Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-130

Title

: NNCSS-Symposium Express Call Center 4.2

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. A customer wants to install Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) with Voice Service card. The collect digits option from the Voice Service card is required. Which other Nortel application is required in order to satisfy the customer's request in this scenario? A. Symposium Agent B. Symposium TAPI SP C. Symposium Web Client D. Symposium Web Center Portal Answer: B 2. A customer has a Meridian 1 and wants to install Symposium Express Call Center (SECC).

Which

connection is used for call-processing traffic between SECC server and the Meridian 1 switch? A. ELAN B. CLAN C. Access link D. Direct serial connection Answer: A 3. A customer wants to install a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) 4.2. Which Windows 2000 components are mandatory for SECC 4.2 server installation?

(Choose two)

A. SNMP B. TCP/IP C. NetBEUI D. IPX/SPX E. Internet Explorer F. Internet Information Server Answer: AB 4. Symposium Express Call Center server has been installed and is collecting data.

However, none of the

Symposium Clients except the Client on the main server can see the data. What method can be used to verify connectivity between the Clients and the main server? (Choose two.) A. PING the PBX IP address from the server. B. PING the Client PC IP address from the server. C. Run Chk Conn from the server for a client IP address. D. PING the Server CLAN IP address from the Client PC. Answer: BD 5. In a call center environment, a support specialist observes call default treatment. probable cause of the problem? A. a failure with the NCC www.prepking.com   

What is the most


B. a failure with the ELAN C. a failure with the CLAN D. a failure with the web client application server Answer: B 6. A customer with Symposium Express Call Center wishes to install third party software on their Symposium Express Call Center server but is unsure which applications Nortel Networks recommends. Which application is NOT recommended? A. antivirus software B. Smartstart utilities C. pcAnywhere software D. disk compression software Answer: D 7. Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) monitors the status of ACD queues and telephones. If the ACD agent phonesets are defined in the PBX and defined in the SECC, what must happen for monitoring of the phonesets to take place? A. The CDNs must be acquired. B. Monitoring is automatic when the ELAN is up. C. The phonesets must be acquired by the SECC. D. The phonesets must be programmed with a ES at the AAQ prompt. Answer: C 8. A customer has a Symposium Express Call Center installed and they want to know how to optimize network traffic on their CLAN. Which factor would increase the amount of network traffic on the CLAN? A. the call rate B. the power of the SECC CPU C. the buffers within the Meridian 1 D. the efresh frequency rate to the Real-Time Displays of the Clients Answer: D 9. A customer has a Windows 2000 network with Windows 2000 Professional desktop clients and wants to install Symposium Express Call Center (SECC). Which statement is TRUE regarding domain considerations for SECC Server? A. SECC Server must be stand-alone as well as SECC clients. B. SECC Server must be in customer domain as well as SECC Clients. C. SECC server can be in customer domain while SECC Clients must be stand-alone. D. SECC Server must be stand-alone server while SECC Clients can be in customer domain. Answer: D www.prepking.com   


10. A customer has Symposium Express Call Center installed and they recently changed the CLAN IP address of the SECC server due to network reconfiguration. Since then, scheduled reports do not run. What is the probable solution for this problem? A. Reschedule reports. B. Reboot SECC Client. C. Reboot SECC Server. D. Delete existing report and recreate them. Answer: A 11. A customer's configuration includes Call Pilot Unified Messaging, Succession 1000M and Symposium Express Call Center. When an ACDDN in the Succession 1000M is acquired for use with voice services on the CallPilot 2.0 Unified Messaging System in conjunction with the Symposium Express Call Center server, which device controls the ACDDN? A. Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 B. The ELAN controls everything. C. CallPilot 2.0 Unified Messaging System D. Symposium Express Call Center server Answer: D 12. A customer wants to install Symposium Express Call Center (SECC). Windows 2000 Server will have to be installed on a designated server before SECC is installed. Which Windows 2000 networking components are mandatory for SECC 4.2 server installation?

(Choose two.)

