Page 1

A

Preface

Assembly Manual

準備

前言

Congratulations on becoming an Atom owner!

Preparation

親愛的 ATOM 用戶您好,

To ensure you have the best possible experience with your new Atom 3D Printer, please read

為確保您能有最棒的使用效能與體驗,在您開始操作之前,請您詳閱組裝說明書與注意事項。

the assembly instructions and precautions before you start, and keep in mind the following:

・ Assemble the machine according to the instructions and carefully read all of the assembly tips.

・ 組裝時,請依說明書並按照組裝順序安裝,並詳閱組裝提示,以免操作異常。

・ Children should always assemble Atom under close adult super vision.

・ 孩童操作時,請由成人陪同,以免發生危險

・ Keep away from liquids, moisture, and open flames.

・ 遠離液體、潮濕、明火之環境,並保持線材乾燥。

・ Keep objects out of the enclosure of the main control board and away from the build area

・ 請勿讓金屬掉入機器本體,可能會造成觸電或機體短路。

when the machine is operating. ・ While the machine is operating DO NOT touch the nozzle directly. It may be extremely hot and

・ 機器運作時,請勿直接碰觸噴頭與機體電路,以免灼傷或機體損傷

cause serious injur y.

・ 機體請離牆面或物品 10cm 以上的距離

・ Maintain at least 10cm between the machine body and walls or other objects.

・ 建議使用獨立的插座 , 盡量避免以延長線或與其它電器共用插座

・ When possible, use a seperate electrical outlet for the machine.

Troubleshooting For simple troubleshooting, or to download firmware or software,

故障排除

please visit: w w w.atom3dp.com/support

簡易故障排除:請至官網 > 支援區 > 線上教學:線上心得寶典

For direct technical support, please contact your local Atom distributor, reach out to us on the

下載韌體或軟體:請至官網 > 支援區 > 韌體與軟體

Layer One Slack Community, or email support@atom3dp.com

技術支援請來信至 support@atom3dp.com

Tools

工具 組裝

Assembly Tools 1. Vernier Caliper

4. ATOM

3. Slotted

2. Round Head Hex Key Set

Screwdriver

Included

5. Needle-nose Pliers & Diagonal Cutting Pliers

7. Measuring Tape

Included

8. Rubber Mallet

內附

5. 尖嘴鉗 & 斜口剪

7. 捲尺

列 印與保 養

2. Gluestick

3. PTFE Lubricant

4. Lighter

1 . 鏟刀

2. 口紅膠

Tools marked with this star are

glue stick

Tips

8. 膠槌

內附

Printing and Maintenance Tools

Included

內附

內附

6. 滑軌安裝器

Included

1. Leather Knife

4. ATOM 工具扳手

3. 小型起子

2. 六角板手 ( 球頭 )

Custom Wrench

Included

6. Rail Alignment Tool

1 . 游標卡尺

4. 打火機

glue stick

essential for assembly. The other Included

3. 鐵氟龍油

打 星 號 的 為 建 構 一 台 3D 印 表 機 必 備 的 工

tools are highly recommended for

Included

increasing efficiency.

內附

提醒

How to secure T-Nuts?

內附

具,其它工具則是增加效率的好幫手!

內附

如何固定T型螺母?

Please follow all steps carefully to ensure a proper build and superior printing experience. 請詳閱組裝說明書,跟著步驟組裝完成。 ATOM 的性能勢必能讓您滿意。

1

Each T-nut comes pre-applied with NYLOK® adhesive.

2

Lightly screw the M3 screws to the T-nut, but do not tighten. This allows you to position the T-nut into the 2020 extrusion.

3

After inserting the T-nut into the extrusion, tighten with the round hex key. The NYLOK® adhesive makes it easier to turn the T-nut to the correct position.

1

此套件內的 T 型螺母出 廠前皆已做耐落 ® 附著 膠 之 加 工,使 其 具 有 防 止螺絲鬆動之功能。

2

先將 M3 螺絲與 T 型螺母預鎖上物件 (不要鎖太緊),以便放入溝槽中。

3

放入溝槽後以六角板手鎖緊,由於耐落 ® 附著膠的加工處理,較容易使 T 型螺母轉 到正確位置。


CPMA009-01

Pictures

零件名稱

Parts Description

ATOM 2.5

ATOM 2.5

組裝說明書

Assembly Manual

Q ty

CPCN006-01

2020 鋁擠

BOX 1

CPST003-01

CAEL001-01

CAEL002-02

2040 鋁擠

2.0 控制板組立 含驅動

移動平台電線組 (157cm)

2020 Aluminium Extrusion

9

2040 Aluminium Extrusion

3

2.0 Control Board Assembly with Drivers

Effector Wire

CPSM006-01

CPSM007-01

1

1

CPST004-02

SAEL002-01

2510 Back Fan

(685mm 橘 / 綠線 )

(685mm Orange/Green)

3507 側吹風扇

3507 Side Fan

(875mm 紅 / 黑線 )

