Issuu on Google+

88820.3.5.001:0100

7/30/12

2:57 PM

Page 1

BURKE COUNTY

FREE Vol. 3 Issue 5

REAL ESTATE Presented by the Burke County Board of REALTORS速

Including: Morganton, Glen Alpine, Drexel, Valdese, Rutherford College, Connelly Springs, Icard, Rhodhiss, Hildebran, Lake James, and surrounding areas.

DETAILS ON THIS PROPERTY Page 2

Debbie Segars Properties, Inc. www.DebbieSegarsProperties.com 828-652-8999

YOUR OFFICIAL HOME BUYERS GUIDE For Advertising Information Call 828-396-9101

www.BurkeMLS.com


88820.3.5.002.DebbieSegars:0900

7/30/12

2:58 PM

Page 1

PAGE 2 | PWWW.BURKEMLS.COM | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE

Owner/Broker

828.652.8999 828.443.2534

Office:

Cell: debbie@debbiesegarsproperties.com

P.O. Box 614 Marion, NC 28752

DebbieSegarsProperties.com FEATURED LISTINGS

Website:

ON TI UC ED ER IC PR GE HU

B E A U TI F U LL Y MA I N T A I N E D golf course home has many custom upgrades. Gourmet kitchen with SS appliances, oak floors, high ceilings. Stone fireplaces in keeping & living rooms. Back porch with spectacular golf and mountain views. $399,900 MLS/ID:19597

!

RE

DU

CE

D

BEAUTIFUL HOME on 1.72 wooded, private acres minutes from downtown Morganton. 4BR/3BA, gourmet kitchen with large breakfast room, great room with fireplace, beautiful sunroom and covered back porch. This one has it all! $398,900 MLS/ID:20898

RE DU C

ED

BE A UTI F ULL Y M AI NTA I N ED 4BR/ 3.5BA on a private wooded lot is like new inside! Large wrap-around deck, large sunroom off b’fast room. Bedroom, full bath & bar with refrigerator on finished lower level. Many upgrades throughout! $298,000 MLS/ID:19300

SILVER CREEK PLANTATION A picturesque golf community with private pool, tennis courts & clubhouse with restaurant. Lot on #2 Gree n. Motivated seller. Bring an offer! Lot 170 MLS#18120 $59,500 Large Lot overlooking golf course. Amazing mtn views! Lot 124 MLS#20350 $124,900 1/2 Acre Lot with mtn views & beautiful trees. Lot 162 MLS#17322 $59,990 1 Ac re with spectacular views of mtns, 4th fairway & green. Lot 132 MLS#20899 $115,900 1.33 Acre with gorgeous views. Lot 39 Plantation Dr. MLS#22963 $114,900

LAKE JAMES LOTS BraxtonGate: Lot 188, $149,900 7.55 acr es at Lake James: Beautiful mountain & lake views. REDUCED $298,000 MLS#21556 T he Arbor at Lake James: .9 ac., deeded boat slip & 3BR septic permit. REDUCED $199,900 MLS#21279 Water’s Edge: Lot 266, $155,000 MLS#22055 Wi nding Cre ek: 2 beautiful, wooded adjacent lots. Lot #79:~.58 acres, $37,990, MLS#21440 Lot #80:~.61 acres, $34,990, MLS#21441


88820.3.5.003.SMR:Layout 1

7/31/12

8:19 AM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

(828) 437-9686

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 3

Sharon Marlow Realty, Inc. “Service First”

www.smrealty.com

912 Burkemont Avenue Morganton, NC 28655

Ron Marlow

Sam Buckner

Roger Hart

Managing Broker 828-443-5831

Broker 828-439-4092

Broker 828-413-5217

RMAGGIE2@aol.com

sbucknerrealestate@charter.net

rhart@hci.net

See Our Website At www.SMREALTY.com For More Information.

LA K

EF RO

NT

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

LA

KE

FR

ON

T

444 LENTZ LANDING LN. - Magnificant Lake James Waterfront home on 1 plus acre landscaped lot on private road. 5 BR’s, 3 1/2 BA with fabulous view of the lake. 2600sf of decks, porches, and 1000sf floating dock plus large deck/covered gazebo. Open space floor plan with large living/dining. $1,195,000. MLS/ID:22683 Text T433189 to 85377.

75 LAKE MIST COURT - Custom built Lake James Waterfront home. 3 BR, 2 Bath with open floor plan and year round views of Lake James. Screened porch off Great Room. Covered Boat Dock with boat lift. Double garage, central vacuum, Renai hot water system, Security System. No HOA dues. $559,000 MLS/ID:21750 Text T132189 to 85377.

101 LONG STREET - 2 Bedroom, 1 Bath, interior updated with paint, wiring, plumbing. Large corner lot with garden space. Convenient to Salem Area. $67,900 MLS/ID:21778 Text T132198 to 85377.

2581 BIG HORN DR. - 1232 square feet on main level with additional 389 square foot family room. 2 bedrooms, two full baths, open living, dining, kitchen area. With a large covered front porch, a 364 sq. ft. deck for entertaining. Situated on a 1.77 acre lot with a 10x12 outbuilding. $126,900. MLS/ID:23117 Text T627252 to 85377.

OLDER HOME LOCATED ON 7.64 ACRE TRACT with mature oak trees in front yard. No restrictions with plenty of space for garden, or animals. Some interior walls and floors are of aged pine. Updated new kitchen and bathroom in 2008 makes this unique property a must see. American Home Shield Warranty. MLS/ID:22493 Text T374674 to 85377.

107 EAST COMMONS WAY - Custom finished 2 story town home with 3 BR’s, 3.5 Baths, Great Room & Gourmet kitchen w/appliances. 2 car attached garage. Easy walk to shopping, theatres & festivals. $199,900. MLS/ID:20233 Text T132186 to 85377.

224 CAMELOT DRIVE - 4BR, 3 BA brick home. Den with gas fireplace, formal Dining Room, Living Room, dbl. garage, and rear patio. Serenity path gardens in back. Country living in the city. Comes with closing cost assistance. $224,900 MLS/ID:23281 Text T745639 to 85377.

127 GREENBRIAR LANE - What a charmer! Completely renovated 2 story on .45 Acre level lot near Forest Hill School. New interior surfaces including two full baths, updated kitchen with appliances, large laundry/store room off kitchen. Enjoy time outdoors on the 20 ft. Front porch. $89,000. MLS/ID:22852 Text T505004 to 85377.

7. 64

AC

RE

S

101 WOODSWAY LANE. (Camelot), Estate Sale 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath brick ranch. Over 2000 sq ft with a full basement. One level living in a Premiere Neighborhood. Priced below tax value for a quick sell. Offers 1 yr AHS Home Warranty & up to $2000 closing cost assistance. $179,900. MLS/ID:22897 Text T236205 to 85377.

NE

W

LI ST

IN G

1677 ROBIN HOOD DR. Well maintained home on corner lot in a well established neighborhood. Two bedroom, two bath, spacious kitchen and dining area, great room with gas fireplace, attached garage with added room for storage and the second floor partially finished. This home is move in ready. $179,900 MLS/ID:22494 Text T374634 to 85377.

240 PRALEY STREET, VALDESE - Well Established six bay car wash, perfectly maintained and updated as needed. Turn key operation with supplies for approx. 30 days of normal operation. Proven long term income producer. $279,000 MLS/ID:22045 Text T132197 to 85377.


88820.3.5.004.RLCP_Page1:Layout 1

PAGE 4 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:00 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

828.438.3660 Morganton: 121 East Union St.

Lake James

828.584.3809 Lake James: 3238 NC 126 RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com Text any of the "T-codes” below to 85377 for instant viewing on your mobile phone!

6991 BURKEMONT ROAD 2BR, 2BA. Privacy on 321 acres with waterfalls. $899,900 MLS/ID:21544 Text T136153 to 85377.

1846 SOUTHPOINTE DR - Custom lakefront home, this 3 or 4 Bdr, 4.5 Bth brick home includes formal and informal areas, double garage, additional single garage, covered porch and patio. Situated on 0.90 ac. point lot with 280 feet of stabilized lakefront. Gazebo and dock with lift. Call for more info. $1,249,900 MLS/ID:22696 Text T441192 to 85377.

2897 NORTH FACE DRIVE - Mountain living at its best in this exceptional custom home on 32.91 acres. Over 5075 SF with too many details to list. $699,900 MLS/ID:23083 Text T611317 to 85377.

3454 BLANKENSHIP DRIVE - 4BR, 3.5BA custom built home on number 12 fairway at Silver Creek Plantation. Too many amentites to list. Must see this incredible home. Call today to see the best valued home in Silver Creek Planation. $615,000 MLS/ID:23129 Text T228244 to 85377.

3458 CORNWELL DR - Incredible Views from this beautiful 4 BR, 3 1/2 BA home in Silver Ck Plantation! High ceilings, hardwood floors, granite, stainless appliances, 20x40 pool, 1 acre. $551,250 MLS/ID:22967 Text T556825 to 85377.

1331 BETHEL ROAD - Over 3500 Square feet on 10.10 acres. Custom home with 4BR and 3.5BA GR, FR, bonus room, and more. $499,900 MLS/ID:15876 Text T131772 to 85377.

Lake James

4645 HARBOR VIEW TERRACE, LAKE JAMES. 3BR, 2.5BA. HOME plus BOAT plus home warranty on Lake James. Immaculate and well-maintained. Boatslip behind house. Porches and views from virtually every room, many extras! $565,000. MLS/ID:22876 Text T131775 to 85377.

Lake James

5736 MINERAL SPRINGS MTN RD - 3BR, 2.5BA. Beautiful custom built Southern Living design farmhouse in the middle of nearly 50 acres of rolling pasture & woods, bordered by the Henry River. Great for horses! $495,000 MLS/ID:22957 Text T552471 to 85377.

105 RIVERVIEW DR - 4BR, 2.5BA. Home on 8.8 acres, 800’ along Catawba River. Dock at end of walking trail. LR, formal DR, kitchen open to eat-in area & large family room. Bsmt w/ rec room, dbl garage. $494,000 MLS/ID:22910 Text T536397 to 85377.

4768 EAST SHORE DRIVE, LAKE JAMES. 4BR, 3.5BA. Well-maintained, custom-built home with comfortable main-level living area as well as complete lower level living space perfect for in-law or guest quarters! Deeded boatslip membership to clubhouse, pool, tennis court included! $435,000. MLS/ID:22879 Text T518774 to 85377.

3636 CORNWELL COURT - 5BR, 4BA. Mountain golf course living at its best. Custom home in prestigous Silvercreek Plantation w/elegant living on three levels. $425,000 MLS/ID:18572 Text T131777 to 85377.

445 N. COLLEGE ST., MORGANTON. 3BR, 2.5BA. Two-in-One: Dramatic home with state-of-the-art electronics,1660 sf of decks, beautiful wooded lot. Office space with handicap accessibility and parking for professional to live steps away from home! $395,000. MLS/ID:22890 Text T522271 to 85377.

2600 IRISH CREEK ROAD - 4BR, 2BA. Western North Carolina Fantasy. Acreage, views, orgainic garden spot, outbuildings, Koi ponds all with a charming home. $394,900 MLS/ID:21942 Text T220708 to 85377.

Mike Watts 443-4861

Libby Stephens 443-0852

Rudy Bell 413-7074

Tom Brown 205-6092

Wendy Cato 448-4067

Kate Filemyr 403-8770

Joy Filice 443-9303

RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com

Lisa Griffin 430-1747

Huntie Jokinen 205-3215


88820.3.5.005.RLCP_Page2:Layout 1

7/30/12

3:00 PM

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Page 1

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 5

Text any of the "T-codes” below to 85377 for instant viewing on your mobile phone!

102 HILLSIDE LANE - Immaculate Riverside area ranch with over 4000SF on two levels. Completely updated and in like new condition. $365,000 MLS/ID:23014 Text T576862 to 85377.

116 CROSS CREEK DRIVE 3BR 2BA 2500 square feet of luxury living on one floor in executive neighborhood. Outstanding outside area with wonderful landscaping. A MUST SEE!!! $339,000 MLS/ID:18569 Text T131776 to 85377.

118 POTEAT ST., DREXEL. 5.5 Acres. Beautiful Colonial with 6 Bedrooms, 3 Baths, Family Room with Gas Log Fireplace. Large Foyer. Several built-in Bookshelves. Combination Living-Dining Room. Kitchen-Breakfast combination. 36 X 18 Swimming pool. Many large Oaks. Full Basement. $359.999 MLS/ID:23102 Text T617318 to 85377.

CUSTOM COLONIAL HOME on 1.3 acres in Morganton. 5 Bedrooms, 5 Baths with detail in every room. Beautiful landscaped yard. This is a rare find. $339,000.00 MLS/ID:22901 Text T534184 to 85377.

Just Listed

Just Listed

1101 EAST UNION STREET Beautiful Log home, in private setting minutes from downtown. Great room with 27’ ceiling, stone fireplace, skylights, custom kitchen cabinets, 2 large bedrooms, loft for extra bedroom, 2 1/2 baths. Decks, screened porch for outside enjoyment. Tpl garage, w/storage. $334,900. MLS/ID:23260 Text T737902 to 85377.

958 NC 18/US 64. 3 BR/2.5 BA. Historic Maplewood completed in 1884, updated by each owner to reflect modern comforts. Private sitting in 6+ acres surrounded by NC Game Land. Become part of the legacy! MLS/ID:23254 Text T733910 to 85377.

Just Listed

6162 NC 181 - Exceptional 32 private acres fronts Upper Creek, with 3BR, 2BA home,family room w/fireplace, master suite w/fireplace, private pond, perfect for nature lovers, must see!! $299,900 MLS/ID:20839 Text T131834 to 85377.

505 WILLOWBROOK DRIVE - 4BR, 2.5. Wonderful home w/ open floor plan in excellent condition located near Bethel Park. Kitchen has Bosch gas range/oven & large island, large pantry, sunroom, outbuilding, sprinkler system, Rinnai water heater, attached double garage. $299,000 MLS/ID:23163 Text T650005 to 85377.

SPACIOUS CAPE COD: Located in a well established neighborhood. Features 3 Brs and 2 1/2 bath. Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen/breakfast area and a family room with fireplace (gas logs), Master bedroom on main level, 2 bedrooms and a bath upstairs, unfinished area could be Br 4, well maintained home $274,500 MLS/ID:23178 Text T654937 to 85377.

2130 WARRIOR FORK TRAIL - Privacy in a beautiful wooded setting! Well maintained 3 BR, 3 1/2 BA home on 4.2 acres. Great Room w/impressive River Rock FP plus Sunroom w/vaulted ceiling. New carpet in bedrooms. Very comfortable home! $269,000 MLS/ID:22711 Text T443043 to 85377.

