Issuu on Google+

Find Cost Saving Solutions While  Upgrading To High Speed  Data Connection

High speed data connection is becoming a crucial part for big data services, cloud applications, virtual workloads and others. From previous servers and materials they are upgrading to unimagined levels. Use of the current 1Gbps or 10Gbps bandwidth is gradually changing with the use of the 40Gbps or 100Gbps higher bandwidths. But for upgrading to 40Gbps and more bandwidth you have to use high capacity fiber optic technology and cable infrastructure that supports the applications and servers. For some people it is an expensive affair to replace all their existing equipments for the 40G transition. So they probably want to choose some cost saving solutions that help them to smoothly upgrade to higher bandwidth without exceeding the budget. If your requirement is to upgrade to 40GbE then using a 40G BiDi QSFP+ transceiver is a cost saving solution. Before choosing any of the fiber optic products it is a good idea to know what they do because it helps you to know whether they suit your requirements.


The bidirectional optical transceivers that are used for the 40GBASE-SR-BD make use of the same 10Gbps electrical cable lanes. These are joined in the optical outfits and need two fibers along with the LC connector interface. The fibers send and receive 20Gbps at various wavelengths and if you want to know more information on the bidirectional optical transceiver then search online for details on their electrical and optical lanes. They are designed to support the link lengths of 100m and 150m but when it comes to the duplex LC OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers then you can use your present 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure for upgrading to 40GbE connectivity. In case if you consider the QSFP-40G-SR-BD for your need then you can look for some popular brands in the market such as the Cisco 40Gbps BiDi QSFP transceiver that supports the 100m and 150m link lengths on a laser optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. This type of transceiver can even support a link length of 30m over the fiber. There are different types of 40Gbps solutions that are released by the IEEE standard 802.3ba. It also includes the 40GBASE-SR4 parallel fiber optics solution for MMF and bidirectional transceiver. These transceivers simultaneously receive and transmit over the multiple fibers and they have 10Gbps electrical lanes that are combined in the optical outputs and require 8 fibers with the MTP connector interface. In a single wavelength each of the fiber is capable enough to transmit and receive 10Gbps traffic. While the 40GBASE-SR Bidirectional QSFP transceivers make use of two 20Gbps lanes at two wavelengths on a MMF strand. It enables a higher bandwidth link of 40Gbps on a two stand multimode fibre optic connection. This two fiber 40Gbps solution makes use of two different types of transmission windows that is the 850nm and 900nm. They are transmitted in a bidirectional way over the same fiber and this allow you to use the same cable infrastructure even for the 40GbE as you use for the 1G and 10G applications. The parallel multimode transceiver works at a 850nm wavelength and additionally its connector type is converted from the 2 fiber LC duplex connector type to the 12 fiber MTP connector.


Whether you have unstructured or structured cable infrastructure the use of 40G BiDi QSFP transceiver can be beneficial. This is because it delivers good savings and also allows you to smoothly upgrade to the 40 Gigabit Ethernet. In your structured cable infrastructure the devices are joined directly with the cables within a short distance in the data center network. The present 10Gbps connections commonly make use of LC MMF fibre and the 40GBASE SR Bidirectional transceiver which allows in reusing the cable. So you needn’t have to spend money on the cable migration of the 10Gbps connection to 40Gbps connection. The same rule applies to the unstructured cabling system. The BiDi transceiver make use of your present 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber cabling and delivers four times bandwidth and gives you good savings over your existing solutions. So when compared to other 40Gbps transceivers it provides simple and less expensive solution for those who want to migrate from the 10Gbps to 40Gbps connection.


Find cost saving solutions while upgrading to high speed data