(875mm Red/Black)

SPEL002-01

SPEL003-01

SPEL004-01

SPEL007-02

SPEL008-02

U-typev (640mm Black/ Brown/ Blue)

Omron 光學限位開關

Omron Optical Endstop

F型

F-typev (1000mm

三軸端 1000mm 黑藍棕線

Black/ Brown/ Blue)

USB 線

USB Cable

快接線器 3PIN

USB Cable Extension

Quick Wire Connector 3PIN

5015 風扇

5015 Fan

(300mm 紅 / 黑線 )

(300mm Red/ Black)

黑線 (22AWG 200mm)

Wire (200mm Black)

2

CPCN001-01

CPCN002-01

CPCN003-02

CPCN004-02

滑台

移動平台

移動平台蓋 V2

ATOM Tool Kit

Carriage

Effector

Effector Cover V2

進料機構底座 ( 正 )

Plunger Base V2

V2 含 M3 3mm 止付螺絲

with M3 3mm Headless

/ 2x6 PTFE

Hex/ 2x6 PTFE

6

零件名稱

Parts Description

Qty

SPMV008-01

2gt 惰輪

2gt Idler Pulley

3

SPMV010-01

線性滑軌擋片 含止付螺絲

SPSC001-M3-4

內六角螺絲 M3 4mm

M3 4mm Hex Screw

12

SPSC001-M3-6

內六角螺絲 M3 6mm

M3 6mm Hex Screw

3

Linear Rail Limiter with Headless Hex

3

機頂角落蓋

LCD 外殼

光學限位開關遮斷鈑金 (SPCC 烤漆黑 )

Top Corner Cover

LCD Cover

Interrupter

V2 噴砂陽極黑

(Sandblasted)

三角連結 ( 底 )

Lower Corner Piece V2

V2 噴砂陽極黑

(Sandblasted)

3507 Fan Duct

Optical Endstop Holder

( 線長 1350mm/ 另附

(Long Cable1350mm With White XH 2.54 4 pin)

Stepper Motor (Short Cable)

3

3

2

3

3

Cable Tube ( 1000mm)

1

SPSU010-01

小包裝潤滑油

Small Lubricating Oil

1

SPTL002-02

十字起子 2.0mm

SPTL003-01

鏟刀

Leather Knife

99

SPSC001-M3-15

內六角螺絲 M3 15mm

M3 15mm Hex Screw

18

SPSC001-M3-25

內六角螺絲 M3 25mm

M3 25mm Hex Screw

1

SPSC001-M3-30

內六角螺絲 M3 30mm

M3 30mm Hex Screw

3

SPSC001-M5-8

內六角螺絲 M5 8mm

M5 8mm Hex Screw

1

SPMV009-01

THK 線性滑軌

THK Linear Rail

內六角螺絲 M5 30mm

M5 30mm Hex Screw

手擰螺絲 M3 20mm

M3 20mm Hand Screw

1

SPSC004-M3

M3 螺母

M3 Nut

3

SPSC005-M3

M3 墊片

M3 Washer

8

SPSC005-M5

M5 墊片

M5 Washer

18

SPSC006-M4

M4 防鬆螺母

M4 Nyloc Nut

6

SPSC008-03

尼龍柱 Ø5.1xØ8x3mm

SPSC008-04

尼龍柱 Ø5.1xØ8x7.5mm

Nylon Spacer Ø5.1xØ8x3mm

Nylon Spacer Ø5.1xØ8x7.5mm

SPSC013-M3

T 型螺母

M3-10 T-Nut

-10-N

M3-10 [NYLOK]

with NYLOK

SPSC013-01

限位螺絲 M3-12-3

Shoulder Screw M3-12-3

3 3

1

1

1

3

CAMV001-01

碳纖維管

Magnetic Rod

6

CPCN007-02

球頭關節

Ball Joint

12

CPHE001-01

上擋風片

Upper Hotend Windshield

1

CPSU001-02

擠料彈簧 V2 8.5x32L

CPSU002-02

不鏽鋼擠料輪 含止付螺絲

CPSU003-01

鋁管套筒 8x6x4.5mm

Extruder Spring V2 8.5x32L

腳墊

Aluminium Footing Black

Cable Tie Black

3

1

Qty

SPSC004-M3

M3 螺母

M3 Nut

2

SPSC006-M3

M3 防鬆螺母

M3 Nyloc Nut

3

SPSC013-M3

T 型螺母

M3-10 T-Nut

-10-N

M3-10 [NYLOK]

with NYLOK

10

SPSU005-01

束線帶 黑

SPSU007-200

鐵氟龍管 2x4x200mm 備品

SPSU009-01

口紅膠

Glue Stick

1

CPEL001-01

DC 絕緣墊片

Rubber Gasket

1

CPSM001-01

玻璃固定器

Glass Holder

4

PTFE 2x4x200mm Spare Part

電源鈑金

Power Housing

SPCC 0.8mm 烤漆黑

SPCC 0.8mm Black

CPSM003-01

機頂集線架

Top Cable Housing

CPSM005-01

進料馬達架 ( 單 )

