Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-548

Title

: Carrier VoIP Border Control Point Configuration and Datafill

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. Click on the Exhibit button. At which level does an administrator perform the steps: Stop, UnDeploy, Deploy and Start to upgrade a Border Control Point (BCP) series 7000 to a new release?

A. Network Elements > Media Portals > RTP Portals > (BCP name) > Instance B. Network Elements > Media Portals > RTP Portals > (BCP name) > NE Maintenance C. Network Elements > Media Portals > Media Portal Cluster > (cluster name) > Service Instances D. Network Elements > Media Portals > Media Portal Cluster > (cluster name) > Configuration Parameters Answer: B

2. Click on the Exhibit button. In a 3 + 1 fault tolerant cluster, which blade servers must be stopped before upgrading to a new load?

A. any blade server in the cluster, since it will automatically synchronize the new load from that blade server with all the other blade servers in that cluster. B. only the blade servers that are currently carrying active Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) / media www.prepking.com   


streams. C. all blade servers that are in the cluster, which includes the active BCP 7200 blade servers (3), as well as the standby Border Control Point (BCP) 7200 blade server. D. only the active (3) blade servers in the cluster. The standby BCP blade server (+ 1) must remain active so that, if a new call is presented to the cluster during the upgrade procedure, the cluster can process it. Answer: C

3. Click on the Exhibit button. In the diagram below, which protocol is carried over the "Control Plane" to the Border Control Point?

A. Real-time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP) B. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) C. Media Portal Control Protocol (MPCP) D. Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) Answer: C

4. The Border Control Point (BCP) replies to the originating end user with an "alias", how will the end user apply the alias? A. The originating end user will change just its source IP address to match the alias IP address returned by www.prepking.com   


the BCP. B. The originating end user will change just its destination IP address to match the alias IP address returned by the BCP. C. The originating end user will change both its source IP address and UDP port number to match the alias IP address and UDP port returned by the BCP. D. The originating end user will change both its destination IP address and UDP port number to match the alias IP address and UDP port returned by the BCP. Answer: D

5. How does the User Datagram Protocol (UDP) port contribute to the security strategy of the Border Control Point (BCP)? A. The UDP port number is provided by the end user's firewall and used by the BCP to ensure the end user's validity. B. Each IP frame is given the same UDP port number for every media stream, thus giving the BCP the ability to "anchor" to any stream and secure its path to the appropriate far end user. C. For each Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) media stream, a random UDP port number is added to each IP packet, providing a unique "signature" that the BCP uses to verify each frame for transport. D. UDP port numbers given out by the BCP are used by the CS 2000 to verify that the call is being made from and to registered users. Answer: C

6. Which technology does Border Control Point (BCP) use to redirect an end user's Real-time Transport Protocol packets and shield network components from external exposure? A. Virtual Routing Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) B. RSA (Rivest, Shamir and Adleman) IP frame encryption C. Network Address and Port Translation (NAPT) D. Ethernet Delay and Analysis Protocol (EDAP) Answer: C

7. Click on the Exhibit button. www.prepking.com   


When using the System Management GUI (SMGUI), what process is used to query a Border Control Point (BCP) alarm?

A. An alarm browser request is sent to the Database Manager (DBM), the DBM sends a request to the BCP to deliver alarm information back to the SMGUI. B. An alarm browser request is sent to the BCP. The BCP sends a request to the FPM, which collects the alarm information for the designated BCP and returns the information to the BCP. The BCP re-formats the data and sends it to the SMGUI. C. An alarm browser request is sent to the SM. The SM sends a request to the FPM, which collects the alarm information for all BCP and servers administered by the SM and returns the information to the SM. The SM re-formats the data and sends it to the SMGUI. D. An alarm browser request is sent to the SM (System Manager), the SM sends a request to the Fault and Performance Manager (FPM), which collects the alarm information for a designated BCP and returns the information to the SM. The SM re-formats the data and sends it to the SMGUI. Answer: D

8. Click on the Exhibit button. When a Border Control Point (BCP) is configured along with Session Server Lines (SSL), the HP eXtremely Thin Server (HP-XTS) is used for system management. Which servers are provisioned on the HP_XTS?

www.prepking.com   


A. the System Management Console (SMC) B. the System Management Graphic User Interface (SMGUI) C. the Fault and Performance Manager and the Database Manager D. the System Manager, the Fault and Performance Manager, and the Database Manager Answer: D

9. Click on the Exhibit button. In a Border Control Point (BCP) 7100 configuration, two BCP 7100s instances are provisioned in the same Motorola Service Access Module 16 (SAM 16) chassis. On which level is there fault tolerant redundancy?

A. There is no fault tolerance redundancy in the BCP 7100. B. There is total fault tolerant redundancy between the two BCP 7100s. C. If one Host CPU fails in a SAM16 shelf, the other Host CPU can take its Media Plane tasks. D. One Media Blade will fail-over to the same numbered Media Blade in the other BCP 7100 with no loss of calls. Answer: A www.prepking.com   


10. Click on the Exhibit button. In this example, what is the meaning of N+1?

A. From a Gateway Controller (GWC), there is one cluster containing five active Border Control Point (BCP) 7200s and one standby BCP 7200. B. The IBM Blade Center-Telecom (BCT) is configured with five separate BCP 7200 active instances and provides fault tolerant redundancy via one standby BCP blade server. C. The BCT is incapable of providing any fault tolerance; thus the N+1 is a misnomer. D. From the GWC, there is one IP address to use that can choose among five active BCP 7200 active instances. Answer: B

11. Click on the Exhibit button. In an IBM Blade Center-Telecom (BCT) what is the maximum number of active Border Control Point (BCP) 7200 service instances that can be assigned in an N+1 fault tolerant service cluster?

www.prepking.com   


A. four B. six C. seven D. eight Answer: C

12. If all the blade servers in an IBM Blade Center-Telecom (BCT) are configured as a Border Control Point (BCP), which clustering configuration was used? A. A 7+1 fault tolerant service cluster. B. An 8+1 fault tolerant service cluster. C. Two 3+1 fault tolerant service clusters. D. A collection of eight stand-alone (1+0) clusters. Answer: D

13. Click on the Exhibit button. As media packets are received from the public network, the Border Control Point (BCP) 7000 analyzes each packet.

Which analysis step does the BCP 7000 NOT do?

www.prepking.com   


A. It verifies that the data format in the session description is Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP), Real-time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP) or User Datagram Protocol (UDP). B. It verifies that the source and destination UDP ports found in the NAPT table matches the source and destination UDP ports found in the session descriptor. C. It verifies that the Media Portal Control Protocol (MPCP) header is incremented for each media packet, so that a non-acknowledgement can be sent if the media streams are out of sequence. D. It verifies that the source and destination IP addresses found in the Network Address and Port Translation (NAPT) table matches the source and destination IP addresses found in the session descriptor. Answer: C

14. Click on the Exhibit button. When a media session completes, what happens to the User Datagram Protocol (UDP) port numbers assigned to that session?

www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-548.htm


Pass4sure 920-548 dumps