Page 1


INDEX 6

10 14 17 18

20 21 23

2

WHEEL SET ROAD

MTB-DISC

DOWNHILL & FREERIDE ALL MOUNTAIN ALL MOUNTAIN, BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS CROSS COUNTRY

MTB

NON-DISC, ALL MOUNTAIN NON-DISC, ALL MOUNTAIN, BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS W/ALLOY EDN CAPS NON-DISC, CROSS COUNTRY


26 28 31

34

38

42 44 45 46 47 48 49

50 51 55 56 58 62

ROAD

STRAIGHT-PULLED SPOKES LACING NORMAL FLANGES BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS W/ALLOY END CAPS

CYCLE CROSS TRACK

TRACK FIXED GEAR

BMX BMX BMX BMX BMX BMX BMX BMX

DISC, DIRT-JUMP, SINGLE SPEED DIRT-JUMP, SINGLE SPEED DIRT-JUMP, SINGLE SPEED, MINI CASSETTE RACING & TRIAL, SINGLE SPEED DISC, FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER, SEALED CARTRIDGE BEARINGS FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER, LOOSE BALLS

OTHERS

ADULT BEACH CRUISER, COASTER BRAKE QR FREEHUB BODY SPARE PARTS EXPLORED SPARE PARTS FOR SERVICE KIT REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTION

3


4

WWW.Q-LAI.COM


WHEEL SET Available according to your specification

5


WHEEL SET

ROAD

QL-Z02F • • • •

6

Rim profile optional, Clincher carbon only Spokes optional from Sapim, Pillar etc. Hub Weight 104g Hub spec. 2 EZO SB, 20H straight-pulled, M9*100*108mm Al7075 axle

QL-Z02R • • • •

Rim profile optional, Clincher carbon only Spokes optional from Sapim, Pillar etc. Hub Weight 274g Hub spec. 4 SB, 24H straight-pulled, M10*130*140mm Al7075 axle • Freehub Body Al7075 6 pawls 6 v-springs, compatible w/ Shimano or Sram 9,10 cassette • Option Campy freehub body 10,11sp : QL-Z03R


QL-Z02F • • • •

Rim profile optional, Clincher carbon only Spokes optional from Sapim, Pillar etc. Hub Weight 104g Hub spec. 2 EZO SB, 20H straight-pulled, M9*100*108mm Al7075 axle

QL-Z94R • • • •

Rim profile optional, Clincher carbon only Spokes optional from Sapim, Pillar etc. Hub Weight 279g Hub spec. 4 SB, 24H 2:1 straight-pulled lacing, M10*130*140mm Al7075 axle • Freehub Body Al7075 6 pawls 6 v-springs, compatible w/ Shimano or Sram 9,10 cassette • Option Campy freehub body 10,11sp : QL-Z95R

7


Patent NO. TW I252815 US 7121394B2 DE 202005000114.7 NL 1030207 CN 201031894Y DE 202007005699.0

PRODUCTION TRACEABILITY ON EACH TAIWAN MADE HUB:

0902-Z54R-100 YEAR 8

WEEK

MODEL NO.

NUMBER


9


MTB-DISC

DOWNHILL & FREERIDE

QL-DH1F EXCHANGEABLE CONVERTER CAPS

Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø20*110mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs [TWN brand] Weight: 207g

QL-TW1F EXCHANGEABLE CONVERTER CAPS

Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø20*110mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs [TWN brand] Weight: 222g Option: Non-disc QL-PE0F

ID15mm

10

ID5.2mm

ID9mm


QL-DH2F EXCHANGEABLE CONVERTER CAPS

Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø20*110mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs [SKF brand] Weight: 210g

ID5.2mm

ID9mm

ID15mm

QL-SA5F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø15*100mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs [TWN brand] Weight: 159g

Converter axle from ID15 to ID5.2mm MBQXSA5F-BD61A6 (silver) / MBQXSA5F-BD61A7 (black)

11


MTB-DISC

DOWNHILL & FREERIDE

QL-Y15r Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø12*150mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 6pcs Weight: 372g Freehub Body: CrMo 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette Options: IDø12*165mm 6SB : QL-Y16R IDø12*150mm 6SB, Al7075 Freehub Body for cross-country : QL-YA5R

QL-Yk0r Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø12*135mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 333g Freehub Body: CrMo 6 pawls 6 V-springs, 1sp cog

ACCESSORIES

Shim washer 1.0t

12

Lock-ring

AI spacer

Flat sprocket Options : 13T, 14T, 16T, 18T,(2.3t)


QL-mv8f Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: IDø9*100mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 200g

ID5.2mm

ID10mm

QR QR

QL-Yu3R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø15(ID12)*135, 142mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 5pcs Weight: 364g Freehub Body: CrMo 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette Option: Converter axle from ID12 to ID10 or ID5.2mm, 3 in 1 exchangeable

13


MTB-DISC

ALL MOUNTAIN

QL-SY2F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 161g

QL-Y12R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 5pcs Weight: 352g Freehub Body: CrMo 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette Options: If signed the contract with Shimano for center-lock mount : QL-TC6R 4 SB : QL-Y14R