2990 MIDNIGHT DR 2.80 Acres. Only minutes from Hickory and I-40. Main level with Living/Dining room with FP, Family RM w/stone FP, kitchen with eat-in bar, 3 BR, 2 BTHS, and laundry. Basement Rec-room w/wood burning FP insert, and a full bath. In-ground pool & carport. Additional 11 acres available. $249,900 MLS/ID:20992 Text T131837 to 85377.

5290 MINERAL SPRINGS RIDGE - 4 BR/2.5 BA. Views, views, views in this lovely mountain house. Open main floor, extensive decking, master suite with outdoor hot tub, lower level family room, and 4th BR suite. $224,900. MLS/ID:22898 Text T500571 to 85377.

107 CLEARWATER DR., WINDING CREEK. Exceptional 4BR/3BA brick home, outstanding value! 1.5 story, hardwoods, vaulted living, formal dining. Split floor plan. Private, fenced back yard. Upstairs space includes family room. So many extras! $220,000. MLS/ID:22647 Text T419514 to 85377.

252 WEST PARK DR - Attractive 3 BR, 2 BA contemporary home with floor to ceiling windows overlooking mt views. Stone FP & updated kitchen & baths. $214,900 MLS/ID:23031 Text T584420 to 85377.

4233 QUARRY DRIVE - 3BR, 3BA. Easy drive to your beautiful mountain home w/ spectacular mountain views. One level living in a quality home w/ hardwood floors & open floor plan. $212,000 MLS/ID:23164 Text T649975 to 85377.

Laura McCoy 413-7177

Laura Ervin Mulwee 205-4437

Debbe Perry 439-3084

Jenny Smith 320-4840

Linda Smith 217-4920

David Wheeling 439-3788

Keith Whitaker 244-8788

RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com

Debbie Wilson 432-6003

Steve Young 430-0176


88820.3.5.006.RLCP_Page3:Layout 1

PAGE 6 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:01 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

828.438.3660 Morganton: 121 East Union St. 828.584.3809 Lake James: 3238 NC 126 RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com Text any of the "T-codes� below to 85377 for instant viewing on your mobile phone!

117 CLEARWATER DRIVE - 3BR, 2BA, plus bonus room open floor plan home with gas fireplace and oversized garage. $209,900 MLS/ID:22029 Text T131875 to 85377.

Just Listed

3105 HUNTERS RIDGE CT - Oak Hill area on .92 acres. LR/w FP, Kit w/island, DR, large foyer, 3BR, 3BA, 2-car garage, basement with man cave. $199,900 MLS/ID:22638 Text T415905 to 85377.

2936 FOREST BROOK DRIVE, RAMBLEWOODS 3 bedrooms 2 bath home on quiet street, convenient to I-40, Valdese, and Morganton. Vaulted ceiling in Livingroom with cozy fireplace, Kitchen, breakfast nook, laundry on main floor. Basement bonus room, deck and patio. $199,900.00 MLS/ID:23264 Text T737904 to 85377.

300 WOODLAWN DR Rutherford College, large 4 bed 2 bath home in quite setting with 4.5 acres. Close to RC school and Valdese hospital. A must see for one looking for lots of room... $195,000.00 MLS/ID:22329 Text T302983 to 85377.

100-108 CHURCH STREET - 3 BR, 3.5BA Condos. LR, dining area, kit w/ appliances, single or double garages. Park your car, leave the yard work behind, & walk to downtown, for movies, restaurants, & more. Prices range $189,900-$199,900 Text T131730 to 85377.

314 GOLF COURSE RD., 4 BR/3BA. Handsome split foyer on large fenced lot. Many upgrades and updates. Main floor vaulted living, lower level family room. So many extras - see to appreciate! MLS/ID:23073 Text T607290 to 85377.

302 NEW ORLEANS BLVD., MORGANTON. 3 BR/2.5BA. Recently updated Cape Cod with large living areas, master suite on main. Two large bedrooms/bath upstairs, family room plus lots of storage in basement. Beautiful wooded back yard. $186,900. MLS/ID:22989 Text T569387 to 85377.

Reduced

4754 NC 18 SOUTH - 3 BR, 2.5 BA home with barn and outbuildings on 28.3 acres, bordered by Laurel Creek. Property would be excellent for home business. $185,000. MLS/ID:23039 Text T136132 to 85377.

103 FOX ST. - 3BR, 2BA. Completely renovated brick bungalow. New windows, hardwoods, kitchen cabinets, granite, baths, slate patio, porch, deck. Large level yard. Near downtown Morganton, Greenway! $179,900. MLS/ID:21083 Text T131839 to 85377.

7000 SILVER CREEK LANE - 3BR, 2.5BA. Great mountain-top home is 2600 above sea level. The magnificent long range mountain views can be enjoyed from the multiple decks, covered & screened porches. $170,000 MLS/ID:22908 Text T534182 to 85377.

2094 SOUTH FORK DRIVE - Custom built 2 or 3 bdr, 2bth home on 1.15 acres. Double garage, full basement with 3rd garage and a detached double carport. Well maintained home in great neighborhood. $164,000. MLS/ID:22772 Text T469545 to 85377.

203 LENOIR ROAD - 3BR, 2BA. Brick home. Formal LR & DR. Gas logs. Deck. Fenced bckyrd. $159,900 MLS/ID:22656 Text T421028 to 85377.

SPACIOUS HOME IN A COUNTRY SETTING! Home features 4 bedrooms and 3 baths! Fenced yard with full walk-out basement could allow for 2nd entry way to lower level in-law suite. 2 car-carport with attached patio area.Home warranty & Terminix plan. Large country front porch rocking chair ready! $159,900. MLS/ID:22987 Text T567890 to 85377.

Just Listed

Just Listed

Just Listed

2727 LOGAN DRIVE - Nice contemporary in Drexel area. Over 1800SF with three living levels. GR w/FP, FM w/Flue, Kit, Dining area, 3 BR, 2BA, office. 1 acre lot with nice landscaping. $159,900 MLS/ID:23151 Text T646287 to 85377.

408 VALDESE AVENUE - Nice ranch in Morganton. 4BR, LR, two kitchens, 2.5 baths, den, patio, and unfinished basement. Nice apartment or in-law suite on lower level. $159,900 MLS/ID:23182 Text T658317 to 85377.

VALDESE - NC 4 Bedrooms - 2 Full Bath(s)0 Half Bath(s) - Three-Quarter Bath(s) - $150000 USD - Call - - MLS# 23176 MLS/ID:23176 Text T654942 to 85377.

RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com


88820.3.5.007.RLCP_Page4:Layout 1

7/30/12

3:01 PM

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Page 1

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 7

Text any of the "T-codes” below to 85377 for instant viewing on your mobile phone! Just Listed

4970 US 64, MORGANTON. 3BR, 2BA. Charming, completely remodeled and updated Craftsman-style home on a knoll with deep front porch and mountain views. Don’t let looks deceive-approx. 1892 heated/cooled sq.ft. on 1.25 acres! $149,900. MLS/ID:23013 Text T576861 to 85377.

202 LENOIR ROAD - Nicely renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with lots of charm! Private patio and deck. Covered front porch with unique arched entryway. Close to town. $149,500 MLS/ID:22588 Text T390621 to 85377.

4409 WILLOWOOD DR., MORGANTON. 3BR, 2.5 BA. Lovely split foyer with open floor plan, family room in lower level, wooded level lot, quiet cul-de-sac. $144,900. MLS/ID:23245 Text T130852 to 85377.

Reduced

Just Listed

MOTIVATED SELLER! 6990 SILVER CREEK LANE Great mountain get-away or year-round home at 2600’. Gorgeous views! Surrounded by South Mtn SP & Game Lands. $129,900 MLS/ID:22645 Text T417919 to 85377.

106 RAINTREE LANE. 3 BR/2BA. Like-new brick ranch with welcoming front porch, open floor plan with many extras, fenced back yard, conveniently located near downtown Morganton and I-40. MLS/ID:23266

203 CHURCH ST. DREXEL - Over 1700 square feet 3 bedroom 1 bath home with Living room, family room, kitchen, dining room and office. Large level corner lot with detached garage. $129,500 MLS/ID:21827 Text T233970 to 85377.

BEAUTIFUL HILLCREST BUNGALOW with refinished hardwood floors. This is one of the most sought after locations in Hickory, convenient to downtown and Viewmont area. Beautiful hardwood trees provide a shaded yard and a charming front porch will allow for quiet evenings on the porch swing. $132,000 MLS/ID:23052 Text T596513 to 85377.

505 VICTORY TRAIL - Nice townhouse close to Morganton. Established premier community with many amenities. Over 1200SF, LR w/FP, 2BR, 1.5BA, large deck. $124,900 MLS/ID:22375 Text T321897 to 85377.

NEWLY RENOVATED 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in nice subdivision in Hildebran. Large storage building in backyard. MLS/ID:23189 Text T302981 to 85377.

800 WILSON AVE SW - Updated brick ranch on 2.25 acres in Valdese w/ private setting. LR w/FP, Kitchen/dining, 3BR, 12x6 porch, 22x8 deck. Nice landscaping. $119,900 MLS/ID:21845 Text T131867 to 85377.

123 HWY 126. Close to everything... 3/2 on 1.07 acres with plenty of room inside and out. Hardwoods and ceramic tile, nice kitchen with breakfast nook, plenty of cabinets, Living room dinning combo, cozy family room, Large master with half bath, full heated basement. Nice block building for storage. MLS/ID:22674 Text T430010 to 85377.

1303 S. STERLING HOME BUSINESS? Live and work from home. 3 br, 2bth Zoned NB w/high visibility on main corridor into Morganton. Operating as a succesful Salon 18 yrs. Ample parking, separate entrance and exit. Possible drive-thru business’s associated w/financial ins/restaurants. City water&sewer. $119,900 MLS/ID:22723 Text T448657 to 85377.

3 BEDROOMS W/MASTER BEDRM ON MAIN FLR. 2 baths w/new interior paint,ceramic tile flrs in kit & baths. Some new ceiling fans & lights. New counter top in bathroom, new builtin m.wave, d.washer, & ref, new hotwater htr. Sunroom has been refinished. Move in & enjoy maintenance free living. T.courts & pool. MLS/ID:22883 Text T520661 to 85377.

3285 WEST GATE DRIVE - 3BR, 1.5BA. Brich ranch recently updated. Hdwd floors, 1440 heated sq. ft. $105,000 MLS/ID:21566 Text T136152 to 85377.

Just Listed

BRICK RANCH LOCATED IN RIVERSIDE DRIVE AREA. Living room, Dining Room, Kitchen/Breakfast, Family room (could be used as bedroom, and one full bath on main level. 2 bedrooms, one full bath and one half bath, laundry, and storage room on lower level. Side porch and carport. Needs tender loving care. 127,900 MLS/ID:23202 Text T671525 to 85377.

Just Listed

Reduced

6398 NOBBY LAIL ROAD - 1900’s farmhouse on 14.13 acres in Eastern Burke. Lots of possibilities. $99,900 MLS/ID:23036 Text T586535 to 85377.

3173 HARTLAND ROAD - Nationwide off-frame modular 3Bdr, 2 Bth home on a 2 acre corner lot. Open floor plan with great room and split bedroom plan. Well constructed and maintained home ready for immediate occupancy. Home conveniently located between Morganton and Lenoir. A must see value. $99,900 MLS/ID:23106 Text T623863 to 85377.

MORGANTON - NC 3 Bedrooms - 1 Full Bath(s)0 Half Bath(s) - Three-Quarter Bath(s) - $99000 USD - Call - MLS# 22969 MLS/ID:22969 Text T131791 to 85377.

RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com


88820.3.5.008.RLCP_Page5:Layout 1

PAGE 8 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:02 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

828.438.3660 Morganton: 121 East Union St.

Just Listed

828.584.3809 Lake James: 3238 NC 126 RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com Text any of the "T-codes” below to 85377 for instant viewing on your mobile phone!

4663 THAD MILLER ROAD, CALDWELL CO. 2 or 3 bedroom home, with living room, kitchen, diningroom and 2 baths. Full basement has den, 2 rooms, full bath, this area is heated with woodstove and oil monitor. Single Carport and outside storage building. $97,900. MLS/ID:23213 Text T676011 to 85377.

117 SOUTHVIEW STREET - 3BR, 2BA. Quiet street. Hardwood floors. Storage building. $102,000 MLS/ID:20971 Text T136141 to 85377.

2939 US 70 EAST - 3BR, 1BA. Brick cottage in Drexel. Rental income from outbuildings. $95,000 MLS/ID:20970 Text T136145 to 85377.

5201 NC 181 - Open floor plan brick ranch with basement and workshop 3BR, 1.5BA on 1.1 acres. $95000 MLS/ID:23056 Text T332474 to 85377.

4335 BENNETT ROAD. Nice ranch in Brendletown area. LR, dining area, kitchen, 2R, 1BA laundry area, and deck. 0.68 acre level lot. $89,900 MLS/ID:23161 Text T648700 to 85377.

NEW CARPET/PAINT/VINYL - MOVE IN READY!! Quiet, private deadend street close to all conveniences! Sellers have never lived in home, being sold as is. Laundry room off carport has electric baseboard heat, not inc.in SF. Home has a well, public water at street. 3 BRs for only $82,000.00!! MLS/ID:23098 Text T615448 to 85377.

616 LINVILLE - 3BR, 1BA. Cute bungalow! Freshly painted interior, hardwood floors, updated bath, detached carport, and patio area. $84,500 MLS/ID:23158 Text T647838 to 85377.

Just Listed

7726 BURKEMONT ROAD - Top of the world in this Burke Mountain getaway. Nice 3/2 doublewide on .40 acres includes LR w/FP. $69,900 MLS/ID:21601 Text T131850 to 85377.

225 HOGAN STREET - Nice bungalow close to Downtown. LR, DR, Kitchen, 3BR, 1BA. Updated hardwood floors and new roof in 2009. Front porch & fenced backyard. $69,900 MLS/ID:22400 Text T332804 to 85377.

NICE COTTAGE/BUNGALOW HOME located in the county. Home has a living room, dining room, kitchen, 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, enclosed porch and a basement. 69,900. MLS/ID:23258 Text T735469 to 85377.

FRESHLY PAINTED with new carpet, new dishwasher. Ready for immediate occupancy! Great opportunity to live downtown! Don’t spend time doing yardwork, enjoy being on your covered porch! Covered assigned parking in rear for your vehicle. Walk downtown, quick access to movies, grocery & drugstores $67,500!! MLS/ID:23080 Text T607292 to 85377.

4079 OLD SECREST AVE. DREXEL 2BR 1BA, great location, quiet street, Rocking chair front porch $59,900 MLS/ID:23142 Text T640745 to 85377.

430 AMHERST RD. 2 BR 1 BA , double detached garage, nice deck, ready to move in. $55,900 MLS/ID:23143 Text T640743 to 85377.

