Issuu on Google+

70-401_formatted Number: 000-000 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.0 Microsoft Exam: 70-401 System Center Configuration Manager Author: Certifyme.com Editor: Syed Faraz Rehman/Absar Ahmed Khan Version:1.0


Microsoft 70-401 Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007,Configuring 100 Q&A Version: M9.0 www.CertifyMe.com CertifyMe - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other CertifyMe products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams)


Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at CertifyMe and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version:


Exam A QUESTION 1 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the installation progress of an advertisement from a client computer. Which log file should you view? A. policyevaluator.log B. ccmexec.log www.CertifyMe.com C. execmgr.log D. offermgr.log Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You configure a software update deployment package for a collection of server computers. The collection has a deployment schedule that coincides with the nightly server maintenance window. You need to prevent users that are logged on to the servers from manually installing updates in this deployment package only. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

On the Advertised Programs client agent, disable the Display a notification message setting. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Enforce all mandatory deployments setting. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Hide all deployments from end-users setting. In the Deploy Software Updates Wizard, select the Suppress display notifications on client setting.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a program named App1. This program requires an update prior to the App1 installation. You need to install this update on only computers that install App1. You create a new program named App1Update. What should you do next? A. Create a program dependency on App1 to run App1Update first. Advertise App1 to client computers. B. Create a program dependency on App1 to run App1Update first. Advertise App1Update to client computers. C. Create an advertisement assignment for App1 for all client computers. Create a second advertisement for App1Update.


D. Create an advertisement for App1Update and a second advertisement for App1. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. Some users report that when they attempt to run an advertised program named App1, they lose connectivity. You need to ensure that users are able to install App1. What should you do? A. Configure the advertisement so that client agents run the program directly from the distribution point. B. Configure the advertisement so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally. C. Configure the advertisement to use a remote distribution point when no distribution point is available locally. D. Configure the App1 Program properties to allow users to interact with the program. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the advertisements that ran between 12:00 P.M and the current time. What should you do? www.CertifyMe.com A. B. C. D.

View status on the Package Status Home Page. View top 10 advertisement activity on the Software Distribution Home Page. View advertisement activity on the Advertisement Status Home Page. Run an advertisement status report for all recently created advertisements.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. You configure the site server in the central site as a device management point. You create a mandatory assignment for a software package for distribution to mobile devices. You discover that software


distribution to mobile devices on the LAN is failing. You need to configure Configuration Manager 2007 to support software deployment to mobile devices. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Enable Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. B. Disable Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role. C. Grant the Read permission for the package to the Authenticated Users security group. D. Enable anonymous connections on the distribution point. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have packages that consist of large files. The files are updated on a regular basis. You need to reduce the time that is required for distribution points to receive the files when updates occur. What should you do? A. In the software distribution settings, increase the maximum number of threads per package to use when transferring data to the distribution points. B. In the package properties, select the Use a compressed copy of the source directory option. C. In the package properties, select a Sending priority of High. D. In the package properties, select the Enable binary differential replication option. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a package to deploy software updates to a collection of client computers. You need to ensure that these updates are deployed to all client computers as soon as possible. What should you do in the Deploy Software Updates Wizard? A. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Select the Do not set a deadline for software update installation option. B. Select the As soon as possible schedule option. C. Set a deadline for software update installation for the current date and time. D. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. www.CertifyMe.com


Configure an authorization time for the current date and time. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use? A. B. C. D.

the Distribute Software Wizard the Deploy Software Updates Wizard the Transfer Site Settings Wizard the Copy Packages Wizard

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to configure all your computers to have a Temporary Program Download folder size of 3 GB. What should you do? A. Modify the Client Push Installation settings to configure SMSCACHESIZE=3072. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard, select the Always install (repair or upgrade existing client) check box, and target the All Systems collection. B. Modify the Client Push Installation settings to configure SMSCACHESIZE=3072. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard, select the Include subcollections check box, and target the All Systems collection. C. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script to set the cache size to 3072. Create an advertisement with a mandatory assignment to deploy the VB script to all client computers. D. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script to set the cache size to 3072. Create a software advertisement to deploy the VB script to all client computers. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Identical custom reports are deployed at the main office site and at a branch office site. You unintentionally delete a custom report from


the branch office site server. You need to re-create the deleted report on the branch office site server. You also need to replace branch office references in the report with main office references. What should you do? A. Export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report from the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Import the MOF file. Replace the branch office names in the SQL statement with main office names. B. Export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report from the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Import the MOF file. Change the permissions on the new report. C. Clone the report by using the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Replace the branch office names in the SQL statement with main office names. D. Modify the link type attribute in the report you need to re-create. www.CertifyMe.com Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You run weekly backups of your Configuration Manager server. Your primary site database and configuration files are corrupted by a hardware driver. You install an updated driver. However, the site database and configuration files are still corrupted. You need to repair your Configuration Manager site. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Use the Site Repair Wizard to verify the consistency of the Configuration Manager configuration. Restore the Microsoft SQL Server database from the most recent backup. Use the Ntbackup.exe utility to restore the most recent backup. Use the Site Repair Wizard to restore the most recent backup.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use System Center Operations Manager 2007 to monitor your Configuration Manager 2007 servers. You need to generate an alert when a software distribution point fails. What should you monitor? A. the ccmexec.log file B. component status of your distribution points C. site system status of your distribution points


D. the smsprov.log file Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create custom reports for mobile devices. Your mobile device administrator wants to modify specific custom reports. You need to give the mobile device administrator the minimum permissions that are required to modify specific custom reports. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Add the mobile device administrator to the Local Administrators group on the site server. Add the mobile device administrator to the SMS Admins local group on the site server. Assign the mobile device administrator modify permissions on the Reports node. Assign the mobile device administrator modify permissions for the specific reports.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment at a main office and a branch office. The two sites are connected with a dedicated network connection. You use Wake On LAN to power on computers after business hours. The computers in the branch office do not power on when you send them Wake On LAN packets. You need to ensure that the computers are powered on in the branch office. What should you do? A. Change the boot order for the branch office computers so that network boot is the first option. B. Change the boot order for the branch office computers so that network boot is not the first option. www.CertifyMe.com C. Enable Wake On LAN in the BIOS of the branch office computers. D. Change the Wake On LAN packet to include the MAC address Configuration Manager software distribution point. E. Disable Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) in the BIOS of the branch office computers. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. When users attempt to install a program by using the Run Advertise program, they receive a message that the desired software is not available. You need to view the status to find out why software is not available. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Connect to the client computers, and view the LocationServices.log file. Connect to the client computers, and view the DataTransferService.log file. Connect to the distribution point, and view the LocationServices.log file. Connect to the distribution point, and view the PatchDownloader.log file.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. An application named App1.exe is installed on client computers in a collection named Coll1. The App1.exe application is not functioning on some of the client computers. You need to identify client computers in the Coll1 collection that have improper security permissions on the App1.exe application. What should you do? A. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to collect App1.exe. B. Create a desired configuration baseline to confirm security permissions. Apply the baseline to the Coll1 collection. C. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script that confirms the Logon as a service rights on the client computers. D. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script that confirms the Act as part of the operating system rights on the client computers. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to deploy new operating systems to all computers. Your boot image requires additional network drivers to be able to function in your environment. In the boot image properties, you select the Select a Driver option, and you attempt to add drivers. However, no drivers are displayed. You need to add the additional network drivers to


the boot image. What should you do? A. Create a task sequence to automatically apply drivers. B. Create a task sequence to apply a driver package. C. Import the required drivers into the Drivers node of the Configuration Manager console, and then select the drivers to add in the boot image properties. D. Import the required drivers into the Driver Packages node of the Configuration Manager console, and www.CertifyMe.com then select the package to add in the boot image properties. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. During an operating system deployment to a specific computer, you need to ensure that all user state data is migrated to a new computer. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure a user state restore task, and configure the task to transfer the data to the new computer. Configure a user state restore task, and select the Customize how user profiles are restored option. Create a computer association, and specify the details for the transfer. Edit the MigSys.xml file that is specified in the user state restore task.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a task sequence to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to configure the task sequence to create the second partition during the deployment process. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a task sequence variable named CreatePartition2 and set it to True. Create a task sequence variable named CreatePartition1 and set it to True. Create a task sequence step to format and partition the second volume. Create a package to create the second partition, and add this package to the task sequence.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 21 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You want to deploy an application named App1 during the operating system deployment process. When you create a task sequence, you notice that App1 does not appear as an available package to deploy. You need to add App1 to the task sequence. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Enable the Whether or not a user is logged on program setting for App1. Enable the MOM maintenance mode program setting for App1. Disable the Suppress program notifications program setting for App1. Disable the Disconnect users from distribution points program setting for App1.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a site server named Lab1 to use for Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in your training room. Administrators from other departments report that they are being prompted for PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room. You need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations from Lab1. What should you do? A. Modify the Broadcast Address scope option on the DHCP server. B. Modify the Static Route option on the DHCP server. C. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server. www.CertifyMe.com D. Publish the PXE server by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN). Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled. A software update changes the version of an operating system file on some computers in your environment. You need to identify the computers that have the affected file. What should you do?


A. Create a software metering rule. B. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment. C. Create a report for computers that have the affected file. D. Create a configuration baseline for users that have the affected file. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured for your environment. You need to ensure that options for remediation are available to users when remediation fails. You create a Web site in the restricted network. What should you do next? A. Configure the Troubleshooting URL setting on the network policy for non-compliant computers. B. Configure the Troubleshooting URL setting on the network policy for unknown computers. C. Create a collection of NAP-enabled systems, and create a collection variable named NAPURL. Enter your Web sites URL as the variable value. D. Deploy a task sequence to all client computers that launches your Web sites URL. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to force deployment of critical Microsoft security updates to all Configuration Manager client computers on your corporate network. What should you do? A. Enable the system health validator point. B. Create a desired configuration management baseline. C. Configure a package and advertisement by using the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and the Distribute Software Updates Wizard. D. Create a deadline for a software update deployment to deploy updates to all client computers. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26


You install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You configure a single Configuration Manager site. You need to enable Network Access Protection in your environment. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container in Active Directory. You set permissions on the System Management container for the site server. Which three actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) A. Enable the Network Access Protection client agent. www.CertifyMe.com B. Enable the Software Updates client agent. C. Configure the Configuration Manager site to publish settings to Active Directory. D. Configure the Configuration Manager site for native mode. E. Enable the Desired Configuration Management client agent. F. Configure a server with the system health validator point and the Network Policy Server role. Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 27 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to ensure that no software is installed on your Microsoft Office SharePoint Server computers from Sunday to Friday of each week. What should you do? A. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. Create a maintenance window for each Saturday. B. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. Create a maintenance window for Sunday to Friday of each week. C. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. Create a custom schedule to update collection membership each Sunday. D. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery to run each Sunday. E. Configure Active Directory Security Group Discovery to run each Sunday. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a central site named CEN. Your company merges with another company named Northwind Traders. Northwind Traders uses Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. You configure the Northwind Traders central site


named NWD as a child site to the CEN site. You need to ensure that client computers in Northwind Traders receive software updates from the CEN site. What should you do? A. On the CEN site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 media. B. On the CEN site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the Configuration Manager 2007 media. C. On the NWD site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 media. D. On the NWD site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the Configuration Manager 2007 media. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a child site server that is running Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. You need to ensure that client computers in the SMS 2003 child site continue to receive Microsoft security updates. What should you do? A. Use the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates to manage security updates on the SMS 2003 client computers. B. Uninstall the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 child site server. Configure www.CertifyMe.com Configuration Manager software update points. C. Configure Configuration Manager system health validator points on the central site. D. Use the System Center Updates Publisher to create a custom updates deployment for the SMS 2003 client computers. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 You plan to install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You need to extend the Active Directory schema. You log in with the schema Administrator privileges. What should you do next? A. Run the CCMSetup.exe utility on the Active Directory domain controller that has the infrastructure master FSMO role. B. Run the ExtADSch.exe utility on the Active Directory domain controller that has the schema master FSMO role. C. Add the installation account to the Enterprise Admins global security group. Run Setup and select the custom setup option.


D. Add the installation account to the Schema Admins global security group. Run Setup and select the custom setup option. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31 You are planning an upgrade of your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 central site to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. SQL Server replication is enabled on the SMS 2003 site database. You need to test the upgrade of the SMS 2003 site database to Configuration Manager 2007. You create a parallel test environment. Which two actions should you perform in the test environment? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Delete any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions, and configure the SMS 2003 site database to publish for replication. B. Delete any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions, and disable replication on the SMS 2003 site database. C. Run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup on the SMS 2003 site database with the /testdbupgrade switch. D. Run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup on the SMS 2003 site database with the /prereq switch. Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32 You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. Your central site is in the United States, and you have a primary child site in Germany. The central site is running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 software for the English language. The primary child site is running Windows Server 2003 software for the German language. You are upgrading your environment to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable the SMS Provider role for the primary child site. What should you do? A. Install the SMS Provider on the central site on the German version of Windows Server 2003. www.CertifyMe.com B. Install the SMS Provider on the central site on the English version of Windows Server 2003. C. Install the SMS Provider on the primary child site on the German version of Windows Server 2003. D. Install the SMS Provider on the primary child site on the English version of Windows Server 2003. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to migrate a secondary site named S01 to a new parent site named P01. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Run the New Site System Server Share Wizard on S01. Specify P01 as the parent site. Uninstall and reinstall S01. Specify P01 as the parent site. Create a new address for S01 on P01. Create a new address for P01 on S01.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34 Your System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment has a single site server. You attempt to perform a client push installation to Microsoft Windows computers. On some of the computers, the installation fails and generates an Access denied error message. You need to ensure that the client push installation is performed successfully. What should you do? A. On the site server, grant the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions. B. On the affected Windows computers, grant the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions. C. On the affected Windows computers, grant the Client Push Installation account the Access this computer from the network right. D. On the affected Windows computers, add the Client Push Installation account to the Power Users group. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have two Active Directory forests that contain multiple domains. You have not established a trust relationship between the forests. You need to ensure that all the Configuration Manager clients are approved in a secure manner. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. For the sites default management point, specify a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for this site system


on the intranet. B. For the sites default management point, specify an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN). C. In the approval settings for the site, select the Automatically approve computers in trusted domains option. D. In the approval settings for the site, select the Automatically approve all computers option. Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on all Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Microsoft Windows XP Professional www.CertifyMe.com computers in the environment. You need to ensure that you can remotely control user sessions on all computers. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure Remote Desktop settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO). Configure Remote Desktop settings in the Remote Tools client agent. Configure Remote Tools settings in the Remote Tools client agent. Configure Remote Assistance in the Remote Tools client agent.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have 300 Configuration Manager site servers deployed globally. Each of these site servers has at least one distribution point. You have many new business applications that need to be available to specific locations throughout your company. You need to configure package distribution to select multiple distribution points. What should you do? A. Create collections for each business application, and assign appropriate collection variables. B. Increase the maximum number of concurrent packages on the software distribution component for each site. C. Configure the software distribution component for each site to send the package from the nearest site in the hierarchy. D. Create distribution point groups based on business application needs. Target each distribution point group as necessary.


Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use DHCP to discover client computers in a separate domain from the site servers domain. You configure network discovery to use DHCP, and you execute a discovery cycle. No discovery information is returned from the DHCP server. You need to discover the computers that are assigned IP addresses by the DHCP server. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Add a DHCP relay in the same domain as the site server. Add the Configuration Manager Administrator account to the DHCP Users local group on the DHCP server. Add the site server computer account to the DHCP Users local group on the DHCP server. Add the DHCP server computer account to the SMS_SiteToSiteConnection local group on the site server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a central site named C01 and a primary child site named S01. You notice that computers in the Active Directory site named Site001 are assigned to C01 and S01. You need to ensure that computers in Site001 are assigned to S01. What should you do? www.CertifyMe.com A. B. C. D. E.

Remove the Active Directory Site Boundary Site001 from S01. Remove the Active Directory Site Boundary Site001 from C01. Enable client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=S01. Enable client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=AUTO. Configure the Site001 boundary on C01 as a Slow or unreliable network, and configure the Site001 boundary on S01 as a Fast (LAN) network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You run Active Directory System Group discovery, but no client computers are discovered. You need to discover client computers. You also need to record the organizational unit (OU) to which the client computers belong in the Configuration Manager database. What should you do? A. In the Active Directory System Group Discovery properties, create a custom LDAP query to the OU where the computers are located. B. Enable and run Active Directory System Discovery, create a custom LDAP query to the OU where the computers are located. C. Enable and run Heartbeat Discovery. D. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery to run on a schedule. E. In the Active Directory System Group Discovery properties, select the Recursive Search check box. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to manage several computers over the Internet. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on these computers. You log on to one of the computers by using administrative rights. You discover that you are unable to specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the Internet-based management point. You need to ensure that you can configure the Internet-based management point FQDN from the Configuration Manager item in Control Panel. What should you do? A. Reinstall the client agent by running the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMALWAYSINF=1 property on the command line. B. Reinstall the client agent by running the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMALWAYSINF=0 property on the command line. C. Migrate the Configuration Manager site to native mode. D. Add entries for your site systems to a public DNS server. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment that has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 server. All computers are configured to use the WSUS infrastructure. You


need to configure software update point client installation. Which two actions should you perform? (Each www.CertifyMe.com correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

In the Configuration Manager console, configure a proxy server for use by the WSUS server. Import, configure, and assign a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify command lines for the installation. On a public DNS server, specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the WSUS server. Configure the WSUS server to be a ConfigMgr software update point.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a new child site named S01 at a new branch office. You deploy the management point and the software update point. Computers in the S01 site are able to detect Microsoft security updates, but the computers are not able to install the updates successfully. You need to configure the S01 site so that client computers can install security updates. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure the software update point to synchronize from an upstream update server. Configure a distribution point for S01. Send the update packages to the distribution point. Configure the system health validator point. Enable the Advertised Programs client agent. Enable software update point client installation. Configure the Network Access account for S01.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the Recently Used Executables Asset Intelligence reports are returning NULL data sets. You need to ensure that all Recently Used Executables reports are populated with usage data. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Enable the Software Metering client agent. Enable the Software Inventory client agent. Enable the Summarize Software Metering Monthly Usage Data site maintenance task. Enable the Summarize Software Metering File Usage Data site maintenance task.

Correct Answer: A


Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is available in several localized versions. You need to report the usage of all localized versions of App1. What should you do? A. Create a software metering rule where the file name is App1.exe and where the language setting is CAny-. B. Create a software metering rule where the file name is App1.exe and where the language setting is set to the default. C. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe. Enable reporting for file and product detail. D. Create a file collection rule for App1.exe. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Client push installation is www.CertifyMe.com enabled with the default settings. Mobile users do not frequently connect to the network. You need to upgrade the computers of all mobile users to the newest version of the Configuration Manager 2007 client agent when the users connect to the network. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard to upgrade the client agent on all computers. B. Create a mandatory advertisement to upgrade to the Configuration Manager client agent on all computers. C. Create a mandatory advertisement to upgrade the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) client agent on all computers. D. Publish the latest version of the Configuration Manager client agent to the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) catalog for software update point client agent installation. Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Hardware Inventory client agent and the Software Inventory client agent are enabled. You need to query the battery information for mobile computers. Which file should you modify? A. B. C. D.

SMSClient.mof CollectionSettings.mof sitectrl.ct0 SMS_DEF.mof

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48 You upgrade your environment from Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled. You need to identify the computers that need to be upgraded. Which query criteria should you use? A. B. C. D.

where the Software File C Name setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 2.50 where the Software File C Name setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 4.0 where the SMS Advanced Client State C Version setting is less than 2.50 where the SMS Advanced Client State C Version setting is less than 4.0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled on the Configuration Manager site. You need to create a collection that contains the computers that have an application named App1 installed. You also need to ensure that the collection automatically updates its membership. What should you do? A. Create a query membership rule collection where Software Products-Product Name is equal to App1. B. Create a query membership rule collection where Add/Remove Programs-Display Name is equal to App1. www.CertifyMe.com C. Create a Configuration Manager query where Add/Remove Programs History-Display Name is equal to App1. D. Create a Configuration Manager query where Add/Remove Programs-Display Name is equal to App1. Correct Answer: B


Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to client computers in a collection named Coll1. You run the Configuration Manager Web report for Add or Remove Programs, and you query for Office 2007. No computers are found to have Office 2007 installed. You need to identify computers that have Office 2007 installed. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure software inventory to run daily. Configure hardware inventory to run daily. Configure Coll1 to update membership daily. Configure Coll1 to have a collection-specific polling interval.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


Exam B QUESTION 1 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. During an operating system deployment to a specific computer, you need to ensure that all user state data is migrated to a new computer. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure a user state restore task, and configure the task to transfer the data to the new computer. Configure a user state restore task, and select the Customize how user profiles are restored option. Create a computer association, and specify the details for the transfer. Edit the MigSys.xml file that is specified in the user state restore task.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)


Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 Your company has two System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites that are installed at a main office and a branch office. You export the task sequence for an operating system deployment from the main office. You import the task sequence into the Configuration Manager site at the branch office. The task sequence deploys the operating system, but an application installation fails. You need to deploy all applications in the task sequence. What should you do? A. Modify the extension of the task sequence file from .XML to .CFG before importing it into the branch office Configuration Manager site. B. Add a conditional statement to the task sequence to skip errors. C. Use the Configuration Manager console to copy the application package to the branch office Configuration Manager site. D. Repackage each application with unique task sequence variables. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a site server named Lab1 to use for Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in your training room. Administrators from other departments report that they are being prompted for PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room. You need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations from Lab1. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Modify the Broadcast Address scope option on the DHCP server. Modify the Static Route option on the DHCP server. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server. Publish the PXE server by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN).

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a Configuration Manager package named Package1 that is used to install an application named App1. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to deploy App1 during the Windows Vista operating system deployment process. What should you use? A. a desired configuration baseline www.CertifyMe.com B. a task sequence C. a mandatory software advertisement D. a software update deployment Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. All your computers have Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) boot enabled in their BIOS settings. You create and advertise a task sequence for an operating system installation package to your computers. However, the PXE boot option is not available on the computers when they receive the task sequence. You need to install the operating system installation package by using PXE boot to start the installation. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Change the advertisement to be mandatory. Install the PXE Boot Service on a DHCP server in your environment. Establish a PXE Service Point role within your site. On the DHCP server, open port 67 to handle the PXE boot requests.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The primary site is configured to notify users when applications are available. You have a new application package to deploy. You need to ensure that users do not receive any messages from Configuration Manager during installation of the new application, and you need to ensure that future application installations are not affected. What should you do in the program settings?


A. B. C. D.

Clear the Allow users to interact with this program check box. Select the Suppress program notifications check box. Configure a run mode of Hidden. Configure a run mode of Minimized.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use? A. B. C. D.

the Distribute Software Wizard the Deploy Software Updates Wizard the Transfer Site Settings Wizard the Copy Packages Wizard

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. You configure the site server in the central site as a device management point. You create a mandatory assignment for a software package for distribution to mobile devices. You discover that software www.CertifyMe.com distribution to mobile devices on the LAN is failing. You need to configure Configuration Manager 2007 to support software deployment to mobile devices. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Enable Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. B. Disable Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role. C. Grant the Read permission for the package to the Authenticated Users security group. D. Enable anonymous connections on the distribution point. Correct Answer: AD


Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to create a new package for an application. In the Configuration Manager console, you right-click the Packages node. You do not see the option to create a new package. You need to be able to create packages. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Request Package Class Create rights for your user account. Request Package Instance Create rights for your user account. Request Package Instance Class Modify rights for your user account. Request that your user account be added to the SMS Admins local group on the site server.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the installation progress of an advertisement from a client computer. Which log file should you view? A. B. C. D.

policyevaluator.log ccmexec.log execmgr.log offermgr.log

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed by using Windows Installer. Depending on the other applications installed on a computer, App1 might require a restart after installation. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager 2007 deploys App1 with accurate status messages. What should you configure in the program properties? A. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the Program restarts computer option. B. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option.


C. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option. D. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the Program restarts computer option. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a package to deploy www.CertifyMe.com software updates to a collection of client computers. You need to ensure that these updates are deployed to all client computers as soon as possible. What should you do in the Deploy Software Updates Wizard? A. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Select the Do not set a deadline for software update installation option. B. Select the As soon as possible schedule option. C. Set a deadline for software update installation for the current date and time. D. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Configure an authorization time for the current date and time. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. Some users report that when they attempt to run an advertised program named App1, they lose connectivity. You need to ensure that users are able to install App1. What should you do? A. Configure the advertisement so that client agents run the program directly from the distribution point. B. Configure the advertisement so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally. C. Configure the advertisement to use a remote distribution point when no distribution point is available locally. D. Configure the App1 Program properties to allow users to interact with the program. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You configure a software update deployment package for a collection of server computers. The collection has a deployment schedule that coincides with the nightly server maintenance window. You need to prevent users that are logged on to the servers from manually installing updates in this deployment package only. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

On the Advertised Programs client agent, disable the Display a notification message setting. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Enforce all mandatory deployments setting. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Hide all deployments from end-users setting. In the Deploy Software Updates Wizard, select the Suppress display notifications on client setting.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a secondary site at a branch office, and you configure the local IP subnet as the site boundary. The branch office site is connected to the primary site by a 192-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to minimize bandwidth utilization for all client agent policies from the branch office. What should you do? A. Install a proxy management point at the secondary site. B. Install a branch distribution point at the secondary site. www.CertifyMe.com C. Configure all software package advertisements to Download content from distribution point and run locally. D. Configure all software package advertisements to Run program from distribution point. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to migrate a secondary site named S01 to a new parent site named P01. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Run the New Site System Server Share Wizard on S01. Specify P01 as the parent site. Uninstall and reinstall S01. Specify P01 as the parent site. Create a new address for S01 on P01. Create a new address for P01 on S01.


Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The site named S01 is located on the intranet. S01 uses a server in the perimeter network to provide a management point to Internet-based client computers. You need to configure the server roles in the perimeter network to communicate to the S01 site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Configure the Network Access account on S01. Configure S01 to use the site servers computer account to install site systems. Configure the S01 site system property to allow only site server initiated data transfers from the site system. Configure a Site System Installation account on S01.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. The Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database for your SMS 2003 server is replicated to a backup site. You are performing an in-place upgrade to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The SQL Server configuration causes the upgrade to fail. You need to complete an in-place upgrade. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Increase the replication interval of the SQL Server database. Decrease the replication interval of the SQL Server database. Detach the SMS database. Disable SQL replication of the SQL Server database.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP)


is enforced by using DHCP on a secured network. Your NAP policy requires all computers to have Microsoft Update enabled. Not all users have local Administrator privileges. You notice that some users are not able to connect to the secured network. You need to ensure that all users are able to access secured resources. www.CertifyMe.com What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Install a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. Configure automatic updates by using a Group Policy object (GPO). Deploy updates by using login scripts. Deploy updates by using startup scripts.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment and a single Active Directory domain. Some of the computers that you manage by using Configuration Manager 2007 are not members of the domain. A new written corporate security policy prohibits client computers from having Remote Desktop enabled. You need to identify all computers in your environment that have Remote Desktop enabled. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Use the Operations console to create a new report search. Create a software metering rule to discover computers that are running Terminal Services. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to discover computers that have Remote Desktop enabled. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy two Microsoft security updates named Update1 and Update2. You want to deploy Update1 on Friday, and you want to deploy Update2 next Wednesday. You need to ensure that Update1 and Update2 are deployed according to your desired schedule. What should you do?