14


QL-mH1f Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 246g Options: 3/8” solid axle : QL-MH3F CrMo axle w/internal thread for M6 bolt : QL-MHGF If signed the contract with Shimano for center-lock mount : QL-TC3F

QL-YK2R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 341g Freehub Body: CrMo 6 pawls 6 V-springs, 1sp cog Options: If signed the contract with Shimano for center-lock mount, QR type : QL-YS2R If signed the contract with Shimano for center-lock mount, nut type : QL-YS3R

QL-yk5r Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*110*120mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 325g Freehub Body: CrMo 6 pawls 6 V-springs, 1sp cog

ACCESSORIES

Shim washer 1.0t

Lock-ring

AI spacer

Flat sprocket Options : 13T, 14T, 16T, 18T,(2.3t)

15


MTB-DISC

ALL MOUNTAIN

QL-S16F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 217g

QL-S16R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm rotor Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 401g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 2 pawls, compatible lockSram ring 8, 9, 10sp cassette w/Shimanorotor or

lock ring

same as shimano cassette removal tool rotor

EASY LOCK SYSTEM Easy LOCK System. Pat.NO.: TW211746 GE 20305039.8 US 6,854,569

lock ring

same as shimano cassette removal tool

NOTE: KT needs to get license agreement be

customer which assign KT is able to m SHIMANO® Center Lock System.

same as shimano cassette removal tool

NOTE: KT needs to get license agreement between Shimano & customer which assign KT is able to manufacture SHIMANO® Center Lock System.

16

center- lock system hubs

center- lock system hubs


ALL MOUNTAIN, BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS

QL-SP6F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 202g Options: 3/8" solid axle : QL-SP1F Al7075 caps : QL-SS5F

QL-SJ6R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: L: 58 / R: 45mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 425g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 3 pawls, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 8, 9, 10sp cassette Option: Al7075 caps : QL-SS5R

17


MTB-DISC

QL-SY2F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 161g

QL-239f Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: ID5.2∮9*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: L: 57 / R: 45mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 147g Option: Shimano center-look : QL-2K9F

18

CROSS COUNTRY

QL-Y62R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 295g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette

QL-239R Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: ID5.2∮10*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: L: 58 / R: 51mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 287g Freehub Body: Al7075 3 pawls 1 L-spring, compatible w/Shimano 9, 10sp cassette Option: Shimano center-look : QL-2K9R


19


MTB

NON-DISC, ALL MOUNTAIN

QL-C09F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 40mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 150g

QL-C09R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 45mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 364g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 3 pawls, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 8, 9, 10sp cassette

20


NON-DISC, ALL MOUNTAIN, BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS W/ALLOY END CAPS

QL-CS5F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 40mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 172g Option: Rubber seal caps : QL-C05F

QL-CS5R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 45mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 412g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 3 pawls, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 8, 9, 10sp cassette Option: Rubber seal caps : QL-C05R

21


MTB

NON-DISC, ALLMOUNTAIN, BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS W/ALLOY END CAPS

QL-AS5F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 40mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 167g Option: Rubber seal caps : QL-A05F

QL-AS5R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 45mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 406g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 3 pawls, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 8, 9, 10sp cassette Option: Rubber seal caps : QL-A05R

22


NON-DISC, CROSS COUNTRY

QL-C09F Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 40mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 150g

QL-Y20R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 287g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette

23


24

WWW.Q-LAI.COM


25


ROAD

STRAIGHT-PULLED SPOKES LACING

QL-ED8F Spoke Hole: 14/16, 20 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 33mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 100g Spokes Lacing: 2.0 or 2.3mm spokes, 20H-2X & 16H-1X

QL-Z88F Spoke Hole: 14/16, 18, 20 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 90g

QL-E92R

CASSETTE BODY EXCHANGEABLE FOR: Shimano 9, 10sp SRAM 9,10 sp

26

Campy 9,10,11 sp

Spoke Hole: 14/20, 24 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 271g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette Options: CrMo cassette body compatible w/shimano 10sp cassete : QL-E96R Al7075 cassette body compatible w/campy 9, 10, 11sp cassete : QL-E93R


QL-Z52F Spoke Hole: 14/16, 20 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 113g

QL-Z94R Spoke Hole: 14/24 (2:1) Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 279g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette

QL-Z92R Spoke Hole: 14/20, 24 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 271g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette Options: CrMo cassette body compatible w/shimano 10sp cassette : QL-Z96R Al7075 cassette body compatible w/campy 9, 10, 11sp cassette : QL-Z93R

27


ROAD

NORMAL FLANGES

QL-Z02F Spoke Hole: 14/16, 20 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 104g

QL-Z02R Spoke Hole: 14/20, 24 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 274g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette

28


QL-M88F Spoke Hole: 14/20, 24, 28 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 32mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 83g

QL-2G2R Spoke Hole: 14/24 Axle Dim.: ∮10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Flange PCD: L:40 / R:49 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 253g Freehub Body: Al7075 3 pawls 1 L-spring, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9,10sp cassette Option: Al7075 cassette body compatible w/campy 9,10,11sp cassette : QL-2G3R