AVAILABLE RENTALS!

105 MOSES STREET - 2BR, 1BA. Great for first time homebuyer or investment. $53,000 MLS/ID:22611 Text T405101 to 85377.

1154 BROWN DRIVE - Well maintained 3BR, 2BA split floor plan single wide. $44,900. MLS/ID:22894 Text T527013 to 85377.

High Timbers Apartments Wesley Road off Hwy 64 2BR, 1.5BA $425/month 3BR, 2BA Furnished, Cedar St, Morganton $950/month 4BR, 2BA, Linville St, Green Alpine $950/month 2BR, 1BA, Morganton & Drexel $500/month

RealLivingCarolinaProperty.com


88820.3.5.009.ParhamAssoc:1202

7/30/12

3:09 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 9

828.443.1337 303 S. Sterling Street Morganton NC 28655

BurkeCountyLiving.com

Marc Parham REAL ESTATE ADVISOR

Text any of the "t-codes" below to 85377 for Instant viewing on your mobile phone

211 HENRY’S GLEN 4 BR/3.5 BA, Large Bonus Room $399,900 MLS#23156

P

O O L

433 LOST CORNER ROAD 3 BR/2 BA, Barn w/ Apartment, Pool $394,900 MLS/ID:22961 Text T131630 to 85377

303 WHITE STREET 6 BR/3 BA, Victorian $299,900 MLS/ID:21997 Call for rental information

903 BETHEL STREET 3 BR/2.5 BA, Pool $225,000 MLS/ID:22748 Text T458539 to 85377

1265 BETHEL ROAD 3 BR/1.5 BA, Mt. Views $149,900 MLS/ID:23091

119 BURKEMONT AVENUE 3 BR/2 BA, Walk to town $119,900 MLS/ID:22966

1277 BETHEL ROAD 3 BR/2 BA, Large Front Porch $109,900 MLS/ID:23127

MORGAN TRACE TOWNHOMES 2 & 3 BR/2 BA, maintenance free Contact us for more Information Text T460514 to 85377

831 W. UNION STREET Retail/Commercial $550,000 MLS/ID:22553

107 SETZER ROAD 1 BR/1 BA, Short Sale $34,900 MLS/ID:23147

4878 J. P. HAWKINS CIRCLE 3 BR/1 BA $450 month, For Rent

R FO

FO

R

R

R E

E N

N

T

510 E. CONCORD STREET 2 BR/1 BA, Front porch, Ask About Seller Paid Closing Cost $99,900 MLS/ID:22033 Text T460368 to 85377

T

R

E

D

U

C

E

D

4012 PLANTATION DRIVE 2 BR/3 BA, In-Law Suite $319,900 MLS/ID 23126

STERLING PLACE APARTMENTS 1 & 2 BR/1 BA (Drexel) $400-$500 Month, For Rent


88820.3.5.010.011.KeyPropP1P2_CErvin: Saddle Stitch Crossover

7/30/12

3:10 PM

Page 1

828.433.0355 104 Rockett Street Morganton, NC 28655 Louis G. Pugh 828.275.8077

Nancy A. Roberts 828.413.9035

Louis_Pugh@Yahoo.com Nancy.Roberts1@Yahoo.com

The KEY To All Your Real Estate Needs

3BR 2.5BA HOME COMPLETELY REMODELED, HUGE BONUS ROOM! $179000 MLS/ID:23269

796 SKIE CIRCLE SE, VALDESE 3BR/1BA FULL BASEMENT, DECK & COVERED PORCH $97,000 MLS/ID:22855 TEXT 504999 TO 85377

G TI N LI S W NE

W NE

NE

W

LI S

PR

IC

TI N

E!

G

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

1201 BROWN DR. 3BR 2BA LOVELY RANCH BUILT 2009 GREAT UPGRADES A MUST SEE! $139,000 MLS/ID:23194 TEXT T665217 TO 85377.

C V G

1987 GOODMAN DR 3BR 2BA HOME LARGE BONUS ROOM, MUST SEE! $185,500 MLS/ID:23061 TEXT T598488 TO 85377.

SPACIOUS 3BR 2.5BA HOME W/LARGE FAMILY ROOM LOCATED IN LOVELY NEIGHBORHOOD IN CULDESAC. EASY MAINTENANCE HOME - GET READY TO ENJOY YOUR SUMMER!$189,000 MLS/ID:23004 TEXT T571562 TO 85377.

4464 SCOTT RD 3BR 2BA RANCH HOME, FAMILY ROOM, FAMILY ROOM & FIREPLACE 2 CAR GARAGE. $119,900 MLS/ID:23135 TEXT T629704 TO 85377.

D L SO 1100 CHURCH STREET, VALDESE ELEGENT BRICK HOME, FORMAL LIVING & DINING, MANY UPDATES $189,000 MLS/ID:22857 TEXT T131627 TO 85377

3467 RIDGEWOOD DR CUTE 2BD 1.5BA IN QUAINT NEIGHBORHOOD.

4900 CHARLIE CRAWLEY CIRCLE, MORGANTON 2BR/2BA HOME UPDATED THROUGHOUT, SCREEN PORCH, MTN VIEWS! $95,000 MLS/ID:22298 TEXT T289270 TO 85377

129 MORGAN TRACE, VALDESE LOVELY TOWNHOME 3BR / 2BA GAS LOGS, FRESH NEUTRAL COLORS $139,900 MLS/ID:22765 TEXT T467863 TO 85377

305 SPRINGWOOD DR. NE, VALDESE 3BR /2BA RANCH, COVERED PORCH $219,900 OWNER / BROKER MLS/ID:21550 TEXT T131620 TO 85377

NE

W

PR

IC

E!

133 NORTHWOOD PLACE, LENOIR 3BR 1.5BA BRICK RANCH LOTS OF LIVING SPACE FOR THE MONEY! PLUS UNFINISHED BASEMENT. $90,000 MLS#23120 MLS/ID:23120 TEXT T618814 TO 85377.


88820.3.5.010.011.KeyPropP1P2_CErvin: Saddle Stitch Crossover

7/30/12

3:10 PM

PAGE 11

Pam Hollar 828.403.3150

C. Shane Cook 828.443.3205

Amber Clemens 828.403.1030

J. Heath Huggins 828.475.0718

PLPHollar@Yahoo.com

CShaneCook@Yahoo.com

AmberClemens88@Gmail.com

JHeathHuggins@Yahoo.com

KeyPropertyAssociates.com EN TM AR AP

NE

NE

W

W

LI S

LI S

TI N

TI N

G

G

TS

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

304 N MEADOW DR 3BR/2BA RANCH HOME WITH FENCED IN BACKYARD GREAT LOCATION! $113,800

LOT ON SILVER CREEK IN SILVER CREEK PLANTATION COMMUNITY. BUILD YOUR DREAM HOME TODAY. MLS/ID:23265 TEXT T739230 TO 85377. OTHER LOTS AVAILABLE TOO!

801 MILTON AVENUE, 6 2 BR/1.5 BA UNITS, THESE UNITES ARE 100% OCCUPIED AND ARE ON A QUIET STREET., $299,000 MLS# 21458 TEXT T252862 TO 85377.

CUSTOM MOUNTAIN HOME WITH GREAT MOUNTAIN VIEWS - 2BR 2BA FULL UNFINISHED BASEMENT + 2 CAR GARAGE ON 1.26 ACRES. 3540 STONES THROW DR. $299,000. MLS/ID:22824 TEXT T490543 TO 85377.

$65,000 SWINK STREET ALMOST 20 ACRES WITH NUMEROUS POSSIBILITIES. LONG RANGE MOUNTAIN VIEWS AND BORDERED ON THE BACK BY LOWER CREEK. MLS/ID:20306 TEXT T131599 TO 85377.

5279 RAINHILL CHURCH RD - 10 ACRES WITH BEAUTIFUL MTN. VIEWS $90,000

Y A T

Laura Ervin Mulwee 205-4437 lemulwee@bellsouth.net

100 Collett Street Morganton, NC 28655 Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information.

R T

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

105 TERRACE PLACE Charming craftsman style bungalow built around 1918. 3BR/3BA large covered front porch, kitchen & BA’s renovated. One car detached garage, basement, large, level back yard. Located in historic in-town neighborhood. $225,000 MLS/ID:23272 Text T742311 to 85377

212 MOREHEAD STREET 2BR/1BA. Nice, spacious, brick home in Morganton. Basement includes built-in garage, a room that could be used as BR, full BA, & plenty of storage space. Two driveways. $89,000 MLS/ID:23270 Text T740887 to 85377

Page 2


88820.3.5.012.BurkeP1:Layout 1

PAGE 12 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:11 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

BURKE REAL ESTATE, INC. 828-437-2000 222 W. Union St. Morganton, NC 28655

www.RealtyInBurke.com “As For Me and My House...” Joshua 24:15

Eddie Grindstaff Owner/Broker (Cell) 443-1621 Ekgrind@aol.com

Kim Grindstaff Property Manager (Cell) 413-2223 Kimgrind@aol.com

Diana Register Broker (Cell) 238-1553 Dianar@hci.net

NEW LISTING 1503 BRENTWOOD PLACE 4BR 2.5BA home features 2528 HSF in East Shores on Lake James. Hardwood floors, large master suite, 2car garage. HOA includes pool, clubhouse, tennis, and boat slip. $324,000 MLS/ID:23159

NEW LISTING 5122 JENKINS ROAD - Well kept 3BR/1.5BA home on 2.32 acre tract. Finished basement makes large family room or 4th BR. Sunroom not included in 1800+ HSF. Fruit trees, Mountain views, a must see. $179,900

NEW LISTING 359 CRAWLEY DR. 3BR 1BA brick colonial with 7.5 acres in great location. 2 car garage, decks, stream. Additional 28 acres available. $179,900 MLS/ID:23006

NEW LISTING 303 NORTH MEADOW DRIVE 5BR 2BA home features 2135 HSF. Like new condition, cathedral ceilings, gas log fireplace, well landscaped yard. $164,900 MLS/ID:23100

NEW LISTING 111 BRENTWOOD ROAD - $159,900. Private, cozy and charming! 3BR/2BA cottage on wooded acre w/ easy access to I40, schools, shopping. Attached dbl. garage. Hrdwds. thru-out. Stone FP. Big front porch. Full walk-out bsmt. could be finished for add’l space. Call for appt. to see! MLS/ID:23244

NEW LISTING 2058 HWY 18 - 3br/2ba brick ranch home on 2+ acres features updated kitchen. Formal living area, 2 outbuildings/workshop, single garage, new windows and roof, large back covered patio. $149,900 MLS/ID:23225

SEE 1200+ NEW LISTING 1332 CREEKWOOD DR. Salem neighborhood with a country feel. 3BR/2BA home has updated-open living/kitchen, hrdwds., huge family rm. and big back deck. Large 1.8 acres lot with small creek. Plenty of room for a horse or big garden. $139,000

NEW LISTING 113 VIEW ST. - Great charm w/ 1500+ HSF on main level, hdwd floors, updated kitchen w/ stainless appliances. Fenced back yard, large deck, full BSMT, large studio upstairs. $119,000 MLS/ID:23088

E SAL G DIN PEN

LISTINGS AT

NEW LISTING

www.RealtyInBurke.com

211 WALKER STREET Great starter home in family friendly in-town location. Brick 2-3BR/1.5BA cottage w/ living/dining combo, eat-in kitchen, hrdwds, garage. Full partially finished bsmt. with bar, laundry, bath and 2nd kitchen could be apartment. 2 lots. $119,900

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING 523 ERVIN ROAD - Neat 3BR/2BA split level with .87 acres in town. Very private. Large deck w/ hot tub overlooks fenced back yard. Large downstairs room could be great office/family room/ or 4th BR. $99,900

302 N.MEADOW DR. - $108,000 New roof, paint, carpet! Movein ready! 2BR/2BA is perfect starter, down-size or small family home. Open kitchen/dining/living. Patio doors-backyard views, plenty of light. Attached garage. Low maintenance vinyl siding. Conv. to schools, shopping, work. Call to see! MLS/ID:23262

E SAL G DIN PEN

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

4630 HIGH HILLS AVE. Like new 3 BR 2BA home features 1800+ HSF with 5+ acres. Very private, mountain views, large covered porch and deck, oversized garage/ workshop. $97,000 MLS/ID:23116

403 ROPER STREET - 5BR/2BA home features 2000+ HSF and includes living room, family room, office, and laundry room. Split BR design w/ large master suite with garden tub and shower. Large out building. Owner Broker. Convenient to town, school, and park. $69,900

REDUCED 203 ASHEVILLE STREET Great home w/ 3BR 2BA on main level with office, laundry, and formal areas and (2) 1 bedroom apartments downstairs. Convenient to downtown Morganton. $144,900 MLS/ID:22816


88820.3.5.013.BurkeP2_BreedenSheila:Layout 1

7/30/12

3:11 PM

BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

1465 MCGEE ST. - Very nice Cape Cod w/ 6.86 acres in Oak Hill, mins. from town. 4BR/1BA, bsmt, dbl garage attached by breezeway, barn & tool shed. Land is partially cleared w/ plenty of room for pasture/gardens. Hrdwds in much of house, some under carpet. Great for horses/mini-farm. $139,900 MLS/ID:22004

REDUCED 1220 AMHERST RD. 3 BR 3BA home features 2300+ HSF. Bonus room could be used as 4th bedroom. Basement could be used as separate apartment or inlaw suite. Fenced back yard, nice landscaping, covered back porch. $134,900 MLS/ID:22980

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

| PAGE 13

3803 LAUREL HEIGHTS DRIVE Country home, 2700+ sq.ft. and 1.24 acres. 4-5BR/2.5BA, Great room, family rm., loft, laundry, 2 car garage. Needs TLC. Special financing for qualified buyer. $136,000 MLS/ID:22992

E SA L G D IN PEN

REDUCED 109 KNOB CREEK LANE 3BR 2BA home with full unfinished Bsmt features 1400+ HSF on main level. Large deck, New heat pump and roof, large lot with garden spot. $120,000 MLS/ID:22956

305 PARK ST. - Nice 2BR/2BA home in established in-town neighborhood. Formal living & dining. Large family room. Office or 3rd BR. Fenced backyard w/gazebo. Special financing available for qualified buyer. $108,000

REDUCED 201 BURKE DR. 4BR/2BA home features 1700+ HSF with hardwood floors, formal dining, formal living, and office or 5th bedroom. Large level private lot. Priced below tax value. $92,000 MLS/ID:21708

105 LINVILLE ST. 4/5BR home priced $20,000 below tax value features 2000 HSF, Hardwood floors, formal dining area, sunroom, and nice front porch. $69,900 MLS/ID:23062

104 RAMSEY STREET - 3BR/2BA home on large lot. New laminate floors, updated kitchen, new paint, large back deck $105,000 MLS/ID:22803

REDUCED 863 VINE ARDEN, MORGANTON Nice 3br/1ba home w/full bsmt. Inspected/repaired & ready for furniture! Hardwoods, spacious eat-in kitchen. Full basement has interior & exterior access. Special low interest financing available to qualified buyer through SECU. $59,900 MLS/ID:22522

Sheila McKenzie REALTOR®/Broker

301-B South Green Street • Morganton, NC 28655

Cell: (828) 874-1334 Office: (828) 438-4111 sheilamckenzie@gmail.com

$1

,0

00

NE

W

CL

LI

OS

IN

ST

G

IN

G

CO

ST

S

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

201 PARK ST REET, MORGANTON 3BR/1BA Cottage bungalow $134,900

4051 SOUTH VIEW BLVD., MORGANTON 3BR, 2.5BA $329,000 MLS/ID:22351 Text T543258 to 85377

905 COTTRELL HILL ROAD, LENOIR 3BR/2BA $114,900 MLS/ID:22812 T ext T554102 to 85377

LOTS AVAILABLE 2 lots off Table Rock Road • $20,000 • Approximately 1.60 acres


88820.3.5.014.RLCPDebbie:9600

7/30/12

3:13 PM

Page 1

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information. 32 ACRES!