CPSM002-01

Extruder Drive Gear v2 SUS with Headless Hex Aluminium Spacer

1

8x6x4.5mm

3

皮雕標籤

Leather Label

1

CPSU007-01

滑軌安裝器

Rail Installer

1

CPSU019-01

移動平台蓋彈簧 3.9x58L

SPEL006-01

3.9x58L

1

PCB 隔離柱 (CS-0406)

PCB Spacer (CS-0406)

4

SPEL013-01

鋁製旋鈕

Aluminium Control Knob

1

SPHE001-01

噴頭限位開關彈簧 3x12L

Hotend Endstop Spring 3x12L

1

SPHE009-01-N

快速接頭 Ø4-M6 [NYLOK]

Pneumatic Connector

1

SPMV001-01

2gt 時規皮帶 (1435mm)

SPMV002-02

2gt 同步輪 含止付螺絲

2gt Timing Pulley

軸承 MR105ZZ

Bearing MR105ZZ

SPMV004MR105ZZ

Ø4-M6 [NYLOK]

2gt Timing Belt (1435mm)

with Headless Hex

SAEL005-02

SAEL006-01

CPSU006-01

Effector Tension Spring

CPST002-01

Extruder Motor Holder (Single)

2020 鋁擠

2020 Aluminium Extrusion

( 圓孔+狹槽 )

(Hole + Slot)

SPEL001-02

SPSC001-M2-8-N

電源開關

Power Switch

(400mm 黑線 18AWG)

(400mm Black Wire 18AWG)

大電流 DC 端子母座

1

1

1

1

1

(300mm 紅黑線 18AWG)

1

18AWG)

DC 變壓器

DC Adaptor

IEC 電源線

IEC Cable

內六角螺絲 M2 8mm

M2 8mm Hex Screw

[NYLOK]

1

DC Connector (300mm Red/Black Wire

[NYLOK]

1

4

SPSC001-M3-4

內六角螺絲 M3 4mm

M3 4mm Hex Screw

2

SPSC001-M3-6

內六角螺絲 M3 6mm

M3 6mm Hex Screw

2

SPSC001-M3-8

內六角螺絲 M3 8mm

M3 8mm Hex Screw

8

SPSC001-M3-10

內六角螺絲 M3 10mm

M3 10mm Hex Screw

2

SPSC001-M3-15

內六角螺絲 M3 15mm

M3 15mm Hex Screw

2

SPSC001-M3-30

內六角螺絲 M3 30mm

M3 30mm Hex Screw

1

SPSC004-M2

M2 螺母

M2 Nut

4

3

3

1

8

鐵氟龍管

PTFE Tube

(2x4x950mm, 單噴 )

(2x4x950mm, Single)

溝槽蓋 650mm

Slot Cover 650mm Black

1

底盤 V2

Baseboard V2

1

CPSU008-02 快速接頭固定器

1

Pneumatic

3

Connector Shim

CPSU009-02

玻璃平台 v2

Glass Print Bed v2

1

CPST006-02

盔甲 v2

Shell v2

3

SPSC001-M3-8

內六角螺絲 M3 8mm

M3 8mm Hex Screw

18

SPSC013-M3

T 型螺母

M3-10 T-Nut

-10-N

M3-10 [NYLOK]

with NYLOK

18

提醒您,在各包裝拆封之前,請先清點包裝內零件項目數量是否與下列 零件表數字一致。若有短缺,請拍下原樣,寄至我們客服信箱。 ( 零件檢索顯示之數量,為組裝 ATOM 2.5 EX 所需的數量,包裝內會多附贈一些做為備用。)

1

3

1

Parts Description

1

1

1

1

零件名稱

SPSU013-01

Pictures

93

1

4

PN

6

SPSC002-M3-20

SPSU002-01

集線管 ( 1000mm)

2.0mm

M3 8mm Hex Screw

1

SPSU008-01

Cross Screw Driver

內六角螺絲 M3 8mm

SPSC001-M5-30

Stepper Motor

XH 2.54 4PIN 白色端子頭 )

步進馬達 ( 短線 )

3

(SPCC Black)

Upper Corner Piece V2

光學限位開關墊片

1

Optical Endstop

三角連結 ( 頂 )

3507 側吹風扇罩

1

SPSC001-M3-8

3

1

ATOM 工具組

Belt Tensioner

1

XH 2.54 2PIN (Thermo)

CATL001-01

皮帶調整器

1

XH 2.54 2PIN 端子頭

SD Card

SAMV002-01

3

SPEL010-02

SD 卡

SAMV001-02

1

1

XH 2.54 3PIN

Hex/ 2x6 PTFE

步進馬達 ( 長線 )

Wire (200mm Red)

SPEL012-8G

CPSU020-01

1

紅線 (22AWG 200mm)

