VIO Server. D. VLAN 812 is missing from the network switch configuration.

Answer: B Question: 6 Which component is mandatory in LPAR migration? A. WPM -WPAR Manager B. PLM - Partition Load Manager C. eWLM - Enterprise Workload Manager D. RMC - Resource Monitoring and Control

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Page 4


Question: 7 An administrator is managing a two node PowerHA cluster on AIX 7. The administrator needs to add a shared volume group made up of a single disk presented through redundant VIO Servers to each node. Running cfgmgr, one node configures the new disk as hdisk9 while the other node configures the same disk as hdisk10. The company has a naming standard which requires cluster disk to be configured with the same device names on all nodes. A number of scripts have been coded for this standard and will fail as a result of the different hdisk names. Which of the following is the quickest way to fix this? A. Update any scripts to determine the cluster disk automatically. B. Use the rendev command to rename the disks before they are used. C. User migratepv to reorder the disks on the second node to match the first. D. Remove the other disks and add one by one using DLPAR in the correct order.

Answer: A Question: 8 A system administrator must provide network access to a single VLAN for multiple partitions on a Power 795 server. The Power 795 server has a pair VIO Server (VIOS) partitions, with a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) in each one. Each SEA will use a single-port Ethernet adapter as a backing device. Both SEAs must support network traffic so both adapters are used simultaneously.Network service must be resilient. All client partitions must be able to maintain network access to this VLAN through either VIOS partition if the other VIOS partition fails or is taken out of service. Which of the following configurations would satisfy this goal? A. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter B. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter. C. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. D. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters.

Answer: D

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Page 5


Question: 9 A customer is adding a second HMC to their two-enclosure Power 780 to provide redundancy. Which of the following is required? A. Each HMC requires different DHCP address ranges. B. The HMCs must be connected to the same FSP port in different enclosures. C. Both HMCs must be connected to the managed systems on the same private su bnet. D. The primary HMC must be configured as a DHCP host and the failover HMC must be a DHCP client.

Answer: A Question: 10 A customer has an existing deployment of IBM i LPARs running on POWER6 hardware. The customer is planning to add new AIX and IBM i LPARs on the same hardware. To avoid purchasing additional adapters, there is a requirement for the new LPARs to be completely virtualized. What virtualization options exist for hosting IBM i and AIX LPARs? A. Virtualization Engine (VE) B. N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) C. Advanced Power Virtualization (APV) D. Network Server Description (NWSD) and VIO Server

Answer: B

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Page 6


IBM CODE: 000-108 Exam Name: IBM Enterprise Technical Support for POWER7 and AIX

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

http://www.cert4prep.com/000-108.html

Page 7

000-108 Instant download Exam Questions and Answers Free Certification Exam  

Cert4prep.com is famous for its affordable and updated 000-108 tion kits for passing your 000-108 th great ease.

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you