GRI, ABR, CRS

“YOUR HOMETOWN GIRL, MAKING DREAMS HAPPEN”

828-432-6003

6162 NC 181 - Exceptional 32 private acres fronts Upper Creek, with 3BR, 2BA home, family room w/fireplace, master suite w/fireplace, private pond, perfect for nature lovers, must see!! $299,900 MLS/ID:20839 Text T131834 to 85377.

DebbieWilsonRealEstate@yahoo.com www.DebbieWilsonRealEstate.com

NEW LISTINGS

CLOSE TO CAMPING & WATERPARKS

MOUNTAIN VIEWS!

4 BR'S & IN-LAW SUITE

2706 GREEN HAVEN CIRCLE - Nice doublewide with mountain view. Over 1500 SF with 3BR, 2BA, LR, Kit, large porch, covered deck, outbuilding, carport. Many upgrades!!! $79,900 MLS/ID:23268 Text T740943 to 85377.

408 VALDESE AVENUE - Nice ranch in Morganton. 4BR, LR, two kitchens, 2.5 baths, den, patio, and unfinished basement. Nice apartment or in-law suite on lower level. $159,900 MLS/ID:23182 Text T658317 to 85377.

FIRST TIME HOMEBUYER

1 ACRE LOT!

4335 BENNETT ROAD. Nice ranch in Brendletown area. LR, dining area, kitchen, 2BR, 1BA laundry area, and deck. 0.68 acre level lot. $89,900 MLS/ID:23161 Text T648700 to 85377.

2727 LOGAN DRIVE - Nice contemporary in Drexel area. over 1800SF with three living levels. GR w/FP, FM w/Flue, Kit, Dining area, 3 BR, 2BA, office. 1 acre lot with nice landscaping. $159,900 MLS/ID:23151 Text T646287 to 85377.

5741 FISH HATCHERY ROAD. Nice level 8.17 wooded tract close to Lake James. Private drive to a 33x35 garage that is dryed in and a place to build your dream home!!! $78,100 MLS/ID:23022 Text T581146 to 85377.

MUST SEE!

8.3 ACRES

OAK HILL AREA

103 CROSS CREEK DR - 4BR, 2.5BA ranch, fine elegant living, home with fireplace, 2400+SF. $212,000 MLS/ID:21159 Text T131790 to 85377.

2796 HENDERSON MILL ROAD - Immaculate Brick/Vinyl home on 8.3 acres. LR, DR, FR, 3BR, 3.5BA, Kitchen, two car garage, inground pool. $299,900 MLS/ID:22150 Text T131890 to 85377.

3105 HUNTERS RIDGE CT - Oak Hill area on .92 acres. LR/w FP, Kit w/island, DR, large foyer, 3BR, 3BA, 2-car garage, basement with man cave. $199,900 MLS/ID:22638 Text T415905 to 85377.

HOME WITH ACREAGE

PERFECT STARTER HOME

NEW PRICE

800 WILSON AVE SW - Updated brick ranch on 2.25 acres in Valdese w/ private setting. LR w/FP, Kitchen/ dining, 3BR, 12x6 porch, 22x8 deck. Nice landscaping. $119,900 MLS/ID:21845 Text T131867 to 85377.

225 HOGAN STREET - Nice bungalow close to Downtown. LR, DR, Kitchen, 3BR, 1BA. Updated hardwood floors and new roof in 2009. Front porch & fenced backyard. $69,900 MLS/ID:22400 Text T332804 to 85377.

505 VICTORY TRAIL - Nice townhouse close to Morganton. Established premier community with many amenities. Over 1200SF, LR w/FP, 2BR, 1.5BA, large deck. $124,900 MLS/ID:22375 Text T321897 to 85377.

NEW PRICE

3.32 ACRES

PERFECT FIRST HOME!

ER U N DR A C T T CON 7726 BURKEMONT ROAD - Top of the world in this Burke Mountain getaway. Nice 3/2 doublewide on .40 acres includes LR w/FP. $69,900 MLS/ID:21601 Text T131850 to 85377.

5470 ROSE CARSWELL ROAD. Ranch on 3.32 acre in Salem area. Nice brick home with LR w/FP, dining area, Kitchen, 3BR, 1.5BA, family room. $139,900 MLS/ID:22746 Text T90366 to 85377.

5201 NC 181 - Open floor plan brick ranch with basement and workshop 3BR, 1.5BA on 1.1 acres. $95000 MLS/ID:23056 Text T332474 to 85377.

BUILD YOUR DREAM HOME 8.17 ACRES

D SOL 107 LINWOOD STREET - Split foyer close to Morganton. 3BR, 2BA, LR, FR, Kit/Dining area, deck, and garage. $124,900 MLS/ID:22993 Text T569390 to 85377.


88820.3.5.015.Breeden:Layout 1

7/30/12

3:13 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Richard Breeden 433-0442

Joan McCurry 874-2532 joan.mccurry @yahoo.com

301-B South Green Street • Morganton, NC 28655

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 15

Lee Fox 433-5564 leeorjerryfox @bellsouth.net

Sheila McKenzie 874-1334 sheilamckenzie @gmail.com

828-438-4111

www.breedenrealestate.com

CT IO RE DU GE HU

M AJ

OR

NE W

PR

RE DU

IC

E

CT IO

N

N

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

210 WILSON ST., MORGANTON 3BR/2BA $129,900 Brick ranch w/full bsmt. In-town location MLS/ID:22985 Text T326430 to 85377.

3334 HIGH PEAK VALLEY, VALDESE 3BR/2BA $185,000 MLS/ID:23198 Text T667719 to 85377.

E IC PR W NE

NE

NE

W

W

LI

LI

ST

ST

IN

IN

G

G

210 SPRINGWOOD DRIVE VALDESE $290,000 4BR, 3BA Picturesque landscaping w/ pond. MLS/ID:21096 Text T130786 to 85377.

1430 IVY LANE, VALDESE 3BR/3BA $1 89,9 00 EXCEPTIONAL home on 1 ac re lot, must see! MLS/ID:23 165 Text T652789 to 85377.

104 WEST CATAWBA STREET MORGANTON 3BR/1BA $88,500 MLS/ID:22238 Text T252450 to 85377.

2901 HIGH PEAK RD., VALDESE $134,900 3BR/2BA Charming! Dl. garage, 1.27 AC MLS/ID:22861

444 N. GREEN ST., MORGANTON 2BR/1BA $78,000 Stone cottage, large Bonus Rm, In-town location. MLS/ID:23030 Text T584421 to 85377.

7193 KNOBS LANDING, CONNELLY SPRINGS 3BR/2BA $175,000 Custom built brick ranch w/ full bsmt. MLS/ID:22977 Text T561394 to 85377.

NE

W

PR

IC

E-

M US T

SE

E!

201 PARK STREET, MORGANTON 3BR/1BA Cottage bungalow MLS/ID:23174 Text T654941 to 85377.

Riverview Apts $460/480 ASK ABOUT SPECIAL 1287 Hilldale Lane $340 115 Bethel Street $800 308 Morehead St. $650 619 W Union St. $1300 209 Mill Street, Drexel $450 255 Craftman Dr. $600 3234 NC 181 $275 1384 McGee St. $340 3151 Muddy Rd. $425 3209 Hwy 181 $450 6096 Andria Ln., Connelly Springs $450 Ginger Cake Acres, Jonas Ridge $2500 Union Square $430 123 Lady Slipper Lane, Valdese $950

2BR, 2BA, stove, frig, dishwasher 2BR, 1BA, TRAILER, stove, frig 3BR 1BA available 8/1/12 3BR 1 1/2BA HOUSE, stove, frig NOT READY 3BR 2.5BA HOUSE available 8/1/12 2BR/2BA HOUSE, stove, frig 2BR 1BA available 8/1/12 2BR 1BA Mobile home 1BR 1BA HOUSE, stove, frig 2BR 1BA HOUSE Icard area 2BR 1BA, stove, frig 3BR 2BA Mobile home 3BR/2.5BA HOUSE, VACATION HOME-COMPLETELY furnished! 2BR 2BA fridge, stove, dishwasher 3BR 2BA CONDO-Very nice

COMMERCIAL PROPERTY 4240 Johnson Bridge Road $600 109 Lenoir Rd. $negotiable

Building with loading dock/Near Hickory Owner willing to remodel

NE

W

PR

IC E

110 NORTH CHE STNUT, MORGANTON 2BR/1BA, walking distance to town. Numer ous updates. $88,700 MLS /ID: 22357 Text T315076 to 85377

AVAILABLE RENTALS Please contact Cindy Ross at 438.4111 for more information Rent/Security Deposit

3343 LYTLE DRIVE, MORGANTON 2BR, 2BA $78,500 MLS/ID:22793 Text T478255 to 85377.

LAND AVAILABLE *Shelby Rd. Office Park, 2 Tracts $100,000 1.308 AC MLS/ID:19405 $100,000 1.485 AC MLS/ID:19407 $39,900 2.54 AC MLS/ID:18378

COMMERCIAL SPACE AVAILABLE FOR SALE 107-A MICA AVENUE 6000 SQFT Office Bldg. 16 offices, common areas, paved parking. Shelby Road Office Park Condominium $799,900

COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES AND OFFICE AVAILABLE


88820.3.5.016.LizBeachP1:0900

PAGE 16 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:14 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Liz Beach

Leanne Brittain

PROPERTIES

(828) 448-5806

(828) 443-2863

W O R KI N G F O R YO U I S W HA T W E DO FEATURED LISTINGS Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information SALE PEN DING

NEW LIS TING

102 PEARSON DR.-Architecturally designed by Robert Salsbury. Main level: new hardwood flooring, tile, complete kitchen & MBR/BA remodel. New screened porch & decking overlooking private backyard. Home theatre, 1660 SF det garage. $729,900 MLS/ID:23239 Text T681249 to 85377.

111 WOODBINE TERRACE - Exquisite blend of history, charm, and modern amenities, this home embodies a time of elegance and craftsmanship with its wormy chestnut woodwork and original imported tile flooring. 5 BR, 8 BA, indoor pool and magnificent grounds. $995,000. Call Leanne at 448-5806. MLS/ID:22413 Text T340245 to 85377.

811 WEST UNION STREET Elegant 3BR/3BA home in great location! Over 1.5 acres in town. 12ft ceilings, hardwood floors, 2 fireplaces, remodeled kitchen with granite countertops! Call for all the details! $219,900 MLS/ID:21985 Text T131680 to 85377

NEW LIS TING

117 WOODSWAY LANE - Spectacular 4 BR/3 BA home located on tree-lined street in Camelot. Completely remodeled. Enjoy the covered back deck which leads to a large corner lot with great curb appeal. $279,900. Call Leanne at 448-5806. MLS/ID:22880 Text T265837 to 85377.

201 BRISTOL ST. What an Opportunity! Upstairs fresh remodeled ranch style home w/ hrdwd floors, wood cabinets & custom appliances! Downstairs Two 1BR/1BA apts. currently rented for $350/$400mnth. What an investment! $199,900 MLS/ID:22731 - Text T450197 to 85377

ELEGANCE AND QUALITY describe this exceptional property! Gourmet kitchen open to living/entertainment areas, MBR and lower level BR’s enjoy views of Lake James & the majestic Blue Ridge Mtn’s. MBR features fireplace & more! Trex decking, covered patio, outdoor fireplace & Viking grill lakeside. Dbl Trex dock w/ sundeck and slide. Every detail is perfection, make this your home! MLS/ID:22909 Text T534097 to 85377.

East Union Street Vacant Lot Zoned Residential High

$29,900 SILVER CREEK-Custom built home in Golf Course Community. Traditional ranch w/ fin. basement. Family room/game room in bsmt. w/ rock FP & 2nd kitchen. Large formal dining room & eat-in kitchen. Very open floor plan. Lovely covered deck overlooking beautifully landscaped yard & golf course. $379,900 MLS/ID:20374 Text T131684 to 85377

Call Liz @

828-443-2863 for details.

1956 DEERFIELD DRIVE - 3BR/2BA home on 1.74 acres. Well maintained property with a great yard! Large outbuilding included. $159,900. Call Leanne at 448-5806. MLS/ID:22305 Text T294005 to 85377

NEW LIS TING

402 Patton Street - Charming 3 BR brick home with hardwood floors. Zoned Patton High School. Walk to school or town. Broker is related to seller. $116,900. Call Leanne at 448-5806. MLS/ID:21395 Text T131689 to 85377.