QL-ZL4R

CASSETTE BODY EXCHANGEABLE FOR: Shimano 9, 10sp SRAM 9,10 sp

Spoke Hole: 14/20, 24 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: L:40 / R:51mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 253g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 V-springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette Options: Al7075 cassette body compatible w/campy 9, 10, 11sp cassette : QL-ZL5R

Campy 9,10,11 sp

29


ROAD

NORMAL FLANGES

QL-G03F Spoke Hole: 14/20, 32 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 38mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 116g

QL-G02R Spoke Hole: 14/28, 32 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 352g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 3 pawls, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette

30


BURNISHED BALL BEARINGS W/ALLOY END CAPS

QL-5S3F Spoke Hole: 14/20, 24 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 40mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 159g option: Rubber seal caps : QL-5P1F

QL-GS3R Spoke Hole: 14/24, 28 Axle Dim.: ø10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 45mm Loose Balls: Burnished balls race Weight: 409g Freehub Body: CrMo splined type 3 pawls, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 8, 9, 10sp cassette option: Rubber seal caps : QL-GT3R

31


32

WWW.Q-LAI.COM


33


CYCLE CROSS

QL-sy2f Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: ø9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075-T6 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 161g

QL-y60r Spoke Hole: 14/28,32 Axle Dim.: ∮10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 295g Freehub Body: Al7075 6 pawls 6 springs, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9,10sp cassette

34


QL-230f Spoke Hole: 14/28,32 Axle Dim.: ∮9(ID5.2)*100*108mm Flange PCD: L:57 / R:45mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 147g

QL-230r Spoke Hole: 14/28,32 Axle Dim.: ∮10(ID5.2)*130*140mm Flange PCD: L:58 / R:51mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 286g Freehub Body: Al7075 3 pawls 1 L-spring, compatible w/Shimano or Sram 9,10sp cassette

35


36

WWW.Q-LAI.COM


37


TRACK

TRACK FIXED GEAR

QL-da6f Spoke Hole: 14/32,36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*100*140mm Flange PCD: 62.5mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 283g

QL-da6r Spoke Hole: 14/32,36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*120*165mm Flange PCD: 62.5mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 395g

38


QL-df6f Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*100*140mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 62.5mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 262g Options: M9*1.0 solid axle : QL-DQ9F M9*1.0 hollow axle : QL-DF2F

QL-df6r Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*120*165mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 62.5mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 383g Freewheel: L: fixed gear / R: BC1.37*24T Cog options: 14, 16, 17, 18T Options: M10*1.0 solid axle : QL-DQ9R M10*1.0 hollow axle : QL-DF2R

QL-df9r Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*120*165mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 62.5mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 380g Freewheel: L / R: fixed gear Cog options: 14, 16, 17, 18T Option: M10*1.0 solid axle : QL-DQ0R

ACCESSORY shim washer 1.0t cog lock-ring

FOR TRACK FIXED GEAR HUBS, INCLUDING Sprocket, lock-ring & shim washer 1t Code no. MCPA34A00000D (16T) MCPA32100000D (14T) 2.7t for 1/8" chain MCPA42200000D (17T) MCPA42X00000D (18T)

39


40

WWW.Q-LAI.COM


41


BMX

BMX DISC, DIRT-JUMP, SINGLE SPEED

QL-YK1R

ACCESSORIES

Shim washer 1.0t

Lock-ring

AI spacer

Flat sprocket Options : 13T, 14T, 16T, 18T,(2.3t)

Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: M14(Hollow ID5.2)*135*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 516g Freehub Body: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, forged cassette 1sp RHD Options: 3/8” solid axle : QL-YK6R M10 hollow axle w/internal thread for M6 bolt : QL-YK7R

QL-Y03R Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*135*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 504g Driver: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, one-piece forged driver (9, 10, 11T 1/8”) RHD

QL-Y04R Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow ID5.2)*135*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 501g Driver: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, one-piece forged driver (9, 10, 11T 1/8”) RHD

42


QL-YB6R Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: M14*135*175,180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 5pcs Weight: 634g Freehub Body: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, forged mini cassette 1sp RHD, exchangeable between 3/8� & 14mm axle adaptors

Patent No.CN ZL 2008 2 0117603.X

43


BMX

BMX DIRT-JUMP, SINGLE SPEED

QL-G33F

QL-Y29R

Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*100*140,155mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 38mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 229g

Spoke Hole: 14/36, 48 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow ID5.2)*110*175,180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: L: 51 / R: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 505g Driver: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, one-piece forged driver (8, 9, 10, 11T 1/8”)RHD Options: LHD driver : QL-Y19R RHD driver 3/8” solid axle : QL-Y28R

QL-Y95R Spoke Hole: 14/36, 48 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow ID5.2)*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: L: 51 / R: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 485g Driver: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, one-piece forged cassette 1sp RHD ACCESSORIES

Shim washer 1.0t

44

Lock-ring

AI spacer

Flat sprocket Options : 13T, 14T, 16T, 18T,(2.3t)

