Page 1

SAS CLINICAL TRIALS PROGRAMMER (A00-280) CERTIFICATION

A00-280 Practice Test and Preparation Guide GET COMPLETE DETAIL ON A00-280 EXAM GUIDE TO CRACK SAS 9. YOU CAN COLLECT ALL INFORMATION ON A00-280 TUTORIAL, PRACTICE TEST, BOOKS, STUDY MATERIAL, EXAM QUESTIONS, AND SYLLABUS. FIRM YOUR KNOWLEDGE ON SAS 9 AND GET READY TO CRACK A00280 CERTIFICATION. EXPLORE ALL INFORMATION ON A00-280 EXAM WITH THE NUMBER OF QUESTIONS, PASSING PERCENTAGE, AND TIME DURATION TO COMPLETE THE TEST.


www.analyticsexam.com

A00-280 Practice Test A00-280 is SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer Using SAS 9– Certification offered by the SAS. Since you want to comprehend the A00-280 Question Bank, I am assuming you are already in the manner of preparation for your A00-280 Certification Exam. To prepare for the actual exam, all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. You can recognize the weak area with our premium A00-280 practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. This method will help you to increase your confidence to pass the SAS Clinical Trials Programmer certification with a better score.

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

1


www.analyticsexam.com

A00-280 Exam Details Exam Name

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programming

Exam Code

A00-280

Exam Duration

180 minutes

Exam Questions

95-100 multiple-choice and short-answer questions

Passing Score

70%

Exam Price

$180 (USD)

Training

SAS Programming 1: Essentials SAS Programming 2: Data Manipulation Techniques SAS Macro Language 1: Essentials SAS Report Writing 1: Essentials Statistics 1: Introduction to ANOVA, Regression, and Logistic Regression

Books

Clinical Trials: A Practical Guide to Design, Analysis, and Reporting

Exam Registration Sample Questions Practice Exam

Pearson VUE SAS Clinical Trials Programming Certification Sample Question SAS Clinical Trials Programming Certification Practice Exam

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

2


www.analyticsexam.com

A00-280 Exam Syllabus Objective Clinical Trials Process

Details - Describe the clinical research process (phases, key roles, key organizations) - Interpret a Statistical Analysis Plan - Derive programming requirements from an SAP and an annotated Case Report Form - Describe regulatory requirements (principles of 21 CFR Part 11, International Conference on Harmonization, Good Clinical Practices)

Clinical Trials Data - Identify the classes of clinical trials data (demographic, lab, Structures baseline, concomitant medication, etc.) - Identify key CDISC principals and terms - Describe the structure and purpose of the CDISC SDTM data model - Describe the structure and purpose of the CDISC ADaM data model - Describe the contents and purpose of define.xml Import and Export - Combine SAS data sets Clinical Trials Data - Efficiently import and subset SAS data sets - Access data in an Excel workbook (LIBNAME and PROC IMPORT/EXPORT) - Create temporary and permanent SAS data sets - Apply regulatory requirements to exported SAS data sets (SAS V5 requirements) Manage Clinical Trials Data

- Investigate SAS data libraries using base SAS utility procedures (PRINT, CONTENTS, FREQ) - Access DICTIONARY Tables using the SQL procedure - Sort observations in a SAS data set - Create and modify variable attributes using options and statements in the DATA step

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

3


www.analyticsexam.com

- Examine and explore clinical trials input data (find outliers, missing vs. zero values, etc)

Transform Clinical - Process data using DO LOOPS Trials Data - Process data using SAS arrays - Retain variables across observations - Use assignment statements in the DATA step - Apply categorization and windowing techniques to clinical trials data - Use SAS functions to convert character data to numeric and vice versa - Use SAS functions to manipulate character data, numeric data, and SAS date values - Transpose SAS data sets - Apply 'observation carry forward' techniques to clinical trials data (LOCF, BOCF, WOCF) - Calculate 'change from baseline' results - Obtain counts of events in clinical trials Apply Statistical Procedures for Clinical Trials

- Use SAS procedures to obtain descriptive statistics for clinical trials data (FREQ, UNIVARIATE, MEANS, SUMMARY) - Use PROC FREQ to obtain p-values for categorical data (2x2 and NxP test for association). - Use PROC TTEST to obtain p-values for continuous data (onesample, paired and two-sample t-tests) - Create output data sets from statistical procedures

Macro Programming - Create and use user-defined and automatic macro variables for Clinical Trials - Automate programs by defining and calling macros

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

4


www.analyticsexam.com

- Use system options to debug macros and display values of macro variables in the SAS log (MPRINT, SYMBOLGEN, MLOGIC, MACROGEN) Report Clinical Trials - Use PROC REPORT to produce tables and listings for clinical Results trials reports - Use ODS and global statements to produce and augment clinical trials reports Validate Clinical Trial - Explain the principles of programming validation in the clinical Data Reporting trial industry - Utilize the log file to validate clinical trial data reporting - Use programming techniques to validate clinical trial data reporting (PROC COMPARE, MSGLEVEL) - Identify and Resolve data, syntax and logic errors