XH 2.54 3PIN 端子頭

CPST014-01

1

SPEL009-02

SPEL011-02

BOX 2

U型

USB 延長線

CPST005-02

1

Omron Optical Endstop

噴頭端 640mm 黑藍棕線

/ 2x6 PTFE

1

P i ct u re s

glue stick

SAEL009-01

MK3 0.4mm Nozzle

2510 後吹風扇

Omron 光學限位開關 SAEL008-01

with Cables

BOX 3

SAEL001-03

MK3 噴頭組 0.4mm 口徑

LCD Control Panel

BOX 4

CAPR010-01

LCD 面板 ( 藍底 + 排線組 )

Plunger Arm V2 with M3 3mm Headless

PN

SPSU007-950

Assembly V2 (157cm)

CAEL003-01

進料手臂 ( 正 ) V2 含 M3 3mm 止付螺絲

Qt y

1套

CPSM004-01 CPST001-01

Parts Description

BOX 6

PN

零件名稱

ATOM Shell v2

BOX 0

CPCN005-02

P i ct u re s

BOX 5

PN

BOX 4

BOX 2

零件 檢索

BOX 5

Parts List

If the content does not match the parts list, please take a picture and send it to support@atom3dp.com (The Parts List lists all the exact number of parts and their quantities needed to assemble a printer. The actual package in your DIY Kit will contain spare parts.)


B

Parts & Tools

Assembly Manual

Upper Corner Piece BOX 2 X3

Frame Assembly

Lower Corner Piece BOX 2 X3

ATOM Leather Tag BOX 4 X1

Large Stepper Motor BOX 2 X3

M3 15mm BOX 4 X9

M3 8mm X66

T-nut X54

BOX 4

BOX 4

2GT Idler Pulley BOX 4 X3

2gt Timing Pulley (Pre-installed M4 4mm Headless Hex)

X3

BOX 4

B02

Preparation

M3 8mm and T-nuts

PreInstallation

Nylon Spacer (7.5mm) BOX 4 X3

Frame Assembly

1

M3 15mm

Tighten

2

Tighten

B02

B01

Nylon Spacer (3mm) BOX 4 X3

2040 Aluminium Extrusion BOX 0 X3

2020 Aluminium Extrusion BOX 0 X9

B01

M5 30mm BOX 4 X3

Tighten

B03

注意! CAUTION! A precisely assembled frame is the key to high printing precision and accuracy. Please follow all steps in the given order and ensure all screws are tight. Double check to ensure there are no gaps between the Extrusions and Corner Pieces.

Remove the sticker before assembly

Threaded

Rep eat for al l u p p er and lower c orne r pieces

Bottom View

C side of the corner piece is threaded for the M3 15mm screws, it does not need the T-nuts.

B03

B04

Idler Pulley Assembly

B04

1. Make sure that surfaces are flush.

2. The threaded end of the 2040 extrusion faces down and outward.(Refer to bottom view)

3. Assemble the top triangle first, and then the bottom. Before tightening the T-nuts in place, push together the corner pieces and the extrusions to close any gaps.

Motor Assembly

lon Ny cer a t Sp m ) 2g r m e 3 l ( Id ley n l o l u Ny cer ) P a Sp 5 m m (7.

Plug in the motor cable M3

8m

m

x4

2mm

M5

30

mm M4 4mm Headless Hex

Stepper Motor

Rep eat for all 3 u p p er c orner p i ec es Do not attempt to forcefully close the gap between the components as over tightening the M5 screw will demage the Corner Piece.

2GT Timing P ul l ey Repeat for al l 3 l ow er corner pieces Affix the Headless Hex screw to the flat surface of the motor axle. One of the most common causes of print failure is a loose timing pulley. All of the motor connectors on all three axes should all point clockwise (refer to the exploded view on the left). Use the round tip of the hex key to screw the screw in place, then use the short arm portion of the hex key to tighten.


C

Parts & Tools

Assembly Manual Optical Endstop, Slide Rails and Belts

Carriage X3

Rail Installer BOX 4 X1

M3 4mm X12

M3 15mm BOX 4 X3

BOX 4

O pt ic al En d sto p Holder X3

Omron O pt ic al E n ds t op F-type X3

C01

M3 8mm X21

BOX 4

M3 30mm BOX 4 X3

O p ti c a l En d sto p I n te r r u p te r X6

M3 Nut X3 BOX 4

T-Nut BOX 4 X21

Ball Joint BOX 4 X6

2gt Timing Belt (1435mm) BOX 4 X3

C01

T-N

M3

CAUTION!

Align the endstops to the center of the 2040 aluminium extrusions. The slide rail must also be aligned to the center of the 2040 aluminium extrusion and the top end of the slider must touch the endstop. Keep the length at 1350mm ±5. If the belt is too loose, it may decrease printing accuracy, may cause mis-stepping (print shifting), or may cause unsealed top layers.

