Page 1

   

Exam Title

: BEA Systems 0B0-104 :

BEA8.1 Certified Adminsitrator:System Administration

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

 

www.Prepking.com


1. Consider a WebLogic Domain with an (external) LDAP Authentication Provider and multiple Authorization Providers. The Default WebLogic Auditing Provider is enabled. Authorization Providers can return a limited set of responses to requests for resource access. What are the possible responses from an Authorization Provider? A. PERMIT , DENY B. OVERRIDE , PERMIT , DENY C. CONDITIONAL , PERMIT , DENY D. PERMIT , DENY , ABSTAIN E. PERMIT , PERMIT_ONCE , DENY_ONCE , DENY Answer: D 2. What happens to a JMS message that times out in a Queue? A. The message is immediately delivered to the consumer. B. The message is immediately returned to the producer. C. The message is handled according to the expiration policy that is defined for the Queue. D. The message is sent to a distributed destination. E. The message is persisted to a JMS store. Answer: C 3. A Web tier cluster is being created that will provide HttpSession failover with reasonable safety and good scaling ability. The HttpSessions will contain serialized Java objects. Eight WebLogic server instances will be running on four physical machines; there will be two WebLogic server instances per physical machine. Part of the cluster, containing two physical machines, is located in one room; the other two machines are located in another room. In this cluster, the Administration Server is located on its own physical machine. If the Administration Server is not running, how can the Managed Servers start? A. The Managed Servers must run in Managed Server Independence (MSI) mode. B. The domain files must be copied to each Managed Server. C. The MSI file must be present locally on each Managed Server. D. A Managed Server CANNOT be started without an Administration Server. E. A and C Answer: E 4. In order to migrate a failed Administration Server to another machine, which of the following is required? A. Application data must be copied to (or shared with) the new machine. B. You must use the NodeManager MIGRATE command, through weblogic.Admin or JMX. C. Configuration and security data must be copied to (or shared with) the new machine. D. Each Managed Server must be shut down and restarted. E. A and C  

www.Prepking.com


Answer: E 5. Which of the following methods can CANNOT be used to determine the version number and service pack of the currently-executing WebLogic Server instance? A. The WebLogic Console B. The version.txt file C. weblogic.Admin D. The Server log E. A and B Answer: B 6. To configure a Network Channel, which of the following are required? A. Name, Multicast Address, Listen Address B. Name, Protocol and Listen Port C. Name, Listen Address and Listen Port D. Name, Multicast Address, Listen Address and Listen Port E. Name, Protocol, Listen Address and Listen Port Answer: E 7. Which of the following accurately describes a message producer sending

messages to a JMS

Distributed Queue with round-robin style Load Balancing enabled? A. All messages are sent on all member queues. B. All messages are sent on one queue. C. Messages are distributed, round-robin style, among the member queues. D. The first message is distributed, round-robin style, among the member queues; subsequent messages are sent on one queue. E. A and C Answer: C 8. Which of the following is NOT a security feature of NodeManager? A. Limiting connections to specific hosts B. Password expiration C. Transport security with SSL D. Digital Certificates for authentication E. Reverse DNS for host verification Answer: B 9. A cluster is defined that consists of six WebLogic servers running an enterprise application: a Web application and a JAR file with some EJBs. In-memory session replication is enabled for the Web application and the EJBs. All the EJBs are clusterable (home and remote stubs). The round-robin algorithm  

www.Prepking.com


is used to balance the load across the servers. If the Web application acquires a remote interface to a Stateless Session Bean and calls one of its methods three times, which of the following is true? A. Each method call is invoked on an EJB instance that is on the same server as the Web application B. Each method call is invoked on the same EJB instance, on the same server as the Web application. C. The method calls are distributed, round-robin style, among the servers. D. The behavior depends on the idempotence of the EJB's method. E. The behavior depends on whether JNDI replication is enabled. Answer: A 10. Why would you consider configuring a Domain-wide Administration Port? A. To segregate administrative traffic B. So that each server does not require a unique administration port C. To force SSL access to the WebLogic Console D. To allow VPN access to the Administration Server E. A and C Answer: E 11. Which of the following is a valid WebLogic server error number? A. ERROR-000351 B. SERVER-ERROR-000351 C. WLS-000351 D. BEA-000351 E. CRITICAL-000351 Answer: D 12. A Web application is deployed from a WAR file named AppA.war . How can you set the application context to MyApp ? A. Specify that the Web application is the default Web application B. Deploy in an Enterprise Application, and set the context root to MyApp C. Set the application external DNS name in the Administration Console. D. Undeploy the application, rename the file MyApp.war , and redeploy. E. B or D Answer: E 13. Consider a JDBC multi-pool with three connection pools (Pool A, Pool B and Pool C). The distribution algorithm is set to Load Balancing. You attempt to acquire a connection to Pool A. Under what circumstances do you get a connection to Pool B or Pool C? A. When the connection to Pool A fails a connection test B. When all the connections in Pool A are in use  

