Page 1

IBM

000-994

IBM WebSphere MQ V6.0 System Administration

Download Full Version : http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/000-994


B. Backup the journals and journal receivers C. Backup the System ASP D. Backup the WebSphere MQ libraries every week, and perform a daily journal backup

Answer: D QUESTION: 96 A Windows MQ Administrator needs to determine if the application C:\MyAPP\Application.exe has attached to the Queue Manager 'QM1', and has opened Local Queue 'MyAPP.Queue' for process of messages. Where would the WebSphere MQ Administrator find the information needed in "WebSphere MQ Explorer"?

A. In the Queue Manager's Authentication Information Page, and reading the "Authinfo Name" field B. In the Queue Manager's Properties Page, in the "Online Monitoring" Tab C. In the Queue Manager's Properties Page, in the "Statistics" Tab D. In the Local Queue's Status Page, and in the "App Name" Column

Answer: D QUESTION: 97

What command is used to format the WebSphere MQ log?

A. B. C. D.

mqfmtlog dmpmqlog From in the runmqsc shell, FORMAT LOG Use the WebSphere MQ Log formatting tool packaged within the Eclipse tooling

Answer: B QUESTION: 98 The SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE on a UNIX Queue Manager has a current depth of 500 persistent messages. After investigating, it is determined the Local Queue name the messages were intended for was misspelled. What is the best action the MQ Administrator can take to recover the messages for the application team?

A. 1. Delete the incorrectly named queue. 2. Create a new Local Queue with the correct nam 3. Clear the SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE 4. Advise the application team to resend the messages again.

34


B. 1. Create a new Local Queue Alias with the correct name, pointing to the current Local Queue. 2. Clear the SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE 3. Advise the application team to resend the messages again. C. 1. Alter the current Local Queue with the correct name. 2. Run Dead Letter Queue Handler with a rule table containing an entry to retry the action is the MQ Reason code is due to an unknown object name. D. 1. Create a new Local Queue with the correct name. 2. Run Dead Letter Queue Handler with a rule table containing an entry to retry the action is the MQ Reason code is due to an unknown object name. 3. Deleted the incorrectly named queue.

Answer: D QUESTION: 99 The WebSphere MQ Queue Manager error log file, AMQERR01.LOG has just become full. What will WebSphere MQ do with these log files?

A. Log File AMQERR01.LOG is copied to AMQERR02.LOG, and a new AMQERR01.LOG is created. Before the copy, AMQERR02.LOG is copied to AMQERR03.LOG. The previous contents, if any, of AMQERR03.LOG are discarded. B. Log File AMQERR01.LOG is copied to AMQERR02.LOG, and a new AMQERR01.LOG is created. Before the copy, AMQERR02.LOG previous contents, if any, are discarded. C. Log File AMQERR03.LOG is copied to AMQERR04.LOG Log File AMQERR02.LOG is copied to AMQERR03.LOG Log File AMQERR01.LOG is copied to AMQERR02.LOG A new AMQERR01.LOG is then created D. Log File AMQERR01.LOG is discarded, and a new AMQERR01.LOG is created

Answer: A QUESTION: 100 An AIX Local Queue 'MY.APP.QUEUE' has current depth of one hundred. A WebSphere MQ System Administrator browsed the queue with sample program 'amqsbcg', and no message was displayed. After this, the 'MY.APP.QUEUE' queue depth is zero. What is the most likely cause of the current depth now being zero?

A. The 'MY.APP.QUEUE' queue is get disabled. B. The WebSphere MQ System Administrator is not authorized to connect to the 'MY.APP.QUEUE' queue. C. The Queue Managers parameter EXPRYINT is enabled. D. The messages on the 'MY.APP.QUEUE' queue were expired.

35


Answer: D QUESTION: 101 While a call is being made with the IBM Support Center, the support staff asks the WebSphere MQ Administrator for the "probe ID". From where can the WebSphere MQ Administrator locate the requested information?

A. B. C. D.

First-failure support technology (FFST) report Error Log Files Trace Log files Queue manager logs

Answer: A QUESTION: 102

A channel is defined between QM1 and QM2 as per the following:

AMQ8414: Display Channel details.

CHANNEL(QM1.TO.QM2)

CHLTYPE(SDR) ALTDATE(2005-09-26)

ALTTIME(11.08.00) BATCHHB(0)

BATCHINT(0) BATCHSZ(50)

COMPHDR(NONE) COMPMSG(NONE)

CONNAME(saturn) CONVERT(NO)

DESCR(Sender Channel to QM2) DISCINT(6000)

HBINT(300) KAINT(AUTO)

LOCLADDR( ) LONGRTY(999999999)

LONGTMR(1200) MAXMSGL(4194304)

MCANAME( ) MCATYPE(PROCESS)

MCAUSER( ) MODENAME( )

MONCHL(QMGR) MSGDATA( )

MSGEXIT( ) NPMSPEED(FAST)

PASSWORD( ) RCVDATA( )

RCVEXIT( ) SCYDATA( )

SCYEXIT( ) SENDDATA( )

SENDEXIT( ) SEQWRAP(999999999)

SHORTRTY(10) SHORTTMR(60)

SSLCIPH( ) SSLPEER( )

STATCHL(QMGR) TPNAME( )

TRPTYPE(TCP) USERID( )

XMITQ(QM2) The last non-persistent message was successfully sent from QM1 via this channel, but it did not arrive at QM2. What is the most likely cause of missing message from QM2?

36


A. The message was returned to the application queue on QM1. B. There was a network failure. C. The message will be on the QM1 Dead Letter Queue. C.The message will be on the QM1 Dead Letter Queue. D. The message is under batch control. D.The message is under batch control. D.The message is under batch control.

Answer: B QUESTION: 103 A company is using only WebSphere MQ Version 6.0 in their complex clustered network, and some messages sent by an application are missing. A WebSphere MQ administrator suspects that due to a cluster workload exit configuration error, the messages are being transferred to the wrong location. What can be done prior to running the application again to help identify the last known location of a lost message?

A. B. C. D.

Use trace-route messaging facility Run the strmqtrc control command to enable tracing on all queue managers Enable activity recording and change the application to request activity reports Remove all queue managers from the cluster

Answer: C QUESTION: 104 Report messages inform applications about events such as the occurrence of an error when processing a message. All of the following are able to generate report messages EXCEPT:

A. B. C. D.

Application queue manager Operating system MCA (message channel agent)

Answer: C

37


For More exams visit http://killexams.com ­

Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Review 000-994 real question and answers before you take test  

Killexams.Com prescribe you to ought to attempt its unfastened demo, you may see the natural UI and furthermore youll suppose that its easy...

Review 000-994 real question and answers before you take test  

Killexams.Com prescribe you to ought to attempt its unfastened demo, you may see the natural UI and furthermore youll suppose that its easy...

Advertisement