Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-334

Title

: BCM50 Rls.3.0 & BCM200/400 Rls.4.0 Sales Engineering

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. Which encryption method does a BCM system support when IPSec is configured on it? A. PKI B. RC4 C. AES D. PPTP Answer: C 2. A customer has several remote locations that they want to securely connect through the Internet. You explain that using IPSec tunnels between these sites would provide this security; however, they are concerned about it being able to handle all of the remote locations. What is the maximum number of remote sites that can be connected to a BCM50 using IPSec tunnels? A. 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16 Answer: A 3. Fallback is a feature that allows a call to progress when a VoIP trunk is unavailable or is not providing adequate quality of service (QoS). By enabling PSTN fallback, you allow the system to check the availability of the VoIP trunks and then switch the call to a PSTN line. For the PSTN fallback to work on a suitable bandwidth, which two statements must be true on a BCM 200 platform? (Choose two.) A. The QoS Monitor must be enabled. B. The jitter buffer must be configured. C. The Transmit threshold must be set. D. Proactive Voice Quality Monitoring (PVQM) must be enabled. E. IP sets must be configured to use the G.723 Codec. Answer: AC 4. A remote user has the ability to connect to an ISP and then to a specific route into a BCM that is configured for IPSec Remote User. The remote user can also print locally even while connected remotely to the BCM. Which functionality does this describe? A. split routing B. dual routing C. split tunneling D. dual tunneling Answer: C 5. BCM supports a queue service discipline that allows packets to be serviced in an absolute priority fashion or using a weighted-fair-queuing scheduler. This service discipline ensures that packets in the www.prepking.com   


highest priority queue are serviced quickly without starving the lower priority queues. How many quality of service (QoS) queues does BCM Rls. 4.0 support? A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 7 Answer: D 6. A network administrator needs to calculate the maximum number of voicemail ports required on their BCM 400 system. Which two factors should be considered when making this determination? (Choose two.) A. The range is 0 to 16 ports. B. The range is 0 to 32 ports. C. Each voicemail port requires one media channel resource. D. Each voicemail port requires two signaling channel resources. Answer: BC 7. A client has a BCM 400 that is performing all IPSec processing using software. They are concerned about overloading the BCM 400 processor with IPSec traffic processing. What is the maximum number of simultaneous tunnels? A. 12 tunnels B. 16 tunnels C. 24 tunnels D. 30 tunnels Answer: B 8. In planning a network configuration for a customer there are tools available to help you with your plan. Which tool should you use to determine the specific requirements for the system design, including pricing information? A. BCM Monitor B. AppManager C. Startup Profile D. Enterprise Configurator Answer: D 9. A customer's new system will be configured with 55 IP telephones, an IVR system and a voicemail. This system will also use over 30 analog and digital telephones. What should the DS30 split be for this customer? A. A 2/5 split B. A 2/6 split www.prepking.com   


C. A 3/5 split D. A 3/6 split Answer: C 10. Which statement should be considered when you allocate DS30 channel Block resources using a 3/5 channel split configuration? A. This configuration is achieved by assigning bus two to the voice data sector. B. This configuration allocates three DS30 channel blocks to Media Bay Modules. C. This configuration may be configured during system startup using the Startup Profile. D. This configuration may be used to accommodate increased IP telephony or VoIP trunk requirements. Answer: D 11. A customer wants to purchase a BCM solution. Their requirements include:

two Media Bay Modules (MBMs) with the capability to add an expansion unit redundant power supplies RAID 1 mirrored hard disks

Which configuration meets these requirements? A. the BCM 200 Standard configuration B. the BCM50e configuration C. the BCM 200 Redundant Feature Option (RFO) configuration D. the BCM 400 RFO configuration E. the BCM 400 Standard configuration Answer: D 12. What is the maximum number of digital sets that can be supported on a DS30 resource? A. 16 B. 20 C. 32 D. 48 Answer: C 13. A customer wants to purchase a BCM50 solution. They need to determine both the number and type of Media Bay Modules (MBMs) to purchase that will support their extension requirements. They require support for six analog trunks, 14 digital extensions, two fax machines, and two single-line phones, and they may eventually add an analog device. Which two MBMs will meet these requirements? (Choose two.) A. one ASM 4 MBM B. one ASM 8 MBM www.prepking.com   


C. one DSM 16 MBM D. one 8x16 Combo MBM Answer: BD 14. An administrator is implementing a BCM solution with BCM Voice Messaging (CallPilot) and Contact Center enabled. They are in the process of setting up a contact center. Which two statements should be considered for using reserved channels when configuring a contact center? (Choose two.) A. Reserved channels are never used by voicemail. B. Ensure that callers are played skillset announcements. C. Reserved channels are always required for playing greetings to callers. D. Ensure that the contact center has non-reserved voice channels available. Answer: AD 15. Which statement about the 3/5 channel split configuration is true? A. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 2 cannot be used by any module. B. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 7 can be used by any module. C. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 6 and DS30 7 cannot be used by any module. D. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 6 cannot be used by any modules that require two busses. Answer: D 16. A new customer already has an ADSL modem supplied by the ISP. The customer requires:

remote access for management a firewall IP telephony VPN Branch Tunneling

Which BCM50 model will best address the customer's requirements? A. BCM50 B. BCM50a C. BCM50e D. BCM50i Answer: C 17. A customer just installed a BCM 400 system. They have 20 of the 1120e telephone sets and 10 of the IP Phone 2007 sets. Which software release is required to support these devices? A. BCM Rls. 2.0 B. BCM Rls. 3.5 C. BCM Rls. 3.7 www.prepking.com   


