Page 1

CAPM Exam Questions

PMI PROJECT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE CAPM STUDY GUIDE

CAPM Practice Test and Preparation Guide GET COMPLETE DETAIL ON CAPM EXAM GUIDE TO CRACK PMBOK GUIDE - SIXTH EDITION. YOU CAN COLLECT ALL INFORMATION ON CAPM TUTORIAL, PRACTICE TEST, BOOKS, STUDY MATERIAL, EXAM QUESTIONS, AND SYLLABUS. FIRM YOUR KNOWLEDGE ON PMBOK GUIDE SIXTH EDITION AND GET READY TO CRACK CAPM CERTIFICATION. EXPLORE ALL INFORMATION ON CAPM EXAM WITH THE NUMBER OF QUESTIONS, PASSING PERCENTAGE, AND TIME DURATION TO COMPLETE THE TEST. PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) 0


CAPM Practice Test CAPM is Certified Associate in Project Management– Certification offered by the PMI. Since you want to comprehend the CAPM Question Bank, I am assuming you are already in the manner of preparation for your CAPM Certification Exam. To prepare for the actual exam, all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. You can recognize the weak area with our premium CAPM practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. This method will help you to increase your confidence to pass the PMI Project Management Associate certification with a better score.

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

1


CAPM Exam Details Exam Name

Certified Associate in Project Management

Exam Code

CAPM

Exam Fee Member

USD $225

Exam Fee Nonmember

USD $300

Exam Duration

180 Minutes

Number of Questions

150

Passing Score

Above Target / Target / Below Target / Needs Improvement

Format

Multiple Choice Questions

Books / Trainings

Handbook

Schedule Exam

Apply Now

Sample Questions

PMI CAPM Exam Sample Questions and Answers

Practice Exam

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Practice Test

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

2


CAPM Exam Syllabus Topic Introduction to Project Management

Project Environment

Role of the Project Manager

Project Integration Management

Details Weights - Understand the five project management process groups 6% and the processes within each group - Recognize the relationships among project, program, portfolio, and operational management - Define a typical project lifecycle - Understand the function and importance of tailoring for different projects - Identify the factors and assets that may impact the 6% outcome of a project - Distinguish between organizational systems - Understand the purpose and activities of a Project Management Office - Recognize the hierarchy of projects, programs and portfolios - State the primary functions of a project manager 7% - Understand a project manager’s sphere of influence - Identify the major elements included in the PMI triangle - Recognize the difference between leadership and management - Understand the seven project management processes in the 9% project integration management knowledge area - Identify the input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the seven processes in project integration management - Understand the purpose of project integration management and the project manager’s role within it - Identify concepts and procedures related to project change management - Identify tailoring consideration in project integration management and recognize key documents - Identify methods for project integration and knowledge management

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

3


Project Scope - Understand the six project management processes in the 9% Management project scope management knowledge area - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the six processes in project scope management - Identify key concepts and tailoring consideration for project scope management, and key roles in scope management - Identify the purpose and elements of a Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) for both Product and Project scope - Understand project scope management for agile/adaptive projects, including the use of prototypes Project - Define the six project management processes in the project 9% Schedule schedule management knowledge area Management - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the six processes in project schedule management - Solve simple network diagrams problems and perform basic scheduling calculations - Identify considerations for agile/adaptive environments in project schedule management Project Cost - Understand the four project management processes in the 8% Management project cost management knowledge area - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the four processes in project cost management - Identify key concepts in project cost management, including tailoring and special considerations for agile/adaptive environments - Understand and apply basic forecasting and earned value methods for project cost management Project - Understand the three project management processes in the 7% Quality project quality management knowledge area Management - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the three quality management processes - Understand the reasons for and approaches to adapting quality management in different project environments - Identify quality tools and approaches for continuous improvement