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

5


www.analyticsexam.com

A00-280 Questions and Answers Set 01. This question will ask you to provide a line of missing code. Given the data set WORK.STUDYDATA with the following variable list: #

Variable

Type

Len

Label

2

DAY

Char

8

3

DIABP

Num

8

Diastolic Blood Pressure

1

TRT

Char

8

Treatment

Study Day

The following SAS program is submitted: proc means data=WORK.STUDYDATA noprint; <insert code here> class TRT DAY; var DIABP; output out=WORK.DIAOUT mean=meandp; run; WORK.DIAOUT should contain: - the mean diastolic blood pressure values for every day by treatment group - the overall mean diastolic blood pressure for each treatment group Which statement correctly completes the program to meet these requirements?

a) id trt day; b) by trt day; c) where trt or trt*day; d) types trt trt*day;

Answer: d

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

6


www.analyticsexam.com

02. The following output is displayed:

Which SAS program created this output?

a) proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA; tables gender * answer / nocol norow nopercent; run; b) proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA; tables answer * gender / nocol norow nopercent; run; c) proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA; tables gender * answer / nocol norow nopercent missing; run; d) proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA; tables answer * gender / nocol norow nopercent missing; run;

Answer: a

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

7


www.analyticsexam.com

03. The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data=SASUSER.VISIT out=PSORT; by code descending date cost; run; Which statement is true regarding the submitted program?

a) The descending option applies to the variable CODE. b) The variable CODE is sorted by ascending order. c) The PSORT data set is stored in the SASUSER library. d) The descending option applies to the DATE and COST variables.

Answer: b

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

8


www.analyticsexam.com

04. This question will ask you to provide a line of missing code. The following SAS program is submitted:

Which statement is required to produce this output? a) TABLES site*group /nocol; b) TABLES site*group /norow; c) TABLES site*group; d) TABLES site*group /nocol norow; Answer: a

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

9


www.analyticsexam.com

05. Given the following data set:

Which program was used to prepare the data for this PROC PRINT output? a) proc sort data=one out=two; by subjid; run; b) proc sort data=one out=two nodupkey; by subjid; run; c) proc sort data=one out=two nodup; by subjid; run; d) proc sort data=one out=two nodupkey; by subjid trt; run; Answer: b

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

10


www.analyticsexam.com

06. What is the main focus of Good Clinical Practices (GCP)? a) harmonized data collection b) standard analysis practices c) protection of subjects d) standard monitoring practices

Answer: c

07. Vital Signs are a component of which SDTM class? a) Findings b) Interventions c) Events d) Special Purpose

Answer: a

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

11


www.analyticsexam.com

08. Given the following data at WORK DEMO:

Which SAS program prints only the first 5 males in this order from the data set? a) proc sort data=WORK.DEMO out=out; by sex; run; proc print data= out (obs=5); run; b) proc print data=WORK.DEMO(obs=5); where Sex='M'; run; c) proc print data=WORK.DEMO(where=(sex='M')); where obs<=5; run; d) proc sort data=WORK.DEMO out=out; by sex descending; run; proc print data= out (obs=5) ; run; Answer: b

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

12


www.analyticsexam.com

09. Which statement correctly adds a label to the data set? a) DATA two Label="Subjects having duplicate observations"; set one; run; b) DATA two; Label="Subjects having duplicate observations"; set one; run; c) DATA two; set one; Label dataset="Subjects having duplicate observations"; run; d) DATA two(Label="Subjects having duplicate observations") ; set one; run; Answer: d

10. Which option in the PROC EXPORT procedure overwrites an existing file? a) NEW b) OVERWRITE c) REPLACE d) KEEP

Answer: c

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

13


www.analyticsexam.com

Full Online Practice of A00-280 Certification AnalyticsExam.com is one of the worldâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s leading certifications, Online Practice Test providers. We partner with companies and individuals to address their requirements, rendering Mock Tests and Question Bank that encourages working professionals to attain their career goals. You can recognize the weak area with our premium A00280 practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. Start Online practice of A00-280 Exam by visiting URL https://www.analyticsexam.com/sas-certification/a00-280-sas-certifiedclinical-trials-programmer-using-sas-9

SAS Certified Clinical Trials Programmer

14

Profile for Palak Mazumdar

[PDF] SAS Clinical Trials Programmer (A00-280) Certification | Study Guide  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/2kxQetv <---Get complete detail on A00-280 exam guide to crack SAS 9. You can collect all information on A00-28...

[PDF] SAS Clinical Trials Programmer (A00-280) Certification | Study Guide  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/2kxQetv <---Get complete detail on A00-280 exam guide to crack SAS 9. You can collect all information on A00-28...