www.Prepking.com


C. When Pool B or Pool C is next in the round-robin algorithm D. You never get a connection to Pool B or Pool C. E. A and B Answer: C 14. The default Security Service Providers (SSPs) of WebLogic Server support parameterized, or rule-based, roles. Which of the following criteria can be used to define a role? A. Group membership B. Originating IP address C. HTTP header information D. Time of day E. A and D Answer: E 15. WebLogic allows you to configure HTTP access logs. Which of the following is configurable? A. Whether to use a single domain access log or individual server logs. B. Whether to use WebLogic or Common Log Format logs. C. Whether to allow logs to grow indefinitely or rotate log files. D. Whether to timestamp log entries. E. A and C Answer: C 16. A WebLogic server Web tier cluster has four managed WebLogic servers with a Web application deployed in expanded form (not in a WAR file) that contains frequently-modified resources, such as JSPs and HTML pages. Refer to the cluster described above. You are using a separate tool to manage Web applications; the tool updates all the files for the Web applications for each Managed Server. There is no shared file system; the tool puts the Web application files at /usr/local/webApplications . To allow this to work: A. For each Managed Server, set the stage mode to nostage and the stage directory to /usr/local/webApplications . B. Deploy the application to the cluster; set the stage mode to external stage . C. Deploy the application to the cluster; set the stage mode to external stage ;

move the domain files to

/usr/local/webApplications . D. For each Managed Server, set the stage mode to external stage and the stage directory to /usr/local/webApplications . E. For each Managed Server, set the stage mode to none . Answer: D 17. During server startup, a JDBC connection pool fails to deploy. What level of error message is present in  

www.Prepking.com


the logs? A. CRITICAL B. WARNING C. INFO D. NOTICE E. ERROR Answer: E 18. Consider a WebLogic Domain that consists of an Administration Server and four clustered Managed Servers. Each server is running on its own hardware using JVM 1.4.1. The Managed Servers are running on dedicated dual-CPU servers. You have been assigned to tune this WebLogic deployment. While monitoring garbage collection on a Managed Server, you notice unacceptably long pauses. What is the best way to attempt to reduce the pauses? A. Increase the heap size. B. Tune the garbage collection method. C. Add more servers to the cluster. D. Run more servers per machine. E. Both A and C. Answer: B 19. Which of the following accurately describes the WebLogic SNMP Agent? A. The SNMP Agent is a separate Java process that must run on each machine in a domain. B. The SNMP Agent is used to kill non-responsive servers. C. The SNMP Agent runs in the Administration Server. D. The WebLogic console uses the SNMP Agent to configure managed servers. E. C and D Answer: C 20. For High Availability, how should NodeManager be configured in a WebLogic domain? A. NodeManager should run as a daemon or service on all machines that host Managed Servers. B. NodeManager should run as an application on all machines that host Managed Servers. C. NodeManager should run as a daemon or service on a dedicated machine. D. NodeManager should run as a daemon or service on the machine that hosts the Administration Server. E. NodeManager should run as an application on the machine that hosts the Administration Server. Answer: A 21. A Performance Pack can provide a significant improvement in WebLogic performance. What does a Performance Pack do? A. It enables processor hyper-threading.  