119 CREEKSIDE DR. - Remodeled! Updated! Everything new! Brick home with 5BR/3BA in established neighborhood convenient to town and interstate. Large landscaped yard with mature trees. Must see! Priced to sell @ $259,900 MLS/ID:23171

801 MICOL DR., VALDESE Quality beyond compare! 4/5BR brick home on 1.62ac lot w/ lush landscaping. Vaulted LR/DR/Kitchen, open w/ stone FP. MBR on main, gourmet Kitchen, granite countertops, SS appliances. Basement w/ another kichen/wet bar, stone FP, BR/BA. 3 garages! $579,900 MLS/ID:23122 Text T628929 to 85377

www.LizBeachProper ties.com


88820.3.5.017.LizBeachP2_Belote:0900

7/30/12

3:14 PM

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Leanne Brittain (828) 448-5806

Page 1

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 17

Liz Beach

PROPERTIES

(828) 443-2863 Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

NEW PR ICE

THIS TEAM IS WORKING FO R YOU ! RENT

NEW PR ICE

121 PEARSON DRIVE, MORGANTON. Warm cottage in town with old world charm and character. Ranch style with finished basement, formal and family areas, detached garage with Bonus/In-Law Suite above and 4 or 5 bedrooms. $230,000 MLS/ID: 21274 Text T131691 to 85377

260 ASHEVILLE STREET INVESTORS TAKE NOTE! Great rental or first home! Ready for occupancy! 2 bedrooms, 1 bath...won’t last long! $42,000 MLS/ID:21984 Text T131681 to 85377

2527 NC 18/US 64 - Prospective Investors take note! 2 BR/1 BA brick home with hardwoods and renovated bath. $69,900. Call Leanne at 448-5806. MLS/ID:22742 Text T454402 to 85377

802 ST. MARY’S CHURCH RD. - 2 BR/2 BA brick home on 4 ACRES. EXTRA LARGE WORKSHOP with office and ½ BA . $124,900. Call Leanne at 448-5806. MLS/ID: 22545 Text T387517 to 85377

AL

115 DOGWOOD DRIVE 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home on 1.05 acres. Will consider trade for small house/land or creative financing. Call Liz @ 443-2863 for details. $145,000 MLS/ID:22529 Text T384167 to 85377

BELOTE REALTY 302 W. UNION STREET MORGANTON, NC 28655

JIM BELOTE, Owner/Broker 828-433-9510 or 828-439-5060 - jimbelote1@att.net

4775 SUMMER PLACE - Exquisite french chateau styled residence located on 1.6 serenely quiet acres with over 300 feet of lakefront privacy. This outstanding property features over 6500 HSF including 4 bedrooms and four and one half baths. Great room with granite fireplace, custom walnut surround mantel and mahogany bookshelves. Family room with rock fireplace and cherry bookshelves. Two offices, a study and kitchen on lower level. Main level kitchen features Subzero refrigeration, viking range, wine coolers, copper sink, limestone tile, and Brazilian cherry floors. Surround sound by Sony and outside rock fireplace on screened porch. Lower level outside features built-in viking grill w/two burners and a rotisserie. Three car garage, a walkway that meanders down to three level dock, swim platform, deck and covered boat dock storage with two boat lifts. This totally indescribable property is offered at $1,195,000. Call today for your private showing or text T252940 to 85377 for more photos and information.


88820.3.5.018.019.LKREP1P2: Saddle Stitch Crossover

7/30/12

3:15 PM

Page 1

PAGE 18

Dianne Reihl 201 ENOLA RD, MORGANTON, NC

828.433.8262

Rhonda Edge

Greg Shuffler

Broker

Broker, GRI

Broker

828.443.2172

828.443.6595

828.430.6925

lakejamesrealestate.com

T FO R OL D

JU

NE AR

ST

LA K

E

LI S

JA

TE D

M ES

Te x t a ny o f t h e “ t - c o d e s ” b e l ow t o 8 5 3 7 7 f o r m o r e p h o t o s a n d i n f o r m a t i on

111 VINE STREET 2BR/1BA $87,500 Ask for Polly MLS/ID:23203 Text T671526 to 85377

717 BAT CAVE RD - OLD FORT 2BR/1BA $124,500 Ask for Rhonda MLS/ID:22943 Text T548587 to 85377

ET .R TN M ZY CO

6458 GINGERCAKE RD 2BR/2BA plus guest home $289,000 Ask for Polly MLS/ID:22846 Text T502259 to 85377

137 LADY SLIPPER LANE 3BR/2BA $144,900 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22621 Text T411600 to 85377

CL IN IP SL AT

BO

BO

AT

JU

SL

ST

IP

LI

IN

ST

CL

ED

UD

UD

ED

2763 HANKINS RD 3BR/2BA $136,000 Ask for Rhonda MLS/ID:22833 Text T496342 to 85377

ED

M

VA

AR

LD

IO

ES

N

E

AR

AR

EA

EA

RE

AT

4528 COBB AVE 2BR/1BA $69,995 Ask for Polly MLS/ID:21937 Text T237901 to 85377

2419 LAKE FOREST COVE 4BR/2BA $419,000 Ask for Denice MLS/ID:22842 Text T500177 to 85377

1020 BLACK FOREST DR. 3BR/2.5BA $425,000 Ask for Polly MLS/ID:22072 Text T51384 to 85377

NT

VE

SI LV ER

PR

CR E

IV A

EK

TE

PL A

CO

ED ST LI T JU S

3710 BLANKENSHIP DRIVE 3BR/3BA $439,900 Ask for Rhonda MLS/ID:23173 Text T654943 to 85377

6491 SOUTH SHORE DR 3BR/3BA $624,000 Ask for Denice MLS/ID:22878 Text T517706 to 85377

Rentals: Yearly Lease

NEW PRICING!

Brick St - 3BR/3BA - $1200 East Shores - 3BR/2BA - furnished - $1800 Cobb Ave - Available in mid Aug Marion side near the lake 2BR/2BA $1000 1298 Finalee Dr - 2/4BR, 2BA - $850 Buckhorn Tavern - 1+BR/1BA private Available in July $500

AT

IO N

3975 1ST COURT 3BR/2BA $314,900 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:23219 Text T678873 to 85377

4105 PLANTATION DRIVE 4BR/3BA $699,900 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22520 Text T381213 to 85377

Two miles of river frontage along the headwaters of the Catawba River Spectacular views of the Blue Ridge Mountains • 35 total lots on 180 acres • 16-stall stable with outdoor and indoor rings • Miles of riding and hiking trails • Private and Gated • Tracts from $87,750 to $265,500 (prices subject to change)

Search Morganton, Marion, Burke & McDowell Counties at: lakejamesrealestate.com


88820.3.5.018.019.LKREP1P2: Saddle Stitch Crossover

7/30/12

3:15 PM

Page 2

PAGE 19

Polly Leadbetter

Denice Rechtiene

Loralie Clark

Broker, GREEN, GRI

Broker, GRI

Broker

828.443.5407

828.432.6976

704.661.0771

828.584.9999

3053 NC 126, MORGANTON, NC

lakejamesrealestate.com

HI GH

PE AK

Te x t an y of t h e “t - c o d e s ” b el o w t o 8 5 3 77 f o r m or e p h o t os a nd i n f o r m at i o n

208 SHERWOOD PLACE 3BR/2BA $199,000 Ask for Rhonda MLS/ID:22355 Text T315071 to 85377

3671 SKYLINE DRIVE 2BR/2BA $299,900 Ask for Rhonda MLS/ID:22431 Text T346906 to 85377

NT LA KP EE CR SI

LV

BO

ER

AT

HI

SL

DD

IP

EN

IN

LA

CL

KE

UD

AT

ED

IO

N

3832 LAUREL HEIGHTS DR 4BR/3BA $174,900 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22870 Text T514351 to 85377

125 BRINDLEWOOD DRIVE 3BR/3BA $349,000 Ask for Rhonda MLS/ID:22339 Text T309448 to 85377

4576 PLANTATION DR. 3BR/2BA $375,000 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22422 Text T231293 to 85377

T ON FR ER AT

M

TN

W

VI

JU

EW

ST

S

LI

4.

ST

38

ED

AC

RE

S

1715 HAWKSBILL COURT 4BR/3BA $349,900 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22946 Text T548589 to 85377

5850 BENFIELD LANDING RD 3BR/2BA $479,000 Ask for Polly MLS/ID:23252 Text T683861 to 85377

BLAC K FOREST .. ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... .$299,000 OLD W ILDLIFE CLUB . ... ... ... ... ... ... .$499,000 WATERGLY N . .... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... .$295,000 DRY C REEK ... ... ... ... ... ... ..$90, 000-$525,000 THE ARB OR ... ... ... ... ... ... ..$40, 000-$299,000 SOUTHP OINTE ... ... ... ... ... ..$63, 000-$494,900 SUNSET POINT .. ... ... ... .$280,000 & $299,000 BEAR C LIFF ... ... ... ... ... ... ..$45, 000-$335,000 EAST SHORES ... ... ... ... ... ..$99, 000-$289,900 MAGNOLIA DRIV E .. ... ... ... ... ... ... ... .$188,000

ON

ON

W

AT

ER

FR

FR ER AT W

Lake Land Listings

T

T

S! EW VI T EA GR

2045 WATERFORD WAY 3BR/3BA $799,000 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22427 Text T228298 to 85377

6234 DRAKE LANE 3BR/3BA $777,000 Ask for Polly MLS/ID:23138 Text T636645 to 85377

2854 NORTH FACE DRIVE 4BR/3BA $595,000 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:22453 Text T229149 to 85377

4644 HARBOR VIEW TERRACE 4BR/3BA $829,000 Ask for Denice MLS/ID:22799 Text T481178 to 85377 LAUREL RIDGE . ... ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$450,000 1780 .. ... ... ... ... ... ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$199,000

Burke/Mcdowell Land OLD OAKS - 5 A CRES . ... .... ... ... ... ... .$68,900 COTTAGE PARK. .... ... ... ... ..$54, 351-$146,174 OLD NC 18, 5 ACRES .. ... .... ... ... ... ... .$75,000 NC 126, 15 A CRES .. ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$89,900 WILDERNESS EDGE ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$79,000 SILV ER CREEK ... .... ... ... ... ..$49, 900-$99,900 MINERAL SPRINGS M TN . ... ..$42, 000-$44,500 FOREST HGTS .. .... ... ... ... ..$40, 000-$117,000

4948 GRAYSON GREENE LANE 5BR/3BA $895,000 Ask for Dianne MLS/ID:23024 Text T582589 to 85377 HEM LOCK SPRINGS .. ... ... ..$85, 000-$130,000 GRANDVIEW PEA KS ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$69,900 HOLIDA Y S HORES ... ... ... ... ..$29, 000-$55,000 THE MEADOWS AT LJS ... ... ..$35, 000-$79,500 LAKE CLUB HEIGHTS .. ... .... ... ... ... ... .$74,900 CATA WBA FALLS PARKWA Y ..$59, 000-$75,000 HI DDEN LA KE . ... ... ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$60,000 WOLF PI T RD.. ... ... ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$55,000 STAC Y HOLLOW . ... ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$20,000 BELVEDERE DR .. ... ... ... .... ... ... ... ... .$49,000 PIS AGH PRESERVE ... ... ... ..$81, 000-$124,000


88820.3.5.020.RoperP1:5008

7/30/12

PAGE 20 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

3:16 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Nancy Roper, GRI, CRS, ABR Cell 828-443-3588 nancyroper@bellsouth.net

828-438-1609 2633 US Hwy 70 East • Valdese, NC 28690

Richard Roper, GRI, Broker Cell 828-443-3592

R

OPER

eal Estate

Toll Free 866-594-0008

www.RoperRealEstate.net

richardroper@charter.net

“Selling Burke County for 22 Years!” Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

SALEM

LAKE JAMES

FLAT GAP MOUNTAIN ... 7.28 ACRES

2707 ACORN DRIVE -$369,900 Inviting Southern Living custom built Cedar siding 4BR/3.5BA home w/vaulted Great room, oversized MBR w/huge walk-in closet & bath. Large eat-in kitchen. Two bedrooms, bath & loft upstairs. Lower level family rm, bedroom, & full bath. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:21582 Text T132164 to 85377.

1511 BRENTWOOD PLACE - $339,900 Enjoy living at Lake James in this Cape Cod Vinyl-siding 4BR/2BA & 2 half-baths home, formal areas, large eat-in kitchen w/ample cabinets & pantry; sunroom. Family rm & 1/2 bath on lowest level. Upstairs 3BR/1BA. Hardwood floors & ceramic tile throughout. MLS/ID:21842 Text T132170 to 85377.

4164 BALL ALLEY CREEK ROAD - $274,900 Vinyl siding 4BR/3.5BA home w/wraparound porch & full bsmt on 7.28 acres+/-. Knotty Pine wood tongue & groove walls & ceilings; mostly H/W floors throughout. Living rm w/gaslog FP. Main level master suite. Amazing mountain views from rear deck. MUST SEE! MLS/ID:23149 Text T646284 to 85377.

BURKE COUNTY ... 8.8 ACRES

DREXEL

ICARD

5290 HAYES WATERS ROAD - $259,900 Brick Ranch w/full bsmt features 3BR/2BA, Great rm w/cathedral ceiling & brick F/P. Custom cabinets in kitchen. Hardwoods & ceramic tile flooring; sunroom. Mtn views & stream on 8.8 acres w/barn & hayloft. Seller pays up to $4,000 buyer CC. MUST SEE! MLS/ID:22402 Text T335281 to 85377.

2516 STONEY BROOK COURT - $239,900 Cedar-siding Ranch w/full bsmt features 3BR/2BA, living rm w/Cathedral ceiling, hdwd & ceramic tile flrs, galleystyle kitchen, bkfst area, formal dining rm. Lower level family rm. Screened porch, deck, covered patio. MUST SEE! MLS/ID:23078 Text T607291 to 85377.

2186 WADE DRIVE EXTENSION - $234,900 Beautiful custom D-shaped Log Home w/full bsmt situated on four private acres. Open floor plan features Great Room w/Cathedral ceiling, tongue-n-groove walls & H/W floors. Large galley kitchen, dining area. Covered front & back porches. Landscaped yard. MLS/ID:22810 Text T131445 to 85377.

NEW PRICE!

BURKE COUNTY ... 7.93 ACRES

DREXEL

SALEM

6230 BYRD FARM ROAD - $200,000 Ideal horse farm w/fenced 7.93 acres+/- & barn. Large 4BR/2.5BA home w/full bsmt. Main level: Great rm w/Cathedral ceiling, Owner’s Suite, 2BR, office, half-bath. Lower level: Living rm w/FP, full kitchen, 2BR, full bath. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:22734 Text T132165 to 85377.

201 WOODSIDE DRIVE - $189,900 Large 4BR/2BA Brick Ranch w/full bsmt. Spacious living rm w/brick FP; dwnstrs family rm, eat-in kitchen; formal dining rm. Screened back porch overlooks backyard. Double attached garage. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:21684 Text T132160 to 85377.

2322 BYRD ROAD - $179,900 Brick 3BR/2BA Ranch home features living rm, dining rm, kitchen/bkfst combined, family rm w/FP. Large covered deck overlooks backyard. Great mountain views from covered front porch!! MLS/ID:22778 Text T472707 to 85377.

JUST LISTED!

GLEN ALPINE

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE OAK HILL

MORGATON

117 NORTH RIVER GLEN DRIVE - $179,900 Vinyl-siding home features 3BR/2BA, Great Room w/FP, dining/kitchen/breakfast, Cathedral ceilings, large owner’s suite w/sitting area. Lrg laundry rm. Front porch & large rear deck. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:23114 Text T625502 to 85377.

1395 FERNGULLY DRIVE - $179,900 Cedar-siding Ranch home w/full bsmt on 2.55 acres+/-. Features 3BR/2BA, Great rm w/tongue & groove Cathedral ceiling, kit/bkfst, lrg family rm on lower level. Skylights in MBR & bkfst area. Deck on rear. Pond back of property MLS/ID:23212 Text T676013 to 85377.

