Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-125

Title

: NNCDS Succession BCM 3.0 Exam

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. A BCM system has numerous IP devices that require frequent address assignments. If an IP device (sets and/or PC) is moved and then reconnected to the network in a different location, how can the assignment of a new IP address be automated? A. download and execute the Desktop Assistant Pro client B. set up the BCM for IP Assignment Manager Wizard C. download and execute the Desktop Assistant Pro Admin Edition client D. set up the BCM for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Answer: D

2. IPSec tunneling protocol on a BCM provides which three features? (Choose three.) A. Password storage on Contivity client B. IP address translations via encapsulation C. VPN client support from a remote computer with Contivity VPN client installed D. Branch Office support that allows IPSec connection between two private networks Answer: BCD

3. A BCM administrator wants to supervise and distribute IP addresses for IP sets from a central location. The administrator also does not want to distribute the addresses manually. What functionality can be used to meet the administrator's requirements? A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) B. IP Assignment Manager Wizard C. Desktop Assistant Pro Admin D. Enable BootP server Answer: A

4. A remote user has the ability to connect to an ISP and then into a specific route into a BCM that is configured for IPSec Remote User. The remote use can also print locally even while connected remotely to the BCM. What is this functionality known as? A. dual routing www.prepking.com   


B. dual tunneling C. split tunneling D. split routing Answer: C

5. Call Detail Recording (CDR) has been set up to capture data from multiple BCM systems. What happens when the assigned disk space that was set for CDR nears capacity? A. new files are NOT captured until disk space becomes available B. the oldest files are automatically deleted until free space minimums are reached C. the oldest files are automatically sent to an archive file until free space minimums are reached D. new files are buffered into a holding file and CANNOT be processed until disk free space becomes available Answer: B

6. A BCM 2.5 customer has configured the maximum 500 destination codes for their system. If the customer upgrades to BCM 3.0, how many destination codes could be configured? A. 500 B. 750 C. 1000 D. 1200 Answer: A

7. A BCM 3.0 customer is planning to use the Silent Monitor for Hunt Group feature to allow supervisors to monitor agent calls. When the feature is programmed, the customer intends to select the Silent option for Monitoring Mode. What does this mean for agents when they are on a call and the supervisor monitors the call? A. agent receives no notification that the supervisor is monitoring the call B. supervisor sees agent's call activity on their display screen, does not hear agent's conversation C. agent hears audible tone when the supervisor monitors the call, but the supervisor cannot speak D. agent cannot request supervisor assistance while being monitored www.prepking.com   


Answer: A

8. An engineer is planning a BCM 3.0 configuration. The engineer is recommending that four DSM32+ units be included in the system to support call needs. What is the minimum number of DS-30 resources the engineer should plan on to support this configuration? A. 1 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: B

9. A BCM 2.5 customer is running an application that routes on a primary route and an alternate overflow route. The customer has a need to increase their overflow capability for this application and is planning an upgrade to BCM 3.0. How many total routes, including the primary, can the customer utilize after the upgrade to 3.0? A. 3 B. 4 C. 7 D. 12 Answer: B

10. Call Detail Recording on a BCM system can deliver records for which three call conditions? (Choose three.) A. DNS B. incoming calls C. calls associated with account codes D. elapsed time between origin of a call and when it was answered Answer: BCD

11. With BCM 3.0, digital station capacity is increased through the use of new DSMs (Digital Station media www.prepking.com   


bay module). What capability allows the new DSMs to achieve this increase? A. new DSMs allow connection to more DS-30 resources B. new DSMs allow connection to the LAP-D channel of DS-30 resources C. new DSMs allow access to the D channel of DS-30 resources D. new DSMs allow access to B2 channels of DS-30 resources Answer: D

12. A BCM 3.0 customer wants to allow supervisors to monitor agents in a hunt group for call quality. Which restrictions for the Silent Monitor for Hunt Group feature must be considered for the proper operation of the feature? (Choose two.) A. maximum of 30 Silent Monitor sets per system B. can monitor incoming and outgoing Hunt Group calls only C. cannot monitor a set that has been programmed for Silent Monitor D. conference call members must receive audible warning tone before being monitored Answer: AC

13. An engineer is planning a BCM 3.0 configuration for a customer. The customer anticipates a need to support up to 128 digital sets to meet call requirements for their applications. What is the minimum number of DS-30 resources that the engineer should recommend in this scenario? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: B

14. A customer wants to purchase a BCM 400 solution. The customer needs to determine both the number and type of MBM's to purchase to support their extension

requirements. They require support for 24 digital

extensions. Additionally, they require support for two fax machines and two single-line phones. Which MBM combination will best meet their requirements? (Choose two.) A. One DSM 16 MBM www.prepking.com   


B. One ASM 8 MBM C. One DSM 24 MBM D. One ASM 4 MBM E. One DSM 32 MBM Answer: BE

15. A network administrator needs to calculate the maximum number of voicemail ports required on their BCM system. Which two statements reflect accurate considerations in making this determination? (Choose two.) A. The range is 0 to 18 ports. B. The range is 0 to 16 ports. C. Each voicemail port requires one media channel resource. D. Each voicemail port requires two signaling channel resources. Answer: BC