D. BCM Rls. 4.0 Answer: D 18. A customer has a BCM50 Rls. 3.0 system. They are using Proactive Voice Quality Monitoring (PVQM) to monitor threshold violations for packet loss, inter-arrival jitter, and round trip delay. What are these PVQM violations used to determine? A. network performance B. system alarm ID C. voice quality metrics D. VoIP system reliability Answer: C 19. A customer is a small business that has a BCM 400. They want to install a Digital Mobility telephone system with multiple handsets. Which number of channels does the BCM 400 support? A. 8 to 64 channels without a repeater B. 8 to 64 channels with or without a repeater C. 16 to 128 channels with or without a repeater D. 14 to 126 channels with a repeater Answer: B 20. Which protocol supports call establishment and messaging between devices when connecting a Meridian 1 ITG to a BCM 400 system? A. SIP B. UDP C. RIP D. SMTP Answer: A 21. A customer has a BCM50 Rls. 3.0 system. They are using the SIP enhancement for interworking with the Multimedia Communications Server (MCS) 5100 telephony platform at another location. Which feature is supported? A. Trunk Route Optimization (TRO) B. SIP applications C. H.323 standards D. Meridian Customer Defined Network (MCDN) Answer: B 22. BCM50 Rls. 3.0 and BCM200 Rls. 4.0 will support VoIP on WLAN. The IP Telephony Manager 2245 is required for the VoWLAN application. Which requirement set is satisfied with the IP Telephony Manager 2245? www.prepking.com   


A. It acts as a proxy for the handsets only. B. It provides an access point for handsets only. C. It uses the 11 Mb/s maximum speed of the handsets and acts as a proxy. D. It uses the 11 Mb/s absolute speed of the handsets and provides access point. Answer: C 23. A customer has a BCM Rls. 4.0 system. They are using Proactive Voice Quality Monitoring (PVQM) to set call quality thresholds for IP sets. Which IP sets are fully supported? A. all IP sets B. only Nortel IP sets C. Phase 1 IP sets D. IP Phone 1200 series Answer: D 24. A customer has a BCM Rls. 4.0 system. They are using Proactive Voice Quality Monitoring (PVQM) to set call quality thresholds for IP sets and to be alerted if these thresholds are violated. Which two are levels of violation? (Choose two.) A. warning B. packet loss C. unacceptable D. network issue Answer: AC 25. A customer has recently moved into a new office building and has installed Digital Mobility with BCM Rls. 4.0. They are aware that the U.S. version uses a specific frequency and has a specific area of coverage. They are concerned their current need might exceed the maximum coverage area. What is the frequency and coverage area of a Digital Mobility base station with BCM Rls. 4.0? A. 1.6GHz frequency and coverage radius of 2000 feet B. 2.1GHz frequency and coverage radius of 2000 feet C. 2.4GHz frequency and coverage radius of 2000 feet D. 5.8GHz frequency and coverage radius of 1200 feet Answer: C 26. A customer wants to know how many T7406E Cordless telephones are supported by each base station. What can you tell your customer? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 8 www.prepking.com   


Answer: C 27. On a BCM200/400 system,

which IP set is only supported by BCM Rls. 4.0?

A. 1120e B. 2007 C. 1220 D. 2050 Mobile Voice Client Answer: A 28. A customer has implemented a BCM solution with a Communication Server (CS) 1000 with the Meridian Customer Defined Network (MCDN) protocol. A network manager wants to streamline the multi-office telephony administration of their network. Which two features can be implemented to accomplish this objective? (Choose two.) A. the faxing system B. the centralized voicemail C. the call attendant system D. the coordinated dialing plan Answer: BD 29. How many LCD KEM modules can be supported on an IP Phone 1230 with BCM50 Rls. 3.0? A. 2 B. 5 C. 7 D. 9 Answer: C 30. Which two security enhancements are offered on the BCM Rls. 4.0? (Choose two.) A. audit logging B. centralized authentication C. firewall protection D. network authentication Answer: AB 31. A customer is installing a BCM200 Rls. 4.0 system and needs to bring this system up on the network to complete the programming. Which option could be used to accomplish this? A. Unified Manager B. set-based administration C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) D. access to the User Administration Web page Answer: B www.prepking.com   


32. You are designing a new BCM Rls. 4.0 network for a customer. They request that all the log files from the BCM systems be exported to an external server. Which method can be used to transfer log files to an external server? A. HTML B. SFTP C. SSH D. SNMP Answer: B 33. A customer has purchased 10 BCM 400 Rls. 4.0 systems and is planning to rapidly deploy these systems using the Startup Profile. What is needed to accomplish this? A. Element Manager B. Microsoft Access C. Microsoft Excel D. Microsoft Word Answer: C 34. A customer has purchased seven BCM 400 Rls. 4.0 systems and 20 BCM 200 Rls. 4.0 systems. They are sending these systems directly to the sites where they will be installed, and they want the systems to start with a base configuration. You suggest they use the Startup Profile feature and send USB drives to each site. They are concerned about what settings they can configure this way. Which three settings can they configure? (Choose three.) A. modem status B. SMTP community C. system name D. voicemail CTI E. system IP parameters Answer: ACE 35. You have designed a new seven-site BCM Rls. 4.0 network for a customer. They want the ability to pull inventory information for all of these systems. What can the customer use to collect this information? A. BCM web page B. Element Manager C. SMTP D. Unified Manager Answer: B 36. A customer has purchased two BCM systems. They have already configured the first system using a Startup Profile. They want the second system to be identical to the first, and they want to know of an easy www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-334.htm


Pass4sure 920-334 dumps