Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Oracle 1Z0-035

Title

: Orcacle9i dba New Features For Oracle7.3 And Oracle9 Ocps

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. In the Oracle9i Data Guard architecture, what is the purpose of the Log Transport Services? A. to transfer redo log information to one or more destinations B. to apply redo log records sent from the primary database to a standby database at the receiving location C. to synchronize changes to the control files on all standby databases with changes on the primary database when a log switch occurs D. to batch archived log files on the primary database until a defined number of checkpoints have been processed and then to distribute the archives to each standby database Answer: A 2. Consider the following statement:

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_SCHEMA_STATS (2> ownname => 'OE', 3> estimate_percent => 4> method_opt =>

DBMS_STATS.AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE, -

'for all columns size AUTO');

What is the effect of 'for all columns size AUTO' of the METHOD_OPT option? A. The Oracle server creates a new histogram based on existing histogram definitions for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema. B. The Oracle server creates a histogram based on data distribution regardless of how the application uses the column/s for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema. C. The Oracle server creates a histogram based on data distribution and application usage of the column/s for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema. D. The Oracle server creates a histogram based on application usage, regardless of data distribution, for all table, column, and index statistics for the OE schema. Answer: C 3. What criterion does Oracle9i use to determine whether a database file is an Oracle Managed File? A. the filename format B. information stored inside a data dictionary table C. information stored in the ALERT.LOG file for the corresponding instance D. information stored inside the corresponding initialization parameter file for the instance Answer: A 4. Which CREATE TABLE parameter should you be concerned with if the length of rows in an index-organized table vary over a wide range of values? A. PCTFREE B. PCTUSED

www.Prepking.com     


C. PCTINCREASE D. PCTTHRESHOLD Answer: D 5. In order to speed foreign key creation, Oracle9i will cache the first _____ primary key values only where there are multirow DML statements. A. 32 B. 128 C. 256 D. 512 Answer: C 6. Consider the following scenario using incremental backups. A level 1 backup is taken on the first of the month. A level 2 backup is taken every Sunday, and a level 3 backup is taken daily. If the database gets corrupted on the second Wednesday of the month and is lost, which scenario would restore the database completely? A. the weekly backup (level 2) and the daily backup (level 3) B. the monthly backup (level 1) and the daily backup (level 3) C. a base level backup (level 0) is missing and nothing can be recovered D. the monthly backup (level 1), the weekly backup (level 2) and the daily backup (level 3) Answer: C 7. Online index rebuild functionality has been extended to include which four index structures? (Choose four.) A. bitmap indexes B. reverse key indexes C. function-based indexes D. key-compressed indexes on regular tables E. key-compressed indexes on IOT (including secondary indexes) Answer: BCDE 8. Which two statements about dimensions are true? (Choose two.) A. A hierarchy can consist of multiple levels. B. A dimension can be based on multiple tables. C. A dimension can contain only a single hierarchy. D. No special privileges are required to create a dimension. Answer: AB 9. Examine the statement:

www.Prepking.com     


DROP TABLESPACE IND2 INCLUDING CONTENTS AND DATAFILES;

What is the result of the statement? A. The contents and data files belonging to the IND2 tablespace are dropped. B. The statement will only succeed if the IND2 tablespace was built using Oracle-Managed Files (OMF) data files. C. The statement will only succeed if the data files belonging to the IND2

tablespace are Oracle-Managed

Files (OMF) or if the database was created using OMF. D. The contents of the tablespace are dropped along with all its data files except those identified with the Oracle-Managed Files (OMF) naming convention. Answer: A 10. What do you need to do in order for the Database Resource Manager to estimate, in advance, the execution time of a statement? A. Set the TIMED_STATISTICS initialization parameter. B. Gather optimizer statistics on related objects. C. Set the TIMED_OS_STATISTICS initialization parameter. D. Nothing Answer: B 11. Which type of index should be created to spread the distribution of index updates across the index tree? A. B-tree indexes B. bitmap indexes C. reverse-key indexes D. function-based indexes Answer: C 12. What statement is true about taking a database default temporary tablespace offline? A. You cannot take a default temporary tablespace offline. B. The database must be quiesced before you perform this action. C. You must ensure that all users are assigned to an alternative temporary tablespace first. D. You must first ensure that the default temporary tablespace has the permanent tablespace characteristic. Answer: A 13. What is true about version-enabled tables? A. The unit of versioning is the schema. B. It is possible to version enable a table pertaining to SYS.

