Issuu on Google+

Some Issues That Make the SFP Transceivers to Stop Functioning Properly

The fiber optic technology such as SFP transceivers are used in maintaining the growing needs of higher bandwidth. Even thought they are relatively expensive when compared to electric powered interface, the fiber optic solutions have turned out to be beneficial for the businesses and other individuals. Before using the technology you do lot of research on how its works and in what way it is beneficial for your needs. While buying the right type of SFP+ transceiverfor your needs you mostly search for various quality fiber optic suppliers and companies in order to buy the high quality and high performance devices from them. When you put so much effort to find and buy quality fiber products then it is also important to know some issues that make them stop working. No matter what the type of SFP transceiver may be at some point of time it may not work properly due to various reasons. So it is a good idea to know the actual reason for the malfunction of the module. Without knowledge if you plan to fix the problem on your own you will be probably doing some trail and error.


This doesn’t help you in diagnosing the problem properly. But if you have knowledge that will help you to identify the problem easily and you can quickly find a right solution for fixing the problem. Though most of the manufacturing companies give 100% guarantee for compatibility while buying the transceivers it is not always true. That is sometimes the transceivers may have compatibility issues and without knowing that you keep troubleshooting the problem without any clear results. In case if it happens to be the reason for your transceiver to stop working then it is challenging for you to find a solution as more technical knowledge is needed that a novice user may not have. There is possibility that your new transceiver must have been created with a new technology and your existing infrastructure may have some old part that doesn’t match with it. For such problems the only solution is to replace the device with a new one that is compatible with your existing infrastructure. If the transceivers have compatibility problem you can see some error messages while installing them on your present system. Most of the new transceivers have a build chip that includes details such as the security information, serial number, vendor ID and others. The new device will get disable and stop working if this information doesn’t match with the data in the database. Another common issue with the transceivers is defective components. Sometimes the components present in the transceiver may burn out early and it happens due to number of issues. The manufactures often give an auto shut down facility to the machine if it malfunctions. Due to regular wear and tear the transceiver can also stop functioning. In case any one of the component in the transceiver has a problem then you have to properly access and identify it. At times it is a good idea to purchase a brand new compatible SFP+ transceiver instead of trying to repair a faulty piece. One of the common problems that most of the optical


devices face is exposure to dust. When not in use these transceivers must be inserted into the dust plug. These modules can stop working suddenly if the LC connectors are covered with dust. The dust can disrupt the transmission of signals making the transceiver to malfunction. So you have to check whether dust is accumulated on the device before using it. For properly diagnosing the problem of your SFP transceivers you have to get the correct statistics from the common line interface, browser interface or from the SNMP. Some issues that are commonly diagnosable include the poor performance, corrupted software and no connectivity. Poor performance issue is mostly caused when the distance of cabling exceeds from the set distance. Lack of connectivity problem can be caused due to incorrect or bad cabling and loops in the cable. Corrupted software problem is linked with two issues that include the port is in error disabled state when the transceiver is inserted and not detecting the SFP module after inserting it. Taking professional help is necessary if you cannot identify these problems and find appropriate solutions for it.


Some issues that make the sfp transceivers to stop functioning properly