A. Use the Distribute Software Updates Wizard (DSUW) to create a new update package that contains Update1 and Update2. Specify the authorization times for each update. Create a new mandatory advertisement for the DSUW package. B. Create two update lists, one for Update1 and one for Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. C. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create one update deployment, with an authorization time of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. D. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22 You install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You configure a single Configuration Manager site. You need to enable Network Access Protection in your environment. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container in Active Directory. You set permissions on the System Management container for the site server. Which three www.CertifyMe.com actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

Enable the Network Access Protection client agent. Enable the Software Updates client agent. Configure the Configuration Manager site to publish settings to Active Directory. Configure the Configuration Manager site for native mode. Enable the Desired Configuration Management client agent. Configure a server with the system health validator point and the Network Policy Server role.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 You upgrade your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 site and all client computers to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable software update management in Configuration Manager 2007. Which two components should you install? A. Windows Server Update Services and Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates B. Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a Configuration Manager distribution point C. Windows Server Update Services and a software update point


D. Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a software update point Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to force deployment of critical Microsoft security updates to all Configuration Manager client computers on your corporate network. What should you do? A. Enable the system health validator point. B. Create a desired configuration management baseline. C. Configure a package and advertisement by using the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and the Distribute Software Updates Wizard. D. Create a deadline for a software update deployment to deploy updates to all client computers. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a collection named SRV_All that contains all servers. You need to immediately deploy a software update named Update1 to all servers. You also need to ensure that other software updates and advertisements are installed only in your defined maintenance windows. What should you do? A. Target the collection SRV_All with Update1. Modify the deployment template to allow system restart outside of maintenance windows. B. Create a new collection of servers. Create a collection variable for the collection with a name equal to IgnoreMaintWindow and a value of True. Set this variable to the highest priority in precedence, and target the collection with Update1. C. Target the collection SRV_All with Update1. Configure Update1 to ignore maintenance windows. www.CertifyMe.com D. Create a new collection of servers. Configure the properties of this collection to enable collection-specific restart settings. Deploy Update1 to the new collection. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 26 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to be able to query Configuration Manager 2007 to display registry values for a custom application for each client computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Configure hardware inventory. Edit SMS_Def.MOF on each site to query for the registry values. Edit the sitectrl.ct0 file at the central site to query for the registry values. Configure and assign a desired configuration baseline at the central site.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 27 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to create a collection that contains computers that have not reported hardware inventory within 30 days. You also need to ensure that the collection automatically updates its membership. What should you do? A. Create a query membership collection rule where LastHardwareScan is equal to specific date/time stamps. B. Create a Configuration Manager query where LastHardwareScan is equal to specific date/time stamps. C. Create a Configuration Manager query that uses the WBEM Query Language (WQL) commands DateDiff and GetDate. D. Create a query membership collection rule that uses the WBEM Query Language (WQL) commands DateDiff and GetDate. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a parent site named P01 and a child primary site named C01. You configure client push installation for both sites. You notice that the installation of the Configuration Manager client agent fails on some client computers in the C01 site. You need to identify computers in the C01 site that failed to install the Configuration Manager client agent. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the C01 site.


B. C. D. E. F.

Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the P01 site. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the C01 site. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the P01 site. Review the ccm.log file for the C01 site. Review the ccm.log file for the P01 site.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is enabled. You need to consolidate the various inventoried names for an application named App1 so that the names can be viewed in Resource Explorer as a single display name. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to inventory additional file names. Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to group multiple products into a single product name. Create a new SQL table to group multiple products into a single product name. Create a new SQL view to group multiple products into a single product name.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to monitor software usage of an application named App1 even in the event that a user renames the executable. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a software metering rule based on the File name setting for App1. Create a software metering rule based on the Original file name setting for App1. Create a Web report based on the software inventory history of all computers that have App1 installed. Create a Configuration Manager query based on the software inventory history of all computers that have App1 installed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed on some of your computers. You want to deploy App1 to all of your computers. You need to create a group that contains the computers that do not have App1 installed. You also need to ensure that the group automatically updates its membership. What should you do? A. Create a Configuration Manager query where Software Products-Product Name is not equal to App1. B. Create a query membership rule collection where Software Products-Product Name is not equal to App1. C. Create a query membership rule collection of all computers that are part of a subquery of computers that have App1 installed. D. Create a query membership rule collection of all computers that are not part of a subquery of computers that have App1 installed. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to add a custom attribute to hardware inventory data that specifies the office location of a computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. On each computer, add a NOIDMIF file that contains the office location data. B. On each computer, add an IDMIF file that contains the office location data. C. Configure Configuration Manager 2007 to collect NOIDMIF files from client computers. www.CertifyMe.com D. Configure Configuration Manager 2007 to collect IDMIF files from client computers. Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You clone an existing report that filters by computer name. You need to ensure that the report filters by computer name and user name. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Modify the SQL statement by adding report column values. Modify the SQL statement by adding report views values. Modify the SQL statement to include the Order By function. Modify the SQL statement for the report.


Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You run weekly backups of your Configuration Manager server. Your primary site database and configuration files are corrupted by a hardware driver. You install an updated driver. However, the site database and configuration files are still corrupted. You need to repair your Configuration Manager site. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Use the Site Repair Wizard to verify the consistency of the Configuration Manager configuration. Restore the Microsoft SQL Server database from the most recent backup. Use the Ntbackup.exe utility to restore the most recent backup. Use the Site Repair Wizard to restore the most recent backup.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A server named Server1 is located in a remote office. Server1 has a polling interval of 1440 minutes. You create a mandatory software advertisement to deploy an application to Server1. You need to install the application on Server1 prior to the next polling interval. What should you do? A. Create a PowerShell script that connects to Server1 and executes the TriggerSchedule method for the Software Updates Deployment Evaluation Cycle action. B. Create a PowerShell script that connects to Server1 and executes the TriggerSchedule method for the Machine Policy Retrieval & Evaluation Cycle action. C. Apply a desired configuration baseline to Server1 with a schedule interval of every five minutes. D. Create a custom polling interval for the collection that contains Server1. Set the interval to every five minutes. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the state


migration point is not responding. You need to view the error message that is associated with the state migration point. What should you do? A. View the Distmgr.log file. www.CertifyMe.com B. View the Sitectrl.log file. C. View the properties of the ConfigMgr state migration point under the Site Management node of the Configuration Manager console. D. View the messages under the Site System Status node of the Configuration Manager console. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You schedule a daily site backup to occur at 10:00 P.M. Your backup on Wednesday night fails because another scheduled backup occurs. You need to reschedule your Wednesday night backup to occur after midnight. What should you do? A. Cancel the existing Wednesday night site backup, and create a scheduled task to back up the system state of the site servers at 1:00 A.M. Thursday. B. Cancel the existing Wednesday night site backup, and create a scheduled task to back up all local site server disks at 1:00 A.M. Thursday. C. Modify the SQL maintenance plan to start after 12:01 A.M. Thursday. D. Modify the site backup task to a Start after time of 12:01 A.M. and a Latest start time of 1:30 A.M. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create an advertisement to deploy an application named App1 to all desktop computers. The advertisement is configured with the Wake On LAN option. Some of the computers did not wake up for the advertisement. You find out that the IP addresses that were used by Configuration Manager 2007 to wake up the computers are not the current IP addresses. You need to improve the success rate for Wake On LANCenabled distributions. What should you do? A. Configure the recurrence interval for Hardware Inventory to every three days. B. Configure the recurrence interval for Active Directory System Discovery to every three days.


C. Configure the recurrence interval for Network Discovery inventory to every three days. D. Configure the recurrence interval for Heartbeat Discovery to every three days. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. When users attempt to install a program by using the Run Advertise program, they receive a message that the desired software is not available. You need to view the status to find out why software is not available. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Connect to the client computers, and view the LocationServices.log file. Connect to the client computers, and view the DataTransferService.log file. Connect to the distribution point, and view the LocationServices.log file. Connect to the distribution point, and view the PatchDownloader.log file.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to stop the Windows www.CertifyMe.com service named SVC1 on the site server before the site backup process starts. What should you do? A. Create a new sccmbkup.bat file in the root directory of the backup folder, and include the command to stop SVC1. B. Create a new smsbkup.cmd file in the root directory of the backup folder, and include the command to stop SVC1. C. Edit the sitectrl.ct0 file by adding the command to stop SVC1. D. Edit the smsbkup.ctl file by adding the command to stop SVC1. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You apply a desired configuration baseline named Baseline1 to all servers in a collection named Coll1. You need to view


Baseline1 configuration results. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a new Web report based on status message. Create a new Web report based on hardware inventory. Run an Asset Intelligence Web report for Coll1. Run a compliance summary Web report for Coll1.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You enable the Hardware Inventory client agent. Currently, client agents are not reporting DHCP lease expiration information. You need to collect the DHCP lease expiration information from client computers. You also need to ensure that client computers automatically update lease expiration information. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Edit the configuration.mof file. Edit the sms_def.mof file. Create a NOIDMIF file. Create an IDMIF file.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to install the Configuration Manager client software. Which executable should you configure the logon script to run? A. B. C. D.

CCMSetup.exe CCMSetup.msi Capinst.exe Client.msi

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have lab environments that are members of a workgroup. You need to be able to install Configuration Manager client agents to the workgroup computers by using the SMSSITECODE=AUTO command-line property. What should you do? www.CertifyMe.com A. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSSLP property on the client computers. B. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the FSP property on the client computers. C. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMHOSTNAME property on the client computers. D. Configure the management point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSMP property on the client computers. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Some users want to access your corporate network by using dial-up connections. You need to configure Configuration Manager boundaries for dial-up users. What should you do? A. Replace the corporate site boundary with the subnet ID of the dial-up users. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. B. Replace the corporate site boundary with the subnet ID of the corporate location. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. C. Create a new site boundary for dial-up users, and specify the subnet ID of the dial-up users. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. D. Create a new site boundary for the dial-up users, and specify the subnet ID of the corporate location. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have several Internet-managed client computers in your environment. You need to ensure that the Internet-managed client computers can receive software from the distribution points on your Configuration Manager site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)


A. B. C. D.

Configure the distribution points to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS. Register the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the site system on a public DNS server. Configure the DNS suffix for site assignment on the Internet-managed client computers. Move the distribution point to the forest where your site server is located.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment that has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 server. All computers are configured to use the WSUS infrastructure. You need to configure software update point client installation. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In the Configuration Manager console, configure a proxy server for use by the WSUS server. B. Import, configure, and assign a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify command lines for the installation. www.CertifyMe.com C. On a public DNS server, specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the WSUS server. D. Configure the WSUS server to be a ConfigMgr software update point. Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use Active Directory System Discovery to discover computers that are located in the Sales organizational unit (OU) and in all child OUs under the Sales OU. Discovering computers in all the child OUs is requiring a significant amount of time to complete. You need to configure discovery for only computers in the Sales OU. What should you do? A. Clear the Recursive check box for the Sales OU discovery. B. Clear the Include Groups check box for the Sales OU discovery. C. Create a custom LDAP query to LDAP://OU=Sales,DC=SCCMDEMO,DC=COM. Select the Recursive check box. D. Select the option to browse to the Sales OU, and then select the Sales OU. Select the Recursive check box. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A new branch office needs boot images to install operating systems on client computers. You need to configure the Configuration Manager site system to respond to client requests for boot images. You create a new site system. Which role should you assign to the site system? A. B. C. D.

the Distribution Point role the PXE Service Point role the State Migration Point role the Software Update Point role

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Your company identifies virtual machines by adding an additional attribute named isVirtual and setting it to TRUE for the computer objects in Active Directory. You need to create and populate collections for virtual machines. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a collection for the virtual machines. Create a new collection variable for the isVirtual attribute. Initiate a discovery data collection cycle on the virtual machine clients. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery, and select the option to include groups. Configure Active Directory System Discovery to include the isVirtual attribute.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


Exam C QUESTION 1 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to deploy new operating systems to all computers. Your boot image requires additional network drivers to be able to function in your environment. In the boot image properties, you select the Select a Driver option, and you attempt to add drivers. However, no drivers are displayed. You need to add the additional network drivers to the boot image. What should you do? A. Create a task sequence to automatically apply drivers. B. Create a task sequence to apply a driver package. C. Import the required drivers into the Drivers node of the Configuration Manager console, and then select the drivers to add in the boot image properties. D. Import the required drivers into the Driver Packages node of the Configuration Manager console, and then select the package to add in the boot image properties. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has recently opened a new satellite office in Miami. You have been tasked with making sure that users in the Miami office are able to install operating systems on their workstations using boot images. You decide to modify the settings of the site system in the Configuration Manager to answer requests for boot images from workstations in the Miami office. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Create a new site system, and install the PXE Boot Service on a DHCP server in CertKiller.com's environment. B. Create a new site system, and grant it the Fallback status point role. C. Create a new site system, and install the State Migration Service on a DHCP server in CertKiller.com's environment. D. Create a new site system, and grant it the PXE Service Point role. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. All your computers have Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) boot enabled in their BIOS settings. You create and advertise a task sequence for an operating system installation package to your computers. However, the PXE boot option is not available on the computers when they receive the task sequence. You need to install the operating system installation package by using PXE boot to start the installation. What should you do?


A. B. C. D.

Change the advertisement to be mandatory. Install the PXE Boot Service on a DHCP server in your environment. Establish a PXE Service Point role within your site. On the DHCP server, open port 67 to handle the PXE boot requests.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A new branch office needs boot images to install operating systems on client computers. You need to configure the Configuration Manager site system to respond to client requests for boot images. You create a new site system. Which role should you assign to the site system? A. B. C. D.

The Distribution Point role The PXE Service Point role The State Migration Point role The Software Update Point role

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to add a custom attribute to hardware inventory data that specifies the office location of a computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

On each computer, add a NOIDMIF file that contains the office location data. On each computer, add an IDMIF file that contains the office location data. Configure Configuration Manager 2007 to collect NOIDMIF files from client computers. Configure Configuration Manager 2007 to collect IDMIF files from client computers.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Many client computers have been deployed in an unmanaged state. You need to manually assign the client computers to specified sites. What should you do? A. Redeploy the Configuration Manager client to each unmanaged computer, and specify the site code. B. Redeploy the Configuration Manager client to each unmanaged computer, and specify the client installation property as SMSSITECODE=AUTO.


C. Log on to each unmanaged computer, run the client.msi command, and specify the site code. D. Modify the Configuration Manager Client Installation Settings registry key on each unmanaged computer, and specify the site code. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to be able to query Configuration Manager 2007 to display registry values for a custom application for each client computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Configure hardware inventory. Edit SMS_Def.MOF on each site to query for the registry values. Edit the sitectrl.ct0 file at the central site to query for the registry values. Configure and assign a desired configuration baseline at the central site.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Hardware Inventory client agent and the Software Inventory client agent are enabled. You need to query the battery information for mobile computers. Which file should you modify? A. B. C. D.

SMSClient.mof CollectionSettings.mof sitectrl.ct0 SMS_DEF.mof

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have recently deployed a custom application to all workstations on the CertKiller.com network. You are instructed to view the registry values for the new application for all CertKiller.com workstations. To achieve this, you have to send a query to Configuration Manager 2007 for the relevant information. Which of the following actions should you take?