www.Prepking.com     


C. There are as many segments as versions for the same base table. D. It is possible to create workspaces if there is no version-enabled table in the database. Answer: D 14. Which four are true regarding the Workspace Manager in Oracle9i?

(Choose four.)

A. automatically versions all tables B. automatically installed with Oracle9i C. merges changes with parent rows or discards changes D. provides mechanism to identify and resolve conflicts E. allows for version enabling tables by use of a packaged procedure Answer: BCDE 15. What is one benefit of using the ALTER TABLE ... MOVE command rather than a CREATE TABLE ... AS SELECT command? A. row chaining is eliminated. B. index definitions are retained. C. duplicate space is not required while the command executes. D. all operations, such as INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE, and SELECT can be performed while the operation completes. Answer: B 16. Which type of ROWID does Oracle use for global indexes on partitioned tables? A. local B. extended C. restricted Answer: B 17. Users complain that SQL statements using a particular index fail. Using DBVERIFY, you find that two separate blocks in the index have become corrupt. The database data files for user data and index are very large.

What is the least disruptive recovery strategy available in Oracle9i? A. Rebuild the index using the online option. B. Take the individual data file offline (not the whole tablespace), restore and recover the data file from backup with RMAN, then set the data file online again. C. Without setting the individual data file offline, use RMAN with Block Media Recovery to restore and recover only those blocks. D. Take the individual data file (not the whole tablespace) offline, use RMAN with Block Media Recovery to restore and recover only those blocks, then set the data file online again.

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: C 18. Which three features are provided by Recovery Manager and NOT provided by user-managed backup and recovery? (Choose three.) A. online backups B. skipping unused blocks C. partial database backups D. incremental block-level backup E. detection of corrupted blocks during backup Answer: BDE 19. Which two are true regarding external tables? (Choose two.) A. External tables can be updated. B. External tables are read-only tables. C. Indexes can be created on external tables. D. Indexes cannot be created on external tables. Answer: BD 20. Which two statements are true?

(Choose two.)

A. Composite partitioning enables you to prevent partition elimination. B. Composite partitioning supports hash partitioned global indexes. C. Composite partitioning is ideal for both historical data and data placement. D. Composite partitioning provides high performance and manageability, like range partitioning. Answer: CD 21. What should you look at first to compute the number of undo blocks written per second to disk? A. V$UNDOSTAT B. V$ROLLSTAT C. V$TRANSACTION D. DBA_UNDO_EXTENTS E. DBA_ROLLBACK_SEGS Answer: A 22. The EMPLOYEES table is stored in the SAMPLE tablespace.

The corresponding IPK_EMP index for the EMPLOYEES table's primary key is stored in the INDX tablespace.

Out of 12 partitions, only partition P1 of the SALES table is stored in the SAMPLE tablespace.