A. NetBEUI Protocol B. QoS Packet Scheduler C. Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) D. Client Service for Netware E. Client for Microsoft Networks Answer: CE 13. A customer installed Symposium Express Call Center and immediately noticed after configuration that RAN routes are in a state of cquire failed? A customer installed Symposium Express Call Center and immediately noticed after configuration that RAN routes are in a state of ?cquire failed? What is the implication for the proper operation of SECC? A. Must Reboot SECC Server. B. Must Reacquire RAN routes again. C. Must make sure that those RAN routes are acquired on the switch. D. RAN routes do not have to be acquired in order for SECC to run properly. Answer: D www.prepking.com   


14. A customer wants to install Symposium Express Call Center (SECC). Which Microsoft application other than the operating system is mandatory for SECC Client installation? A. Microsoft Excel B. Microsoft Access C. Microsoft Outlook D. Windows Explorer Answer: D 15. A new call flow was added to Symposium Express and after configuration was completed the field engineer discovered that the "CDN" number was entered incorrectly in Express. What should be done within the CDN's window to resolve this? A. Enter into the properties of the "CDN" and change the cdn number and refresh. B. De-acquire the "CDN" and change the cdn number in the "properties" of this cdn. C. De-acquire the "CDN" and change the cdn number in the pbx and then re-acquire. D. Delete the original "CDN" and then enter a new one with the proper name and CDN number. Answer: D 16. During a system test the Symposium Express Call Center greeting or wait announcement is not played and the caller continues to hear ring back or the next appropriate greeting. What Voice Services announcement should the field engineer check? A. That the call treatment is configured properly. B. The announcement file (.sbd file), could be linked to the call treatment out of synchronization. C. The announcement file (.sbc file), could have been renamed, deleted, or restored out of synchronization. D. The announcement file (.sba file), could have been renamed or restored out of synchronization, or corrupted. Answer: C 17. A site has just installed Symposium Express Call Center for the first time.

The Succession 1000 Rls.

3.0 has been programmed. When the administrator tries to acquire the CDNs, the operation fails. What is the probable cause of this failure? A. The VSID prompt is defined for the CDN in LD 23. B. The acquisition of the CDN is not part of the keycode. C. The VSID prompt is not defined for the CDN in LD 23. D. The VSID is not programmed properly in LD 17 configuration. Answer: D 18. A field engineer is preparing to use the "import configuration data" wizard to add to the Symposium Express Call Center database automatically. What information is brought into the server using the "import configuration data" wizard? www.prepking.com   


A. User, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes. B. User, skillset, agent to supervisor assignment, and call presentation classes. C. Agent only users, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes. D. Supervisor only users, skillset, agent to skillset assignment, and call presentation classes. Answer: A 19. Announcements recorded using Voice Services are stored on one of the PCMCIA cards on the Voice Services Card. It is important to perform a full Voice Services backup (the PCMCIA card and the Voice Services database) every time a full Symposium Express Call Center backup takes place. At what other times should a full Voice Services backup be performed? A. When new prompts were created and every three months. B. When new prompts were created, every three months and if there were any changes to the voice services port. C. If there was a change in the treatment configuration; every three months and when any new prompts were created. D. When new prompts were created, if there was a change in the treatment configuration and any if there were changes to a voice services port. Answer: C 20. Symposium Express Call Center resides on a customer-supplied server. Succession 1000M Rls. 3.0 by way of the Embedded LAN (ELAN).

It is connected to the

What must be present for connecting

the Customer LAN (CLAN)? A. A V32 modem (serial or USB). B. An additional port on the ELAN hub. C. RAID 1 hardware configured on the system. D. An additional Network Interface Card (NIC) Answer: D 21. An administrator at a customer site is about to install Symposium Express Call Center and restore the database. What is a prerequisite that the must be completed prior to installing Symposium Express Call Center and restoring the database? A. Create a Platform Recovery Disk. B. Co-resident client software must already be installed. C. Install PEPs (Performance Enhancement Packages) and Service Update packs. D. Complete the base configuration of the new server, or reconfigure the existing server. Answer: D 22. A field engineer is preparing to install Symposium Express Call Center Server 4.2 from CD.

Select the

most important prerequisite for the PVI Server before Symposium Express Call Center Server can be www.prepking.com   