QL-Y24R Spoke Hole: 14/36, 48 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: L: 51 / R: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 379g Driver: 6 pawls 6 V-springs, one-piece forged cassette 1sp RHD


BMX DIRT-JUMP, SINGLE SPEED, MINI CASSETTE

Patent No.CN ZL 2008 2 0117603.X

QL-299R Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow ID5.2)*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 478g Driver: 4 pawls & 4 v-springs, forged mini cassette, exchangeable for 9, 10, 11T 1/8” cog

QL-YB9R Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow ID5.2)*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: L: 51 / R: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 468g Driver: 6 pawls & 6 v-springs, forged mini cassette, exchangeable for 9, 10, 11T 1/8” cog

45


BMX

BMX RACING & TRIAL, SINGLE SPEED

QL-sy1f

QL-YB5R

Spoke Hole: 14/32 Axle Dim.: M9(hollow w/internal thread M6)*100*108mm Axle Material: Al7075 Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 182g

Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow w/internal thread M6)*135*145mm Axle Material: Al7075 Flange PCD: L: 51 / R: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 314g Driver: 6 pawls & 6 v-springs, forged cassette 1sp RHD Option: 130w : QL-YB0R

QL-mx7R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: M10 (hollow w/internal thread M6)*135*145mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 283g Options: 3/8” solid axle : QL-MX9R 3/8”*135*175mm solid axle & freewheel thread M30*1.0 : QL-MX3R ACCESSORIES

Shim washer 1.0t

46

Lock-ring

AI spacer

Flat sprocket Options : 13T, 14T, 16T, 18T,(2.3t)

QL-Y25R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow w/internal thread M6)*110*120mm Axle Material: Al7075 Flange PCD: L: 51 / R: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 304g Driver: 6 pawls & 6 v-springs, forged cassette 1sp RHD


QL-Y96R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow w/internal thread M8)*110*120mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 53mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 4pcs Weight: 385g Driver: 6 pawls & 6 v-springs, forged one piece driver (9,10,11T 1/8”) RHD Options: Disc mount w/internal thread M10*135*145mm Al7075 axle : QL-Y17R Disc mount w/internal thread M10*135*145mm CrMo axle : QL-YC7R

FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER BMX DISC, FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER

QL-3v8R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*135*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 542g Driver: forged one piece driver(9, 10, 11T 1/8”) RHD

Patent No.CN 1005977 / TW I316488

QL-387R Spoke Hole: 14/32, 36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*135*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 58mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 587g Driver: forged driver, threaded for cog 12T, 14T (3/32” 2.3t) Option: M14 axle adaptor : QL-3T7R

47


BMX

BMX FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER, SEALED CARTRIDGE BEARINGS

Patent No.CN 1005977 / TW I316488

QL-G33F Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*100*140, 155mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 38mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 2pcs Weight: 229g

QL-397R THREADED DRIVER

Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 46mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 534g Driver: forged driver, threaded for cog 12T, 14T (3/32” 2.3t)

QL-3u8R ONE-PIECE DRIVER Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 46mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 488g Driver: forged one piece freecoaster driver (9T 3/32”) RHD Options: M14 axle adaptor : QL-3T8R M14 through axle : QL-391R 3/8” axle & 8T driver : QL-3A8R

48

QL-39AR ONE-PIECE DRIVER

Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: M14(hollow w/internal thread M10)*110*120mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 51mm Sealed Cartridge Bearings(SB): 3pcs Weight: 602g Driver: forged one piece freecoaster driver (9T 3/32”) RHD


BMX FLAT LAND FREE-COASTER, LOOSE BALLS

14mm CrMo axle converter, patent no.: GE 29702091.9/TW 131401 Slot type with lock-ring & sprocket options: 14, 16, 18, 19, 20T(2.3t) Threaded type sprocket options: 12, 14, 16T (2.3t)

23

14mm axle converter axle: Please check the compatibility before inquiry:

QL-394R

M14X1.0 D

Options

±0.1

E

±0.1

B

+0.5 -0

THREADED DRIVER A

1. End nut thickness on 3/8” axle should be same as E size from left chart. 2. The distance should be shorter 0.5mm than B dim. after disassembly 3/8” axle end nut

(Tightening torque: 250 kgf.cm) unit: mm

Total length after assembly

A

B

D

E

175

42.5

35.5

3/8”*26T

5

155

32.5

25.5

3/8”*26T

5

185

47.5

40.5

3/8”*26T

5

180

46.0

39.0

3/8”*24T

6

185

48.5

41.5

3/8”*24T

6

175

43.5

36.5

3/8”*24T

6

153

32.5

25.5

3/8”*24T

6

160

36.0

29.0

3/8”*24T

6

165

38.5

31.5

3/8”*24T

6

170

41.0

34.0

3/8”*24T

6

171

42.5

35.5

3/8”*24T

7

161

37.5

30.5

3/8”*24T

7

168

40.0

33.0

3/8”*24T

6

165

37.5

30.5

3/8”*26T

5

170

40.0

33.0

3/8”*26T

5

160

35.0

28.0

3/8”*26T

5

Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”+M14 axle adaptor*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 51.5mm Loose Balls: regular cups & cones Weight: 724g Driver: forged driver, threaded for cog 12T, 14T (3/32” 2.3t) Option: forged driver, slot type for cog 14T, 16T (3/32” 2.3t) : QL-393R

