Page 1

     

Exam

: IBM 000-787

Title

: IBM Tivoli Business Sys Mgr V3.1 Distributed Implementation

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Which method starts an upload of all the Tivoli NetView resources to IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM)? A. from the ITBSM GUI, select Tools then ITBSM Adapter Manager: Bulk Upload B. from the ITBSM Database Server, execute the ovbulkdiscovery command C. from the IBM Tivoli NetView server, execute the ovbulkdiscovery command D. from the IBM Tivoli NetView menu, select Tools then ITBSM Adapter Manager: Bulk Upload Answer: D 2. In which database are Microsoft SQL jobs stored? A. msdb B. Object C. master D. northwind Answer: A 3. What is the function of the Resource Priority property on any resource? A. It determines the Alert Level of the Resource. B. It determines the priority of an event received by this Resource. C. It determines the priority of any Child Event sent from this Resource. D. It determines the color of the alert when an Alert Threshold is crossed. Answer: C 4. What does the tgmtaskconfig command do? A. It configures Task Server code on the server where Task Server is installed. B. It defines IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) tasks to Task Server. C. It configures Task Server to recognize tasks defined in IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console (ITEC). D. It configures the list of Task Servers to be connected to by the task process running on the ITBSM servers. Answer: D 5. Which two statements are true about distributed object placement in the IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) All Resources view? (Choose two.) A. The placedistributedobject command is used. B. The distributed resources are inserted via the ITBSM GUI. C. Resources are dragged and dropped into the All Resources view. D. SQL tables are used to place the Resource based on the Discovery Event. E. The rule-based technique is used to place the Resource based on the Discovery Event. Answer: DE 6. Click the Exhibit button. The diagram shows the Exceptions tab for a Business System shortcut. How are

www.Prepking.com     


the Current values set?

A. by typing the value to be set in the Current value column B. by Resources in the Business System receiving Exception Type events C. by clicking on the Change button on the Exception Type that is to be changed D. by navigating to the Non-Shortcut Business System and clicking on the Change button Answer: B 7. How is a service created for the IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) Executive Dashboard? A. right-click on the Tree View and insert a New Service B. drag the Resource into the Executive Dashboard view C. modify the General tab on the Properties page of the Resource D. modify the Executive Dashboard tab on the Properties page of the Resource Answer: D 8. Which group enables an IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) Web Console to create Shared Filters? A. TBSM_Administrators B. TBSM_WebConsoleUsers C. TBSM_Web_Console_Users D. TBSM_Web_Console_Administrators Answer: A

www.Prepking.com     


9. Which SQL table in the Object Database is used to turn on event logging for IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) distributed events? A. GEM_Options B. TBSMD_Tracing C. GEM_Trace_Settings D. TBSMD_Trace_Options Answer: A 10. A Tivoli task defined on the IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) GUI will NOT execute unless the task is run on which type of host? A. a Tivoli Task Server B. a management application server C. a host associated with the resource displayed in ITBSM D. a Tivoli endpoint or managed node known to the Task Server Answer: D 11. Events from IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console (ITEC) are not appearing in IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM.) Which two log files should be checked to obtain the information needed to address this problem? (Choose two.) A. msgGTM_AL.log B. traceGTM_AL.log C. AL200408131845.log D. EPS200408170903.log E. ASICommonlistenerMsg.1.log Answer: AB 12. A customer needs to create an IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) Console Server. Which two software products are installed on the Console Server? (Choose two.) A. MKS Toolkit V8.7 B. IBM WebSphere V5.0.2.6 C. IBM Tivoli Framework V3.9 D. Microsoft SQL Server 2000 E. Microsoft Host Integration Server Administrator Client 2000 Answer: AB 13. How is the log level for the ASIStagedEventLoader set? A. execute sh setLoggingLevel.ksh ASIStagedEventLoader B. modify the ASIStagedEventLoader.properties file and edit MessageLoggingLevel= C. use Regedit and modify the Components\ASIStagedEventLoader\Settings\Log\LogLevel Key

www.Prepking.com     


D.

modify

the

Server.properties

file

and

edit

com.Tivoli.tbsm.server.Servers.

ASIStagedEventLoader.traceLevel= Answer: C 14. What is used for pattern matching in distributed resource placement in the All Resources view? A. Perl patterns B. Korn shell scripts C. regular expressions D. SQL patterns and functions Answer: D 15. Which three actions are required to uninstall IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) base services? (Choose three.) A. stop the ITBSM base services B. use standard Windows Uninstall C. remove the WebSphere Application Server D. use the _itbsmUninst/uninstall.sh script on UNIX E. stop the SQLSERVERAGENT Service on the Database Server F. remove the database prior to removing the ITBSM base services Answer: ABE 16. Where would a customer obtain the IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) component software? A. Passport Advantage B. only available on CD C. Tivoli Support web site D. IBM Manufacturing Division Answer: A 17. When installing an IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) History Server to provide reporting, which three components must be installed? (Choose three.) A. MKS Toolkit B. IBM WebSphere C. Merrant JDBC Drivers D. Microsoft Host Integration Server E. Internet Information Services(IIS) F. Microsoft SQL Server 2000 or 2003 Answer: AEF 18. How are Tivoli tasks associated with IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) resource classes?

