Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-236

Title

: Aix 5l Communications

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Which of the following lines will be added to the file /usr/lib/uucp/Devices on the SLIP server machine for a SLIP connection on tty1? A. direct 9600 - tty1 B. direct tty1 - 9600 C. Direct tty1 - 9600 D. Direct /dev/tty1 - 9600 Answer: C 2. To examine the Exhibit, press the Exhibit button. The system administrator notices a system with routing cannot communicate with a system with an ip address 192.24.34.6. Using the information provided in the exhibit, w hat is the most likely reason? A. The named is not running. B. The default gateway is not set. C. The NIS master server is down. D. Ipforwarding is not turned on. Answer: B 3. All of the following services are controlled by inetd EXCEPT: A. nfsd B. ftpd C. telnetd D. pop3d Answer: A 4. Which of the following commands should be used to check the settings for a new tty that was just set up as tty2? A. lsattr -El tty2 B. lscons -d /dev/tty2 C. lscfg -vl tty2 D. what /dev/tty2 Answer: A 5. To change the read sizes on a V3 network file system server, which of the following options would need to be set? A. rsize B. nfs_max_read_size C. nfs_server_clread D. nfs_rfc1323 Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


6. After making changes to IP aliasing and rebooting the system, an AIX server is unable to communicate with other hosts. Which command can be run to check ent0 adapter configuration relative to IP address and network mask? A. ifconfig -a B. errpt -a C. cfgmgr -v D. entstat -d ent0 Answer: A 7. When setting up a modem, which of the following files MUST be edited in order to configure it? A. /etc/rc.tcpip B. /etc/uucp/Devices C. /etc/rc.net D. /etc/uucp/Dialcodes Answer: B 8. A modem is set up for a remote TTY connection that will become the system console.

How should one

verify that the console is enabled as the system console after the next reboot? A. lscons -b B. lscons -d C. lscons -s D. swcons /dev/tty0 Answer: A 9. Which of the following options should be used to obtain the latest security patches for AIX? A. FixDist B. The Bonus Pack CD C. COPS D. The Security Maintenance CD Answer: D 10. Which of the following has NO effect on controlling the access permissions needed to run the "date" command on the remote machine "Earth" using the following syntax?

rsh Earth date

A. The local file: /etc/.netrc B. The remote file: ~/ .rhosts C. The securetcpip command D. The remote file: /etc/hosts.equiv Answer: A 11. When enabling a tty port to be used for a cu session, what must be done on the system?

www.Prepking.com    


A. smit tty; take the defaults and create the desired tty B. lsdev -Cc tty; check to see if the desired tty exists, if not create using smit tty Add a line similar to; Direct tty0 - 9600 direct to /etc/uucp/Devices Verify /etc/uucp/Dialers has the following line; direct C. Install bos.net.uucp and the first available tty will be configured for use by a cu session D. Run the Asynchronous Terminal Emulation (ate) program and it will configure a tty port for a cu session Answer: B 12. Which command will show network statistics such as kernel malloc and mblk failures? A. ifconfig -m B. netstat -m C. iptrace -a D. errpt -a Answer: B 13. Which of the following commands should be used to open a tty port configured in the /etc/uucp/Devices file as: Direct tty2 - 9600 direct in debug mode, ignoring modem control signal data carrier detect (DCD)? A. cu -l tty2 B. cu -dml tty2 C. cu -dht Direct D. cu -s9600 -l tty2 Answer: B 14. A host named nuts has only two users: chip and dale. Given the following file entries on host nuts, which of the following users will be able to rlogin into nuts without a password? /etc/hosts.equiv

peanut

acorn

/home/acorn/.rhosts

peanut chip

A. doe@acorn B. chip@walnut C. root@peanut D. dale@peanut Answer: D 15. To enable a tty port to be used for a cu session what must be done to the system? A. smit tty; take the defaults and create the desired tty B. In the /etc/uucp Devices add a line similar to: Direct ttyX - 9600 direct C. Install bos.net.uucp and the first available tty will be configured for use by a cu session D. Run the Asynchronous Terminal Emulation (ATE) program and it will configure a tty port for a cu session

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: B 16. NFS is experiencing name service resolution difficulties. Which command reports the LEAST useful information in trouble-shooting this problem? A. nfsstat -s B. lssrc -s named C. ls -l /etc/resolv.conf D. nslookup hostname Answer: A 17. Which command can be used to verify all the filesystems that are exported by an NFS server? A. showmount -e hostname B. showmount -d hostname C. showmount -a hostname D. showmount Answer: A 18. All of the following settings will result in a getty process on the configured port EXCEPT: A. Enable B. Disable C. Share D. Delay Answer: B 19. Which command can be used to modify network options? A. netstat B. ifconfig C. chdev D. no Answer: D 20. To add a TTY Terminal to Serial port 1, which of the following set of options should be chosen? A. tty rs232 Asynchronous Terminal then sa1 Available 01-S2 Standard I/O Serial Port B. tty rs422 Asynchronous Terminal then sa1 Available 01-S2 Standard I/O Serial Port C. tty rs232 Asynchronous Terminal then sa0 Available 01-S1 Standard I/O Serial Port D. tty rs422 Asynchronous Terminal then sa0 Available 01-S1 Standard I/O Serial Port Answer: C 21. A host is to become part of a hierarchical naming topology. Which of the following services are required? A. DHCP