A. Configure hardware inventory, and set the SMS_Def.MOF file on every site to query for the registry values. B. Insert a NOIDMIF file on each workstation, and set up the Configuration Manager 2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from workstations. C. Amend the sitectrl.cto file at the primary site. D. Amend the sitectrl.cto file at the secondary site. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You enable the Hardware Inventory client agent. Currently, client agents are not reporting DHCP lease expiration information. You need to collect the DHCP lease expiration information from client computers. You also need to ensure that client computers automatically update lease expiration information. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Edit the configuration.mof file. Edit the sms_def.mof file. Create a NOIDMIF file. Create an IDMIF file.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You are deploying operating systems and migrating user profiles. You configure the state migration point to immediately delete profile data. Migrations are failing for user profiles that are larger than 25 GB. You need to successfully migrate all user profiles. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Increase the retention period on the state migration point deletion policy. Decrease the minimum free space size setting on the state migration point. Remove unnecessary applications from the computers that are being migrated. Increase the hard disk space on the computers that are being migrated.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You are creating a task sequence to upgrade Microsoft Windows XP Professional to Microsoft Windows Vista Enterprise Edition. You need to ensure that the task sequence configures the Windows Vista computers to use DHCP. What should you do in the Task Sequence Editor?


A. B. C. D.

Select the Capture Network Settings task and clear the Migrate Network Adapter Configuration option. Select the Capture Network Settings task and select the Migrate Network Adapter Configuration option. Select the Apply Network Settings task and select the Obtain an IP address Automatically option. Select the Capture Network Settings task, configure a task sequence variable named DHCP, and set it to True.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a new operating system to your client computers. During the user state restore task, some files cannot be restored, and the task fails. You need to ensure that this task can continue even when some files fail to migrate. What should you do? A. In the Restore task sequence step, select the Continue if some files cannot be restored check box. B. In the Restore task sequence step, select the Continue on error check box. C. Edit the MigSys.xml file be creating a CopyFiles section. In this section, add a configuration to continue on error. D. Edit the Migapp.xml file be creating a CopyFiles section. In this section, add a configuration to continue on error. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Currently, you collect software inventory data on a monthly basis. You need to ensure that all software inventory reports include data about software that was installed as recently as the past seven days. What should you do? A. Configure the software update point synchronization schedule to run every seven days. B. Create a custom Configuration Manager Web report to display all software inventory changes that occurred within the past seven days. C. Configure the Software Updates client agent to run every seven days. D. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to run every seven days. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode. You deploy software updates to Internet-based client computers. You deploy an application to an Active Directory global group named Sales Team. You discover that the Internet-based computers that are used by members of the Sales Team group do not receive the deployed application. You need to ensure that the application is deployed to all computers that are used by members of


the Sales Team group. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Publish the management point to a public DNS server. Publish the distribution point to a public DNS server. Connect the computers that are used by the members of the Sales Team group to the internal network. Configure the Internet-facing distribution point to allow client computers to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a primary site named P01 in the main office. The Active Directory site named Site001 is assigned to P01 boundaries. You establish a new branch office that has an Active Directory site named Site002. You install a child site named S01 in the branch office. S01 is configures with a distribution point and a management point. You need to assign client computers in the branch office to site S01. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a site boundary for S01 that contains all IP subnets for the branch office. Create a protected site system boundary on P01 that contains all IP subnets for the main office. Create a protected site system boundary on P01 that contains all IP subnets for the branch office. Modify Site001 to include subnets for the branch office.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a deployment package that contains five updates targeting a collection of Microsoft Windows XP computers with a deployment schedule of As soon as possible. You need to identify computers that do not successfully install the complete deployment package. Which report should you run? A. B. C. D.

the Overall Compliance report. the Status of a specific advertisement report. the Computers in a specific compliance state for an update report. the Computers in a specific compliance state for an update list report.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment with a BITS-enabled standard distribution point in the primary site. A branch office is connected by a 128-Kbps (Kilobits per second) WAN link. You


create a package for Microsoft Office Professional 2007, and you distribute it to the distribution point. You need to deploy Office 2007 to 50 client computers in the branch office, and you need to use the minimum amount of bandwidth. What should you do? A. Configure an advertisement for the package to Download content from distribution point and run locally B. Create and configure a standard sender address at the primary site for the branch distribution point. Set the rate limit to 10 percent between 8:00 P.M and 6:00 A.M. C. Configure a client computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 in the branch office as a branch distribution point (BDP) with BDP content settings of on-demand provisioned. D. Configure a client computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2 in the branch office as a branch distribution point (BDP) with BDP content settings of manually provisioned. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a software package for Microsoft Windows Defender. You need to deploy the package to all client computers without requiring user intervention. What should you do? A. Configure the Windows Defender package so that the program can run Only when no user is logged on. B. Configure the Windows Defender package so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally. C. Create an advertisement, and configure it to never expire. D. Create an advertisement that has an assignment of schedule of As soon as possible. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You advertise an application named App1 to the collection named Coll1. Coll1 has a configured maintenance window of 30 minutes. The program properties for App1 are configures as follows: Maximum allowed run time (minutes): Unknown After running: Program restarts computer. You need to ensure that App1 does not restart servers outside of the maintenance window. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

In the advertisement properties, select the Ignore maintenance windows when running program option. In the advertisement properties, select the Allow system restart outside maintenance windows option. Configure the maximum run time to an exact maximum run time. In the program properties, clear the Allow users to interact with this program option.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)


Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a secondary site at a branch office. The branch office is connected to the main office by a 512-Kbps (Kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to eliminate all package distribution traffic on the WAN from the primary site between 3:00 P.M and 5:00 P.M.What should you do on the sender address? A. B. C. D.

Configure rate limits for the primary site Configure pulse mode for the primary site. Configure pulse mode for the secondary site. Configure a schedule for the primary site.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Your environment has a parent site named P01 and two child sites named C01 and C02. An Application named App1 is installed on multiple computers throughout the environment. You need to report usage of App1 in only the C01 site, and you need to view reports from the P01 site. What should you do? A. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site C01. Enable reporting for file and product detail. B. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site P01. Enable reporting for file and product detail. C. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site P01. Select the Site Code C01, and do not apply the rule to the child sites. D. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe on site P01, and apply the rule to the child sites. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A collection of Web servers named Coll2 receives software update from an update deployment named Deploy2. During the last update deployment cycle, the Web servers in the Coll2 collections restarted and caused your Web sites to be unavailable. You need to ensure that the servers in the Coll2 collection do not restart when you deploy the Deploy2 update. What should you do? A. Configure the properties for the Coll2 to enable collection specific restart settings. B. Create a collection variable for Coll2 with a name equal to NoRestart and a value of True. Set the variable to the highest priority in precedence. C. Modify the template that was used to create the Deploy2 deployment by configuring the suppress restart on servers. D. Modify the Deploy2 deployment to suppress system restart on servers.


Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP) is enforced by using DHCP on a secured network. Users are unable to connect to the secured network. Servers that run Network Policy Servers and servers that run DHCP are functioning properly. You need to ensure that users are able to access secured resources. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure the site boundaries to match the DHCP scopes for the secured network. Enable the device management point Enable the reporting point. Enable the system health validator point.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a parent site named P01 and a child primary site named C01. You configure client push installation for both sites. You notice that the installation of the Configuration Manager client agent fails on some client computers in the C01 site. You need to identify computers in the C01 site that failed to install the Configuration Manager client agent. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the C01 site. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER component for the P01 site. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the C01 site. Review status messages from the SMS_CLIENT_INSTALL_DATA_MGR component for the P01 site. Review the ccm.log file for the C01 site. Review the ccm.log file for the P01 site.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a central site named CEN. Your company merges with another company named Northwind Traders. Northwind Traders uses Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. You configure the Northwind Traders central site named NWD as a child site to the CEN site. You need to ensure that client computers in Northwind Traders receive software updates from the CEN site. What should you do? A. On the CEN site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 media. B. On the CEN site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the Configuration Manager 2007


media. C. On the NWD site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 media. D. On the NWD site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the Configuration Manager 2007 media. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 27 Your company has two System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites that are installed at a main office and a branch office. You export the task sequence for an operating system deployment from the main office. You import the task sequence into the Configuration Manager site at the branch office. The task sequence deploys the operating system, but an application installation fails. You need to deploy all applications in the task sequence. What should you do? A. Modify the extension of the task sequence file from .XML to .CFG before importing it into the branch office Configuration Manager site. B. Add a conditional statement to the task sequence to skip errors. C. Use the Configuration Manager console to copy the application package to the branch office Configuration Manager site. D. Repackage each application with unique task sequence variables. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. During an operating system deployment to a specific computer, you need to ensure that all user state data is migrated to a new computer. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure a user state restore task, and configure the task to transfer the data to the new computer. Configure a user state restore task, and select the Customize how user profiles are restored option. Create a computer association, and specify the details for the transfer. Edit the MigSys.xml file that is specified in the user state restore task.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a Configuration Manager package named Package1 that is used to install an application named App1. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to deploy App1 during the Windows Vista operating system deployment process. What should you use?


A. B. C. D.

A desired configuration baseline A task sequence A mandatory software advertisement A software update deployment

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The primary site is configured to notify users when applications are available. You have a new application package to deploy. You need to ensure that users do not receive any messages from Configuration Manager during installation of the new application, and you need to ensure that future application installations are not affected. What should you do in the program settings? A. B. C. D.

Clear the Allow users to interact with this program check box. Select the Suppress program notifications check box. Configure a run mode of Hidden. Configure a run mode of Minimized.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use? A. B. C. D.

The Distribute Software Wizard The Deploy Software Updates Wizard The Transfer Site Settings Wizard The Copy Packages Wizard

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to create a new package for an application. In the Configuration Manager console, you right-click the Packages node. You do not see the option to create a new package. You need to be able to create packages. What should you do? A. Request Package Class Create rights for your user account. B. Request Package Instance Create rights for your user account.


C. Request Package Instance Class Modify rights for your user account. D. Request that your user account be added to the SMS Admins local group on the site server. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been instructed to monitor the development of an advertisement installation from one of CertKiller.com's client machines. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Scrutinize the DataTransferService.log file. Scrutinize the ContentTransferManager.log file. Scrutinize the execmgr.log file. Scrutinize the Offersum.log file.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the installation progress of an advertisement from a client computer. Which log file should you view? A. B. C. D.

policyevaluator.log ccmexec.log execmgr.log offermgr.log

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed by using Windows Installer. Depending on the other applications installed on a computer, App1 might require a restart after installation. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager 2007 deploys App1 with accurate status messages. What should you configure in the program properties? A. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the Program restarts computer option. B. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option.


C. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option. D. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the Program restarts computer option. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a package to deploy software updates to a collection of client computers. You need to ensure that these updates are deployed to all client computers as soon as possible. What should you do in the Deploy Software Updates Wizard? A. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Select the Do not set a deadline for software update installation option. B. Select the As soon as possible schedule option. C. Set a deadline for software update installation for the current date and time. D. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Configure an authorization time for the current date and time. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. Some users report that when they attempt to run an advertised program named App1, they lose connectivity. You need to ensure that users are able to install App1. What should you do? A. Configure the advertisement so that client agents run the program directly from the distribution point. B. Configure the advertisement so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally. C. Configure the advertisement to use a remote distribution point when no distribution point is available locally. D. Configure the App1 Program properties to allow users to interact with the program. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You configure a software update deployment package for a collection of server computers. The collection has a deployment schedule that coincides with the nightly server maintenance window. You need to prevent users that are logged on to the servers from manually installing updates in this deployment package only. What should you do? A. On the Advertised Programs client agent, disable the Display a notification message setting. B. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Enforce all mandatory deployments setting. C. On the Software Updates client agent, select the Hide all deployments from end-users setting.


D. In the Deploy Software Updates Wizard, select the Suppress display notifications on client setting. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a secondary site at a branch office, and you configure the local IP subnet as the site boundary. The branch office site is connected to the primary site by a 192-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to minimize bandwidth utilization for all client agent policies from the branch office. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Install a proxy management point at the secondary site. Install a branch distribution point at the secondary site. Configure all software package advertisements to Download content from distribution point and run locally. Configure all software package advertisements to Run program from distribution point.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to migrate a secondary site named S01 to a new parent site named P01. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Run the New Site System Server Share Wizard on S01. Specify P01 as the parent site. Uninstall and reinstall S01. Specify P01 as the parent site. Create a new address for S01 on P01. Create a new address for P01 on S01.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The site named S01 is located on the intranet. S01 uses a server in the perimeter network to provide a management point to Internet-based client computers. You need to configure the server roles in the perimeter network to communicate to the S01 site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Configure the Network Access account on S01. Configure S01 to use the site servers computer account to install site systems. Configure the S01 site system property to allow only site server initiated data transfers from the site system. Configure a Site System Installation account on S01.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)


Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42 You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. The Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database for your SMS 2003 server is replicated to a backup site. You are performing an in-place upgrade to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The SQL Server configuration causes the upgrade to fail. You need to complete an in-place upgrade. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Increase the replication interval of the SQL Server database. Decrease the replication interval of the SQL Server database. Detach the SMS database. Disable SQL replication of the SQL Server database.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP) is enforced by using DHCP on a secured network. Your NAP policy requires all computers to have Microsoft Update enabled. Not all users have local Administrator privileges. You notice that some users are not able to connect to the secured network. You need to ensure that all users are able to access secured resources. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Install a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. Configure automatic updates by using a Group Policy object (GPO). Deploy updates by using login scripts. Deploy updates by using startup scripts.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment and a single Active Directory domain. Some of the computers that you manage by using Configuration Manager 2007 are not members of the domain. A new written corporate security policy prohibits client computers from having Remote Desktop enabled. You need to identify all computers in your environment that have Remote Desktop enabled. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Use the Operations console to create a new report search. Create a software metering rule to discover computers that are running Terminal Services. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to discover computers that have Remote Desktop enabled. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment.