www.Prepking.com     


A. Tivoli tasks are associated with resource instances, not resource classes. B. copy the Tivoli Task Library from the Tivoli Desktop and paste it in the ITBSM GUI C. extract the Tivoli Task Library code, parse the code, and associate the Tivoli Task Library with the resource class D. provide the Tivoli Task Library as a parameter when creating the distributed resource class using the gemgenprod command Answer: C 19. Which command(s) start and stop the IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) services? A. sc tbsm_start.ksh and sc tbsm_stop.ksh B. sh start_tbsm.ksh and sh stop_tbsm.ksh C. sh tbsm_shutdown.ksh and sh tbsm_start.ksh D. sh svc_control.ksh

and sh svc_control.ksh

Answer: D 20. The IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) servers receive an event via the Agent Listener. What is required to add an icon to the All Resources view for a distributed resource? A. The ITBSM Console must be closed and re-opened. B. The event must be validated by ITBSM and must have a green alert state. C. The ITBSM Discover Resource service must be activated prior to receiving the event. D. The event must post against a defined resource class and resource placement criteria must be met. Answer: D 21. Which IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) service is responsible for sending events from ITBSM to IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console? A. Tivoli BSM EIF Sender Service B. Tivoli BSM Agent Listener Service C. Tivoli BSM Event Enablement Service D. Tivoli BSM Remote Execution Server Service Answer: A 22. What is the purpose of the enqueuecl command? A. It removes malformed events from the Common Listener queue. B. It submits events to the Common Listener to test the flow of events through the Common Listener. C. It submits XML files to the Common Listener service to create, delete and modify Business Systems. D. It submits bulk load discovery files via the Common Listener to create resources in the All Resources view. Answer: C 23. How is the IBM Tivoli NetView Intelligent Monitor adapter configured? (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com     


A. use the wimnvsetup command B. use the Intelligent Monitor configuration wizard C. edit the /usr/OV/conf/topxlistener.properties file D. edit the /usr/OV/conf/comlistener.properties file E. use the Auto-configuration option during the install Answer: AC 24. Which three configuration-level resources exist for distributed resources? (Choose three.) A. Machine B. Enterprise C. Network Server D. Network Region E. Network Location F. Operating System Answer: BDE 25. Which three topics are relevant when training new administrators on how to use IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM)? (Choose three.) A. closing an open event B. taking ownership of an event C. adding new users to the appropriate ITBSM group D. performing problem determination when one of the ITBSM Services is dying E. building new Business Systems using the Automated Business Systems method F. using the different views of a Business System, e.g., Event Viewer, Hyperview, and Table view Answer: CDE 26. Which SQL table is used to map the hostname of the system from which a heartbeat or Discovery Event comes, to the name of a network location when a new distributed resource is created? A. GEMOptions B. GEM_LocationToRegion C. GEM_EEhostToEnterprise D. GEM_HostnameToLocation Answer: D 27. Click the Exhibit button. In the diagram, what is the impact of changing the Yellow Medium Threshold under the Resource Threshold column to 5?

www.Prepking.com     


A. This will change the Yellow Medium Threshold to 5 for this resource only. B. This will change the Yellow Medium Threshold to 5 for all resources of this class. C. Nothing; the threshold of 10 in the Resource Type Threshold column will override the 5. D. This will change the Yellow Medium Threshold to 5 for this resources and all copies of this resource in the Business Systems Tree. Answer: D 28. When configuring the HP OpenView adapter, which properties should be configured in the nvid.conf file? A. hostname, localhost, plus aliases B. OVid property, networkid, primaryURL C. NVid property, networkid, and primaryURL D. The adapter hpov

line needs to be changed to adapter hpov

= TRUE.

Answer: C 29. How are IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console (ITEC) slots mapped to IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) fields prior to sending the events to ITBSM? A. Values can be set via the maptecslots command. B. ITBSM BAROC definitions that define ITBSM slots can be added to ITEC. C. Parameters can be passed when calling the appropriate Event Enablement command. D. No mapping is required since ITBSM recognizes ITEC slots as defined in BAROC definitions. Answer: C 30. Which two servers, at a minimum, are required for hosting IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM)? (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com     


A. Database Server (Quad Pentium III Xeon, 2 GHz) B. History Server (Dual Pentium III Xeon, 2.0 GHz, Quad processor capable) C. Console Server (Dual Pentium III Xeon, 2.0 GHz, Quad processor capable) D. Event Handler Server (Single Pentium III, 2.0 GHz, dual processor capable) E. Event Propagation Server (Dual Pentium III Xeon, 2.0 GHz, Quad processor capable) Answer: AC 31. To successfully create a functional Business System Resource in the Business System Tree with XML, which three definitions are required in the XML file? (Choose three.) A. method B. GENL link C. LOBC link D. LOBL link E. PChild link F. Resource instance Answer: CDF 32. Which XML tag establishes a link between a child resource and its parent resource in the Business Systems Tree? A. <type>GENL</type> B. <type>LOBC</type> C. <type>LOBL</type> D. <type>PChild</type> Answer: B 33. How can the number of resources that can be placed into maintenance mode using a single maintenance event command instance be limited? A. use the Maintenance Mode dialog in the Console display B. specify the maximum number in the gtmmaint command from the command line C. modify the propertyname = 'MaintenanceLimit entry of the SystemConfiguration table D. specify the maximum number using the setmaintstate command from the command line Answer: C 34. Which activity is required when adding URLs as tasks to IBM Tivoli Business Systems Manager (ITBSM) resource classes? A. copy the URL from a web browser and paste it in the ITBSM GUI B. URLs are associated with resource instances, not resource classes. C. create the SQI file to add the Launch Browser task and associate the SQI file with the resource class D. provide the URL as a parameter when creating the distributed resource class using the gemgenprod

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-787.htm


Pass4sure 000-787 dumps  

000-787,000-787 exam, 000-787 exam questions, 000-787 dumps

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you