Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-333

Title

: Mommunication Server 1000 Ris.5.0 Upgrades for Technicians

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. A customer is upgrading to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. During their database configuration, they need to ensure that the Emergency Services for Client Mobility feature is supported, but they are uncertain whether their upgrade supports this application. What prompt(s) should be enabled, and what configuration is needed to ensure this support? A. ESA must be disabled.

Emergency Response Location (ERL), Emergency Caller Location (ECL) and

internal Location Information Service (Package 336) must be programmed. B. ESA Package 329 must be enabled and programmed, allowing the Emergency Response Location (ERL) and Emergency Caller Location (ECL) and internal Location Information Service (Package 336) to be used. C. New System Type 4021 must be activated before the Emergency Response Location (ERL) and Emergency Caller Location (ECL) appear in Web Station. D. The addition of HA Package 410 must be activated before the Emergency Response Location (ERL) and Emergency Caller Location (ECL) appear in Web Station. Answer: B

2. A customer is upgrading to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and installing new 1110E, 1120E and 1140E IP Phones. The customer also wants an Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series to be used with the 1110E IP telephones. Which must occur to ensure a successful installation process? A. Order the correct IP Phone 1100 Series telephones that support the Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series. B. Follow the testing parameters after installing the IP Phone 1110E connected to an Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series. C. Follow the installation procedure for installing the 1110E IP telephones and connecting the Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series to the 1110E IP telephones. D. Determine the proper power requirements since the IP Phone 1110E connection to the Expansion Module for the IP Phone 1100 Series has a unique power requirement. Answer: A www.prepking.com   


3. A customer has multiple Communication Server (CS) 1000Es. When calls are placed on hold, they want to provide the same music network-wide to their calls. Which configuration is needed for this support? A. Network Music is provided only to those calls that are transferred to the music source using Release Link Trunk over H.323. B. Music Trunks are installed only on the primary node, connecting to an analog TIE trunk using H.323/SIP virtual trunks. Only calls placed on hold at the primary node will receive this specific music source. C. Network Time Protocol (NTP) which is used to synchronize local clocks across the network to a single, accurate, third party NTP server, such as a radio clock. D. Music Trunks are installed on the remote nodes and connected back-to-back with an analog TIE trunk, which is auto-terminated to the primary DN of a Network Music Agent. When a music trunk is seized, the call is connected to the Audio Server through an H.323/SIP virtual trunk. A network music path is then established. Answer: D

4. A customer is upgrading to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and wants to use a COTS with Signaling Server functionality to Rls. 4.5 since they are using the H.323 Gatekeeper. The customer does not want to deploy Enterprise Common Manager (ECM). In this configuration, which COTS should be configured? A. COTS Server running LINUX B. COTS Server running VxWorks C. COTS Server running LINUX with CS 1000 Management D. COTS Server running LINUX with NRS Redirect Services Answer: B

5. A customer has an installed network of two Communication Server 1000E systems.

Their Main

Numbers for their emergency response teams terminate into Site A and are answered by an Emergency operator. Answered calls are transferred to Site B where each team is located. They want to take advantage of the CLID enhancement which allows the users at Site B to see the originating partys information at the www.prepking.com   


terminating set, even before the transfer is complete. They use Peer-to-Peer MCDN over IP trunks for the connections from site A to B. To allow this functionality, the DORG prompt must be set to yes for the outgoing route. Where must this be set? A. The DORG prompt in LD 86 Route Data Block. B. The DORG prompt in LD 16 Route Data Block. C. The DORG prompt in LD 14 Trunk Member Programming. D. The DORG prompt in LD 17 configured as a system-wide resource. Answer: A

6. A customer is upgrading from a Communication Server 1000S to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and requires a High Availability configuration. Which package must be in place for this to occur? A. Package 329 for ESA B. Package 410 for CP-PM Servers C. Package 404 for GRPRIM for Primary System D. Package 405 for GRSEC for Secondary System Answer: B

7. A customer is upgrading from a Meridian Option 11C to a Communication Server

(CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0

Standard Availability. What happens to the Terminal Numbers (TNs) during the upgrade? A. The Small System (Card-Unit) TNs are retained. B. The TNs are automatically converted to the Large System format (Loop - Shelf - Card - Unit) for all assigned TNs. C. The TNs are manually changed to the Large System format (Loop - Shelf - Card - Unit) by re-programming all devices assigned TNs. D. The TNs for only the IP Phones are automatically converted to the Large System format (Loop - Shelf Card - Unit).

All other devices assigned TN must be manually re-programmed.

Answer: B

8. A customer is upgrading from Meridian 1 Option 11C Rls. 24 to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 www.prepking.com   


Standard Availability with a single Media Gateway 1000E chassis and has decided to install a new CP-PM Call Server card. Which step(s) are required to migrate a Small System database to the CP-PM? A. Complete an inventory of the Small System using LD 117 and then migrate using LD 10 and LD 11. B. Backup the Small System database using LD 43 EDD and then archive the database using LD 143. C. Configure MGCONF and MGTDS separately and map them to a specific CP-PM CS prior to migration. D. Use the issp command in LD 22 to determine MGC Loadware PEPS and then use the lwinst command to activate the MGC Loadware patch. Answer: B

9. A customer is upgrading to Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 5.0 from a CS 1000E CP-PIV on Rls. 4.5. The customer is requesting the least-cost upgrade solution. What should be proposed? A. Upgrade Call Server hardware and software. B. Upgrade software and upgrade SS memory to 1 GB. C. Upgrade processors to new CP-PM CS and upgrade software. D. Upgrade CP-PIV CS to CP-PM CS, SS memory to 1 GB, software and replace the SSC cards with Media Gateway Controllers. Answer: B

