Page 1

ISTQB CERTIFIED TESTER FOUNDATION LEVEL (CTFL) CERTIFICATION CTFL Practice Test and Preparation Guide

GET COMPLETE DETAIL ON CTFL EXAM GUIDE TO CRACK CTFL 2011. YOU CAN COLLECT ALL INFORMATION ON CTFL TUTORIAL, PRACTICE TEST, BOOKS, STUDY MATERIAL, EXAM QUESTIONS, AND SYLLABUS. FIRM YOUR KNOWLEDGE ON CTFL 2011 AND GET READY TO CRACK CTFL CERTIFICATION. EXPLORE ALL INFORMATION ON CTFL EXAM WITH THE NUMBER OF QUESTIONS, PASSING PERCENTAGE, AND TIME DURATION TO COMPLETE THE TEST.


CTFL Practice Test CTFL is ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level– Certification offered by the ISTQB. Since you want to comprehend the CTFL Question Bank, I am assuming you are already in the manner of preparation for your CTFL Certification Exam. To prepare for the actual exam, all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. You can recognize the weak area with our premium CTFL practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. This method will help you to increase your confidence to pass the ISTQB Tester Foundation certification with a better score.

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

1


CTFL Exam Details Exam Name

ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level

Exam Code

CTFL

Exam Fee

USD $200

Exam Duration

60 Minutes

Number of Questions

40

Passing Score

65

Format

Multiple Choice Questions

Books / Trainings

Trainings

Schedule Exam

Pearson VUE

Sample Questions

ISTQB CTFL Exam Sample Questions and Answers

Practice Exam

ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level Practice Test

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

2


CTFL Exam Syllabus Domain

Details

Fundamentals of Testing What is - Identify typical objectives of testing (K1) Testing? - Differentiate testing from debugging (K2) Why is Testing - Give examples of why testing is necessary (K2) Necessary? - Describe the relationship between testing and quality assurance and give examples of how testing contributes to higher quality (K2) - Distinguish between error, defect, and failure (K2) - Distinguish between the root cause of a defect and its effects (K2) Seven Testing - Explain the seven principles of testing (K2) Principles (K2) Test Process - Explain the impact of context on the test process (K2) - Describe the test activities and respective tasks within the test process (K2) - Differentiate the work products that support the test process (K2) - Explain the value of maintaining traceability between the test basis and the test work products (K2) The - Identify the psychological factors that influence the success of Psychology of testing (K1) Testing (K2) - Explain the difference between the mindset required for test activities and the mindset required for development activities (K2)

Testing Throughout the Software Development Lifecycle Software Development Lifecycle Models

Test Levels (K2) Test Types (K2)

- Explain the relationships between software development activities and test activities in the software development lifecycle (K2) - Identify reasons why software development lifecycle models must be adapted to the context of project and product characteristics (K1) - Recall characteristics of good testing that are applicable to any life cycle model (K1) - Compare the different test levels from the perspective of objectives, test basis, test objects, typical defects and failures, and approaches and responsibilities (K2) - Compare functional, non-functional and white-box testing (K2) - Recognize that functional and structural tests occur at any test level (K1) - Recognize that functional, non-functional and white-box tests occur

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

3


at any test level (K1) - Compare the purposes of confirmation testing and regression testing (K2) Maintenance Testing (K2)

- Summarize triggers for maintenance testing (K2) - Describe the role of impact analysis in maintenance testing (K2) - Describe the role of impact analysis in maintenance testing (K2)

Static Testing Static Testing - Recognize types of software work product that can be examined by Basics the different static testing techniques (K1) - Use examples to describe the value of static testing (K2) - Explain the difference between static and dynamic techniques, considering objectives, types of defects to be identified, and the role of these techniques within the software lifecycle (K2) Review - Summarize the activities of the work product review process (K2) Process - Recognize the different roles and responsibilities in a formal review (K1) - Explain the differences between different review types: informal review, walkthrough, technical review and inspection (K2) - Apply a review technique to a work product to find defects (K3) - Explain the factors that contribute to a successful review (K2)

Test Techniques Categories of - Explain the characteristics, commonalities, and differences between Test black-box test techniques, white-box test techniques and experienceTechniques based test techniques (K2) Black-box Test - Apply equivalence partitioning to derive test cases from given Techniques requirements (K3) - Apply boundary value analysis to derive test cases from given requirements (K3) - Apply decision table testing to derive test cases from given requirements (K3) - Apply state transition testing to derive test cases from given requirements (K3) - Explain how to derive test cases from a use case (K2) White-box - Explain statement coverage (K2) Test - Explain decision coverage (K2) Techniques - Explain the value of statement and decision coverage (K2)

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

4


Experiencebased Test Techniques

- Explain error guessing (K2) - Explain exploratory testing (K2) - Explain checklist-based testing (K2)