16. Which two statements are accurate in describing the functionality of the Backup and Restore Utility? (Choose two.) A. Authentication is always required to perform a backup. B. Backups may be performed to another computer on the network. C. Backups may be performed consisting of both BCM system settings and executable files. D. CallPilot voicemail functionality is unavailable for a short time while the Voice applications are backed up. Answer: BD

17. Which two statements are valid with regard to voice bus path resource usage? (Choose two.) A. Voicemail uses two voice bus path for each active session. B. IVR uses two voice bus paths for each active session. C. Dial-on-Demand WAN uses one voice bus path for each 64Kbit/s channel that is active. D. IP telephones do NOT require the use of voice bus paths. E. IP trunks require one voice bus path whenever a media channel is required. www.prepking.com   


Answer: CE

18. What are legitimate considerations when you are allocating DS-30 channel Block resources, using a 2/6 channel split configuration? (Choose two.) A. This configuration is achieved by assigning buses zero through five to MBM's. B. This configuration is achieved by assigning buses two through seven to MBM's. C. Changing from a 3/5 split to a 2/6 split after the system is configured, may result in data loss. D. This configuration

is preferable to a 3/5 configuration to accommodate increased IP telephony or VoIP

trunk requirements. Answer: BC

19. What are three legitimate considerations when you are allocating DS-30 channel Block resources, using a 3/5 channel split configuration? (Choose three.) A. This configuration allocates three DS30 channel blocks to MBM's. B. This configuration is achieved by assigning bus two to the voice data sector. C. This configuration is achieved by assigning bus seven to the voice data sector. D. This configuration may be configured after system startup using the Unified Manager. E. This configuration may be used to accommodate increased IP telephony or VoIP trunk requirements. Answer: CDE 20. An administrator is implementing a BCM solution with CallPilot enabled. They are in the process of setting up a call center. What are two considerations for using reserved channels when configuring a call center? (Choose two.) A. Ensure that callers are played skillset announcements. B. Ensure that the call center has non-reserved voice channels available. C. Reserved channels are never used by voicemail. D. Reserved channels are required for playing greetings to callers. Answer: AC

21. When setting up a Call Center, what should you consider if you want to refrain from assigning all voice channels as reserved channels? www.prepking.com   


A. Reserved channels are never used by other applications. B. It is NOT possible to assign all voice channels as reserved. C. Non-reserved channels are required for playing greetings to callers. D. Non-reserved channels are required for playing skillset announcements to callers. Answer: A

22. An administrator is interested in configuring an emergency telephone as a backup on their BCM 400. Which two statements are accurate with regard to the emergency telephone? (Choose two.) A. The emergency telephone may be used when there is no power to the BCM. B. The emergency telephone may NOT be used if there is no power to the BCM. C. The emergency telephone phone should be connected to the auxlliary port on the CTM. D. The emergency telephone should be connected to the external connect port of the CTM. Answer: AC

23. What are two valid examples of the MS-PEC configurations supported by the BCM 400? (Choose two.) A. Two MS-PEC I cards B. Two MS-PEC III cards C. Four MS-PEC I cards D. Four MS-PEC III cards E. Six MS-PEC III cards Answer: BD

24. A designer is addressing the encryption requirements for a BCM system and is considering using IPSec protocol. Which factors should the designer consider in ensuring the BCM processor is not overloaded with IPSec traffic processing? (Choose two) A. The number of tunnels that are negotiated at any one time should be limited. B. IPSec over a fast LAN interface is more likely to overload the BCM than a slow WAN interface. C. IPSec over a slow WAN interface is more likely to overload the BCM than a fast LAN interface. D. Network traffic that requires IPSec processing should not exceed 3 Mbps. Answer: AB www.prepking.com   


25. Which statements are accurate with regard to the 3/5 channel split configuration? A. A 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 2 cannot be used by any module. B. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 7 cannot be used by any module. C. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 5 cannot be used by any module. D. If a 3/5 channel split is configured, DS30 6 and DS30 7 cannot be used by any module. Answer: B

26. A customer wants to purchase a BCM 3.0 solution. Requirements include: ? two media bay modules with the capability to add an expansion unit ? redundant power supplies ? RAID 1 mirrored hard disks. Given these criteria, which configuration best fits the requirements? A. The BCM 400 Redundant Feature Option configuration B. The BCM 200 Standard configuration C. The BCM 400 Standard configuration D. The BCM 200 Redundant Feature Option configuration Answer: A

27. A customer purchases one DSM 32+ and one CTM 8 to support 32 digital extensions and four analog line trunks. What is the correct number of DS-30 channels required to support the two MBM's purchased? A. Two DS30 channels B. Three DS30 channels C. Five DS30 channels D. Six DS30 channels Answer: A 28. What type of device can be interfaced with an ATA-2 device? A. The companion QCM B. The i2004 telephone C. An analog modem D. The T7316 telephone Answer: C www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-125.htm


Pass4sure 920-125 dumps