QL-395R THREADED DRIVER

Spoke Hole: 14/36, 48 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 51.5mm Loose Balls: regular cups & cones Weight: 626g Driver: forged freecoaster driver, threaded type (exchangeable for 12T, 14T 3/32” 2.3t) RHD Option: slot type driver (exchangeable for 14T, 16T 3/32” 2.3t) RHD : QL-396R

QL-39BR MINI FREECOASTER DRIVER

Spoke Hole: 14/36 Axle Dim.: 3/8”*110*175, 180mm Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 51.5mm Loose Balls: regular cups & cones Weight: 620g Driver: forged mini freecoaster driver (exchangeable for 9T, 10T, 11T 3/32”) RHD

49


OTHERS

ADULT BEACH CRUISER, COASTER BRAKE

All complete with sprocket(E-22) & associated parts(E-20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26), additional accessory will be upcharge Axle length options: 3/8”*24T*110*150, 155, 163, 170, 175 Sprocket teeth options: same price for choosing 14T, 16T, 18T, 19T, if 20T, 22T will be upcharge

E-1

Shell

E-2

Flange

E-3

Axle

E-4

Brake cone

E-5

Dust cap

E-6

Driver

E-7

Brake shoe

E-8

Spring holder

E-9

Clutch spring

E-10

Clutch washer

E-11

Clutch cone

E-12

Ball retainer 7/32” x 9 pcs

E-13

Ball retainer 1/4” x 7 pcs

E-14

Cone cover

E-15

Cone

E-16

Lock nut (a) 17x9mm

E-17

Lock nut (b) 17x7mm

E-18

Washer

E-19

Brake arm

E-20

Flange nut 3/8” x 24t

E-21

Lock ring

E-22

Sprocket 14t, 16t, 18t, 19t, 20t, 22t

E-23

Clip nut

E-24

Clip screw

E-25

Arm clip

E-26

Dust cap

E-27

Bend arm clip

ACCESSORIES (optional)

E-22

17 X 6 hex nut E-25

E-23 E-24 E-21

KT-3P7R-T 100% MADE IN TAIWAN ONLY

Spoke Hole: 14/36, 12/36 Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 48.5mm Flange distance: 47.4mm Weight: 724g+94g (7 accessories) Surface: Mirror polished chrome plated(CP) or ED black

50

cap nuts

E-20

E-26

new brake arm

19 X 3 washer

KT-307R-T 100% MADE IN TAIWAN ONLY

Spoke Hole: 14/36, 40, 68, 72, 140, 12/36 Axle Material: CrMo Flange PCD: 48.5mm Flange distance: 47.4mm Weight: 704g+94g (7 accessories) Surface: Chrome Plated(CP) or ED black


QR

Titanium material

QL-205V1 [R] 23g QL-204V1 [F] 21g

QL-205VV[R] 52g QL-204VV[F] 47g

QL-205V3 [R] 56.5g QL-204V3[F] 50.5g

51


OTHERS

QR

Titanium material

QL-205T[R] 50g QL-204T[F] 47g

QL-205D[R] 59g QL-204D[F] 54g

QL-205Y[R] 60g QL-204Y[F] 55g

52


QL-205F8[R] 63g QL-204F8[F] 58g

QL-205M[R] 71g QL-204M[F] 65g

QL-205P[R] 67g QL-204P[F] 61g

QL-205W QL-204W

10mm[R] 9mm[F]

111g

80g

53


OTHERS

QR

QL-205B[R] 65g QL-204B[F] 60g QL-205C[R] 100g QL-204C[F] 95g

QL-205N[R] 64g QL-204N[F] 58g QL-205FK[R] 35g QL-204FK[F] 30g

54


FREEHUB BODY

Q-Lai freehub body / one-piece driver

6X12 FREEHUB BODY

6X12 FREEHUB BODY

6X12 FREEHUB BODY

6X12 FREEHUB BODY

Al7075 for Campy 9, 10, 11sp cassette. One-piece forged, hard anod. Code no. MCPAZJ521HCFD

CrMo for sram or Shimano 9, 10sp cassette. Cold forged, titanium coated. Code no. MCPAY1121T902

3X3 FREEHUB BODY

1 L-Spring & 3 pawls for ROAD Al7075 One-piece forged for Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette, hard anod. Code no. MCPA2G221HCFD

3X3 FREEHUB BODY

1 L-Springs & 3 pawls for MTB, Cross Country Al7075 cold forged, Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette, hard anod. Code no. MCPA23921HCFD

3XSpline FREEHUB BODY

1 Spring & 3 pawls for MTB, ROAD, CrMo cold forged, Shimano or Sram 8, 9, 10sp Code no. MCPAST611T901 (QL-SS8-3, 1SB) MCPAST600005D (QL-SB8-3, losse balls)

Al7075 for Shimano or Sram 9, 10sp cassette. One-piece forged, hard anod. Code no. MCPAZJ421HCFD