www.Prepking.com    


B. Domain Name Service C. Network Information Service D. A hosts file Answer: B 22. When dividing an existing Class B network into 2 subnets of 32,766 hosts each, which of the following subnet masks should be used? A. 128.0.0.0 B. 255.128.0.0 C. 255.254.0.0 D. 255.255.128.0 Answer: D 23. Which of the following options best justifies why a DNS server should be run in a large network system? A. To use ftp and telnet B. To perform NFS mounts C. To make /etc/hosts files unnecessary D. To reduce network traffic and save bandwidth Answer: C 24. Which of the following files contains the settings for the system's DNS domain name and DNS servers? A. /etc/hosts B. /etc/resolv.conf C. /etc/netsvc.conf D. /etc/named.boot Answer: B 25. Which of the following cable types can cause interference on the network when disconnecting any one machine? A. Coaxial B. Cat 1 UTP C. Cat 3 UTP D. Cat 5 UTP Answer: A 26. Which of the following cable types is associated with an Ethernet with a RJ45 connector? A. 10Base2 B. 10Base5 C. 10BaseT D. 10BaseF

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: C 27. Which of the following commands will not store routes into the ODM? A. smit route B. chdev C. route D. chattr Answer: C 28. The local host on a small network is named Earth. There is also a remote host on the network named Saturn.

The system administrator of the network is in the /u/tmp directory of Earth, and starts an ftp to

Saturn as root. Which of the following sequence of commands issued from the local host, Earth, will: 1. Check to see if there is an a.out file on remote host Saturn. 2. Change to the /u/new directory on Earth. 3. Transfer a.out from Earth to Saturn. A. ls a.out cd /u/new put a.out B. ls a.out cd /u/new get a.out C. ls a.out lcd /u/new put a.out D. ls a.out lcd /u/new get a.out Answer: C 29. Which of the following options is representative of a Class B address? A. 128.55.103.2 B. 195.201.22.11 C. 227.100.100.1 D. 120.102.27.120 Answer: A 30. A network administrator provides an IP address of 128.135.0.142 and a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. Once a ping is attempted, it fails. Which of the following options is the most probable cause of the failed ping? A. 0 is not valid in an IP address B. 128 is a reserved network C. The subnet mask should be 255.255.0.0. since it is a class B D. A network problem has occurred since IP and subnet are valid Answer: C 31.

A

class

B

network

129.35

has

4

subnets

and

a

netmask

of

255.255.252.0

(11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000). To which of the following subnets will the class B network deliver a packet of address 129.35.14.04 (10000001.00100011.00001110.00000100)?

www.Prepking.com    


A. 129.35.12.0 B. 129.35.16.0 C. 129.35.52.0 D. 129.35.128.0 Answer: A 32. Given a new implementation, which of the following procedures should be used to determine a default gateway's IP address? A. The address will always end in 255. B. The address will always be the first interface's IP address. C. The address will always be the network with a 1 as the final octet. D. It is important to consult with the network administrator prior to making assumptions regarding the default gateway's IP address. Answer: D 33. Which of the following class networks contains 65,534 hosts? A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D Answer: B 34. In order to increase reliability, minimize collisions and establish a large number of systems on an Ethernet segment, which of the following options should be selected for the Ethernet network? A. 10BaseT B. Switched 10BaseT C. Switched 100BaseT Half-Duplex D. Switched 100BaseT Full-Duplex Answer: D 35. A machine must have the most direct access possible to two different networks. However, it cannot act as a router between the networks. Which of the following arrangements is most appropriate to facilitate the machine's accessibility? A. ipforwarding turned on and two adapters B. One adapter, with a route to a default gateway C. An adapter in each network, and ipforwarding off D. An adapter in each network, with a route only to the default gateway Answer: C 36. Which of the following files should contain the statement "hosts=local, bind"?

www.Prepking.com    


A. /etc/hosts B. /etc/irs.conf C. /etc/netsvc.conf D. /etc/resolv.conf Answer: C 37. Which of the following commands will NOT determine the slot location of an Ethernet adapter in a system? A. lsattr -El B. lsdev -C C. prtconf D. lscfg -l Answer: A 38. Which of the following class addresses is reserved for multicast? A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D Answer: D 39. Which of the following interfaces is appropriate for an Ethernet adapter that is configured with an IEEE 802.3 frame type? A. at0 B. en0 C. et0 D. tr0 Answer: C 40. All of the following are involved in adding or removing routes from the AIX routing table EXCEPT: A. arp B. rip C. icmp D. ifconfig Answer: A 41. At boot time, which of the following services utilizes a central server to assign IP addresses to a host? A. LDAP B. bootp C. DHCP

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-236.htm

Pass4sure 000-236 dumps  

000-236,000-236 exam, 000-236 exam questions,000-236 dumps