Correct Answer: D


Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled. A software update changes the version of an operating system file on some computers in your environment. You need to identify the computers that have the affected file. What should you do? A. Create a software metering rule. B. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment. C. Create a report for computers that have the affected file. D. Create a configuration baseline for users that have the affected file. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy two Microsoft security updates named Update1 and Update2. You want to deploy Update1 on Friday, and you want to deploy Update2 next Wednesday. You need to ensure that Update1 and Update2 are deployed according to your desired schedule. What should you do? A. Use the Distribute Software Updates Wizard (DSUW) to create a new update package that contains Update1 and Update2. Specify the authorization times for each update. Create a new mandatory advertisement for the DSUW package. B. Create two update lists, one for Update1 and one for Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. C. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create one update deployment, with an authorization time of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. D. Create one update list that contains Update1 and Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Update1 and next Wednesday for Update2. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47 You install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You configure a single Configuration Manager site. You need to enable Network Access Protection in your environment. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container in Active Directory. You set permissions on the System Management container for the site server. Which three actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) A. Enable the Network Access Protection client agent. B. Enable the Software Updates client agent.


C. D. E. F.

Configure the Configuration Manager site to publish settings to Active Directory. Configure the Configuration Manager site for native mode. Enable the Desired Configuration Management client agent. Configure a server with the system health validator point and the Network Policy Server role.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48 You upgrade your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 site and all client computers to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable software update management in Configuration Manager 2007. Which two components should you install? A. B. C. D.

Windows Server Update Services and Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a Configuration Manager distribution point Windows Server Update Services and a software update point Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a software update point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to force deployment of critical Microsoft security updates to all Configuration Manager client computers on your corporate network. What should you do? A. Enable the system health validator point. B. Create a desired configuration management baseline. C. Configure a package and advertisement by using the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and the Distribute Software Updates Wizard. D. Create a deadline for a software update deployment to deploy updates to all client computers. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a collection named SRV_All that contains all servers. You need to immediately deploy a software update named Update1 to all servers. You also need to ensure that other software updates and advertisements are installed only in your defined maintenance windows. What should you do? A. Target the collection SRV_All with Update1. Modify the deployment template to allow system restart outside of maintenance windows. B. Create a new collection of servers. Create a collection variable for the collection with a name equal to


IgnoreMaintWindow and a value of True. Set this variable to the highest priority in precedence, and target the collection with Update1. C. Target the collection SRV_All with Update1. Configure Update1 to ignore maintenance windows. D. Create a new collection of servers. Configure the properties of this collection to enable collection-specific restart settings. Deploy Update1 to the new collection. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 51 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to create a collection that contains computers that have not reported hardware inventory within 30 days. You also need to ensure that the collection automatically updates its membership. What should you do? A. Create a query membership collection rule where LastHardwareScan is equal to specific date/time stamps. B. Create a Configuration Manager query where LastHardwareScan is equal to specific date/time stamps. C. Create a Configuration Manager query that uses the WBEM Query Language (WQL) commands DateDiff and GetDate. D. Create a query membership collection rule that uses the WBEM Query Language (WQL) commands DateDiff and GetDate. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is enabled. You need to consolidate the various inventoried names for an application named App1 so that the names can be viewed in Resource Explorer as a single display name. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to inventory additional file names. Modify the Software Inventory client agent properties to group multiple products into a single product name. Create a new SQL table to group multiple products into a single product name. Create a new SQL view to group multiple products into a single product name.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


Exam D QUESTION 1 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed on some of your computers. You want to deploy App1 to all of your computers. You need to create a group that contains the computers that do not have App1 installed. You also need to ensure that the group automatically updates its membership. What should you do? A. Create a Configuration Manager query where Software Products-Product Name is not equal to App1. B. Create a query membership rule collection where Software Products-Product Name is not equal to App1. C. Create a query membership rule collection of all computers that are part of a subquery of computers that have App1 installed. D. Create a query membership rule collection of all computers that are not part of a subquery of computers that have App1 installed. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You clone an existing report that filters by computer name. You need to ensure that the report filters by computer name and user name. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Modify the SQL statement by adding report column values. Modify the SQL statement by adding report views values. Modify the SQL statement to include the Order By function. Modify the SQL statement for the report.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You run weekly backups of your Configuration Manager server. Your primary site database and configuration files are corrupted by a hardware driver. You install an updated driver. However, the site database and configuration files are still corrupted. You need to repair your Configuration Manager site. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Use the Site Repair Wizard to verify the consistency of the Configuration Manager configuration. Restore the Microsoft SQL Server database from the most recent backup. Use the Ntbackup.exe utility to restore the most recent backup. Use the Site Repair Wizard to restore the most recent backup.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 4 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A server named Server1 is located in a remote office. Server1 has a polling interval of 1440 minutes. You create a mandatory software advertisement to deploy an application to Server1. You need to install the application on Server1 prior to the next polling interval. What should you do? A. Create a PowerShell script that connects to Server1 and executes the TriggerSchedule method for the Software Updates Deployment Evaluation Cycle action. B. Create a PowerShell script that connects to Server1 and executes the TriggerSchedule method for the Machine Policy Retrieval & Evaluation Cycle action. C. Apply a desired configuration baseline to Server1 with a schedule interval of every five minutes. D. Create a custom polling interval for the collection that contains Server1. Set the interval to every five minutes. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the state migration point is not responding. You need to view the error message that is associated with the state migration point. What should you do? A. View the Distmgr.log file. B. View the Sitectrl.log file. C. View the properties of the ConfigMgr state migration point under the Site Management node of the Configuration Manager console. D. View the messages under the Site System Status node of the Configuration Manager console. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You schedule a daily site backup to occur at 10:00 P.M. Your backup on Wednesday night fails because another scheduled backup occurs. You need to reschedule your Wednesday night backup to occur after midnight. What should you do? A. Cancel the existing Wednesday night site backup, and create a scheduled task to back up the system state of the site servers at 1:00 A.M. Thursday. B. Cancel the existing Wednesday night site backup, and create a scheduled task to back up all local site server disks at 1:00 A.M. Thursday. C. Modify the SQL maintenance plan to start after 12:01 A.M. Thursday. D. Modify the site backup task to a Start after time of 12:01 A.M. and a Latest start time of 1:30 A.M. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create an advertisement to deploy an application named App1 to all desktop computers. The advertisement is configured with the Wake On LAN option. Some of the computers did not wake up for the advertisement. You find out that the IP addresses that were used by Configuration Manager 2007 to wake up the computers are not the current IP addresses. You need to improve the success rate for Wake On LANCenabled distributions. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure the recurrence interval for Hardware Inventory to every three days. Configure the recurrence interval for Active Directory System Discovery to every three days. Configure the recurrence interval for Network Discovery inventory to every three days. Configure the recurrence interval for Heartbeat Discovery to every three days.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. When users attempt to install a program by using the Run Advertise program, they receive a message that the desired software is not available. You need to view the status to find out why software is not available. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Connect to the client computers, and view the LocationServices.log file. Connect to the client computers, and view the DataTransferService.log file. Connect to the distribution point, and view the LocationServices.log file. Connect to the distribution point, and view the PatchDownloader.log file.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to stop the Windows service named SVC1 on the site server before the site backup process starts. What should you do? A. Create a new sccmbkup.bat file in the root directory of the backup folder, and include the command to stop SVC1. B. Create a new smsbkup.cmd file in the root directory of the backup folder, and include the command to stop SVC1. C. Edit the sitectrl.ct0 file by adding the command to stop SVC1. D. Edit the smsbkup.ctl file by adding the command to stop SVC1. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 10 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You apply a desired configuration baseline named Baseline1 to all servers in a collection named Coll1. You need to view Baseline1 configuration results. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a new Web report based on status message. Create a new Web report based on hardware inventory. Run an Asset Intelligence Web report for Coll1. Run a compliance summary Web report for Coll1.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to install the Configuration Manager client software. Which executable should you configure the logon script to run? A. B. C. D.

CCMSetup.exe CCMSetup.msi Capinst.exe Client.msi

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have lab environments that are members of a workgroup. You need to be able to install Configuration Manager client agents to the workgroup computers by using the SMSSITECODE=AUTO command-line property. What should you do? A. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSSLP property on the client computers. B. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the FSP property on the client computers. C. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMHOSTNAME property on the client computers. D. Configure the management point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSMP property on the client computers. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Some users want to access your


corporate network by using dial-up connections. You need to configure Configuration Manager boundaries for dial-up users. What should you do? A. Replace the corporate site boundary with the subnet ID of the dial-up users. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. B. Replace the corporate site boundary with the subnet ID of the corporate location. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. C. Create a new site boundary for dial-up users, and specify the subnet ID of the dial-up users. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection. D. Create a new site boundary for the dial-up users, and specify the subnet ID of the corporate location. Select the Slow or unreliable option for the network connection Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have several Internet-managed client computers in your environment. You need to ensure that the Internet-managed client computers can receive software from the distribution points on your Configuration Manager site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Configure the distribution points to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS. Register the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the site system on a public DNS server. Configure the DNS suffix for site assignment on the Internet-managed client computers. Move the distribution point to the forest where your site server is located.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment that has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 server. All computers are configured to use the WSUS infrastructure. You need to configure software update point client installation. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

In the Configuration Manager console, configure a proxy server for use by the WSUS server. Import, configure, and assign a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify command lines for the installation. On a public DNS server, specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the WSUS server. Configure the WSUS server to be a ConfigMgr software update point.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16


You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use Active Directory System Discovery to discover computers that are located in the Sales organizational unit (OU) and in all child OUs under the Sales OU. Discovering computers in all the child OUs is requiring a significant amount of time to complete. You need to configure discovery for only computers in the Sales OU. What should you do? A. Clear the Recursive check box for the Sales OU discovery. B. Clear the Include Groups check box for the Sales OU discovery. C. Create a custom LDAP query to LDAP://OU=Sales,DC=SCCMDEMO,DC=COM. Select the Recursive check box. D. Select the option to browse to the Sales OU, and then select the Sales OU. Select the Recursive check box. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Your company identifies virtual machines by adding an additional attribute named isVirtual and setting it to TRUE for the computer objects in Active Directory. You need to create and populate collections for virtual machines. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a collection for the virtual machines. Create a new collection variable for the isVirtual attribute. Initiate a discovery data collection cycle on the virtual machine clients. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery, and select the option to include groups. Configure Active Directory System Discovery to include the isVirtual attribute.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a program named App1. This program requires an update prior to the App1 installation. You need to install this update on only computers that install App1. You create a new program named App1Update. What should you do next? A. Create a program dependency on App1 to run App1Update first. Advertise App1 to client computers. B. Create a program dependency on App1 to run App1Update first. Advertise App1Update to client computers. C. Create an advertisement assignment for App1 for all client computers. Create a second advertisement for App1Update. D. Create an advertisement for App1Update and a second advertisement for App1. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the advertisements that ran between 12:00 P.M and the current time. What should you do?


A. B. C. D.

View status on the Package Status Home Page. View top 10 advertisement activity on the Software Distribution Home Page. View advertisement activity on the Advertisement Status Home Page. Run an advertisement status report for all recently created advertisements.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have packages that consist of large files. The files are updated on a regular basis. You need to reduce the time that is required for distribution points to receive the files when updates occur. What should you do? A. In the software distribution settings, increase the maximum number of threads per package to use when transferring data to the distribution points. B. In the package properties, select the Use a compressed copy of the source directory option. C. In the package properties, select a Sending priority of High. D. In the package properties, select the Enable binary differential replication option. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to configure all your computers to have a Temporary Program Download folder size of 3 GB. What should you do? A. Modify the Client Push Installation settings to configure SMSCACHESIZE=3072. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard, select the Always install (repair or upgrade existing client) check box, and target the All Systems collection. B. Modify the Client Push Installation settings to configure SMSCACHESIZE=3072. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard, select the Include subcollections check box, and target the All Systems collection. C. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script to set the cache size to 3072. Create an advertisement with a mandatory assignment to deploy the VB script to all client computers. D. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script to set the cache size to 3072. Create a software advertisement to deploy the VB script to all client computers. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Identical custom reports are deployed at the main office site and at a branch office site. You unintentionally delete a custom report from the branch office site server. You need to re-create the deleted report on the branch office site server. You also need to replace


branch office references in the report with main office references. What should you do? A. Export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report from the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Import the MOF file. Replace the branch office names in the SQL statement with main office names. B. Export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report from the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Import the MOF file. Change the permissions on the new report. C. Clone the report by using the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Replace the branch office names in the SQL statement with main office names. D. Modify the link type attribute in the report you need to re-create. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use System Center Operations Manager 2007 to monitor your Configuration Manager 2007 servers. You need to generate an alert when a software distribution point fails. What should you monitor? A. B. C. D.

The ccmexec.log file Component status of your distribution points Site system status of your distribution points The smsprov.log file

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create custom reports for mobile devices. Your mobile device administrator wants to modify specific custom reports. You need to give the mobile device administrator the minimum permissions that are required to modify specific custom reports. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Add the mobile device administrator to the Local Administrators group on the site server. Add the mobile device administrator to the SMS Admins local group on the site server. Assign the mobile device administrator modify permissions on the Reports node. Assign the mobile device administrator modify permissions for the specific reports.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment at a main office and a branch office. The two sites are connected with a dedicated network connection. You use Wake On LAN to power on computers


after business hours. The computers in the branch office do not power on when you send them Wake On LAN packets. You need to ensure that the computers are powered on in the branch office. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Change the boot order for the branch office computers so that network boot is the first option. Change the boot order for the branch office computers so that network boot is not the first option. Enable Wake On LAN in the BIOS of the branch office computers. Change the Wake On LAN packet to include the MAC address Configuration Manager software distribution point. E. Disable Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) in the BIOS of the branch office computers. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a task sequence to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to configure the task sequence to create the second partition during the deployment process. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Create a task sequence variable named CreatePartition2 and set it to True. Create a task sequence variable named CreatePartition1 and set it to True. Create a task sequence step to format and partition the second volume. Create a package to create the second partition, and add this package to the task sequence.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 27 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You want to deploy an application named App1 during the operating system deployment process. When you create a task sequence, you notice that App1 does not appear as an available package to deploy. You need to add App1 to the task sequence. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Enable the Whether or not a user is logged on program setting for App1. Enable the MOM maintenance mode program setting for App1. Disable the Suppress program notifications program setting for App1. Disable the Disconnect users from distribution points program setting for App1.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to ensure that no software is installed on your Microsoft Office SharePoint Server computers from Sunday to Friday of each week. What should you do?


A. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. Create a maintenance window for each Saturday. B. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. Create a maintenance window for Sunday to Friday of each week. C. Create a collection of the SharePoint servers. Create a custom schedule to update collection membership each Sunday. D. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery to run each Sunday. E. Configure Active Directory Security Group Discovery to run each Sunday. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a child site server that is running Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. You need to ensure that client computers in the SMS 2003 child site continue to receive Microsoft security updates. What should you do? A. Use the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates to manage security updates on the SMS 2003 client computers. B. Uninstall the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 child site server. Configure Configuration Manager software update points. C. Configure Configuration Manager system health validator points on the central site. D. Use the System Center Updates Publisher to create a custom updates deployment for the SMS 2003 client computers. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 You plan to install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You need to extend the Active Directory schema. You log in with the schema Administrator privileges. What should you do next? A. Run the CCMSetup.exe utility on the Active Directory domain controller that has the infrastructure master FSMO role. B. Run the ExtADSch.exe utility on the Active Directory domain controller that has the schema master FSMO role. C. Add the installation account to the Enterprise Admins global security group. Run Setup and select the custom setup option. D. Add the installation account to the Schema Admins global security group. Run Setup and select the custom setup option. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 31 You are planning an upgrade of your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 central site to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. SQL Server replication is enabled on the SMS 2003 site database. You need to test the upgrade of the SMS 2003 site database to Configuration Manager 2007. You create a parallel test environment. Which two actions should you perform in the test environment? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Delete any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions, and configure the SMS 2003 site database to publish for replication. B. Delete any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions, and disable replication on the SMS 2003 site database. C. Run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup on the SMS 2003 site database with the /testdbupgrade switch. D. Run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup on the SMS 2003 site database with the /prereq switch. Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32 Your System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment has a single site server. You attempt to perform a client push installation to Microsoft Windows computers. On some of the computers, the installation fails and generates an Access denied error message. You need to ensure that the client push installation is performed successfully. What should you do? A. On the site server, grant the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions. B. On the affected Windows computers, grant the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions. C. On the affected Windows computers, grant the Client Push Installation account the Access this computer from the network right. D. On the affected Windows computers, add the Client Push Installation account to the Power Users group. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have two Active Directory forests that contain multiple domains. You have not established a trust relationship between the forests. You need to ensure that all the Configuration Manager clients are approved in a secure manner. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. For the sites default management point, specify a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for this site system on the intranet. B. For the sites default management point, specify an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN). C. In the approval settings for the site, select the Automatically approve computers in trusted domains option. D. In the approval settings for the site, select the Automatically approve all computers option. Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)


Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on all Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Microsoft Windows XP Professional computers in the environment. You need to ensure that you can remotely control user sessions on all computers. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure Remote Desktop settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO). Configure Remote Desktop settings in the Remote Tools client agent. Configure Remote Tools settings in the Remote Tools client agent. Configure Remote Assistance in the Remote Tools client agent.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have 300 Configuration Manager site servers deployed globally. Each of these site servers has at least one distribution point. You have many new business applications that need to be available to specific locations throughout your company. You need to configure package distribution to select multiple distribution points. What should you do? A. Create collections for each business application, and assign appropriate collection variables. B. Increase the maximum number of concurrent packages on the software distribution component for each site. C. Configure the software distribution component for each site to send the package from the nearest site in the hierarchy. D. Create distribution point groups based on business application needs. Target each distribution point group as necessary. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use DHCP to discover client computers in a separate domain from the site servers domain. You configure network discovery to use DHCP, and you execute a discovery cycle. No discovery information is returned from the DHCP server. You need to discover the computers that are assigned IP addresses by the DHCP server. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Add a DHCP relay in the same domain as the site server. Add the Configuration Manager Administrator account to the DHCP Users local group on the DHCP server. Add the site server computer account to the DHCP Users local group on the DHCP server. Add the DHCP server computer account to the SMS_SiteToSiteConnection local group on the site server.

Correct Answer: C


Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a central site named C01 and a primary child site named S01. You notice that computers in the Active Directory site named Site001 are assigned to C01 and S01. You need to ensure that computers in Site001 are assigned to S01. What should you do? A. B. C. D. E.

Remove the Active Directory Site Boundary Site001 from S01. Remove the Active Directory Site Boundary Site001 from C01. Enable client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=S01. Enable client push installation on S01 by using a command-line argument of SMSSITECODE=AUTO. Configure the Site001 boundary on C01 as a Slow or unreliable network, and configure the Site001 boundary on S01 as a Fast (LAN) network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to manage several computers over the Internet. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on these computers. You log on to one of the computers by using administrative rights. You discover that you are unable to specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the Internet-based management point. You need to ensure that you can configure the Internet-based management point FQDN from the Configuration Manager item in Control Panel. What should you do? A. Reinstall the client agent by running the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMALWAYSINF=1 property on the command line. B. Reinstall the client agent by running the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMALWAYSINF=0 property on the command line. C. Migrate the Configuration Manager site to native mode. D. Add entries for your site systems to a public DNS server. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a new child site named S01 at a new branch office. You deploy the management point and the software update point. Computers in the S01 site are able to detect Microsoft security updates, but the computers are not able to install the updates successfully. You need to configure the S01 site so that client computers can install security updates. What should you do? A. Configure the software update point to synchronize from an upstream update server.


B. Configure a distribution point for S01. Send the update packages to the distribution point. C. Configure the system health validator point. Enable the Advertised Programs client agent. D. Enable software update point client installation. Configure the Network Access account for S01. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the Recently Used Executables Asset Intelligence reports are returning NULL data sets. You need to ensure that all Recently Used Executables reports are populated with usage data. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Enable the Software Metering client agent. Enable the Software Inventory client agent. Enable the Summarize Software Metering Monthly Usage Data site maintenance task. Enable the Summarize Software Metering File Usage Data site maintenance task.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is available in several localized versions. You need to report the usage of all localized versions of App1. What should you do? A. Create a software metering rule where the file name is App1.exe and where the language setting is Any. B. Create a software metering rule where the file name is App1.exe and where the language setting is set to the default. C. Create a software inventory rule for App1.exe. Enable reporting for file and product detail. D. Create a file collection rule for App1.exe. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Client push installation is enabled with the default settings. Mobile users do not frequently connect to the network. You need to upgrade the computers of all mobile users to the newest version of the Configuration Manager 2007 client agent when the users connect to the network. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard to upgrade the client agent on all computers. B. Create a mandatory advertisement to upgrade to the Configuration Manager client agent on all computers. C. Create a mandatory advertisement to upgrade the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) client agent


on all computers. D. Publish the latest version of the Configuration Manager client agent to the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) catalog for software update point client agent installation. Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43 You upgrade your environment from Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled. You need to identify the computers that need to be upgraded. Which query criteria should you use? A. B. C. D.

Where the Software File C Name setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 2.50 Where the Software File C Name setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 4.0 Where the SMS Advanced Client State C Version setting is less than 2.50 Where the SMS Advanced Client State C Version setting is less than 4.0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled on the Configuration Manager site. You need to create a collection that contains the computers that have an application named App1 installed. You also need to ensure that the collection automatically updates its membership. What should you do? A. Create a query membership rule collection where Software Products-Product Name is equal to App1. B. Create a query membership rule collection where Add/Remove Programs-Display Name is equal to App1. C. Create a Configuration Manager query where Add/Remove Programs History-Display Name is equal to App1. D. Create a Configuration Manager query where Add/Remove Programs-Display Name is equal to App1. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. You configure the site server in the central site as a device management point. You create a mandatory assignment for a software package for distribution to mobile devices. You discover that software distribution to mobile devices on the LAN is failing. You need to configure Configuration Manager 2007 to support software deployment to mobile devices. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Enable Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning


(WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. B. Disable Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role. C. Grant the Read permission for the package to the Authenticated Users security group. D. Enable anonymous connections on the distribution point. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured for your environment. You need to ensure that options for remediation are available to users when remediation fails. You create a Web site in the restricted network. What should you do next? A. Configure the Troubleshooting URL setting on the network policy for non-compliant computers. B. Configure the Troubleshooting URL setting on the network policy for unknown computers. C. Create a collection of NAP-enabled systems, and create a collection variable named NAPURL. Enter your Web sites URL as the variable value. D. Deploy a task sequence to all client computers that launches your Web sites URL. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a site server named Lab1 to use for Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on client computers in your training room. Administrators from other departments report that they are being prompted for PXE installations that should be available to only the client computers in your training room. You need to ensure that only the client computers in your training room receive the PXE installations from Lab1. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Modify the Broadcast Address scope option on the DHCP server. Modify the Static Route option on the DHCP server. Modify the Boot Server Host Name scope option on the DHCP server. Publish the PXE server by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN).

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to monitor software usage of an application named App1 even in the event that a user renames the executable. What should you do? A. Create a software metering rule based on the File name setting for App1. B. Create a software metering rule based on the Original file name setting for App1.


C. Create a Web report based on the software inventory history of all computers that have App1 installed. D. Create a Configuration Manager query based on the software inventory history of all computers that have App1 installed. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. An application named App1.exe is installed on client computers in a collection named Coll1. The App1.exe application is not functioning on some of the client computers. You need to identify client computers in the Coll1 collection that have improper security permissions on the App1.exe application. What should you do? A. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to collect App1.exe. B. Create a desired configuration baseline to confirm security permissions. Apply the baseline to the Coll1 collection. C. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script that confirms the Logon as a service rights on the client computers. D. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script that confirms the Act as part of the operating system rights on the client computers. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50 You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. Your central site is in the United States, and you have a primary child site in Germany. The central site is running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 software for the English language. The primary child site is running Windows Server 2003 software for the German language. You are upgrading your environment to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable the SMS Provider role for the primary child site. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Install the SMS Provider on the central site on the German version of Windows Server 2003. Install the SMS Provider on the central site on the English version of Windows Server 2003. Install the SMS Provider on the primary child site on the German version of Windows Server 2003. Install the SMS Provider on the primary child site on the English version of Windows Server 2003.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680613.aspx QUESTION 51 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You run Active Directory System Group discovery, but no client computers are discovered. You need to discover client computers. You also need to record the organizational unit (OU) to which the client computers belong in the Configuration Manager database. What should you do?


A. In the Active Directory System Group Discovery properties, create a custom LDAP query to the OU where the computers are located. B. Enable and run Active Directory System Discovery, create a custom LDAP query to the OU where the computers are located. C. Enable and run Heartbeat Discovery. D. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery to run on a schedule. E. In the Active Directory System Group Discovery properties, select the Recursive Search check box. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb633276.aspx QUESTION 52 You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to client computers in a collection named Coll1. You run the Configuration Manager Web report for Add or Remove Programs, and you query for Office 2007. No computers are found to have Office 2007 installed. You need to identify computers that have Office 2007 installed. What should you do? A. B. C. D.

Configure software inventory to run daily. Configure hardware inventory to run daily. Configure Coll1 to update membership daily. Configure Coll1 to have a collection-specific polling interval.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


Exam E QUESTION 1 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com recently introduced System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been asked to make sure that all computers in the CertKiller.com environment are linked to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You are at present preparing for the installation of the Configuration Manager client software. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Create a deadline for the installation. Have the logon script configured to execute the ccmsetup.exe command. Have the logon script configured to execute the Capinst.exe command. Have the system health validator (SHV) point enabled.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. The CertKiller.com network also contains a server, named CERTKILLER-SR15, which runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0. CertKiller.com's workstations receive software updates from CERTKILLERSR15. You have been instructed to make sure that software update point client installation is adequately configured. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Configure the WSUS server to make use of a proxy server via the Configuration Manager console. Import a Group Policy object (GPO), configure it to identify command lines for the installation, and then assign it. B. Import a Group Policy object (GPO), configure it to identify command lines for the installation, and then assign it. Configure the WSUS server as a ConfigMgr software update point. C. Specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the WSUS server on a public DNS server. Configure the WSUS server as a ConfigMgr software update point. D. Configure the WSUS server to make use of a proxy server via the Configuration Manager console. Configure the WSUS server as a ConfigMgr software update point. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3


You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. All workstations on the CertKiller.com network have either Windows 2000, or Microsoft Windows XP Professional installed. CertKiller.com has introduced a new written policy that requires administrators to have the ability to manage user sessions from remote locations. Which of the following options should you take? A. Choose the Clients running Windows 2000: Level of access allowed option on the General tab of the Remote Tools Client Agent Properties, and modify the default settings. B. Choose the Clients running Windows XP or later: Level of access allowed option on the General tab of the Remote Tools Client Agent Properties, and keep the default settings. C. Choose the Enable Remote Tools on clients option on the General tab of the Remote Tools Client Agent Properties Configure Remote Tools settings in the Remote Tools client agent. D. Choose the Ask for permission when an administrator tries to access clients option on the General tab of the Remote Tools Client Agent Properties Configure Remote Tools settings in the Remote Tools client agent. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has released a policy stating that workstations that do not report hardware inventory for a month should be added to a collection. The policy also states that this collection must be configured to update its membership without human intervention. You have decided to create a query membership collection rule to enforce this policy. Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to the query membership collection rule? (Choose all that apply.) A. B. C. D.

The LastHardwareScan must be is identical to a specified time. The LastSoftwareScan must be is identical to a specified time. It must make use of the DateDiff WBEM Query Language (WQL) command. DateDiff and GetDate. " It must make use of the GetDate WBEM Query Language (WQL) command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com.


CertKiller.com has informed you of their intention to upgrade from Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The upgrade includes sites and workstations. After the upgrade, you are instructed to access Configuration Manager 2007 to make sure that software update management is enabled. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Have the Windows Server Update Services installed. Have the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates installed Have the Configuration Manager distribution point installed. Have a software update point

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has a DHCP server, named CERTKILLER-SR13, which is used to locate client workstations that are not located in the same domain as CertKiller.com's site servers. You have been tasked with making sure that all workstations that have been assigned IP addresses by CERTKILLER-SR13 are discovered. You start by configuring the use of DHCP for network discovery. However, when you run a discovery cycle, you receive no discovery data from CERTKILLER-SR13. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Access CERTKILLER-SR13 to make the site server computer account a member of the DHCP Administrators group. B. Access CERTKILLER-SR13 to make the site server computer account a member of the Global group. C. Access CERTKILLER-SR13 to make the site server computer account a member of the DHCP Users local group. D. Access CERTKILLER-SR13 to make the site server computer account a member of the Domain Controllers group. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been informed that there are two available security updates from Microsoft that needs to be deployed. They are named CKUD1 and CKUD2. CertKiller.com has requested that your deployment takes place as


follows: CKUD1 should be deployed on Thursday. CKUD2 should be deployed five days later, which is the Tuesday. You need to make sure that your deployment strategy meets these requirements. Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.) A. B. C. D.