Test Management Test - Explain the benefits and drawbacks of independent testing (K2) Organization - Identify the tasks of a test manager and tester (K1) Test Planning - Summarize the purpose and content of a test plan (K2) and Estimation - Differentiate between various test approaches (K2) - Give examples of potential entry and exit criteria (K2) - Apply knowledge of prioritization, and technical and logical dependencies, to schedule test execution for a given set of test cases (K3) - Identify factors that influence the effort related to testing (K1) - Explain the difference between two estimation techniques: the metrics-based technique and the expert-based technique (K2) Test - Recall metrics used for testing (K1) Monitoring - Summarize the purposes, contents, and audiences for test reports and Control (K2) Configuration - Summarize how configuration management supports testing (K2) Management Risks and - Define risk level by using likelihood and impact (K1) Testing - Distinguish between project and product risks (K2) - Describe, by using examples, how product risk analysis may influence thoroughness and scope of testing (K2) Defect - Write a defect report, covering defects found during testing (K3) Management

Tool Support for Testing Test tool - Classify test tools according to their purpose and the test activities considerations they support (K2) - Identify benefits and risks of test automation (K1) - Remember special considerations for test execution and test management tools (K1) Test Planning - Identify the main principles for selecting a tool (K1) and Estimation - Recall the objectives for using pilot projects to introduce tools (K1) (K3) - Identify the success factors for evaluation, implementation, deployment and on-going support of test tools in an organization (K1)

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

5


CTFL Questions and Answers Set 01. Which of the following statements BEST describes one of the seven key principles of software testing?

a) By using automated testing it is possible to test everything. b) With sufficient effort and tool support, exhaustive testing is feasible for all software. c) It is normally impossible to test all input/output combinations for a software system. d) The purpose of testing is to demonstrate the absence of defects.

Answer: c

02. Which of the following can be categorized as a product risk?

a) Low quality of requirements, design, code and tests. b) Political problems, and delays in especially complex areas in the product. c) Error-prone areas, potential harm to the user, poor product characteristics. d) Problems in defining the right requirements, potential failure areas in the software or system.

Answer: c

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

6


03. As a test manager, you are asked for a test summary report. Concerning test activities, and according to the IEEE 829 Standard, what should be the MOST important information to include in your report?

a) The number of test cases executed and their results. b) An overview of the major testing activities, events and the status with respect to meeting goals c) Overall evaluation of each development work item d) Training taken by members of the test team to support the test effort

Answer: b

04. Which of the following is NOT a goal of a pilot project for tool evaluation?

a) To evaluate how the tool fits with existing processes and practices b) To determine use, management, storage, and maintenance of the tool and testware c) To assess whether the benefits will be achieved at reasonable cost d) To reduce the defect rate in the pilot project

Answer: d

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

7


05. Which of the following statements BEST describes non-functional testing?

a) Non-functional testing is the process of testing an integrated system to verify that it meets specified requirements. b) Non-functional testing is the process of testing to determine system compliance with coding standards. c) Non-functional testing is testing without reference to the internal structure of a system. d) Non-functional testing is testing system characteristics, such as usability, reliability, or maintainability.

Answer: d

06. Which of the following is a characteristic of good testing and applies to any software development life cycle model?

a) Acceptance testing is always the final test level to be applied. b) All test levels are planned and completed for each developed feature. c) Testers are first involved when first piece of code can be executed. d) For every development activity there is a corresponding testing activity

Answer: d

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

8


07. Which of the following is a project risk?

a) Skill and staff shortages b) Poor software characteristics (e.g. usability) c) Failure-prone software delivered d) Possible reliability defect (bug)

Answer: a

08. You are working on a project that has poor specifications and time pressure. Which of the following test techniques would be the most useful approach to use?

a) Use Case Testing b) Statement Testing c) Exploratory Testing d) Decision Testing

Answer: c

09. Which of these tasks would you expect to be performed during the Test Analysis and Design phase of the Fundamental Test Process?

a) Defining test objectives b) Reviewing the test basis c) Creating test suites from test procedures d) Analyzing lessons learned for process improvement

Answer: b

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

9


10. Which of the following BEST describes how tasks are divided between the test manager and the tester?

a) The test manager plans testing activities and chooses the standards to be followed, while the tester chooses the tools and controls to be used. b) The test manager plans, organizes, and controls the testing activities, while the tester specifies and executes tests. c) The test manager plans, monitors, and controls the testing activities, while the tester designs tests and decides about the approval of the test object d) The test manager plans and organizes the testing, and specifies the test cases, while the tester prioritizes and executes the tests.

Answer: b

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

10


Full Online Practice of CTFL Certification ProcessExam.com is one of the world’s leading certifications, Online Practice Test providers. We partner with companies and individuals to address their requirements, rendering Mock Tests and Question Bank that encourages working professionals to attain their career goals. You can recognize the weak area with our premium CTFL practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. Start Online practice of CTFL Exam by visiting URL https://www.processexam.com/istqb/istqb-certified-tester-foundationlevel-ctfl

ISTQB Tester Foundation Certification Practice Exam

11

Profile for Amaaira Johns

Improve Your Knowledge and Skills on ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level (CTFL) Certification  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/2MFZng1 <---Get complete detail on CTFL exam guide to crack CTFL 2011. You can collect all information on CTFL...

Improve Your Knowledge and Skills on ISTQB Certified Tester - Foundation Level (CTFL) Certification  

Start Here---> http://bit.ly/2MFZng1 <---Get complete detail on CTFL exam guide to crack CTFL 2011. You can collect all information on CTFL...

Profile for amaaira
Advertisement