Chemicals in guidechem: http://www.guidechem.com/cas-110/110-27-0.html
What functions does Isopropyl myristate have ? Isopropyl myristate, guidechem, 110-27-0 Isopropyl myristate is an oily liquid that is readily absorbed by the skin and is used as a base for relatively nongreasy creams and ointments. It also acts as a solvent for many medications that need to be applied to the skin. Isopropyl myristate is an ingredient or base of several emollient skin preparations used for treating dry skin conditions. Isopropyl myristate is a colourless to pale yellow or odourless liquid with Molecular Formula C17H34O2, Molecular Weight:270.45, and CAS Registry Number:110-27-0. It is insoluble, stable, combustible and incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Isopropyl myristate is found in several everyday beauty products and is generally considered safe for consumer use. Despite its popularity with manufacturers, some side effects have been reported. It is generally safe, although some people with skin conditions may wish to avoid products containing it. Isopropyl Myristate(CAS NO:110-27-0) is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration. A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one. There are many cosmetic ingredients similar in function to this chemical, including Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Isostearate, and Myristyl Myristate. Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products. Composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate is a popular cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient. It is most often used an an additive in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions. Isopropyl Myristate is easily absorbed by the skin, ensuring quick penetration of a formula's ingredients. It is so deeply penetrating that it is also an ingredient in a multi-purpose rust remover, Liquid Wrench. Though it is an effective emollient and valuable absorption carrier, repeated use of products with this ingredient may lead to clogged pores. In more than 5% of formulations, it can cause skin irritation; for this reason, it is considered a comedogenic and is aggravating to acne. Guidechem provide the most convenient conditions for the international buyers and let these leads benefit all the business people. If you need Isopropyl Myristate or any other chemicals you can
access to our Guidechem.
Published on Feb 14, 2014
Isopropyl myristate is found in several everyday beauty products and is generally considered safe for consumer use. Despite its popularity w...