8m

C02

Preparation

C02 m

PreInstallation

Op ti c al End s top

1

T-Nut

Belt Tensioner X6

Slide Rails and Carriages Assembly

Op ti c al End s top H old er

T-N

M3 8 m m

ut

5.5mm ±0.1

6 8m

C03

X3

1

Optical E ndstop

I nterru p ter

lip y c fet

M3

Optical Endstop Assembly

BOX 4

ut

2 sa

THK Linear Rail X3

Linear Rail Limiter (Pre-installed M3 4mm Headless Hex)

M3 4mm

m

Op ti c al End s top I nterru p ter T-N

ut

Ball Joint

Carriage

11 C03

M3

8m

m

Rep eat 3 ti m es T

Repeat 3 times

t -Nu

Make sure the endstops are tightened flush with the extrusions. This will directly affect print accuracy.

DO NOT overtighten the ball joint.

16

C04 C05

M3

8m

m

C04 T-

C05

th e b e lt tn e s s o f c re w T h e ti g h h th is s s te d w it ju d a e can b

B

Nut

Slide Rails Assembly II

21

CAUTION!

8m

A

m

leave 7 teeth

u T-N

26

1350mm ±5

control board. If the bearing block falls off accidentally, follow the tutorial video to insert it again or purchase a new set.

t

Approx. 5mm

M3

M3 30mm

After the carriage, timing belt, and motors are assembled, DO NOT slide the carriage too quickly on the rail. If the motor is connected to the control board, it may burn out the chips on

Slide Rails Assembly I

2

3 M3 15mm

3 leave 7 teeth

27 M3

8m

B

m

Make sure that the markings on all 3 bearing blocks face the right side as illustrated. Move the safety clips to the 2nd and 26th holes.

2

M3 4mm x3

A Rep eat 3 ti m es

1

Rep eat 3 ti m es

Follow the orientations of belts and the tensioners as illustrated. The tensioner on the same belt should be facing opposite ways.

Repeat 3 times 1. Place M3 nut into the slot of the B tensioner, then place the A tensioner into the cavity of the carriage. 2. Loosely secure both belt tensioners with the M3 15mm screw and tighten only after adjusting the belt tension with the M3 30mm screw.

Repeat 3 times 1. Use the Rail Installer to center the slide rail on the extrusion and push it against the endstop. 2. Secure the slide rail limiter to the bottom of the slide rail, gripping the grooves, and then remove the safety clip. 3. Secure the carriage onto the bearing block. Place the screws in sequence before tightening in a clockwise direction.


M2 8mm X4

Hotend Platform

M3 4mm X2

M3 6mm BOX 4 X2

M3 25mm BOX 4 X1

M3 Washer BOX 4 X2

M3 Nyloc Nut X2

M4 Nyloc Nut X6

M3 10mm X2

M2 Nut X4

CAUTION! DO NOT pull the PTFE-coated wires out of the hotend. Doing so will short-circuit and damage the thermistor.

D01

Preparation

D02

Ball Joint BOX 4 X6

Effector BOX 2 X1

2510 Back Fan BOX 1 X1

Effector Cover BOX 2 X1

3507 Side Fan BOX 1 X2

Hotend Windshield BOX 4 X1

Hotend Endstop Spring BOX 4 X1

Fan Duct BOX 2 X2

Omron Optical Endstop U-type BOX 1 X1

Hotend Assembly BOX 1 X1

D03

Hotend Assembly

Effector Tension Spring BOX 4 X1

Fan Assembly

M2 8m m

M2 nu t

1

M2

M2 8m m

M2

M2 nut M2

M3 10 m m x 2

8m

8m

m

m

Side Fan

ve

nt

1

nut

M 2 nu t

2

Pneu m ati c C onnec to r

Side Fan

2

Optical Endstop

M3 Ny loc Nu t

M3 6 mm

M3 N yl oc N ut

x2

D06 Hotend

3

nt

Clockwise ve

D

Parts & Tools

Assembly Manual

D01

B ack Fan

Hotend Windshield

F an D u c t

D02 D03

Note the orientation of the fan’s vent when installing the fan ducts.

D04

1. The Omron™ logo faces upwards.

1. Refer to the illustration when carefully threading the wires. DO NOT pull tightly!

2. Refer to the illustration when carefully threading the wires. DO NOT pull tightly!

2. The sticker side of the Back Fan should be facing in.

3. Use the Atom wrenches to tighten the Filament Function Connector to the hotend assembly. DO NOT overtighten!

3. Install the windshield BELOW the heat sink.

Effector Assembly

D05

D06

Effector Assembly II

Effector Tension Spring Assembly

M3 4 m m

D04

Ball Joi nt

M4 Ny loc nu t

3

M3 4mm

2

Hold the spring hooks in place.

Hook Hook

4 M3 Wash er

D05

Hotend Endstop Spring M3 Wash er DO NOT overtighten the Ball Joint. Layering two wrenches together is recommended.