113 KNOB CREEK LANE - $177,000 Spacious 4BR/3BA Split-level home w/ lrg living rm, dining rm, kitchen/breakfast/family rm w/FP on main level. Three BR & 2 BA on upper level. Lower level includes lrg family rm or office, bedroom, bath & laundry. Screened back porch. Detached garage & storage bldg. MLS/ID:22779 Text T472840 to 85377.

NEW PRICE!

VALDESE

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE

DREXEL

603 GARDIOL AVENUE - $169,900 Spacious two-story Vinyl siding home features 4BR/2.5BA w/full bsmt. Main level: living room, kitchen/breakfast/dining room combined, bedroom, & half-bath. Upper level: 3BR/2BA, laundry, computer/social area. Creek on rear of property. MLS/ID:22661 Text T422136 to 85377.

241 HILLTOP STREET - $169,900 Lovely 4BR/3BA Brick Ranch features on main level an open floor plan w/ kitchen/family rm w/FP, dining rm, 3BR/2BA. Lower level features family rm w/FP, kitchenette, bath & BR. Great location!! MLS/ID:22695 Text T441197 to 85377.

3451 BRANDON ROAD - $164,900 Well maintained 3BR/2BA Brick Ranch w/full bsmt. Remodeled kitchen, eat-in bar; dining rm; living rm; den w/FP. Office, storage, 2-car garage all on lower level. Back deck for entertaining. MUST SEE! MLS/ID:22344 Text T311038 to 85377.


88820.3.5.021.RoperP2:5008

7/30/12

3:17 PM

Page 1

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

MORGANTON

MORGANTON

MORGANTON

604 EAST UNION STREET - $159,900 Vinyl-siding 5BR/2BA home convenient to downtown Morganton. High ceilings & spacious bedrooms. Upstairs apt. Owner financing available w/ 15% down. MLS/ID:18611 Text T132139 to 85377.

200 VFW ROAD - $154,900 One level easy living in this well-maintained Hardi-Plank siding Ranch home 3BR/2BA home featuring Great room w/gaslog FP, kitchen/dining comb. Covered front & back porches for entertaining. Double garage. Large backyard. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:21961 Text T132150 to 85377.

120 BRANSTROM DRIVE - $154,900 Immaculate 3BR/2BA Vinyl-siding home w/ large Great Room; galley kitchen w/pantry. H/W flrs, ceramic tile flrs in baths. Deck on back for entertaining. Large yard w/invisible fence for pets. MUST SEE! MLS/ID:22968 Text T556827 to 85377.

JUST LISTED!

JUST LISTED!

DREXEL

MORGANTON

BURKE COUNTY...7.76 ACRES

2931 RAMBLEWOODS DRIVE - $149,900 Charming Cedar-siding 3BR/2BA Ranch home w/front porch. Living rm w/FP, HW flrs, kitchen/dining comb. Double attached garage. Convenient to Morganton, Valdese & I-40. MLS/ID:23236 Text T131695 to 85377.

3078 VILLAGE DRIVE - $144,500 Open floor plan 3BR/2.5BA wood-siding home in desirable neighborhood. Great rm on main, family rm on lower. Fenced backyard. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:23208 Text T672906 to 85377.

5619 BEE TREE AVENUE - $139,900 Bring your horses & enjoy 7.76 acres+/- w/barn, fenced pastures & creek. Vinyl-siding home features 3BR, bath, living rm, kit/bkfst combo leads to sunroom. Seller pays up to $4,000 buyer closing costs!! MLS/ID:21960 Text T132151 to 85377.

VALDESE

DREXEL

DREXEL

115 MORGAN TRACE DRIVE - $139,900 Beautiful 3BR/2BA townhome features Great Room w/Cathedral ceiling, gaslog F/P. Enjoy screened porch & patio off dining area for summertime fun. Single attached garage. Enjoy no yardwork! MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:23179 Text T654940 to 85377.

2937 BROOKRIDGE DRIVE - $134,900 Stone & Vinyl Ranch features large living rm w/FP, large family rm, 3BR/3BA, kitchen w/pantry. Two storage bldgs, screened back porch, patio, greenhouse. MUST SEE!! MLS/ID:22584 Text T399059 to 85377.

2545 LOGAN DRIVE - $119,900 Split level features 3BR/1.5BA, living rm, kitchen/dining combined. Family rm, half-bath & storage on lower level. Must See! MLS/ID:21828 Text T132169 to 85377.

ICARD...6.6ACRES

VALDESE

MORGANTON

2315 SHADY GROVE ROAD - $119,900 Brick home on apx 6.66 acres convenient to Morganton & Hickory. Features include two bedrooms, bath, living rm w/FP, family rm, kitchen/breakfast rm. Detached garage/workshop. MLS/ID:22874 Text T516391 to 85377.

908 PRALEY STREET - $104,900 Updated well-maintained Vinyl siding home features 2 bedroom, bath, living rm w/FP, dining rm & kitchen. Attached double carport. Within walking distance of Valdese & only 1.5 miles from I-40 Exit 111. MLS/ID:22708 Text T441147 to 85377.

114 KNOB CREEK LANE - $99,900 Brick Ranch features living room, kitchen/breakfast, two bedrooms, bath. Deck and patio on back for entertaining. Single carport attached. Fenced backyard. MLS/ID:23054 Text T596514 to 85377.

JUST LISTED!

BURKE COUNTY

GLEN ALPINE

DREXEL

5582 DOE COURT - $99,900 Ready for your furniture, boat & cars!! 3BR/2BA doublewide on 1.26 acres+/-. Living rm, dining, kitchen, separate BR arrangement. Storage bldgs, dlb garage & dlb carport. MLS/ID:23195 Text T665037 to 85377.

199 GRANDVIEW AVENUE - $94,900 Brick & Vinyl home features 3BR/1.5BA, large family rm, rock FP, partial bsmt. Private 1.87 acres+/-. Seller to pay up to $3,000 closing costs!! MLS/ID:13055 Text T132137 to 85377.

305-C MOUNTAIN VIEW DRIVE - $92,900 Enjoy convenience of living in 3BR/1.5BA Townhouse w/living rm, kitchen/dining, half-bath & laundry on main level. Upstairs are 3BR & bath. French doors off dining rm lead to private patio. Rec. amenities include swimming pool. MLS/ID:22770 Text T467862 to 85377.

NEW PRICE!

DREXEL

VALDESE

VALDESE

305-E MOUNTAIN VIEW DRIVE - $89,900 2BR/1.5BA end-unit townhouse features large living room, kitchen/dining w/ceramic tile floor & countertops. Private patio off dining area. Convenient to I-40 Exit 107. MUST SEE! MLS/ID:22457 Text T356447 to 85377.

333 BECKER AVENUE - $89,900 Spacious 4BR/2BA home features large owners suite, second bedroom, kitchen, living & dining rms on main level. HW floors on main level. Two bedrooms upstairs. BI garage. Fenced backyard. MLS/ID:22780 Text T472873 to 85377.

204 MASSELL AVENUE, SE - $82,900 Charming three bedroom home located within walking distance of downtown Valdese features living room, kitchen/breakfast combined, bath, partial basement. Utility bldg. MLS/ID:22507 Text T378229 to 85377.


88820.3.5.022.McCombsandHoke:Burke

7/30/12

3:18 PM

Page 1

PAGE 22 | PWWW.BURKEMLS.COM | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE

Bobbie McCombs 443-8381 bobbie@mccombsandhoke.com

Starla Hoke 403-4549

437.7766

McCOMBSANDHOKE.COM

starla@mccombsandhoke.com

NEW LISTING

NEW PRICE

POOL

113 VALDESE AVENUE 4BR/2BA $289,900 MLS#:TBD

215 MIMOSA HILLS DRIVE 3BR/2BA $249,900 MLS#:21272

100 INGLEWOOD DRIVE 4BR/4BA $245,775 MLS#:23076

NEW LISTING

POOL

NEW LISTING

2022 CAM DRIVE 3BR/2BA $259,000 MLS#:23257

310 CONLEY ROAD 3BR/3BA $230,000 MLS#:22652

115 WEST MEETING STREET 4BR/2.5BA $199,500 MLS#:23134

3219 LAKE DRIVE 3BR/2.5BA $189,900 MLS#:22062

375 KIRKSEY DRIVE 3BR/2BA $159,000 MLS#:22194

207 SHERWOOD PLACE 3BR/2BA $149,900 MLS#:22026

301 NORTH MAIN STREET/DREXEL 3 OR 4 BR/2BA $129,900 MLS#:23186

404 PATTON STREET 3BR/1BA $115,000 MLS#:22850

105 MOREHEAD STREET 2BR/2BA $109,900 MLS#:21839

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

116 EAST AVENUE 2BR/1BA $98,000 MLS#:23253

106 JEFFERSON STREET 3BR/2BA $69,000 MLS#:23263

NEW PRICE

119 SHERWOOD DRIVE 2 OR 3BR/1BA $104,500 MLS#:22766

160 South Sterling St., Suite 100 • Morganton, NC 28655


88820.3.5.023.Zimmerman_Deadline_Hatley:0900

7/30/12

3:20 PM

BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

| PAGE 23

Barry T. Zimmerman Owner/Broker/Certified General Appraiser

Z

immerman 874-2222 R E A L T Y zim262@charter.net btzrealty.com

Zimmerman Realty 204 E. Main Street Valdese, NC 28690

TEXT ANY OF THE “T-CODES” BELOW TO 85377 FOR INSTANT VIEWING ON YOUR MOBILE 612 LINVILE STREET, GLEN APINE Two bedroom one bath brick veneer home on a large in-town lot. Insulated windows. Wood laminate flooring. Large workshop/ garage/storage building. $74,900. MLS/ID:23094 Text T615449 to 85377

1860 DREXEL ROAD, VALDESE Cozy two bedroom, one bath home situated on 2.28 acre lot. Updated bathroom. Insulated windows. Full basement. In excellent condition. $97,500. MLS/ID:23066 Text T600917 to 85377

2138 HARTLAND FOREST DRIVE Four bedroom, two bath manufactured home on approximately 1 acre lot. Chesterfield area. $68,900 MLS/ID:22690 Text T437351 to 85377

909 SUNSET AVENUE, SW, VALDESE Charming two bedroom, one bath home with full basement. Large lot with garden space. MLS/ID:22911 Text T536690 to 85377

D L O S

NEXT AD SUBMISSION DEADLINE IS: Monday, August 20th, 2012 Please call 828-396-9101 for more information.

HATLEY REALTY 127 Main St. W | Valdese, NC | 828.874.4900 1855 EASTBROOK CIRCLE

Mary Louise Hatley Elizabeth Caruso Broker/Owner mlhatley@charter.net

Broker Associate (828) 879-8414

LOTS AVAILABLE • 2 Lots located at top Mineral Springs Mountain, beautiful views! $28,000 for both!

MORGANTON - Well maintained 3BR/2BA home situated on nice level lot. Home has new roof per seller. Nice covered front porch for relaxing summer evenings, and also large deck on back of home. $120,000 MLS/ID:22795

• V/L 517 Italy Street $12,500 • V/L 521 Italy Street $9,999


88820.3.5.024.CrystalRogers:Layout 1

PAGE 24 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:21 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Crystal Rogers Broker, MBA

828-328-4466 828-962-4466

www.elitepropertiesofhickory.com

Email: crystalhr@vol.com • www.crystalrogers.com

FAIR HOUSING

OPENS DOORS

Text any of the "t-codes" below to "85377" for more photos and information

LOVELY FAMILY HOME all on one level. HW floors in DR, LR, & hall. Tile in Kit & baths. Large MBR w/huge walk in closet & dbl sinks. Covered back porch. Nice lot with trees for privacy. Great Mt. View neighborhood. Text T483617 to 85377

GREAT PRICE on this spacious 4BR home in nice community. Interior is in good condition with a nice fireplace, replacement windows, and pergo flooring. $49,900 - Text T86122 to 85377

NICE 3BR/2BA in established community. Vaulted ceilings and lots of space. $32,900 - Text T452014 to 85377

VERY NICE, large home with new carpet and paint. Stone FP, Living room, family room and dining room! Large, level lot. This is a great price for the size and movein condition of this home. Seller will install HVAC prior to closing. $49,900 - Text T356844 to 85377

3BR/2BA - Lots of space in this home, priced well below tax value. $50,000 - Text T586419 to 85377

TWO 1.50+/- ACRE LOTS in Gated Community both come with Deeded Boat Slips. $35,000 each - Text T425409 to 85377

A RARE FIND: Own your own point on Lake Rhodhiss! Over 1000’ of deep, dockable waterfrontage with vacant land around. Very private panoramic views. Develop or build a private estate. More land available. Owner financing available with significant down payment. $575,000 - Text T221672 to 85377

COMPLETELY REMODELED brick home on very gorgeous point lot. Great views of lake and mountains and very private! Huge wrap around porch/deck. HW flrs, granite counters & more! Adjoining land is also available for purchase. $399,900 - Text T221304 to 85377

LARGE TRACT on a cove on lake frontage. Dock permit is in the process of being obtained. Sandy beach and cleared homesite. Lot has been surveyed out of larger tract. $150,000


88820.3.5.025.CarolinaTowne:Layout 1

7/30/12

3:22 PM

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

Sharyn Huss

Broker, GRI 413-0483 sfhuss@charter.net

Page 1

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 25

Tonya Collier

Broker 728-3917 tcshomes@aol.com

Angie Kretzschmar

Broker 448-1821 zebradun87@bellsouth.net

www.carolinatownerealty.com

Telephone: (828) 368-0339

1577 US 70 W - Valdese, NC 28690

Text any of the "T-codes" below to 85377 for instant viewing on your mobile phone!