www.Prepking.com


B. It locks RAM to prevent paging. C. It enables native I/O. D. It uses prioritized Execution Queues. E. It allows WebLogic to allocate RAM dynamically. Answer: C 22. What are the supported installation modes for WebLogic Server? A. Graphical mode, Console mode and Secure mode B. Graphical mode, Console mode and Silent mode C. Interactive mode, Console mode and Silent mode D. Interactive mode, Console mode and Secure mode E. Interactive mode, LAN mode and Secure mode Answer: B 23. You are administering a WebLogic domain that consists of an Administration server and a cluster that consists of two Managed Servers, named serverA and serverB, respectively. These servers are distributed between two machines, machineA and machineB. The Administration server and serverA are on machineA and serverB is on machineB. Local and remote clients are complaining about sluggish performance. Which of the following methods can help you determine whether there is a processor bottleneck? A. Use the operating-system specific task- and process-management tools. B. In the WebLogic Administration Console, select CPU Monitoring. C. Use weblogic.Admin and access the Processor MBean. D. Monitor the SNMP trap processorMax . E. B and D Answer: A 24. What happens to a JMS message that is sent using distributed destinations? A. The message is sent simultaneously to all physical destinations. B. The message is sent to a primary destination and a backup destination. C. The message is sent to one destination; if it is not acknowledged, it is resent to a different destination. D. The message is broken up into packets, which are distributed, round-robin style, among the destinations. E. The message is sent to one destination. Answer: E 25. Consider a WebLogic Domain that consists of an Administration Server and four clustered Managed Servers. Each server is running on its own hardware using JVM 1.4.1. The Managed Servers are running on dedicated dual-CPU servers. Management is concerned that the Administration Server in your domain is a single point of failure. How do you answer this concern? A. Create a separate Administration cluster.  

www.Prepking.com


B. Enable Managed Server Independence mode. C. Deploy the Administration application into the cluster. D. Use NodeManager to enable Restart. E. Turn on Administration Server Replication. Answer: B 26. The default WebLogic Authentication provider mandates which feature(s)? A. Minimum password length B. Mandatory password expiration C. Mandatory special characters in passwords D. A and C E. B and C Answer: A 27. To use WebLogic.Admin in "batch" mode, which command-line switch is required? A. atchScript ?atchScript B. BATCHMODE atchFile BATCHMODE ?atchFile C. BATCH D. BATCHUPDATE atchFile BATCHUPDATE ?atchFile E. BATCHUPDATE atchScript BATCHUPDATE ?atchScript Answer: D 28. You are administering a WebLogic domain that consists of an Administration server and a cluster that consists of two Managed Servers, named serverA and serverB, respectively. These servers are distributed between two machines, machineA and machineB. The Administration server and serverA are on machineA and serverB is on machineB. Local and remote clients are complaining about sluggish performance. Clients seem to be unable to acquire connections to the servers. As you begin to research the problem, you find that there are no error messages in the logs and the servers are not CPU-bound. Which of the following is probably the problem? A. The servers do not have enough RAM. B. The servers need larger Execute Queues. C. The servers' AcceptBacklog parameter is set too low. D. The system should be using a hardware SSL accelerator. E. The connection to the database server is overwhelmed. Answer: C 29. Consider a WebLogic Domain that consists of an Administration Server and four clustered Managed Servers. Each server is running on its own hardware using JVM 1.4.1. The Managed Servers are running on dedicated dual-CPU servers. You have read that Execute Queues can be used to tune the performance  

www.Prepking.com


of a WebLogic server. How could you use Execute Queues in this cluster? A. To create separate threads for garbage collection B. To tune the number of threads used for administrative traffic in a domain C. To assign threads to specific JDBC connection pools D. To load-balance execution among servers E. To assign specific components to defined Execute Queues Answer: E 30. Consider a JDBC multi-pool with three connection pools (Pool A, Pool B and Pool C). The distribution algorithm is set to High Availability. You attempt to acquire a connection to Pool A. Under what circumstances do you get a connection to Pool B or Pool C? A. When the connection to Pool A fails a connection test B. When all the connections in Pool A are in use C. When Pool B or Pool C is next in the round-robin algorithm D. You never get a connection from Pool B or Pool C E. A and B Answer: A 31. How are Java exceptions recorded in the log file? A. As WARNING messages B. By fully-qualified exception class name C. Their numeric exception codes are printed D. As CRITICAL messages E. Java exceptions are not logged Answer: B 32. Consider a WebLogic Domain with an (external) LDAP Authentication Provider and multiple Authorization Providers. The Default WebLogic Auditing Provider is enabled. How can you add new users to the system? A. Through the WebLogic Administration Console B. Through the LDAP server console C. Directly, by editing the config.xml file D. B and C E. A and B Answer: E 33. Setting the precompile parameter to true in the <jsp-descriptor>

element of

weblogic.xml

causes WebLogic to pre-compile JSPs. Which of the following are results of pre-compilation? A. Changes to one JSP cause recompilation of all JSPs.  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/0B0-104.htm

Pass4sure 0B0-104 dumps  

0B0-104,0B0-104exam,0B0-104examquestions,0B0-104dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you