installed successfully? A. All Partitions on the Server must be formatted with FAT 32. B. The Windows NT4 Operating System must have Service Pack 4 installed. C. The Servers BIOS must be configured to boot from the CD-ROM Drive first. D. The Windows 2000 Operating System must reside on Drive C: (Disk 0, Drive 1). Answer: D 23. A customer has installed a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) client on a desktop PC. The SMI workbench is installed as part of the SECC client installation. How would you launch the SMI workbench to connect to the SECC server from the desktop PC? A. from Startup Menu B. from Startup Menu or Windows Explorer C. from Startup Menu, Windows Explorer or Internet Explorer D. from Start up menu, Windows Explorer or Desktop shortcut Answer: D 24. Once the SMI workbench client software has been successfully installed on the client PC, what are the steps to connect the client PC with the Symposium Express Call Center? A. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, enter the clan IP address. B. Select Start Menu, choose programs, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, click finish. C. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, enter the computer name. D. Select Start Menu, choose programs, SMI workbench, double click add system, the add SMI System dialog box appears, enter computer name or clan IP. Answer: D 25. A customer has a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) with Voice Services Card. They noticed that the Symposium Feature Report displays incorrect system configuration data, and they want to restore it. What is required to restore the server system configuration? A. Database Backup B. Platform Recovery Disk C. Platform Recovery Disk and Database Backup D. Platform Recovery Disk, Database Backup and Voice Service backup Answer: B 26. Following the installation of the Symposium Express server software, what steps must the field engineer take to install PEPs on the Symposium Express server? www.prepking.com   


A. Log on to the Windows 2000 server as NGenDist, shutdown all applications, and proceed with the PEP installation. B. Log on to the Windows 2000 server as Administrator, shutdown screen savers, and proceed with the PEP installation. C. Log on to the Windows 2000 server as NGenSys, shutdown all applications, including screen savers and proceed with the PEP installation. D. Log on to the Windows 2000 server as NGenDist, shutdown all applications, including screen savers and proceed with the PEP installation. Answer: C 27. A customer has a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) 3.0 and wants to upgrade to SECC 4.2. What unique step is required in the upgrade procedure that is applicable only when upgrading from SECC 3.0? A. Update scripts. B. Perform database backup . C. Export client data from the existing co resident client. D. Install the latest Service Update pack and any required PEPs on the server. Answer: A 28. A customer with a Symposium Express Call Center system wishes to perform a server migration to a server with higher capacity. The new server is compatible and installed. To avoid service interruptions or data loss, what is a good practice to follow? A. Always create and follow a migration checklist. B. Always open two Data Migration Utility windows. C. Always copy database to a partitioned Temp file. D. Always add extra partitions to new server Hard Disk Drive. Answer: A 29. A customer with Symposium Express Call Center wishes to perform a full backup on their Symposium Express Call Center Database. This is performed using third-party backup software. Part of the procedure requires that the database services be shut down. What step should be taken before database shutdown to prevent possible database corruption? A. Format the Hard Disk Drive. B. Open the Data Migration Utility. C. Copy the database to Temp file. D. Shut down Symposium Express Call Center Services. Answer: D 30. When upgrading a SECC Client you get an error "cannot overwrite C:\Nortel\Iccm\En\crp32.dll." What www.prepking.com   


must be done previous to the upgrade to resolve this issue? A. Remove all Client peps and reboot the Server. B. Make sure that SP5 or SP6a is installed before the upgrade. C. Ensure Report Listener is closed down before upgrading the client. D. This error is intermittent and if it occurs it can be cancelled and ignored. Answer: C 31. A customer has a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) 4.2. They want to back up their database to a remote directory on a network computer. Two Windows user accounts have to be created on a network computer and server for remote backup purposes.

What are the rules for those two Windows user

accounts? A. Both accounts have to be identical with local admin privileges. B. The accounts do NOT have to be identical, but both must have local admin privileges. C. Both accounts have to be identical, only the account on the server must have local admin privileges . D. Both accounts have to be identical, only the account on the network computer must have local admin privileges. Answer: A 32. A customer working a third-party program with a Symposium Express Call Center system has a blue screen after installing pcAnywhere software. What is the most likely resolution for this problem? A. Uninstall antivirus software, restart server. B. Uninstall Smartstart utilities, restart server. C. Uninstall third-party software (word processing, graphics), restart server. D. PcAnywhere software is not compatible. Uuninstall pcAnywhere, restart server. Answer: C 33. A customer installed a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC) with Voice Services card. The customer added a few new phonesets and CDNs and executed a data import after Voice Services had been configured. Since then, complaints have been received that channels cannot be acquired by the VS service and the status of the Voice Services card is ogged in?

What is the first step in troubleshooting this

problem? acquired by the VS service and the status of the Voice Services card is ?ogged in? What is the first step in troubleshooting this problem? A. Reboot SECC server. B. Reset Voice Services card. C. Make sure that voice services are still acquired on the switch. D. Make sure that Voice Services ports are not acquired as agents instead of voice ports. Answer: D 34. A customer installed a Symposium Express Call Center (SECC). www.prepking.com   

After reboot they noticed that two


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-130.htm


Pass4sure 920-130 dumps