Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Symantec 250-824

Title

: Data Protection Troubleshooting for UNIX using NetBAckup 5.x

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. What are two examples of offsite storage? (Choose two.) A. real-time media duplication to a remote site B. sending physical media to an alternate location C. creating copies of existing media to store in the same data center D. storing media in a fire and flood proof safe that uses a magnetic seal Answer: AB 2. Which two UNIX commands produce output containing the name of the computer system you are logged into? (Choose two.) A. uname -a B. hostname C. lanscan -a D. hostname -a Answer: AB 3. A new robot and drive have been added to a Solaris media server.

The current operating system device

drivers do NOT support variable length record sizes. Which file must be modified to make these drives write in variable length record sizes? A. sg.conf B. kernel.drv C. device.conf D. st.conf Answer: D 4. Which file contains the network name and IP address information used when performing local name and IP address resolution? A. /etc/hosts B. /etc/ipnames C. /etc/inetd.conf D. /etc/nsswitch.conf Answer: A 5. Which command syntax can be used to verify that a port name can be resolved? A. ping machine_name port_name B. ping ip_address -p port_name C. telnet machine_name port_name D. telnet machine_name -port port_name Answer: C 6. Which UNIX command displays the names resolved by broadcast?

www.Prepking.com     


A. arp B. ping C. nsswitch D. nslookup Answer: A 7. Which file is reviewed to ensure that network ports are resolved correctly? A. system B. inetd C. nsswitch D. services Answer: D 8. Which three factors affect the data transfer speed of a remote full backup?

(Choose three.)

A. network throughput B. disk I/O C. media density D. buffer size E. the number of files that have changed Answer: ABD 9. A tape is loaded into the tape drive called /dev/tape1. Which two commands help to prove that a tape device is available for use by the operating system?

(Choose two.)

A. ls -l /dev/tape1 B. sgscan /dev/tape1 C. mt -f /dev/tape1 rewind D. tar -cvf /dev/tape1 /etc Answer: CD 10. For a calendar schedule, to which three backup types does the option etries allowed after runday apply? (Choose three.) A. full B. user directed C. differential incremental D. cumulative incremental E. user archive Answer: ACD 11. Which three conditions must be met before successfully writing to and reading from a tape device? (Choose three.)

www.Prepking.com     


A. A tape device file has been created for the tape drive. B. The latest available version of firmware has been loaded. C. This tape device is compatible with this version of the operating system. D. A compatible tape device driver has been installed. Answer: ACD 12. A NetBackup administrator can initiate server-directed restores _____. A. to any properly configured NetBackup client B. only to a machine within the client's servers list C. only to clients configured within a standard policy type D. only to the client from which the files to be restored were backed up Answer: A 13. You suspect a client backup has been failing due to firewall software on the client side. Which method do you use to verify the backup path through a client-side firewall? A. nslookup from the media server to the client B. telnet from the media server to the client C. pathping from the client to the media server D. arp from the client to the media server Answer: B 14. Which NetBackup process starts the bpsched process on the master server? A. bpcd B. bprd C. bpdbm D. bpinetd Answer: B 15. Which feature enables multiple simultaneous copies during backup? A. Vault B. Image copy C. Inline tape copy D. Disk staging Answer: C 16. What defines the direction of a vnetd "call back"? A. client -> media server B. client -> master server C. media server -> client D. master server -> client

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: A 17. You have a tape library with two DLT drives. Which process directs a robot to load a tape into a drive? A. tldd B. tldcd C. avrd D. bptm Answer: B 18. During a restore, which client log provides information about the files being restored? A. bpcd B. tar C. bpjava-usvc D. bpbkar Answer: B 19. Which two functions can the tpautoconf command perform? (Choose two.) A. set the initial drive status to UP or DOWN B. discover and configure devices C. reconfigure databases after device replacement D. specify the number of hours between drive cleanings Answer: BC 20. Which client-side command queries the master server to resolve the client's name? A. bpclient B. bpresolve C. tracker D. bpclntcmd Answer: D 21. On master servers, the scheduler uses policy information from the NetBackup configuration databases to determine _____.

(Choose two.)