DREXEL... Picture perfect, 3 BR, 2.5 BA & full basement clean as a pin on 2 lovely acres. Beautiful kitchen w/built in range top, wall oven & dishwasher. Gas heat, central air, single garage, large deck on each level. $168,500 MLS/ID:22965 Text T554584 to 85377

MORGANTON... Move in ready brick ranch with 3 BR, 2 BA & basement in convenient location. Hardwood floors, DBL paned windows, large deck, new central heat/air in 2010. $109,900 MLS/ID:22640 Text T416855 to 85377

MORGANTON... Charming brick 1.5 story home with 3 BR, 2 BA & full basement on a dead end street. Beautiful hardwood floors, vinyl DBL paned windows, 2 heat pumps, recently renovated hall bath and a spacious master suite make this home a must see. $115,900 MLS/ID:22227 Text T250462 to 85377

ENJOY LIVING AT LAKE JAMES in this unique 1 BR, 1 BA w/triple garage on 2.48 acres in a gated community. Red pine floors, granite counters, beautiful maple cabinets & ss appliances.$194,900 MLS/ID:22077 Text T130847 to 85377

LOVELY MULTI-LEVEL HOME with 4 BR, 2.5 BA on large corner lot. Kitchen has cherry cabinets, granite counters, ceramic tile floor, large pantry, built in range top, wall oven, MW and DW. Beautiful oak floors, ceramic tile baths, oil furnace, central air, fenced yard, & 2 lg decks. $199,500 MLS/ID:23025 Text T579867 to 85377

MORGANTON... This lovely turn of the century Victorian home has been fully restored to magnify its period charm and beauty. This elegant 5400 sf victorian home has 5 bedrooms and 5 full baths on 1.39 acres. Heart pine and ceramic tile floors, fabulous gourmet kitchen, gas heat, central air. $599,000 MLS/ID:23005 Text T558934 to 85377

PERSONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED

VALDESE... 1400 sq ft..Feel right at home in this 3 BR, 1 BA w/bonus room on .81 acre extensively landscaped lot. Updates include new kitchen, roof, gutters, heat & air, plumbling, electrical, windows and more. MUST SEE!!! $99,900 MLS/ID:22411 Text T335061 to 85377

Yes, banks are making loans and interest rates are the lowest ever. Call us to see any listed property. 7 DAYS A WEEK

~ WE’RE SELLING ~

REDUCED MORGANTON/SALEM AREA... 3BR, 1BA w/open kitchen, living, and dining area. New floor covering & fresh paint. MOVE IN READY!!! $85,000 MLS/ID:22710 Text T443044 to 85377

LOTS AND LAND

LAKEFRONT LOT ON LAKE RHODHISS priced well below tax value in gated lakefront development with gentle slope, wooded cove lot. MLS/ID:23190 Text T665035 to 85377

ATTENTION INVESTORS... Mobile home park in Valdese, 10 space rentals only, all currently rented. Excellent return on investment and low expenses. $119,900 MLS/ID:22986

INVESTMENT PROPERTY... Be your own boss with this well established rental facility. 46 storage units ranging from 8X10 to 24X24 & 3 apartments, a rental office & good rental history. $253,500 MLS/ID:19762

FOREST CITY... 3 BR, 1 BA on a level lot in the city. Needs TLC $47,000 MLS/ID:22071 Text T130836 to 85377

MCDOWELL COUNTY... I-40 EXIT 85 Commercial 18.51 acres Great Location for restaurant, hotel or shopping. VALDESE AREA... 2.24 acres, great views... $20,000 MORGANTON… Level building lot zoned multi-family for 7 units. $50,000 ENOLA AREA... 5 acres, very private, with creek. $25,000 MORGANTON... 5 wooded acres w/mountain views and frontage on two roads. $29,900 HIGH PEAK MTN... (2) 11+/- acre tracts in gated community VALE… 4 lots suitable for doublewide mobile home. $5500 each MTN VIEW AREA… 1/2 acre building lot in Brookstone on Waterford Drive $12,500 BETHLEHEM AREA… Building lot in small subdivision in the country. $5500 HICKORY… Building lot in Horseshoe Bend $13,900 GRANITE FALLS… 1.32 acres in Anchors Landing. Clubhouse, pool, private lake access. ONLY $19,900


88820.3.5.026.027.CBNewtonP1P2: Saddle Stitch Crossover

7/30/12

3:23 PM

Page 1

214 Avery Ave. Morganton, NC 28655

www.cbnewtonrealestate.com

C ti

Text any of the “t-codes” below to 85377 for more photos and information

215 RIDGE DR $869,000 Amazing home on top of Linville Ridge. Beautiful golf community with breathtaking views of mountain range. Must see to appreciate. Call listing agent for details

2433 WARRIOR FORK TR $699,500 A RARE FIND!! Over 5000 HSF executive style home on 10.73 acres. 5BR/3.5BA, bonus room, & full basement w inlaw suite make this one-of-a-kind opportunity MLS/ID:23267

53 SUNSET STRIP $595,000 A view like no other! Absolutely stunning view of the Southern Exposure. Enjoy the views from all 3BR/2.5BA rooms of this magnificent home at the foot of Beech Mountain

201 MOLHOLLAND $414,900 5BR/4BA must see executive home! Features cultured stone, shake siding, circle drive, dbl garage, granite counters, 2 FP’s, trey ceiling in Mst, ceramic tile floors/shower in Mst. HW floors thru out except BR’s, Screened in porch, large deck. Lots of Amenities

80 N VIEWPOINT DR $386,900 Beautiful 3BR/2.5BA log cabin w/spectacular mtn views on 3.59 wooded acres. Home is in excellent condition, HW floors, FP, mst suite on main w/2BRs upstairs. Vaulted ceilings, island kitchen, SS appliances, unfinished bsmt w/plenty of room for den or rec room.

4000 2ND CT $373,000 Must see this beautiful well maintained home. With features like Breakfast Room, GR w/FP, DR & Bonus Room above Garage. HW floors, covered front porch & large back deck overlooking golf course. MLS/ID:22950 Text T136170 to 85377.

3320 SNOWHILL PL $289,900 3BR,3BA home on 23.93 acres. creek runs through middle of property. Large outbuilding. Approx 15 acres in pasture, great for horses. Bsmt has rec room, BR,BA and bonus room. Must see to appreciate. MLS/ID:20930 Text T419723 to 85377.

305 WILLOWBROOK DR $199,500 Move right in this 2 story, 3BR/2.5BA home on large deep lot. Attached 2car gar. Home features HW floors, updated kit w/SS appliances, gaslog FP, large Mst BR w/whirlpool tub & seperate shower all in a great neighborhood

212 EXCELSIOR DR $184,900 Home has everything a buyer needs with many of the modern updates. Interior has HW floors & ceramic tile in kit & BAs. Vaulted ceilings in the LR w/massive built in entertainment center & gas log FP. Granite countertops in kit & BAs. DR is off kit w/french doors to rear deck. Hallway leads to 3BRs w/large Mst. Mst BA w/jacuzzi tub & stand up shower. All of this & full bsmt & dbl car garage & open game room w/potential for 4th BR.

2950 RAMBLEWOODS DR $174,900 Must See! Immaculate 3BR/2BA home w/vaulted ceiling FR featuring stone FP. Kit w/oak cabinets, center island, & breakfast nook. Large LR split BR layout. Mst BR,BA w/dbl vanity, ceramic tile shower & twin walk in closets. Exterior w/covered country porch on front & rear deck plus detatched 18x27 workshop all on approx 1.17 ac wooded private lot.

4435 WILLOWOOD DR. $162,500 Lots of home. Great floor w/split BR design. Lg Mst w/full BA & walk in closet. LR has vaulted ceilings & open floor plan. Plenty of kit cabinets. 2BRs w/full BA in between. Bsmt has BR w/BA & laundry. Bsmt w/large office or a bonus room. Oversized dbl gar w/PLENTY of room for storage & parking.

1630 JAMESTOWN RD $149,900 Large Off Frame Modular w/9ft ceilings & large BRs. Newer flooring in some areas. Home has 4BR/2.5BA. Great location convenient to interstate & surrounding towns. Large front & back yard w/over 6.2 acres. Tremendous value.

Text

337 VINA story brick h kitchen w/m burning FP. plus detache left for stora

s t s s A


tion

88820.3.5.026.027.CBNewtonP1P2: Saddle Stitch Crossover

7/30/12

3:23 PM

PAGE 27

NEWTON REAL ESTATE

TIM NEWTON

TIM TRUITT

ED GALEY

|

828.433.1485

JASON DALE

SHANNAN HURT

JOE KNAGA

CRS, GRI, Broker/Owner

Broker

Broker

Broker

Broker

Broker

828.439.5921

828.443.6345

828.403.0321

828.499.4688

828.443.2371

828.443.3315

edgaley@bellsouth.net

jasondale@buyhottproperty.com

shurt@morgantonhomes.com

JoeKn@msn.com

timnewton@coldwellbanker.com timothy.truitt@coldwellbanker.com

Text any of the “ t-codes� below to 85377 for more photos and information

e no other! osure. Enjoy magnificent

928 GRANTS MTN RD $143,900 This home would have approximately 1900 heated square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. This is an open floor plan for this house. MLS/ID:23238 Text T679980 to 85377.

102 KNOLLWOOD DR $139,900 Nice ranch home on corner lot in nice community. Home has dbl garage & large yard. Interior has formal LR & DR. Split BR floor plan with Mst BR &BA. Home has full bsmt w/additional half BA & bonus room. Back yard has fenced inground swimming pool.

1971 S DEERFIELD $135,900 Very nice country home only minutes to Morganton. Home features 3BR/2BA, split BR layout w/vaulted ceilings in great room. Super house for entertaining because of open floorplan. Covered front porch, Large dbl garage, nice patio in rear. HW floors thru out main living area plus gaslog FP in LR.

eautiful well kfast Room, HW floors, ooking golf 77.

337 VINAY AVE NW $135,500 Must see this 1.5 story brick home w/full bsmt. Home features large eat-in kitchen w/main floor Mst BR. Large LR w/beautiful wood burning FP. HW floors up & down. Single garage in bsmt plus detached dbl CP. Bsmt partially finished w/balance left for storage or finishing later

3032 COLDWATER ST $114,900 Very comfortable home with everything on one level. Vaulted ceilings and open living area. Nice kitchen w/plenty of cabinets & undermount lights. Split level floor plan w/large Mst Br. Mst BA has large soaking tub & stand up shower. Large back deck that is perfect for entertaining

109 MIMOSA ST $102,000 MOVE-IN CONDITION 3BR/2BA brick home w/full basement in excellent location in Morganton NC. Single level living includes a formal living room, den w wood burning fp, formal dining room, and eat-in kitchen MLS/ID:23240 Text T130795 to 85377.

uyer needs with tile in kit & BAs. er & gas log FP. rs to rear deck. nd up shower. All tial for 4th BR.

918 SALEM RD $99,500 Must See this home in salem community. 3BR/1.5BA brick home in great condition. Brick FP in LR, kit w/range, refrig, washer/dryer all stay plus outside storage bldg. Home w/full bsmt & great storage plus sgl garage in bsmt & sgl CP home carries a AHS home warranty.

1921 RADER CIRCLE $61,900 Well kept bungalow on large corner lot. Will make a great starter home, no work required, move-in condition. Home has a 30 year steel roof, vinyl siding, central heat & air, HW floors except in kitchen/dining and bathroom. And all this in a quiet, convenient neighborhood.

1575 CIRCLE DR $59,900 4BR/2BA home in the Chesterfield area of Morganton..fireplace, office, and laundry room. This home is in fair to average condition MLS/ID:23113 Text T625506 to 85377.

e Off Frame flooring in ation converge front & ue.

Coventry Dr- .64 Acres - $6,000

Walker Rd-44.5 Acres - $164,900

4223 Ralph Patton Rd-1 Acre - $19,995

1341 Malcolm Blvd-9.58 Acres - $149,000

Mineral Springs Mtn Ave-3.8 Acres - $39,900 107 Hilltop St-17.88 Acres - $199,900 3961 Big Creek Rd-10.01 Acres - $75,900

2705 Baird St-50.46 Acres - $379,000

4091 Plantation Dr-.07 Acres - $79,500

2061 Enola Rd-100.2 Acres - $399,000

Hopewell Rd-2.7 Acres - $95,000

Lot 11 Bent Creek 3.9 Acres - $34,900

0 Abee St-5.15 Acres - $95,000

Lot 68 Bear Cliff 1.6 acres - $29,900

REAL ESTATE CAREERS!! If you are a goal oriented individual looking for a rewarding career in Real Estate, Call Coldwell Banker to learn more about one of the leading Real Estate brands and how you can find success as a Coldwell Banker Sales Associate.

Page 2


88820.3.5.028.029.CausbyP1P2: Saddle Stitch Crossover

PAGE 28 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:24 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

828-430-3996 301 West Fleming Drive Morganton, NC 28655 Causbyrealty@yahoo.com

w w w . C a u s b y R e a l t y . c o m TEXT ANY OF THE “T-CODES” BELOW TO 85377 FOR MORE PHOTOS AND INFORMATION

NEW PRICE

1016 HWY 126 Custom 3BR 2BA 6.8 wooded acres Cthdrl ceilings in lvng rm Detached 3 car garage w/rented $300 apartment upstairs. Addt Two 2BR 2BA rental homes rented combined $1250 mthly $499,900 Text T549004 to 85377

103 RIVERWOODS DR. Executive Custom 5BR 4.5BA on 1.73 acres! Gourmet kitchen, Granite Counter tops, Bonus Room, Full Finished Bsmnt A MUST SEE!! $559,000 MLS/ID:22727 Text T450214 to 85377

1022 TRANQUIL COVE Waterfront 6BR 4BA, state of the art Kitchen w/Bosch appliances, formal areas, great areas for in-law suite New Dock just in place, new circle drive, and new retaining wall. $749,000 MLS/ID:22671 Text T428085 to 85377

4004 THIRD COURT Many Custom details in this new 3BR 2 full & 2 1/2BA brick home on .68 acre lot. Bonus room above garage $429,000 Text T294594 to 85377

695 HOPEWELL RD Location, Location Across from 6th hole of Mimosa Golf Course 3BR 2BA Brick home features huge brick fireplace & sun room Call for details $259,900 MLS/ID:23047 Text T591202 to 85377

106 LURAWOOD DRIVE - A rare opportunity to purchase a fantastic home in Morganton’s Riverside Drive area. Secluded! Up to 5 BR & 4 BA. $349,000 MLS/ID:21789 Text T130865 to 85377

M M M

NEW PRICE

D L O S 102 DUMONT DR. Custom Built 5Br 3 1/2 Ba home on a .91 acre manicured lot in one of Morganton's most premier suburban communities. $275,000 MLS/ID:22972 Text T559404 to 85377

2205 WARRIOR FORK TRAIL 4 Bd 2.5 Ba features hardwood floors throughout, florida kitchen with custom oak cabinets, updated master bath, large sunroom, and an inground pool. All on 3.6 acres. A MUST SEE HOME. $349,000 MLS/ID:22547 Text T390189 to 85377

401 WINDING CREEK Custom built 3BR 3BA located in popular Mrg community. Great flr plan w/many upgrades: granite countertops island kitchen large bonus rm gas frpl large screened deck sprinkler system gutterguards & ceiling fans throughout. $310,000 MLS/ID:22525 Text T384169 to 85377

NEW PRICE

REDUCED

1484 MOUNTAIN SHADOWS DRIVE Just like NEW, 3BR 3BA home has been completely remodeled offers a great flrplan w/full wet bar in downstairs entertainment rm Located in popular quiet subdivision in Salem area. $199,900 MLS/ID:22915 Text T536691 to 85377

SMOKEY CREEK AREA 3BR 3BA home located on 10 magnificent acres adjacent to the State land on Johns River 3 beautiful pastures w/3 stall barn Very Private $199,900 MLS/ID:21935