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

4


Project Resource Management

- Define the six project management processes in the project 8% resource management knowledge area - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the six processes in project resource management - Identify key concepts and trends in project resource management, including tailoring and special considerations for agile/adaptive environments - Identify techniques for developing a team, managing conflict, and resolving resource-related problems - Understand the components of a resource management plan and data representation techniques for managing project resources Project - Understand the three project management processes in the 10% Communicatio project communication management knowledge area n - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in Management the three project communication management processes - Identify key concepts and approaches in project communication management, including tailoring and special considerations for agile/adaptive environments - Recognize the dimensions of communication and components of a communications management plan - Identify communications skills and methods for project communication management Project Risk - Understand the seven project management processes in the 8% Management project risk management knowledge area - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in project risk management - Identify the key documents in project risk management - Perform simple risk calculations - Recognize when and how to adjust risk based on the project environment Project - Understand the three processes in the project procurement 4% Procurement management knowledge area Management - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the three project procurement processes - Identify key concepts and tailoring considerations for project procurement management, including trends and emerging practices - Identify various types of contracts, agreements, and source selection methods

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

5


Project Stakeholder Management

- Understand the four project management processes in the 9% project stakeholder management knowledge area - Identify the Input, tools, techniques and outputs defined in the four project stakeholder management processes - Recognize key stakeholders roles and needs - Identify the key concepts and benefits of stakeholder management

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

6


CAPM Questions and Answers Set 01. Project Schedule Management should not consider which of the following? a) Organizational culture b) Resource skills c) Prior project results d) Usability of the project scheduling tools e) Prior experience of the team with the business area Answer: d

02. During which project management process is the Project Charter created?

a) Initiating b) Planning c) Executing d) Monitoring and controlling e) Closing Answer: a

03. What are the three key competencies for a project manager?

a) Knowledge, leadership, and courage b) Leadership, performance, and courage c) Knowledge, leadership, and soft skills d) Leadership, personality, and scheduling e) Leadership, performance, and soft skills Answer: c

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

7


04. A Change Control Board (CCB) is required on a project when:

a) The project is part of a larger portfolio of projects. b) The project is defined as strategic for the organization. c) The project has been selected as a “watch project.� d) It is defined in the Scope or Change Management Plan. e) A CCB is required only for large or complex change requests. Answer: d

05. Activity dependencies can be modified by:

a) Combining dependency types to give multiple ways activities can be linked. b) Adding leads and lags to the dependencies. c) Making dependencies optional. d) Removing the dependency and manually adjusting the schedule. e) Dependencies cannot be modified once they are set. Answer: b

06. In a functional organization, each member of a functional unit:

a) Reports to both the functional manager and the project manager. b) Reports primarily to the functional manager. c) Reports primarily to the project manager. d) Changes reporting relationships on a regular basis. e) Is never assigned to work outside the functional area. Answer: b

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

8


07. The Cost Management Plan would not contain which of the following?

a) Level of precision requirements b) Control thresholds c) Financial methods d) Funding sources e) Project cost accounting methods Answer: d

08. Managing payments to a vendor is part of which process?

a) Control Costs b) Monitor and Control Project Work c) Control Quality d) Control Procurements e) Perform Integrated Change Control Answer: d

09. Which of the following is not a Develop Project Team technique?

a) Interpersonal skills b) Training c) Team building d) Resource Breakdown Structure e) Recognition and rewards Answer: d

10. Once the Project Charter is approved, what is the next step in the project?

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

9


a) Define the team staffing plan. b) Document the project scope. c) Initiate integrated change control. d) Begin work on satisfying the requirements of the Project Charter. e) Define the quality assurance processes.

Answer: b

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

10


Full Online Practice of CAPM Certification ProcessExam.com is one of the world’s leading certifications, Online Practice Test providers. We partner with companies and individuals to address their requirements, rendering Mock Tests and Question Bank that encourages working professionals to attain their career goals. You can recognize the weak area with our premium CAPM practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. Start Online practice of CAPM Exam by visiting URL https://www.processexam.com/pmi/pmi-certified-associate-projectmanagement-capm

PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

11

Profile for Amaaira Johns

PMI Project Management Associate CAPM Certification | Study Guide  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/30ayYtQ <---Get complete detail on CAPM exam guide to crack PMBOK Guide - Sixth Edition. You can collect all in...

PMI Project Management Associate CAPM Certification | Study Guide  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/30ayYtQ <---Get complete detail on CAPM exam guide to crack PMBOK Guide - Sixth Edition. You can collect all in...

Profile for amaaira
Advertisement