A. the clients to start and when to start them B. the volume pools from which to select media C. the storage units to use for backups and archives D. the port range to use when connecting to the client Answer: AC 22. Which two processes receive the backup data transmitted from bpbkar? (Choose two.) A. bpcd B. bptm

www.Prepking.com     


C. bpdm D. bpdbm Answer: BC 23. Which NetBackup feature enables you to back up more than one file or directory on a client at the same time using a single backup policy? A. multiplexing B. multistreaming C. inline tape copy D. disk image backup Answer: B 24. Which two processes run only on the master server?

(Choose two.)

A. bpcd B. bpbrm C. bpdbm D. bpsched Answer: CD 25. Which command displays the currently configured catalog backup media? A. bprecover B. bpcatinfo C. bpsyncinfo D. bpmedia Answer: C 26. In a catalog backup, which three paths must be included to protect a master server catalog? (Choose three.) A. /usr/openv/db/data B. /usr/openv/netbackup/db C. /usr/openv/volmgr/database D. /usr/openv/netbackup/db/conf E. /usr/openv/var Answer: BCE 27. Which command can be used to move media to a different server? A. bpimport B. vmadd C. bpimmedia D. bpmedia

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: D 28. Which file must exist in the altnames directory for a client to perform alternate client restores of any other machine's data to itself? A. alt_path B. peername C. client_name D. No.Restrictions Answer: D 29. Which command displays the scan host information about drives? A. tpconfig -d B. vmoprcmd -d C. vmdareq -display D. vmdareq -scan_host Answer: C 30. Which two commands write an image to media?

(Choose two.)

A. bpverify B. bparchive C. bpduplicate D. bpimmedia Answer: BC 31. Which command renames an existing policy? A. bpplnew B. bpplrename C. bpolicyrename D. bppolicynew Answer: D 32. In which three situations might you experience a problem when adding multihosted drives using the Device Configuration Wizard?

(Choose three.)

A. when the drives are nonserialized B. when the robot has not been defined C. when bpdbm is not started D. when vmd is not started Answer: ABD 33. Which two commands can be used to check the integrity of a backup image? (Choose two.) A. bpverify

www.Prepking.com     


B. bprestore C. bpimage D. bpbackup Answer: AB 34. You receive a 236 error, specified client does not exist in any active policy. Which command views the policies associated with a client? A. bppllist yclient client_name B. bpclient client_name -policylist C. bppolicy yclient client_name D. bplist olicies client_name Answer: A 35. After using the tpconfig command to change a library configuration, which processes must be restarted? A. ltid B. avrd C. bpdbm D. bpcd Answer: A 36. An administrator can set the number of active jobs allowed to run on a specific client without affecting the global maximum jobs per client setting. Which command is used to accomplish this? A. bpgetconfig B. bpclient C. bpclntcmd D. bpconfig Answer: B 37. What is the appropriate command to move a media database entry from one server to another? A. bpmove -mediadb -m media_ID -oldserver old_server -newserver new_server B. bpmedia -movedb -m media_ID -oldserver old_server -newserver new_server C. bpimage -movedb -m media_ID -oldserver old_server -newserver new_server D. bpimmedia -mediadb -m media_ID -oldserver old_server -newserver new_server Answer: B 38. Which two schedule types allow client-directed backups? (Choose two.) A. user backup B. full backup C. user archive D. automatic backup

www.Prepking.com     


E. cumulative-incremental backup Answer: AC 39. In which file do you add an entry to allow ltid service to start in verbose mode? A. vm.conf B. bp.conf C. log.conf D. verbose.conf Answer: A 40. Which process is used when patching a NetBackup installation? A. The current files are replaced without a backup of the current files. B. The current files are copied to a backup folder, and then replaced with the patched files. C. The current files are copied to a backup folder only if you decide to do so, and then they are replaced with the patched files. D. The current files are renamed and left in the same directory, and then replaced with the patched files. Answer: B 41. Which command can be used to display configuration information or as a helper command for the backuptrace and restoretrace commands? A. bpgetconfig B. bpdisconfig C. bpshowconfig D. bpviewconfig Answer: A 42. By default, which entry is correct in the services file? A. bpcd

13720/tcp

B. bpcd

13782/tcp

C. bpcd

13701/tcp

D. bpcd

13724/tcp

Answer: B 43. The machine has a stand-alone drive configured by tpconfig, and no Media Manager daemons are currently running. Which two daemons will start when ltid is started? (Choose two.) A. vmd B. avrd C. oprd D. visd Answer: AB

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/250-824.htm


Pass4sure 250-824 dumps