www.Prepking.com     


Which objects will be exported by this command? exp system/manager tablespaces=SAMPLE A. only the EMPLOYEES table B. only the EMPLOYEES table and its corresponding primary key index C. the EMPLOYEES table and partition P1 D. the EMPLOYEES table, IPK_EMP index, and the SALES table Answer: D 23. Which two data types can be converted to LOBs using an ALTER TABLEODIFY command? (Choose two.) A. RAW B. LONG C. VARCHAR D. LONG RAW Answer: BD 24. What is characteristic of autonomous transactions? A. They share resources with the calling transaction. B. Committed changes in an autonomous transaction are visible to other transactions (except possibly the calling transaction) regardless of whether the calling transaction commits or rolls back. C. Deadlocks between the autonomous transaction and its calling transaction are prevented. D. Savepoint names need to be unique between the calling transaction and the autonomous transaction. Answer: B 25. Which statement is true when using the DBVERIFY utility to detect corruptions in an Oracle data block? A. The utility can be used with the database shut down. B. The utility can be used to verify redo-log files for corruption. C. The utility is useful only when the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode. D. The utility can cause contention in the shared pool when there is high activity in the database. Answer: A 26. Which statement describes the distinction between Fine-Grained Audit (FGA) and Fine-Grained Access Control (FGAC)? A. FGA is an extension of FGAC. B. FGAC prohibits access by row; FGA enables access by row. C. Both use Application Context, but only FGAC can use the Secure Application role. D. FGA tracks when sensitive rows have been accessed; FGAC prevents access to sensitive rows. Answer: D 27. When does Oracle9i flag an index as being used in the V$OBJECT_USAGE view?

www.Prepking.com     


A. during a query's parse time only B. during a query's execution time only C. during any kind of DML statement execution D. during the execution of an INSERT statement only Answer: A 28. You are managing a complex multi-protocol networking environment.

Which Oracle networking

solution can you use to provide multiplexing of connections? A. Oracle Names B. Connection Manager C. Advanced Networking Option D. Security Server Answer: B 29. Oracle Enterprise Manage (OEM) can generate database reports. Which statement about this feature is true? A. Generating reports requires a repository. B. Report generation is scheduled in the job system. C. The report is placed in a table for suitable selects. D. The reports are in HTML format for viewing in a browser. Answer: D 30. Which two factors can influence the time taken for instance recovery?

(Choose two)

A. size of the redo log buffer B. value of FAST_START_IO_TARGET C. size of the system tablespace D. value of RECOVERY_PARALLELISM E. the number of archived redo logs that have to be read F. the number of tables stored in the database buffer cache at the moment of failure Answer: BD 31. What must you do to enable Automated SQL Execution Memory Management? A. Execute the DBMS_STATS.GATHER_SYSTEM_STATS procedure with appropriate values B. Set the instance parameters PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY to appropriate values. C.

Set

the

instance

CREATE_BITMAP_AREA_SIZE,

parameters

SORT_AREA_SIZE,

HASH_AREA_SIZE,

BITMAP_MERGE_AREA_SIZE, SORT_AREA_SIZE,

and

SORT_AREA_RETAINED_SIZE all to AUTO. D.

Unset

the

instance

parameters

SORT_AREA_SIZE,

www.Prepking.com     

BITMAP_MERGE_AREA_SIZE,


CREATE_BITMAP_AREA_SIZE,

HASH_AREA_SIZE,

SORT_AREA_SIZE,

and

SORT_AREA_RETAINED_SIZE. Answer: B 32. In which tablespace are temporary LOBs stored? A. in the SYSTEM tablespace B. in the user's temporary tablespace C. in the user's default tablespace D. any tablespace depending on the temporary LOBs' definition Answer: B 33. Examine this fragment from a SQL*Plus session:

SQL> SELECT name, value FROM v$sysstat 2> WHERE

name LIKE 'work area executions%';

NAME

VALUE

--------------------------------

--------------

work area executions - optimal

1544

work area executions - onepass

11

work area executions - multipass

1038

What can you conclude about the setting of the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET initialization parameter? A.

You

cannot

conclude

anything

because

these

statistics

are

not

related

to

the

PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter. B. It may be set too low because there are many more multipass work area executions than one pass executions. C. It may be set too high because there are many more multipass work area executions than one pass executions. D. It is probably at its optimal setting because the ratio of one pass to multipass work area executions is below 0.10 (ten percent). Answer: B 34. You are attempting to create an Oracle-Managed Files (OMF) tablespace in a production database with the following statement and receive the following error message:

CREATE TABLESPACE tbs1;

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1Z0-035.htm


Pass4sure 1Z0-035 dumps