M3 25mm

Φ3 x 12L

E ff ector Tension Spring Φ3.9 x 58L

1

Use a wrench to pull the spring around the M3 25mm screw.


E

Parts & Tools

Assembly Manual Extruder System

PTFE 950mm BOX 4 X1

Top Corner Cover BOX 2 X1

CAUTION! Carefully thread the wire harness with two hands and DO NOT pull it forcefully.

Extruder Motor Holder BOX 5 X1

E01

Extruder Arm Extruder Base BOX 2 X1

Cable Rack BOX 5 X1

T-Nut BOX 4 X8

M3 Nyloc Nut X1

E01 E03

Pneumatic Connector (Φ4 x M6) BOX 4 X1

T -Nu t

Cable Tube 1000mm BOX 2 X1

Stepper Motor BOX 2 X1 2020 Aluminium Extrusion BOX 5

Stepper Motor

X1 220m

Extruder Motor Assembly Pneum

2

6.5mm

der

ul Sho w e Scr

Motor

6 3 2 mm

T -Nu t

X1

BOX 4

(with side slot)

Stepper

E05

BOX 4

(Pre-installed M3 4mm grub)

M3 4mm Headless Hex

M3 8 m m

Bearing X1

Extruder Drive Gear

Slot Cover (650mm) X2

1

M3 8 m m

Hand Screw M3 20mm BOX 4 X1

M5 8mm BOX 4 X1

E xtruder Driv e Gear

M3

-12

a t ic C onne

M3

15m

M3

4-M6

)

m

M5

-3

ctor(Φ

m ±5

Plug in the motor cable

E04

Extruder Spring (Φ8.5 x 32L) BOX 4 X1

PLA

Trim the Slot Covers by 18mm.

PreInstallation

M3 30mm BOX 5 X1

Extruder Motor Cable (Long) with XH 2.54 4 pin BOX 2 X1

E02

Preparation

M3 15mm BOX 5 X2

M3 8mm BOX 5 X8

Effector Wire Assembly (1570mm) BOX 1 X1

Magnetic Rod BOX 4 X6

E02

Shoulder Screw M3-12-3 BOX 4 X1

8m

15m

m

m

Be

ari

ng

Extruder Spring (Φ8.5 x 32L)

Extruder Motor Holder Extruder Arm Extruder Base

M3 8 m m Motor Cable

M3 8 m m

T -Nu t

3

Before the next step, use Box 2 to support the frame while threading the wires.

T -Nu t

Effector Wire Opitcal Endstop Wire

Leave only about 220mm of individual wires extended from the top of the Z-axis etrusion.

E03

E04

Effector Assembly

1 Stick the PTFE tube into the Pneumatic Connector.

E05

Supplementary Components Assembly

Slot Cover Assembly

3

2

Collect the wires and the PTEF tube into one bundle, then use the cable tube to wrap around the bundle of wires.

M3

M3 8m

8m

Hand Screw M3 20mm

m

mm M3 30

m TT-

nu

nu

t

t

Cable Rack

Top Corner Cover

ut y lo c N M3 N

T-nut

Wire Connection Path

T-nut

M3

Optical 光學限位開關 Endstop Thermal Sensor 熱敏電阻 Side Fan 側吹風扇 Side Fan 側吹風扇 Back Fan 後吹風扇 Ceramic 陶瓷加熱片 Heating Plate

Stick the PTFE tube into the Pneumatic Connector.

M3 8m

m

8m

m

Slot Cover


F

Parts & Tools

Assembly Manual LCD Display and Control Board

X4

BOX 4

Aluminium Control Knob BOX 4 X1

M3 Nut X2

F01

M5 Washer BOX 4 X18

DC Connector BOX 5 X1

Control Board BOX 1 X1

T-nut X8

BOX 4

Aluminium Spacer 4.5mm BOX 4 X3

LCD Board BOX 1 X1

LCD Cover BOX 2 X1

F02

CAUTION!

M3 Washer BOX 4 X6

BOX 5

Power Switch BOX 5 X1

USB Cable BOX 1 X1

M5 30mm BOX 4 X3

M3 15mm BOX 4 X2

M3 8mm BOX 4 X8

M3 6mm X2

PC B s p ac er

Aluminium Footing BOX 4 X3

Baseboard BOX 6 X1

Cable Tie BOX 4 X4

Power Housing BOX 5 X1

5015 Fan BOX 1 X1

Lay the frame on its side during Step F. Note that the letters on the Bottom Plate correspond with the axes they should face.

F01

F02

LCD Assembly I

LCD Assembly II

PreInstallation

F04

Hook in, then push forward.

T -nu t

LC Co D nt ro

l P an

C alb e Tie

el

M3 8 m m

F03

Alu m i ni u m C ontrol Knob

F05

T -nu t

Power Swi tc h

Pu sh

Tighten well. M3 8 m m

Be careful NOT TO scrape the LCD Board when inserting it into the Cover.