Generate an update list for CKUD1, as well as an update list for CKUD2. Generate a single update list containing both updates. Generate an update deployment for CKUD1 that specifies Thursday as the deadline. Generate a single update deployment that authorizes Thursday as the deployment time for CKUD1, and the following Tuesday for CKUD2. E. Generate an update deployment for CKUD2 that specifies a deadline five days after CKUD1. Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has an existing written policy that requires administrators to execute weekly backups of CertKiller.com's Configuration Manager server. When you discover that CertKiller.com's primary site database, as well as the configuration files have become corrupted due to an outdated hardware driver, you immediately update the driver. After rebooting, you find that the problem persists. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Restore the latest backup of the Configuration Manager 2007 site, which was created using a third party backup tool, via the Site Repair Wizard. B. Fix the problem by restoring the latest database backup via the System Center Data Protection Manager. C. Fix the problem by restoring the latest database backup via the Site Repair Wizard. D. Restore the latest backup created by the Backup Configuration Manager Site Server maintenance task via the Site Repair Wizard. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have received instructions to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista to all workstations on the CertKiller.com


network. You are also instructed to include a custom application named CKApp in the deployment. After configuring a task sequence for the deployment, you find that CKApp is not displayed as a package available for deployment. You have to make sure that CKApp is included in the deployment of Microsoft Windows Vista. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Select the Enable the Whether or not a user is logged on option from the Environment tab in CKApp's Software Distribution Properties dialog box. B. Select the Enable the Only when a user is logged on option from the Environment tab in CKApp's Software Distribution Properties dialog box. C. Select the Enable the Only when no user is logged on option from the Environment tab in CKApp's Software Distribution Properties dialog box. D. Have the Disconnect users from distribution points option enabled. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have received instruction to configure a deployment package for deploying software updates to all workstations on the CertKiller.com network. After meeting this requirement, you are informed that the deployment has to occur immediately. Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. Configure the software availability date and time to be the present date and time. B. Select the As soon as possible option from the Schedule Tab of the Deployment Name Properties dialog box C. Select the Set a deadline for software update installation option from the Schedule Tab of the Deployment Name Properties dialog box, and specify the present date and time. D. Select the Ignore maintenance windows and install immediately at deadline option from the Schedule Tab of the Deployment Name Properties dialog box. Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. The CertKiller.com network contains various Configuration Manager site servers that are located worldwide, and have a minimum of one distribution point per server. Developers at CertKiller.com have created various applications that need to be made available only to the locations that it was developed for.


You have been instructed to make sure that several distribution points can be chosen during the package distribution process. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role. B. Configure the Wake On LAN packet so that the MAC address Configuration Manager software distribution point is included. C. Have distribution point groups configured according to location. D. Have distribution point groups configured to include distribution points that require the same application. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Paris. The two offices are connected via a WAN link. You have been instructed to deploy a recently configured software distribution package outside of working hours. To achieve this, you decide to make use of Wake On LAN. You discover, however, that workstations in the Paris office fail to respond to the Wake On LAN packets. Which of the following actions should you take to make sure that you are able to make use of Wake On LAN? A. B. C. D.

Configure the Hardware Inventory to recur every two days. Configure the Heartbeat Discovery settings Configure the BIOS of the workstations in the Paris office to have Wake On LAN enabled. Add the MAC address Configuration Manager software distribution point to the Wake On LAN packet.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com currently makes use of Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 on their network. Management has informed you of their intention to upgrade their central site to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The SMS 2003 site database, which has replication enabled, is hosted by a SQL Server named CERTKILLER-SR13. You have been tasked with testing the upgrade of the SMS 2003 site database in CertKiller.com's test lab, using a recent backup copy. Which of the following actions should you take?


A. Make sure that the SMS 2003 site database is configured for replication, while all local SQL Server replication subscriptions must be removed. Execute the Setup.exe /testdbupgrade command on the backup copy of the SMS 2003 site database. B. Make sure that replication is disabled for the SMS 2003 site database, and that all local SQL Server replication subscriptions are removed. Execute the Setup.exe /testdbupgrade command on the backup copy of the SMS 2003 site database. C. Make sure that the SMS 2003 site database is configured for replication, while all local SQL Server replication subscriptions must be removed. Execute the Setup.exe /prereq command on the backup copy of the SMS 2003 site database. D. Make sure that replication is disabled for the SMS 2003 site database, and that all local SQL Server replication subscriptions are removed. Execute the Setup.exe /prereq command on the backup copy of the SMS 2003 site database. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been tasked with making sure that critical Microsoft security updates are forcibly deployed to every Configuration Manager client. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Have the system health validator point disabled. B. Select the As soon as possible option from the Schedule Tab of the Deployment Name Properties dialog box. C. Select the Set a deadline for software update installation option from the Schedule Tab of the Deployment Name Properties dialog box. D. Select the Ignore maintenance windows and install immediately at deadline option from the Schedule Tab of the Deployment Name Properties dialog box. Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007, which is configured to operate in mixed mode. You have received numerous complaints from CertKiller.com employees complaining about dropped connections when trying to install a recently advertised program named CKApp. It is imperative that you repair this problem. Which of the following actions should you take?


A. Select the Run program from distribution point option on the Distribution Points page of the Configuration Manager 2007 New Advertisement Wizard. B. Select the Download content from distribution point and run locally option on the Distribution Points page of the Configuration Manager 2007 New Advertisement Wizard. C. Have the system health validator point enabled. D. Configure the Allow clients to connect anonymously option for the distribution point. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 16 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been instructed to identify all virtual machines on the CertKiller.com network. To achieve this, you include an attribute named isVirtual for computer objects in Active Directory, and then setting the attribute to TRUE. You are then instructed to create a collection for the virtual machines, and also fill it. Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Access the General tab from the Active Directory System Group Discover Properties dialog box. Access the Active Directory Attribute tab from the Active Directory System Discover Properties dialog box. Choose the New icon option to add the isVirtual attribute. Choose the Delete icon option.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in London, and a branch office in Milan. The London office is configured as a parent site named CKParent. The Milan office is configured as a child primary site named CKCPrim. After configuring client push installation for these sites, you find that the Configuration Manager client agent failed to install on certain workstations in the CKCPrim site. You need to retrieve a list of the workstations on which the installation failed. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Access CertKiller.com's central site's ccm.log file. B. Access the CertKiller.com's secondary site's ccm.log file.


C. Access the CKCPRIM site's ccm.log file. D. Access the CKPARENT site's ccm.log file. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. After customizing and configuring reports for CertKiller.com's mobile devices, you are approached by a mobile device administrator, named Andy Reid. Andy Reid has requested the ability to modify certain custom reports. Andy Reid has furnished you with a detailed list of the reports in question. It is imperative that Andy Reid be granted the necessary permissions. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Make Andy Reid a member of the Reporting Users group. Grant Andy Reid the modify permission for the required reports. B. Make Andy Reid a member of the SMS Admins local group on the site server. Grant Andy Reid the modify permission for the required reports. C. Make Andy Reid a member of the Reporting Users group. Grant Andy Reid the view permission for the required reports. D. Make Andy Reid a member of the SMS Admins local group on the site server. Grant Andy Reid the view permission for the required reports. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 19 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. While preparing to deploy an operating system to an existing client machine, you are instructed to simultaneously migrate all user state data to a brand new machine. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Capture the user state, and then create a computer association for a side-by-side migration. Configure a user state restore task that has the Restore local computer user profiles option enabled. Create a computer association for a side-by-side migration, and then capture the user state. Control the capture of user profiles by modifying the migapps.xml file.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Milan. These two offices are configured as separate System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites. You are in the process of deploying an operating system from the London site. You have already configured a task sequence that includes additional applications. However, after exporting the task sequence from the London site and importing it into the Milan site, you find that the operating system was deployed but that the installation of one of the applications failed. You have been instructed to make sure that all applications are successfully installed. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Make use of the Transfer Site Settings Wizard to rectify this problem. B. Copy the application package to the Milan office's Configuration Manager site, by making use of the Distribute Software Wizard. C. Create a new distribution point for the Milan office using the New Distribution Point Wizard. D. Copy the application package to the Milan office's Configuration Manager site, by making use of the Copy Package Wizard. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You are preparing to migrate existing user and computer state settings as part of an operating system image deployment. However, when you try to configure the state migration point, you find that it has become unresponsive. You would like to know the exact reason for this happening. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Scrutinize the SCE_ReportingMSI.log file. Scrutinize the Softwaredistribution.log file. Sccess the Site Management node of the Configuration Manager console and scrutinize the messages. Access the Site System Status node of the Configuration Manager console and scrutinize the messages.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 22 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in London, and a brand new satellite office in Paris. The London office is configured as the primary site, which is also known as CKLondon. You have configured the Paris office as a child site, which is also known as CKParis. After deploying the software update and management points, you find that the workstations in the CKParis site are unable to effectively install the Microsoft security updates. These workstations are, however, able to discover the updates. Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E.

Have a configuration management baseline creating. Have a distribution point configured for CKParis. Have the Software Update Point Client Installation option enabled. Have the update packages sent to the distribution point. Have Network Access Protection enabled for CKParis.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You are preparing for the installation of a new distribution point on two child sites. After installing the new distribution point on the first site, you are instructed to make sure that the distribution point installed on the second site is identical to the one installed on the first site. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D. E.

Use the Deployment Template Wizard Use the Distribute Software to Devices Wizard Use the ConfigMgr User Wizard Use the Import Configuration Data Wizard Use the Copy Packages Wizard

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. After a recent software update, you notice that the version of an operating system file has been altered on


certain workstations. You also notice that the Software Inventory client agent is not enabled. You are then instructed to find out which workstations contain the altered file, without enabling the Software Inventory client agent. Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E.

Enable the system health validator point. Create a configuration baseline. Create a collection containing all CertKiller.com's workstations. Generate a new report search by making use of the Operations console. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to identify the workstations that contain the altered file.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Milan. These two offices are configured as separate System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites. You have recently deployed the same customized report to the London and Milan sites. You receive a report that a trainee administrator, name Kara Lang, accidentally erased the customized report at the Milan site. You decide to reconstruct the customized report on the site server in Milan, and substitute Milan office references in the report with references of the London office. Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.) A. Navigate to Reports in the Configuration Manager console to export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report on the London site server. B. Alter the current permissions for the customized report. C. Import the MOF file to the Milan site server. D. Have a new customized report created and deployed to the Milan site. E. Access the SOL statement to substitute the Milan office names with London office names. Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been tasked with deploying Microsoft Windows Vista to all workstations in your site. After creating the required task sequence, you are instructed to make sure that a second partition is created in the process.


Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Make sure that a task sequence variable named CreateSecondPartition is created. Set the task sequence variable to False. Make sure that a task sequence variable named CreateFirstPartition is created. Set the task sequence variable to True.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 27 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. All servers on the CertKiller.com network are members of a collection named CKServers. You have been tasked with the deployment of a critical software update to the members of the CKServers collection. The update is named CKUpdate. You have been given the following requirements for the deployment: It must happen with immediate effect. All software updates and advertisements, except this one, must be installed in the defined maintenance windows only. Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. Access the Advertisement Target page in the Distribute Software to Devices Wizard, select the Advertise this program to an existing collection option, and then select the CKServers collection. B. Access the Advertisement Target page in the Distribute Software to Devices Wizard, select the Create a new collection and advertise this program to it option. C. Access the Schedule tab of the Advertisement Name Properties dialog box of the CKUpdate advertisement, and enable the Ignore maintenance windows when running program option. D. Access the Schedule tab of the Advertisement Name Properties dialog box of the CKUpdate advertisement, and disable the Ignore maintenance windows when running program option. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. When it is reported that Null data sets are being produced by the Recently Used Executables Asset Intelligence reports, you are tasked with rectifying the problem. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Enable the Software Metering Client Agent.


B. Enable the Hardware Inventory Client Agent. C. Enable the Advertised Programs Client Agent. D. Enable the Remote Tools Client Agent Properties. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. After advertising various installation packages, you receive numerous complaints that attempts to install the programs via the Run Advertise Program option are met with an error message being displayed. The error message communicates the unavailability of the preferred software. You have been instructed to identify the reason for this. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Access and view the LocationServices.log file on the client workstations. Access and view the SmsSHV.log file on the client workstations. Access and view the CIAgent.log file on the client workstations. Access and view the SDMAgent.log file on the client workstations.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has an existing written policy that requires site backup to occur daily at nine o'clock in the evening. On this particular Friday morning, you are informed that a critical scheduled task must run in the 09:00 P.M. slot. You have been instructed to reconfigure the scheduled backup to run as soon as possible, without affecting the scheduled task. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Reconfigure the backup task to begin at one minute after midnight on Monday. B. Stop the existing daily backup schedule, before configuring a new daily scheduled backup to run at nine o'clock in the morning. C. Reconfigure the backup task to begin at one minute after midnight on Sunday. D. Reconfigure the initial start time for the site backup to one minute after midnight on Saturday, as well as


specifying that the backup should not start later than half past one that same morning. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. Certain workstations that you are responsible for forms part of the System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment, but do not belong to the CertKiller.com domain. The CIO has instructed you to draft a list of all workstations in the System Center environment running Remote Desktop. The reason for this is that running Remote Desktop has become a security risk. Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Create a collection that contains all CertKiller.com's workstations. Create a report for all workstations in the System Center environment. Create a query membership rule collection. Create a configuration baseline.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in Los Angeles and several branch offices, including one in Miami. All CertKiller.com offices are configured as separate System Center Configuration Manager 2007 sites. You have previously configured a Windows service, named CKService, on the Miami site server. You have also scheduled the site backup to run daily. On this particular day, you are instructed to end CKService on the Miami site server. Furthermore, CKService must be ended before the next site backup process commences. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Include a command to end CKService in the AfterBackup.bat file. Delete the Service.ctl file. Include a command to end CKService in the ConfigMgr.ctl file. Include a command to end CKService in the smsbkup.ctl file.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has its headquarters in London, and a satellite office in Paris. The two offices are connected via a WAN link. You have been instructed to deploy a recently configured software distribution package outside of working hours. To achieve this, you decide to make use of Wake On LAN. You discover, however, that workstations in the Paris office fail to respond to the Wake On LAN packets. Upon further investigation, you notice that the IP addresses currently in use by the Paris office does not correspond to the addresses used by System Center Configuration Manager 2007 during the Wake On LAN process. It is imperative that the rate of execution for Wake On LAN enabled distributions is significantly enhanced. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Have Hardware Inventory configured to occur twice a week. Have Hardware Inventory configured to occur twice a month. Have Hardware Inventory configured to occur once a week. Have Hardware Inventory configured to occur once a month.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 34 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You have recently installed System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on the CertKiller.com network, and set up one Configuration Manager site. Subsequent to the extension of the Active Directory schema, you generated the System Management container in Active Directory. You have configured permissions for CertKiller.com's site server on the System Management container. The Configuration Manager site has been configured to publish settings to Active Directory, and the Network Access Protection (NAP) client agent is enabled. You have to make sure that Network Access Protection (NAP) is properly set up. Which of the following options would you consider using? A. B. C. D.