10. A customer has upgraded to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 and is using the Management Tool NRSM on Linux. In conducting a search for Routing Entries, the engineer is looking for a specific number range. The engineer wants to secure all entries from the entire service domain and identify specific end points where they terminate. What is a more efficient procedure for searching for Routing Entries? A. Enter the specific DN type + the entire scope searching. B. Enter *56* (considered a wild card) + the entire scope searching. C. Enter #56# (considered a wild card) + the entire scope searching. D. Enter the specific service domain + the entire service domains to specific endpoints. Answer: B

11. A customer is upgrading from a Meridian Option 11C to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 with an IP Media Gateway. With this configuration, they are using both the 32-port and 96-port DSPs on the MGC. www.prepking.com   


If they need more DSPs, what is the available configuration option? A. An MC32S can be added. B. Change out the Low Density DSP to a second High Density DSP. C. A second IPMG would need to be installed to provide the additional DSPs. D. The entire system would be to be re-engineered to ensure timeslots are available for MGCONF and MGTDS resources. Answer: A

12. A customer is upgrading to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. Which hardware components also provide DSP services? (Choose two.) A. 32-port DSP Daughterboard B. 96-port DSP Daughterboard C. 128-port DSP Daughterboard D. Media Gateway Controller card (MC32B) Answer: AB

13. A customer is upgrading from Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 Standard Availability to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 High Availability. In addition to a Media Gateway 1000E, what configuration must be in place for this to occur? A. A CP-PM and an MGC B. A CP-PM CS, an MGC, and package 410 High Availability C. A CP-PM CS, CP-PM SS, an MGC, and package 405 GRSEC D. A CP-PM CS with either a CP-PM SS, ISP 1100 or COTS VxWorks SS, and an MGC, and package 410 High Availability Answer: D

14. A customer is upgrading an existing Media Gateway (MG) 1000T Rls. 4.5 to a Media Gateway 1000E Rls. 5.0 and wants to utilize media security through the DSPs. This upgrade includes a Media Gateway Controller (MGC) card with DSP daughterboards. What is the maximum number of DSPs that can be equipped on an MGC using 32 or 96-port Daughterboards? www.prepking.com   


A. 32 B. 64 C. 128 D. 192 Answer: C

15. A customer is installing a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 with a single Media Gateway1000E chassis. In this configuration, which slot houses the Media Gateway Controller Card? A. Slot 0 B. Slot 1 C. Slot 2 D. Slot 3 E. Slot 4 Answer: A

16. A customer is upgrading from a Communication Server (CS) 1000S with one Media Gateway (MG) and one Media Gateway Expander to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 Standard Availability with a single Media Gateway 1000E chassis/expander. Which component must be replaced in the MG 1000S to convert the CS 1000S to a CS 1000E? A. SSC Card B. Call Server C. Voice Gateway Media Card D. Nortel IPS 1100 Signaling Server Answer: A

17. A customer is upgrading a

Communication Server 1000S to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0.

Which hardware component replaces the Media Gateway 1000S controller card? A. DSP Daughterboard B. Media Card 32 Port Security C. No hardware change required. www.prepking.com   


D. Media Gateway Controller card E. Call Processor Pentium Mobile Answer: D

18. A customer is upgrading to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. To take advantage of features supported by the Enterprise Common Manager (ECM) framework, which systems can be deployed as the ECM? (Choose two.) A. VxWorks Operating System and ISP 1100 B. Linux Operating System and IBM x306m C. Linux Operating System and HP DL 320 D. VxWorks Operating System and HP DL 320 E. VxWorks Operating System and IBM x306m Answer: BC

19. A customer has upgraded from a Communication Server (CS) 1000S to a CS 1000E Standard Availability (SA). Due to their projected company and network growth, they are contemplating upgrading to a CS 1000E High Availability (HA) system. Which component(s) differentiate a HA system from a SA system? A. a second CP-PM B. enabling the HA software package C. a second CP-PM and a CP-PM Call Server D. a second CP-PM and enabling the HA software package Answer: D

20. A customer is upgrading to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0 with a single Media Gateway 1000E chassis. In this configuration, which slot in the Media Gateway 1000E Chassis does not support the CP-PM Call Server? A. Slot 0 B. Slot 1 C. Slot 2 www.prepking.com   


D. Slot 3 E. Slot 4 Answer: A

21. A customer is upgrading to Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 and has run a report using LD 20. A new feature introduced with CS 1000 Rls. 5.0 is New IP Phone Types.

In conducting an inventory of

their current IP Phones, they are uncertain what the new label Terminal Number (TN) Type for the IPACD set will be. What is the new CS 1000 Rls. 5.0 TN Type for the IPACD set? A. 1110 B. 1120 C. 1140 D. 1150 Answer: D

22. A customer is upgrading to Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.0 and needs to create a customized set of Context Sensitive Feature Keys for a group of IP Phones. What configuration must be in place for this to occur? A. As in CS 1000 Rls. 4.5, Rls. 5.0 only supports a specific set of softkeys, even if certain features are not supported in a specific call state. B. The only new softkeys added to Rls. 5.0 are Callers and Redial softkeys, and these are automatically provided and only available in a call processing active state. C. The only new softkeys added to Rls. 5.0 are Callers and Redial softkeys, and these are automatically provided and only available in a call processing idle state. D. The Context Sensitive Softkeys feature for IP Phones is enabled automatically, and LD 11 is used to configure the softkeys. Answer: D

23. A customer is upgrading to Communication Server 1000E Rls. 5.0. The customer wants to take advantage of Secure Media Exchange (SRTP) so voice conversations are secure. What needs to occur for Media Security to be provided? www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-333.htm


Pass4sure 920-333 dumps