F03

F04

Baseboard Assembly I

C o nt r o l B oa r d

1

The LCD is attached opposite the Z-axis.

F05

Baseboard Assembly II

PreInstallation

Baseboard Assembly III

Pre-i ns tall the M3 6 m m s c rews i nto the T -nu ts throu gh the Power Hou s i ng. T i ghten the D C and U SB C onnec tors to the Power H ou s i ng.

T -nu t

Rubbe r G aske t

M5 Washer x2

M5 Washer x2

ut M3 n

Nut

PreInstallation

Aluminium Footing M5 30mm

M3 6 m m

T-nut B ase board

501 5 F a n PCB Spa cer

M 5 washe r

ut M3 n

Screw in

T -nu t

M 3 washe r

5mm M3 1

M 3 8mm

USB Cable

5mm M3 1 M3 6 m m

DC Conne c tor Ca bl e Tie

B as e bo ard

2 ï¼´-nut M3 6mm

Tighten

Ensure the Control Board and the fan are oriented as illustrated.

Tighten

The letters on the Baseboard correspond with the axes they should face.

Aluminium Spacer

Rubber Gasket BOX 5 X1

2


G

Quick Wire Connector 3 pin BOX 1 X3

Parts & Tools

Assembly Manual Electronics

M3 15mm BOX 4 X4

T-nut BOX 5 X4

G01

XH 2.54 2 pin BOX 1 X1

G02 Black, Blue and Brown Wire: Z-axis Optical Endstop

CAUTION!

(from Step E)

X1 Glass Holder BOX 5 X4

Black 22 AWG 200mm BOX 1 X1

Red 22 AWG 200mm BOX 1 X1

Electronics I

Note the position of the hole and the direction of the terminals.

XH 2.54 4 pin

XH 2.54 3 pin BOX 1 X4

Glass Print Bed BOX 6 X1

Electronics II

Note the position of the hole and the direction of the terminals.

Extruder Motor

Effector Wire Assembly

The wiring of the control board should EXACTLY match the illustrations. If any wires are misplaced, the printer will not work and may even be damaged. Be extra careful in confirming the polarity of positive and negative wires (red and black, green and orange). If these wires are connected in reverse, it may cause a short or even damage the control board! Do not hot plug/unplug any of the wires. Failure to comply will result in damage that will not be covered under warranty!

Correct Way

Orange and Green Wire: 2510 Back Fan

Wrong Way

Correct Way

USB Cable

Wrong Way

Z-axis Motor

E0

3-axis Optical Endstop

Extruder Motor E0

Optical Endstop (3-axis)

Red and Black Wire: 5015 Fan X-axis Motor

“Click”

“Click”

Ceramic Heating Plate 3507 Side Fan

Power

Black, Blue and Brown Wire: X-axis Optical Endstop

X-axis Motor

Black, Blue and Brown Wire: Y-axis Optical Endstop

Y-axis Motor

Z-axis Motor

Extruder Motor E0

Y-axis Motor

Thread the wires as illustrated.

G03

G04

Electronics III

Electronics IV

2510 Back Fan Note the position of the hole and the direction of the terminals.

5015 Fan 1 2

Correct Way

3 5

1:X-axis Optical Endstop

4

2:Y-axis Optical Endstop LCD-3

EXP2 (LCD-2)

Ensure that the Cable Connectors are making contact with the exposed section of the wires.

Wrong Way

Tighten Effector Wire Assembly

DC Connector

Red Wire: 3507 Side Fan

Effector Wire Assembly 移動平台電線組

Black Wire: 3507 Side Fan

Tighten

Blue Wire: Ceramic Heating Plate

Thermal Sensor (Effector)

Yellow Wire: Thermal Sensor

Black Wire 22 AWG 200mm

3:Effector Endstop EXP1 (LCD-1)

Insert the Glass Holders (pre-installed with M3 15mm and T-nuts) and Glass Print Bed into the extrusion, then tighten all of the screws

Black, Blue and Brown Wire:

Tighten

Effector Optical Endstop

Tighten

4:Z-axis Optical Endstop 5:Thermal Sensor

“Click”

Red Wire 22 AWG 200mm

Optical Endstop (Effector)

PreInstallation

M3 15mm

“喀”

LCD-3 Glass Holder

EXP2 EXP1 (LCD-2) (LCD-1)

Glass Print Bed

T-nut

Power Switch


H

I

Assembly Manual Power Check

2

Assembly Manual

4

Loosen the Hand Screw and lift the 2020 Extrusion to load a spool of filament. Feeding the filament from under the

Measuring the print. After printing, use calipers to measure the dimensions of the part. The

spool is recommended.

How to Use ATOM 2.5

margin of error should be ±0.5mm. atom3dp.squarespace.com

Ensure that all of the following fans are operating when the machine is powerd on. a. Back Fan

b. 5015 Fan

Join the Layer One Community to discuss Atom and other Layer One products. Get support from fellow users, talk about your latest creations, share your experiences, and

on Baseboard

contribute to open source projects all in one, convenient place.

www.facebook.com/groups/atom3dp

www.atom3dp.com/en/support

layerone.typeform.com/to/oLClGL

2

Ensure that both side fans are working. Via the LCD menu:“Control > Temperture > Fan Speed > 255” then press the button and check for motion.