CrMo One-piece cold forged, 1sp cassette RHD phosphoric coated. Code no. MCPAY9521PC3D

3X3 FREEHUB BODY

1 L-Spring & 3 pawls for ROAD Al7075 one-piece forged for Campy 9, 10, 11sp cassette, hard anod. Code no. MCPA2G321HCFD

4X1 FREEHUB BODY

1 L-Spring & 4 pawls for MTB, CrMo for Shimano or Sram 9sp cassette phosphoric coated Code no. MCPAME5R00002

6X12 ONE-PIECE DRIVER

One-piece cold forged, phosphoric coated Code no. MCPAY2929PC00 9T 1/8” RHD MCPAY2920PC00 10T 1/8” RHD MCPAY2921PC00 11T 1/8” RHD MCPAY2928PC00 8T 1/8” RHD

55


OTHERS

SPARE PARTS

ACCESSORY FOR TRACK FIXED GEAR HUBS, INCLUDING Sprocket, lock-ring & shim washer 1t Code no. MCPA34A00000D (16T) MCPA32100000D (14T) 2.7t for 1/8" chain MCPA42200000D (17T) MCPA42X00000D (18T)

Converter kit FOR 9SP TO 1SP, ACCESSORY INCLUDING

Sprocket, 2 Alloy spacers 13.5L & 20L, lock-ring & shim washer 1t Code no. MCPAHY313CP23 (13T) MCPAHY314CP23 (14T) MCPAHY316CP23 (16T) MCPAHY31200C5 (12T) MCPAHY318CP23 (18T)

Lock-ring FOR CAMPY CASSETTE BODY 11T CrMo cold forged in Chrome Plated (CP) Code no. MCOGGU330CP

Exchangeable converter caps for DH F hubs

56

ID15mm, threaded type for KT-DH2F Code no. MCPA25IA700D2 [BK]

ID15mm, push-in type for KT-DH1F or KT-TW1F Code no. MCPA25JA700D2 [BK]

ID9mm, threaded type for KT-DH2F Code no. MCPA25DA700D2 [BK]

ID9mm, push-in type for KT-DH1F or KT-TW1F Code no. MCPA25PA700D2 [BK]

ID5.2mm, threaded type for KT-DH2F Code no. MCPA25SA700D2 [BK]

ID5.2mm, push-in type for KT-DH1F or KT-TW1F Code no. MCPA05DA700D2 [BK]


Converter axle for DH R freehub CrMo solid axle, w/flange nuts M12 step down to 3/8”*185mm Code no.: MBAXME0R-002061

Flat sprocket options: 13,14,16,18T (3/32” 2.3t & 1/8” 3t)

Converter axle for DH R freehub

CrMo solid axle, w/serrated washers & flange nuts M12 step down to 3/8”*200MM Code no.: MBAXZ40R-C02061

Shimano center-lock adaptor & lock-ring Code no.: MCPAADAPTORNK

Converter axle for DH R freehub 14mm CrMo axle converter

Patent no.: GE 29702091.9 / TW 131401 Please check the compatibility before inquiry:

23

CrMo hollow, with or w/o QR Option: M10(ID5.2)*145mm Code no. : MBQXME0R-C00061

M14X1.0

Total length after assembly

A

175

42.5

155

32.5

185

47.5

180

Converter axle for QL-SA5F from ID15 to ID5.2mm

MBQXSA5F-BD61A6(silver) / MBQXSA5F-BD61A7(black)

Axle for DH R freehub

Al7075 solid or CrMo with 2 Al7075 CNC flange nuts Options: 135W: M12*185mm 150W: M12*196mm 165W: M12*211mm Code no. MBAXME0R-C020A6 (185mm) MBAXME5R-0020A6 (196mm) MBAXME6R-A020A6 (211mm)

Options

B

±0.1

A

+0.5 -0

B

E

M12 step down to M10(ID5.2)*145mm Code no. : MBQXME0R-C000A6

±0.1

Converter axle for DH R freehub

D

1.End nut thickness on 3/8” axle should be same as E size from the chart 2.The distance should be shorter 0.5mm than B dim. After disassembly 3/8” axle end nut

D

E

35.5

3/8”*26T

5

25.5

3/8”*26T

5

40.5

3/8”*26T

5

46.0

39.0

3/8”*24T

6

185

48.5

41.5

3/8”*24T

6

175

43.5

36.5

3/8”*24T

6

153

32.5

25.5

3/8”*24T

6

160

36.0

29.0

3/8”*24T

6

165

38.5

31.5

3/8”*24T

6

170

41.0

34.0

3/8”*24T

6

171

42.5

35.5

3/8”*24T

7

161

37.5

30.5

3/8”*24T

7

168

40.0

33.0

3/8”*24T

6

165

37.5

30.5

3/8”*26T

5

170

40.0

33.0

3/8”*26T

5

160

35.0

28.0

3/8”*26T

5

(Tightening torque: 250 kgf.cm) unit: mm

57


OTHERS

EXPLORED SPARE PARTS FOR SERVICE KIT

QL-ZL4R Q-Lai 6x12 ROAD freehub for Shimano or sram cassette

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY 1

1

Alloy end cap (non-drive side)

