Page 1

A V E N U E S

A B R O A D

Who qualifies for Canadian Permanent Residence/Skilled Worker Immigration?

w w w . a v e n u e s a b r o a d . i n

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

The Canadian Government has implemented a new entry system for people who are willing to migrate to Canada. It is known as the Express Entry Immigration System. On January 1, 2015, The Government of Canada implemented the Express Entry Immigration system under the economic class which includes Federal Skilled Worker Program.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

The Canadian Government has implemented a new entry system for people who are willing to migrate to Canada. It is known as the Express Entry Immigration System. On January 1, 2015, The Government of Canada implemented the Express Entry Immigration system under the economic class which includes Federal Skilled Worker Program.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

Federal Skilled Workers are people who have suitable education, age and language abilities under one of Canada’s official languages and who are selected under the Express Entry Immigration system to apply for permanent residence.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

Eligibility Criteria for admission in the Express Entry Pool is as follows: One-year of continuous full time paid work or an equivalent in part time within the previous 10 years amongst the 347 eligible occupations mentioned under the applicable National Occupational Classification System. Work experience should be classified under Skill Type 0 i.e, Managerial Occupations, Skill Level A i.e, Professional Occupations or Skill Level B i.e, Technical Occupations and other Skilled Trades under the National Occupational Classification system.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

Eligibility Criteria for admission in the Express Entry Pool is as follows: Score qualifying points under the skilled worker points grid that comprises of six selection factors on the basis of which you are scored. The current passing marks are 67 points. Take a language test from a recognized third party and demonstrate intermediate level language skills in English or French corresponding to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

To be selected under the FSW program, applicants with sufficient work experience and language proficiency should score a minimum of 67 points on their skilled worker selection grid, that points allocated for employment experience, language, education, age, arranged Canadian employment and adaptability.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

Education The maximum points that are awarded to education is 25, with maximum awarded to candidates with doctoral degrees. Other foreign candidates will be evaluated on the basis of a designated third party to determine their Canadian equivalent and points are then awarded based on that equivalent.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

Arranged Employment To validate an employment offer and to obtain points for this selection factor, candidate’s proposed employer must demonstrate to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada that the hiring of the particular candidate will have neutral or positive economic effects on the local labour market. Candidates with a validated employment offer will gain 10 points under this factor, and an additional 5 in the Adaptability selection factor for a total of 15 points.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L

Adaptability Candidates with at least one year of full time Canadian work experience in a managerial, technical, professional, or skilled trade occupation will be awarded maximum points. As mentioned earlier, a validated offer of employment shall obtain 5 adaptability points. Various other awarding points which are mentioned under this selection factor include: A close adult relative living in Canada; Spouse has previous Canadian work experience; Spouse or applicant has studied in Canada; Spouse has knowledge of one of Canada’s official languages.

www.avenuesabroad.in


B I J O U

M E D I A

Contact Us Head Office SCO 495-96, Sector 35 C, Chandigarh +91 7710 495 495 +91 7710 496 496 +91 172 502 5636 enquiry@avenuesabroad.in

www.avenuesabroad.in

M A R K E T I N G

P R O P O S A L


B I J O U

M E D I A

M A R K E T I N G

Head Office SCO 495-96, Sector 35 C, Chandigarh +91 7710 495 495 +91 7710 496 496 +91 172 502 5636 enquiry@avenuesabroad.in

www.avenuesabroad.in

P R O P O S A L

Who qualifies for Canadian Permanent Residence/Skilled Worker Immigration?  

The Canadian Government has implemented a new entry system for people who are willing to migrate to Canada. It is known as the Express Entry...

Who qualifies for Canadian Permanent Residence/Skilled Worker Immigration?  

The Canadian Government has implemented a new entry system for people who are willing to migrate to Canada. It is known as the Express Entry...

Advertisement