Issuu on Google+

BO28L13610D BlueOptics© QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4, 4xWDM, 10KM, LC Duplex, Optical Fiber Transceiver, DDM/DOM

Superior Performance The BlueOptics© BO28L13610D Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28 (QSFP28) transceiver with LC duplex connector from CBO is designed for long-range single-mode 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE), 100 Gigabit Fibre Channel over Ethernet (100Gb FCoE) or OC-1920/STM-640 SDH/SONET high-speed applications of up to 103.125 gigabits per second (4x25G).


Wide Range of Applications The BlueOptics BO28L13610D QSFP28 transceiver for data transfers, for example between data centers or Internet nodes, with electrical high-speed interface, operates using the 100GBASE-LR4 technology (defined in the IEEE 802.3bm and CAUI-4 standard). The BlueOptics BO28L13610D QSFP28 transceiver therefore has a 4-channel CWDM Mux/Demux inside and transmits the wavelengths 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm. Over a G.652 fiber link this module achieves a transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers.

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light Increase your bandwidth and lower the latency. BlueOptics BO28L13610D QSFP28 transceivers transmit and receive signals via one optical fiber and have a LC Duplex connector. The connection takes place via a BlueOptics Patch Cord onto a patch panel or directly to another transceiver.


Maximum Availability Less maintenance due to a long lifetime. BlueOptics BO28L13610D QSFP28 transceivers only use components of leading manufacturers for Lasers (i.a. Lumentum, Avago, Mitsubishi, and Sumitomo) and Integrated Circuits (i.a. Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed, and Analog Devices). BlueOptics BO28L13610D QSFP28 transceivers are designed for an aboveaverage operating time of approximately 3.000.000 MTBF hours.


The blueoptics© bo28l13610d