2

Seal (non-drive side)

1

3

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

4

Al7075 axle

1

5

Hub shell

1

6

Sealed cartridge bearing (under 6 pawls)

1

7

Shim washer

1

8

Seal (above 6 pawls)

1

9

V-springs

6

10

Pawls

6

Freehub body

1

Sealed cartridge bearing

2

Spacer

1

Alloy cap to prevent mud

1

12

External seal

1

13

Alloy end cap (drive side)

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY

1

Alloy end cap (non-drive side)

1

2

Seal (non-drive side)

1

3

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

4

Al7075 axle

1

5

Hub shell

1

6

Sealed cartridge bearing (under 6 pawls)

1

7

Shim washer

1

8

Seal (above 6 pawls)

1

9

V-springs

6

10

Pawls

6

Freehub body

1

Sealed cartridge bearing

2

Spacer

1

Alloy cap to prevent mud

1

12

External seal

1

13

Alloy end cap (drive side)

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY

11

QL-ZL5R Q-Lai 6x12 ROAD freehub for campy cassette

11

QL-Y12R

1

Q-Lai 6x12 MTB freehub

Al7075 axle

1

Freehub body

1

Sealed cartridge bearing

2

Spacer

1

Alloy cap to prevent mud

1

3

Shim washer

1

4

Seal (above 6 pawls)

1

5

Pawls

6

6

V-springs

6

7

Sealed cartridge bearing (under 6 pawls)

1

8

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

9 8

2

7

7 7 4

1

3

2

6 11 10 5

58

9

Seal (non-drive side)

1

10

Alloy end cap (non-drive side)

1

11

Alloy end cap (drive side)

1

12

Seal (drive side)

1

13

Hub shell

1


QL-Y29R Q-Lai 6x12 BMX one-piece driver

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

1

CrMo axle

1

One-piece driver 9t,10t,11t available

1

Sealed cartridge bearing

2

Shim washer between 2 bearings

1

3

Shim washer

1

4

Seal (above 6 pawls)

1

5

Pawls

6

6

V-springs

6

7

Sealed cartridge bearing (under 6 pawls)

1

8

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

2

QL-Y95R Q-Lai 6x12 BMX 1sp freehub

Q’TY

9

Alloy end cap (non-drive side)

1

10

Lock-nut (non-drive side)

1

11

Lock-nut (drive side)

1

12

Hub shell

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY

CrMo axle

1

CrMo 1sp freehub body

1

Sealed cartridge bearing

2

Spacer

1

Alloy cap (to prevent mud)

1

3

Shim washer

1

4

Seal (above 6 pawls)

1

5

V-springs

6

6

Pawls

6

7

Sealed cartridge bearing v(under 6 pawls)

1

8

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

9

Alloy end cap (non-drive side)

1

10

Lock-nut (non-drive side)

1

11

Lock-nut (drive side)

1

12

Hub shell

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY

1

CrMo solid axle

1

2

One-piece driver 9t

1

3

Bearing, driver side

1

4

Bearing seat, steel in thread

1

5

Bearing, outer driver

1

6

Patent clutch cone

1

7

Ball retainer

1

8

Washer

1

9

Hub shell

1

10

Bearing, non-drive side

1

11

Alloy end cap, non-driver side

1

12

Cone nut

2

13

Alloy end cap, driver side

1

1

2

QL-3U8R U-FREE BMX freecoaster one-piece driver 12 11 10

9

8 7 6

5 4

2

3 13 12

59


OTHERS

EXPLORED SPARE PARTS FOR SERVICE KIT

QL-2G2R Q-Lai 3x3 ROAD freehub for Shimano or sram cassette

QL-2G3R Q-Lai 3x3 ROAD freehub for campy cassette

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY 1

1

Alloy end cap (L)

2

Alloy end cap (R)

1

3

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

4

Sealed cartridge bearing (drive side)

1

5

Hub shell

1

6

Al7075 axle

1

7

Washer

1

8

Ratchet ring

1

9

Steel spacer

1

10

Internal seal

1

11

L-spring

1

12

Pawl

3

13

Al7075 freehub body (Shimano)

1

14

External seal (drive side)

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY 1

1

Alloy end cap (L)

2

Seal (non-drive side)

1

3

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

4

Al7075 axle

1

5

Hub shell

1

6

Sealed cartridge bearing (drive side)

1

7

Washer

1

8

Ratchet ring

1

9

Steel spacer

1

10

Internal seal

1

11

L-spring

1

12

Pawl

3

13

Al7075 freehub body

1

14

Seal (drive side)

1

15

Alloy end cap (R)

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY 1

QL-239R Q-Lai 3x3 MTB freehub for campy cassette

60

1

Alloy end cap (L)

2

Seal (non-drive side)

1

3

Sealed cartridge bearing (non-drive side)

1

4

Al7075 axle

1

5

Hub shell

1

6

Sealed cartridge bearing (drive side)