3

Step 1

Install ATOM Firmware

Step 4

Test Printing

Step 2

Auto Level & Offset Adjustment

Step 5

Print Settings

Step 3

Change Filament

Step 1

via the LCD menu: “Prepare > Preheat Preset 1”

4

Installing the ATOM Firmware

35mm

Thread the filament to about this point↑

The ATOM 2.5 Control Board comes pre-installed with firmware.

Ensure the Auto Home function is working properly:

Please update to the latest firmware before your first print. Check the

35mm

firmware version on our website and compare it to the firmware information displayed on the LCD.

via the LCD menu: “Prepare > Home” Ensure that all carriages return to the top of the axes.

5

Download the latest firmware version at: www.atom3dp.com/en/support Follow the steps on our website to run download and run Arduino (1.0.6) to install the latest firmware.

CAUTION! 1. Check that all of the wires are connected properly. 2. Check for short circuits or broken/damaged wires. 3. Use a multimeter to check whether any of the components are damaged.

Step 2

Auto Level and Offset Adjustment

If all else fails, please contact us at: support@atom3dp.com

1

Ensure that the nozzle is cold by checking the temperature indicated on the LCD before proceeding.

Step 6

Installing Slicer

1

It is recommended to Auto Level and reset the Z-Offset before the first use, after moving the Glass Build Plate, or after replacing or repairing an effector.

Adjusting the auto-level optical endstop.

Unloading the filament: WARNING: Remember to preheat before loading or unloading filament. Thread the filament as illustrated, then via the LCD menu: “Filaments > Unload E0”

If any of these steps fail, please check the components in this order:

4

Loading the filament: WARNING: Remember to preheat before loading or unloading filament. Thread the filament as illustrated, then via the LCD menu: “Filaments > Load E0”

CAUTION!

3

Preheat the nozzle. CAUTION: NOZZLE IS VERY HOT!

300mm

1

6

Storing filament: When unloading and storing a spool of filament, use the spool’s holes so as to prevent future jams.

Auto Leveling via the LCD menu: “Bed Leveling > Run Auto Level”

Download Cura and other supported slicers at www.atom3dp.com/support/#slicers

2

2

nozzle is pressed lightly, the light should turn on.

Normal Position: Light Off

7

Setting Adjust Offset

Cooling down the nozzle:

“Cura \ resources \ machine_profiles”

via the LCD menu: “Prepare > Cool Down”

Place a sheet of copy paper onto the Glass Build Plate, then via the LCD menu select, “Bed Leveling > Adjust Offset” Use the Control Knob to adjust the height of the nozzle

Detected Position: Light On

Download CURA Settings for ATOM 2.5 EX and drop into: “Cura > Contents > Resources > machine_profiles”

The indicator light on the auto-level optical endstop will only turn on when the endstop is not being blocked by the screw. Adjust the auto-level screw slowly until the indicator light turns off. When the

To begin slicing and printing parts we recommend Cura, an open source slicing software with profiles for Atom.

3

Step 4

so that the paper slightly rubs against the nozzle when shifted.

to start your print.

Test Printing

1

Run CURA, then choose: “Machine > Add New Machine > Other > Atom25”

Format the SD card. Download the test files from: www.atom3dp.com/support

5

2

Check the rotation direction of the extruder Drive Gears via the LCD menu: “Filaments > Load E0” counter-clockwise

Prepare to test print: Preheat the nozzle before printing!

Step 3

3

Changing PLA Filament

Printing Files:

Before printing, we recommend that you refer to our website’s support page.

via the LCD menu:

6

1 Preheat the nozzle. via the LCD menu: “Prepare > Preheat Preset 1” Ensure that the Nozzle temperature is rising. If it heats up successfully, choose “Prepare > Cool Down” before proceeding to the next step.

“Print From SD > 300height.gcode” to print the test file.

Trim the Filament (to a clean and unbent segment) at an angle with diagonal cutting pliers to give filament a

Hello again! Are you ready to start leveraging your creativity? Your 3D printing experience is about to begin.

This site can help you go from the initial print, to maintenance, troubleshooting, and through to advanced techniques such as module development. Atom Team — 2016.12.15

sharp tip. Note the sharp point of the filament should be on outer curve From the spool

Cut

filam

ent

with

this

Control Filaments Bed Leveling > Print From SD

angl

e

ATOM 2.5 Assembly Manual Designed by Atom and Layer One Co., Ltd. © LAYER ONE CO,. LTD. ALL RIGHT RESERVED

Atom 2.5 Assembly Manual  

The Atom 2.5 brings back clean, accurate prints from the ultra-rigged Atom system you know and love, with some excellent improvements includ...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you