2990 RAMBLEWOODS DR 3BR 2.5BA features large living and dining area, family rm, two frpl, 18x36 in ground pool, covered patio, 2 car attached carport, plus a detached 3 car garage On nicely landscaped .97 acre lot. $199,900

M

1695 WESLEY ROAD 3BR 2 1/2 BA Ranch style on 2.39 acres with attached 2 car garage large family room with cathedral ceilings and rock fireplace with gas logs. Many updates including a remodeled master bath. Property has a Large Barn with electricity and water. $199,900

2807 WEST OAKLAND DR Immaculate 3Br 2Ba Home on 1.6 acres located in Hemlock Falls in the Salem Community. Newly finished hardwoods, new paint plus a double garage and a full basement! $194,900

a T

c

NEW PRICE

808 BETHEL RD 3BR 3BA brick ranch conveniently located & in excellent condition, formal areas, basement $194,900 MLS/ID:22271 Text T271649 to 85377

See all Regional Listings at www.CausbyRealty.com


88820.3.5.028.029.CausbyP1P2: Saddle Stitch Crossover

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

7/30/12

3:25 PM

Page 2

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 29

Chris Causby

Cat Thompson

Rob Mould

Sandra Walker

Bryan Black

Chris Kurtz

413-3978

443-6444

443-7384

205-2605

439-1004

413-1830

causbyrealty@ yahoo.com

thompsonots@ gmail.com

realtymould@ bellsouth.net

sdwalker63@ charter.net

bryanblack @hci.net

kurtzmrgntn@ aol.com

TEXT ANY OF THE “T-CODES” BELOW TO 85377 FOR MORE PHOTOS AND INFORMATION

D SOL t w

211 RIDGE ST - Large 4BR 3BA home on a large lot. Many features - vaulted ceiling, oak cabinets, huge Master BR and a large outbuilding. $184,900 MLS/ID:22942 Text T546427 to 85377

1771 WESLEY RD. 4 Br 3 Ba home with a great open concept floor plan on a corner lot in one of Morganton’s most desirable areas. $178,000 MLS/ID:22951

1105 SALEM ROAD Great Location for this 3 bedroom/2 bath brick home in the Salem area. Home has had many upgrades, large kitchen and living room, 900 sf detached garage and workshop. $159,900 MLS/ID:22873 Text T516119 to 85377

4188 SHADOWBROOK CT Immaculate 3 bd/2.5 ba home located in popular Salem subdivision. Large lot, basement, fireplace and many extras. $179,000

1523 SALEM RD 3BR 2BA Brick Ranch Living rm & Family rm Fireplaces Hrdwd & parquet floors through out Large Patio $169,000

515 PETE BRITTAIN RD Large 3BR 1BA with a full bsmt in one of Morganton’s most desirable areas. Fenced yard and a separate garage $139,000 Text T414571 to 85377

NEW LISTING

NEW PRICE

2883 EMERALD CRT 4BR 3BA brick home on 2.69 acres in Salem community. Home features open floor plan, updated kitchen adn baths, laminate floors, electric fireplace, and a large master bedroom. Great home for the large family. MLS/ID:23217 Text T678875 to 85377.

1865 TIMBER TR. 3 bed 2ba Open Concept Home with Vaulted Ceilings. Custom Kitchen w/ solid surface countertops. Oversized bathrooms $169,900 MLS/ID:23099 Text T617319 to 85377

4460 GOUGE AVE New Construction SELLER PAYS CLOSING COST! 3BR 2BA W/HARDWOOD FLRS in living area Kitchen w/custom cabinets Vynl siding windows for low maint. Full Bsmnt $174,900 MLS/ID:22240 Text T254893 to 85377

NEW PRICE

NEW PRICE

310 INGLEWOOD DR. 3BR 21/2 BA home in one of Morganton's most family friendly neighborhoods. A great home w/ casual & formal areas. $184,900 MLS/ID:21473 Text T265018 to 85377

215 NORTHWESTERN DR. - 3Br 2 1/2 Ba home in a great Morganton neighborhood. Almost 2,000 sq. ft. plus a deck, screened porch & patio. $158,000 MLS/ID:22394 Text T329432 to 85377

NEW LISTING

o

e

e d d

2343 US 70 WEST Brick ranch home w/inground pool Features 2 levels of living Kitchen on both levels 3 BR on each Private entrance lower level $169,900 MLS/ID:22971 Text T559405 to 85377

NEW PRICE

D L O S 2176 TWINS LANE A wonderful 3BR 2BA home over 5 acres An open floor plan with two main floor bedrooms and a large master loft $139,900 MLS/ID:22286 Text T296192 to 85377

4172 SHADOWBROOK CT 3 bed 2.5 ba open concept home in great location and desirable school dist. Fenced back yard w/ fruit trees. $162,500 MLS/ID:23097 Text T136190 to 85377

103 EDGEWOOD AVE Fabulous 4 Br 2 Ba home with so much character. Home has been updated throughout and is located in the desirable, Forest Hill-Liberty Patton School District. $139,000 MLS/ID:22949 Text T576870 to 85377

See all Regional Listings at www.CausbyRealty.com


88820.3.5.030.031.CausbyP3P4: Saddle Stitch Crossover

PAGE 30 | BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE |

7/30/12

3:26 PM

Page 1

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

TEXT ANY OF THE “T-CODES” BELOW TO 85377 FOR MORE PHOTOS AND INFORMATION

828-430-3996 301 West Fleming Drive Morganton, NC 28655 Causbyrealty@yahoo.com

Professional Service with Personal Touch NEW PRICE

116 TRON PARK AVE NE VALDESE 3BR 2BA home with a full basement on 1.22 acres on a quiet dead end street. Updated flooring and colors $119,000 MLS/ID:23167

v s M

NEW PRICE

ER U N DR AC T T CON 115 STAMEY AVENUE - Location! A 3BR 2BA on a private street yet a short distance to Patton High, Liberty Middlele & J Iverson Riddle $124,900 MLS/ID:21729

235 NORTH ANDERSON - 3 BR 2 Ba home with so much character and personality. Home has been updated throughout. Space for everyone! $115,000 MLS/ID:22738 Text T131682 to 85377

NEW PRICE

102 MAPLEWOOD DR. 3 Br 1 1/2 Ba home on a great lot in with an excellent floor plan. Convenient to Dining, Groceries and Shopping. $109,900 MLS/ID:22916 Text T536692 to 85377

T

NEW PRICE

ER U N DR AC T T CON 2733 WILSON DR 3BR/2AB w/full bsmnt located on Quiet Street near Icard. Large Level lot Open flr plan w/fireplace in living room, second fireplace w/woodstove insert and blower in basement. $129,900 MLS/ID:23042 Text T588988 to 85377

1289 OAK HILL DRIVE: Beautifully renovated 3 bedroom brick home. Large open kitchen, new carpet, new bathroom fixtures, large bedrooms. New Roof, Nice private back yard. $87,000 MLS/ID:23071 Text T607293 to 85377

101 SPRUCE ST. Completely renovated 2 BR 1 BA home. New roof, paint, fixtures and flooring throughout. So much home for the money. $69,000 MLS/ID:22940 Text T546425 to 85377

o

NEW PRICE

ER U N DR AC T T CON 717 CLINE AVE 3BR ome on quiet corner lot in Valdese Ready to Move in! with workshop $119,900 MLS/ID:20079 Text T130949 to 85377

ER U N DR AC T T CON 3931 SILVER CREEK TERRACE 3BR 2BA features large living area w/gas fireplace, updated kitchen w/lots of natural light, 13x16 sunroom a 28x22 detached garage. All on landscaped 1.04 acre lot $90,900 MLS/ID:22944 Text T131387 to 85377

224 BETHEL ST. - 3 Bedroom 1 Bath with a carport. Home in one of Morganton’s most desirable areas. Full unfinished basement with rough in for a second bath. $99,900 MLS/ID:22739 Text T454399 to 85377

NEW PRICE

ER U N DR AC T T CON 102 ELM ST. New Construction!! Energy Efficient GREEN HOME. Features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, hardwood floors, ceramic tile baths, large covered front porch. ENERGY STAR windows throughout. Great home for the person who wants an easy and efficient home to maintain. $129,900 MLS/ID:23032 Text T131612 to 85377

105 ROBEY STREET - A well maintained 3BR 1BA home w/ full basement on a quiet dead end street. Convenient to Downtown Morganton. $92,000 MLS/ID:21578 Text T130857 to 85377

103 ASHEFORD ST Home for the gardener 3BR 2BA ranch style features over 3 acres land that has several large gardening areas. Full bsmnt plus seperate workshop. $149,900 MLS/ID:22526 Text T384165 to 85377

NEW PRICE

8865 TALLOW TREE RD. 2BD/2BA A FRAME CHALET located in PINE MTN.ESTATES & Golf Community! Vaulted ceilings, fireplace. Priced at $89,900. MLS/ID:22806 Text T483313 to 85377

6280 HIGH MOUNTAIN RD. PRIVATE MOUNTAIN CABIN with 1.09 acre lot that joins State Park.. SPECTACULAR Views from 3,000ft. MUST SEE $139,000 MLS/ID:22813 Text T485876 to 85377.

117 BETHEL ST. 2 Bedroom 1 1/2 Bath home in a very convenient location near shopping, dining, medical and I-40. Very clean home! $49,000 MLS/ID:22914 Text T511005 to 85377

See all Regional Listings at www.CausbyRealty.com

f V M


88820.3.5.030.031.CausbyP3P4: Saddle Stitch Crossover

WWW.BURKEMLS.COM

7/30/12

3:26 PM

Page 2

| BURKE COUNTY REAL ESTATE | PAGE 31

TEXT ANY OF THE “T-CODES” BELOW TO 85377 FOR MORE PHOTOS AND INFORMATION

ER U N DR AC T T CON

6

3869 BEDFORD STREET Great location with Mountain views. This 3 bedroom 2 bath home offers plenty of space both inside and out. Open floor plan $174,900 MLS/ID:23215 Text T678663 to 85377.

107 DOGWOOD AVE SE Completely renovated trilevel home located in quiet Valdese neighborhood. New hardwood floors, freshly painted, New appliances. Must see. $129,900 MLS/ID:23206 Text T288300 to 85377.

4913 SUTTLE STREET 2 BR 2 BA Brick Home with almost 1500 sq feet with a full "handyman's dream" basement on .86 acres. in the Salem Community $119,900

5207 PENNY LN - Massive 3Br 2Ba Doublewide with 2128 sq ft. convenient to I-40. Very well kept home with both casual and formal areas. $92,000 MLS/ID:22552 Text T390304 to 85377

4539 HOMESTEAD DR. Beautifully Maintained 3BD. 2BA. doublewide on .42 acre lot, HARDWOODS, CERAMIC, level lot. $79,900 MLS/ID:22750 Text T458540 to 85377

820 MAIN STREET Valdese Approx. 8520 sq feet in the main building plus Approx 1808 sq ft. in an additional building. Amazing Price $114,000

MOBILE HOME PARKS Two 20 Lot MD Parks Great Investment! Including on - Garage Apartment & 2BR house Call for Info! Text T130903 to 85377

LOT 43 THE ARBOR Simply a Beautiful Lake Front Lot! Over two acres in a wide cove with great homesite and waterside views of Short Off Mountain. Over 250’ of gentle grade beach front type shoreline. $189,900 Text T130942 to 85377

MAJOR REDUCTION

A

525 HOPEWELL RD. 5000 +/- sq ft Commercial Building in prime location. Great for daycare, medical office, or other business SELLER WILL PAY HALF CLOSING COST $499,000

OWNER FINANCING

1229 BOARDWALK: WATERFRONT Lot w/350ft. lake frontage!! Septic, water, homesite in place, SPECTACULAR VIEWS of Lake Rhodhiss. JUST REDUCED $259,000 MLS/ID:21726 Text T130862 to 85377.

3595 BLANKENSHIP DRIVE: Excellent building lot located in Silver Creek Plantation. Over one acre in size with stream at back end of the property. $84,900 MLS/ID:23141 Text T232135 to 85377

Arthur Mull Rd 3BR 2 Full Ba & 2 half Ba $319,000 5179 Cedar Bark 3BR 2BA $169,900 UNDER CONTRACT Israel Chapel Rd 3BR 2BA $69,900 3594 Crestwood Dr 4BR 2 1/2BA $181,000 3966 Hawkins Dr 2BR 2BA $175,000 MAJOR REDUCTION 555 Amherst Rd 3BR 2BA $199,900 108 Ed Mull 3BR 2BA $119,900 141 Frank Allman Rd 3BR Oak Hill $129,900 NEW PRICE 227 Summit St 2BA 1BA $44,900 NEW PRICE 509 Ridgeway Pl Lenoir 3BR 2BA 5010 Millstone Ave 3BR 1BA $109,900 2005 Goodman Lake Rd 3BR 2BA $134,900 4885 Anderson Mtn Rd 3BR 2BA $129,900 615 Linville St 3BA Fenced bk yard $108,900 Hartland Road 2.89 acres $100,000 River Ridge S/D 25 lots from $6,500 to $16,500 2721 Laurel Pointe .58 acre Corner Lot $118,900 V/L 17A the Arbor .57 acre Interior $79,900 243 Pete Brittain 50+/- acres $330,000

8262 WARDS GAP 30 acres with panoramic views of South Mountains. 200 yr old cabin Mostly pasture $169,900 MLS/ID:20435

729 Oakland Ext 13.26 acres $98,000 Baptist Camp Rd 17.25 acres $59,900 4719 Sugar Loaf Rd 15+ acres $89,000 Owner Finance V/L 2&3 tribe 14.7 wooded acres $79,900 Ball Creek 2)10 acre lots $69,000 each Owner Finance Briarwood Dr Gentle sloop w/creek $34,900 Duckworth Circle MH Park 4.25 acres $239,000 V/L Watershed Rd 1.22 acres good rd access $14,900 101 Brooksie S 2BR 2BA full bsmnt currently rented $65,000 Owner Finance Penny Ln 2 V/L $6,900 Twin Cove 4+ acres $89,000 Owner Finance Piedmont Rd Private 7+ ares $49,900 Owner Finance Trenton Acres 7 Lots .50 to .63 acres $9,900 each *Ridge Top 1.86 acres Interior Lot $39,900 *Frank Whisnant Rd 2BA 1BA 2.5 acres $69,900 *Bollinger Loop Almost 25 acres foot of S. Mtns $119,000 *917 N Green Commercial over 3000 sq ft $599,000 *US 70 West Over 6700 sq ft on over 3acres $224,500 *Watershed Rd 7.68 acres bordered by stream $49,900

See all Regional Listings at www.CausbyRealty.com


88820.3.5.032.BackCvr:88543.23.4.143

7/30/12

3:27 PM

Page 1


Burke_eBook_Vol_3_5