1

7

Washer

1

8

Ratchet ring

1

9

Steel spacer

1

10

Internal seal

1

11

L-spring

1

12

Pawl

3

13

Al7075 freehub body

1

14

Seal (drive side)

1

15

Alloy end cap (R)

1


QL-S16R Q-Lai 3xspline freehub, 2 sealed bearings 6 7 8 1

DESCRIPTION

1

Axle

1

2

Cassette body set, splined type

1

3

Sealed cartridge bearing, Inside cassette body

1

4

Seal, drive side

1

5

Al end cap, drive side

1

6

Al end cap, non-drive side

1

7

Seal, non-drive side

1

8

Sealed cartridge bearing, non-drive side

1

9 10 11

12

13 2

3 5

ITEM#

4

Q’TY

9

C-clamp

1

10

Fixing bolt

1

11

Shim washer

1

12

Hub shell

1

13

Seal, outer cassette body

1

ITEM#

DESCRIPTION

Q’TY

1

Axle set

1

2

Cassette body set

1

3

Rubber seal, drive side

1

4

Seal, non-drive side

1

5

Steel balls

9

6

Rubber seal

1

7

Hub shell

1

8

Seal, outer cassette body

1

QL-SJ6R Q-Lai 3xspline freehub, loose balls

6

1 4 5

7

8 2

3

61


OTHERS

REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTION

Q-Lai 6 pawls & 6 V-Springs, one-piece driver

1. Un-tigthten the locknut from drive side

2. Take off the one-piece 3. Take the 1sp freehub 4. Threaded the lock-nut driver body and slide into the in drive side axle

5. Tighten the lock-nut in drive side

Q-Lai 6 pawls & 6 V-Springs, DH freehub system

1. Tighten the lock-nut in 2. Un-tighten the lock-nut 3. Take out the freehub disc side in drive side body

6. Tighten the lock-nut in drive side

62

4. Slide in the new freehub body

5. Threaded the lock-nut in drive side


Q-Lai TAIWAN 4X4 3 pawls & 1 L-Spring, ROAD freehub system

1. Tighten the alloy end cap in non-drive side

2. Un-tighten the alloy end cap from drive side

3. Take out the freehub body

4. Slide in the new freehub body

5. Threaded the lock-nut in drive side

6. Tighten the lock-nut in drive side

63


OTHERS

REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTION

Q-Lai TAIWAN 4X4 RATCHET RING 4 PAWLS & 1 SPRING SYSTEM

64

1. Un-tighten the lock-nut 2. Take out the freehub by wrench body

3. Un-tighten the lock-nut 4. Take off the lock-nut by disassembly tool with wrench

5. Put down the hub(disc side) on holding tool(A)

6. Push out the bearing by rubber hammer

7. Put down the axle & bearing to holding tool(A)

8. Push out the bearing by rubber hammer

9. Put the axle inside the hub shell from disc side

10. Push the other bearing out by rubber hammer

11. Put down the hub shell(drive side) onto holding tool(B)

12. Put the axle inside the hub shell

13. Take on bearing onto hub shell(disc side)

14. Take the holding tool(C) onto the bearing (disc side)

15. Install the bearing with rubber hammer


16. Put down the hub on holding tool(C)

17. Take one bearing on the axle(drive side)

21. Take the holding 22. Threaded the altool(B) onto the bearloy end cap(disc ing (drive side) side) onto axle

18. Take the holding 19. Install the bearing tool(B) onto the bearwith rubber hammer ing (drive side)

20. Take the other bearing for drive side

23. Tighten the alloy end cap(disc side) onto axle

25. Threaded the locknut (drive side)

24. Slide the new freehub body inside the axle

26. Tighten the locknut(drive side) with wrench

65


OTHERS

REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTION

Q-Lai 6 pawls & 6 V-Springs system, ROAD system

1. Un-tighten lock-nut from non-drive side

2. Take off the lock-nut

3. Un-tighten lock-nut from from drive side

6. Put down the hub on holding tool(A)

7. Push out the bearing out of the freehub by rubber hammer

8. Take off the bearing and axle

9. Put the axle down to the holding tool(A)

10. Push out the bearing from the axle by rubber hamme

13. Put the bearing on non-drive side

14. Put the holding tool (C) onto the bearing

15. Install the bearing with rubber hammer

11. Put the hub shell onto 12. Put the axle inside holding tool(B) the hub shell

66

4. Take off the lock-nut

5. Take out the freehub body


16. Put down the hub(non-drive side) on holding tool(C)

17. Put the bearing

18. Put the holding tool(B) onto the axle and bearing

21. Take the new freehub 22. Slide the new freehub 23. Take the seal and body body into the axle push it into hub shell (non drive side)

19. Install the bearing with rubber hammer

20. Put the shim washer above the bearing in drive side

24. Threaded the end nut 25. Tighten the alloy end from non-drive side cap(non-drive side) with force 100kgf.cm by allen key

26. Threaded the alloy 27. Tighten the alloy end end cap in drive side caps in drive side with force 120kgf.cm by allen key

67


Q-Lai  

bike hub, 2012 Q-lai catalog

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you