Create a collection of NAP-enabled systems. Select the option to have the Configuration Manager site configured for mixed mode. Configure a Desired Configuration Management baseline. Have the system health validator point and the Network Policy Server role set up on a CertKiller.com server.


Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has a Configuration Manager site named CKSiteA configured on the internal network, and is configured to make use of a server named CERTKILLER-SR08, which is located on the external network. CERTKILLER-SR08 is used by CKSiteA as a management point for client workstations based on the Internet. You have been instructed to make sure that the server roles in the external network are suitably configured for communication to CKSiteA. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Have the Network Access account configured on CKSITEA. Have CKSITEA's system property configured to only permit site server initiated data transfers from the site system. B. To install site systems, you should have CKSITEA configured to make use of the site servers' computer account. Have CKSITEA's system property configured to only permit site server initiated data transfers from the site system. C. Have CKSITEA's system property configured to only permit site server initiated data transfers from the site system. Have a Site System Installation account configured on CKSITEA. D. Have a Site System Installation account configured on CKSITEA. Have CKSITEA configured to make use of the site servers' computer account for site system installations. E. Have the Network Access account configured on CKSITEA. Have CKSITEA configured to make use of the site servers' computer account for site system installations. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36 You work as a junior administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. When a new application becomes available, you are instructed to deploy it to all of CertKiller.com's sites. You, therefore, access the Configuration Manager console to create a new deployment package. You then click on the Packages node using the right mouse button, but find that the option to create new packages is not visible on the resulting menu. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Ask the senior administrator to grant your user account the permission required to create packages. B. Ask the senior administrator to grant your user account the permission required to alter packages. C. Ask the senior administrator to grant your user account the permission required to create package instances.


D. Ask the senior administrator to grant your user account the permission required to alter package instances. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 37 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. The CertKiller.com System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment contains several Microsoft Office SharePoint servers. When CertKiller.com releases a new written policy stating that software installations on the Microsoft Office SharePoint servers should only be allowed on Saturdays, you are instructed to make the necessary configurations. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Create a collection that only includes CertKiller.com's SharePoint servers, before creating the required maintenance window. B. Create a collection that includes all of CertKiller.com's servers, before creating the required maintenance window. C. Create a collection that only includes CertKiller.com's site servers, before creating the required maintenance window. D. Create a collection that only includes CertKiller.com's Domain Controllers, before creating the required maintenance window. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com currently only has one site server configured in their environment. You have been tasked with installing the Configuration Manager client on all workstations in the CertKiller.com site. You have been instructed to make use of the Client Push Installation method to complete this task. However, when the process has completed, you notice that the installation on certain workstations was unsuccessful and produced an error message denying access.You need to make sure that you are able to install the Configuration Manager client on all workstations by using the Client Push Installation method. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Include the Client Push Installation account in the Administrators group on CertKiller.com's site server. B. Assign local administrator permissions to the Client Push Installation account on the workstations where the installation failed.


C. Access the Client Push Installation Properties on CertKiller.com's site server, deselect the Domain Controllers check box, then install the client via a logon script. D. Include the Client Push Installation account in the Administrators group on the workstations where the installation failed. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. CertKiller.com has distribution packages made up of large data files, which is frequently updated. You have been tasked with minimizing the amount of time it takes for the distribution points to receive these updated data files. You have decided to make changes to the properties of the distribution package. Which of the following options should you use? A. Access the Data Source tab of the Properties dialog box for the distribution package and choose the Always obtain files from the source directory option. B. Access the Data Source tab of the Properties dialog box for the distribution package and choose the Persist content in client cache option. C. Access the Distribution Settings tab of the Properties dialog box for the distribution package and configure the default sending priority setting. D. Access the Data Source tab of the Properties dialog box for the distribution package and choose the Enable binary differential replication option. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40 There is a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You find that some client computers in your environment are affected by malicious software. Since you are the technical support, you should identify client computers that are affected. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal? A. To achieve the goal, the system health validator point should be enabled. B. To achieve the goal, Network Access Protection should be enabled. C. To achieve the goal, an operating system configuration item that detects the malicious software should be created. And hen, it should be assigned to a configuration baseline, and it should be associated to a collection. D. To achieve the goal, a package that removes the malicious software should be created. Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 41 There is a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Since you are the technical support, you are required to have hardware inventory processing viewed at your site. Which performance counter should be monitored? A. B. C. D.

SMS State System - Total Message Files Processed should be monitored. SMS MP Relay Mgr Number of Files should be monitored. Inventory Data Loader MIFs Processed/minute should be monitored. SMS State System Total Message Records Processed should be monitored.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42 The users utilize DHCP on a secured network to enforce Network Access Protection (NAP). But it is reported by the users that they cannot get access to the secured network. You find that servers that run Network Policy Server and DHCP are working properly. Since you are the technical support, you should make sure that users can get access to secured resources. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal? A. To achieve the goal, the reporting point should be enabled. B. To achieve the goal, the system health validator point should be enabled. C. To achieve the goal, the site boundaries should be configured to match the DHCP scopes for the secured network. D. To achieve the goal, the device management point should be enabled. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43 You have to make sure that client agent installation automatically retrieves client deployment parameters from Active Directory Domain Services. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container. Which actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose more than one.) A. Security permissions should be set on the System Management container. B. Active Directory publishing for the Configuration Manager site should be enabled. C. The server account for the first installed site server should be added to the Schema Admins global security group. D. The contents of the ConfigMgr_ad_schema.ldf file should be imported into Active Directory Domain Services. Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44 There is a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment, and it is running in native mode. Since you are the technical support, you are required to identify computers that cannot communicate with their management point. From the following four site roles, which one should be configured? A. B. C. D.

The Software Update Point role should be configured. The System Health Validator Point role should be configured. The Server Locator Point role should be configured. The Fallback Status Point role should be configured.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 45 Now you get an order from your company manager. He asks you to perform a client push installation to Microsoft Windows computers. After you do this, you find that the installation fails and an Access denied error message is generated on some of the computers. Therefore, you have to solve this problem, making the success installation of client push. What action should you perform to achieve your goal? A. You should give the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions on the affected Windows computers. B. You should give the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions on the site server. C. The Client Push Installation account should be added to the Power Users group on the affected Windows computers. D. You should give the Client Push Installation account the Access this computer from the network right on the affected Windows computers. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46 There is a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment for your company. The central site is located in America, and a primary child site is in France. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 software is being run for the English language by the central site, while for the French language by the primary child site. Since you are the IT support, the manager assigns this task to you. You are asked to have the environment upgraded to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. During this process, for the primary child site, the SMS Provider role needs to be enabled. What action should you perform? A. On the English version of Windows Server 2003, the SMS Provider should be installed on the central site. B. On the French version of Windows Server 2003, the SMS Provider should be installed on the central site. C. On the English version of Windows Server 2003, the SMS Provider should be installed on the primary child site. D. On the French version of Windows Server 2003, the SMS Provider should be installed on the primary child site.


Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47 There is a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 central site for you. At present you intend to upgrade it to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. On the SMS 2003 site database, SQL Server replication is enabled. You have to test the upgrade. A parallel test environment is created. In the test environment, what action should be performed? (choose more than one) A. On the SMS 2003 site database, you should run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup with the /prereq switch. B. On the SMS 2003 site database, you should run Configuration Manager 2007 Setupwith the /testdbupgrade switch. C. Any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions should removed, and then on the SMS 2003 site database, replication should be disabled. D. Any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions should removed, and then the SMS 2003 site database should be configured to publish for replication. Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 48 There is a central site which is named CS for you. There is another company which is named Luxlax Traders. This company uses Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. At present, your company merges with this Luxlax company. The central site for Luxlax is named LX. According to the company requirement, you configure this central site as a child site to the CS site. The company CIO requires that client computers in Luxlax company must receive software updates from the CS site. Since you are the technical support, you are assigned this task to make sure of this. To accomplish your task, what action should you perform? A. The Inventory Tool should be installed for Microsoft Updates from B. The Inventory Tool should be installed for Microsoft Updates from C. The Inventory Tool should be installed for Microsoft Updates from on the lX site. D. The Inventory Tool should be installed for Microsoft Updates from on the CS site.

the SMS 2003 media on the lX site. the SMS 2003 media on the CS site. the Configuration Manager 2007 media the Configuration Manager 2007 media

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49 There are two Microsoft security updates being planned to deploy on the network. They are respectively named MSU01 and MSU02. Then you get an order from the CIO, according to his requirements, MSU01 should be deployed on Monday while MSU02 should be deplored on Friday. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that you can deploy MSU01 and MSU02 depending on the schedule you have already made. What action would be performed to accomplish this task?


A. First one update list containing MSU01 and MSU02 should be created, and then one update deployment with an authorization time of Monday for MSU01 and Friday for MSU02 should be created. B. First one update list containing MSU01 and MSU02 should be created, and then two update deployments a deadline of Monday for MSU01 and Friday for MSU02 should be created. C. First a new update package containing MSU01 and MSU02 should be created by using the Distribute Software Updates Wizard (DSUW), and then the authorization times should be specified for each update, at last, a new mandatory advertisement should be created for the DSUW package. D. First a MSU01 list and a MSU02 list should be created, and then two update deployments with a deadline of Monday for MSU01 and Friday for MSU02 should be created. Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50 You are going to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You have a Configuration Manager package that installs an application named App1. App1 can be installed only by using the interactive logged-on users rights. When you create a task sequence, you find that App1 does not appear as an available package to deploy. You should be able to install App1. What action should you perform? A. A software advertisement should be created to deploy App1. B. A software update deployment should be created to deploy App1. C. A custom task sequence step should be added to connect to a network share, and a command line should be run to install App1. D. The App1 program should be configured to run with administrative rights, and users should be allowed to interact with the program. Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 51 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. System Center Configuration Manager 2007 has been configured to run in mixed mode. The site server, named CERTKILLER-SS01, in CertKiller.com's central site is configured as a device management point. You have recently configured a compulsory task to distribute a software package to portable devices. While performing routine monitoring, you notice the failure of software distribution to portable devices on the LAN. You have to make sure that software can be deployed to portable computers via Configuration Manager 2007. You have confirmed that Internet Information Services (IIS) is running, and that Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions for IIS has been enabled. Which combination of the following options would allow you to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.) A. Choose the Allow clients to transfer content from this distribution point using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS option on the General tab of the ConfigMgr distribution point Properties dialog box. B. Deselect the Allow clients to transfer content from this distribution point using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS


option on the General tab of the ConfigMgr distribution point Properties dialog box. C. Deselect the Allow clients to connect anonymously (Required for mobile device clients) option on the General tab of the ConfigMgr distribution point Properties dialog box. D. Choose the Allow clients to connect anonymously (Required for mobile device clients) option on the General tab of the ConfigMgr distribution point Properties dialog box. Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52 You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. After configuring Network Access Protection (NAP) on CertKiller.com's network, you are instructed to make sure that users on CertKiller.com' network are able to access options for remediation in the event of remediation failing. You create a Web site in the restricted network Which of the following actions should you take? A. Have a Web site created in the restricted network. B. Have a Web site created in the public network. C. Have the Troubleshooting URL setting configured on the network policy for computers that are not compliant. D. Have the Troubleshooting URL setting configured on the network policy for computers that are unidentified. Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You are currently testing Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) installations on workstations in CertKiller.com's test lab. You, therefore, deploy a site server named CERTKILLER-SR22 in the test lab. You want to make sure that only the test lab workstations receive the test PXE installation prompts from CERTKILLER-SR22. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Remove the PXE service point from the test environment. Deactivate the Boot Server Host Name scope option on CertKiller.com's DHCP server. Reconfigure the Boot Server Host Name scope option on CertKiller.com's DHCP server. Enable the use of port 76 on the DHCP server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation


Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 54 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. All workstations on the CertKiller.com network have a custom application, named CKApp, installed. You have been instructed to monitor the amount of software used by CKApp. Furthermore, you have to make sure that you are able to achieve this even if the name of the CKApp executable is changed. You need to achieve this with as little administrative effort as possible. Which of the following actions should you take? A. B. C. D.

Configure a software metering rule, and specify the new file name every time that it is changed. Configure a software metering rule, and specify the Original file name for CKApp. Have a customized report configured on the Reports node. Add all workstations that run CKApp to a collection, and then configure a configuration baseline that is applied to the collection.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55 You work as an administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com makes use of System Center Configuration Manager 2007 on their network. You have been instructed to make sure that a range of inventoried names for an application named TestApp can be viewed as a single display name in a Resource Explorer. To do this, you have to consolidate the different inventoried names for TestApp. You have verified that the Software Inventory client agent has been enabled. Which of the following actions should you take? A. Have the SMSCIient.mof file modified. B. Configure the properties of the Software Inventory client agent to assemble several products into one product name. C. Have the CollectionSettings.mof file modified. D. Configure the properties of the Software Inventory client agent to have a product name for each and every product. Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:


70 401 questions part 2