APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Exam | The Complete Study Guide

Scroll for more

Page 1

Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Exam Questions

APMG INTERNATIONAL LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT FOUNDATION CERTIFICATION EXAM

Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Practice Test and Preparation Guide GET COMPLETE DETAIL ON LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT EXAM GUIDE TO CRACK LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT FOUNDATION. YOU CAN COLLECT ALL INFORMATION ON LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT TUTORIAL, PRACTICE TEST, BOOKS, STUDY MATERIAL, EXAM QUESTIONS, AND SYLLABUS. FIRM YOUR KNOWLEDGE ON LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT FOUNDATION AND GET READY TO CRACK LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT CERTIFICATION. EXPLORE ALL INFORMATION ON LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT EXAM WITH THE NUMBER OF QUESTIONS, PASSING PERCENTAGE, AND TIME DURATION TO COMPLETE THE TEST. APMG International Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Foundation (Yellow Belt) 0


Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Practice Test Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt is APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation– Certification offered by the APMG International. Since you want to comprehend the Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Question Bank, I am assuming you are already in the manner of preparation for your Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Certification Exam. To prepare for the actual exam, all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. You can recognize the weak area with our premium Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. This method will help you to increase your confidence to pass the APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation certification with a better score.

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Certification Practice Exam

1


Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Exam Details Exam Name

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Foundation

Exam Code

Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt

Exam Fee

USD $350

Exam Duration

60 Minutes

Number of Questions

50

Passing Score

64%

Format

Multiple Choice Questions

Books / Trainings

Find a training provider

Schedule Exam

Book an exam

Sample Questions

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Exam Sample Questions and Answers

Practice Exam

APMG International Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Foundation (Yellow Belt) Practice Test

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Certification Practice Exam

2


Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Questions and Answers Set 01. What metrics are considered first when deciding ’What to Measure’ in a process?

a) Supplier capability b) Input requirements c) Process functionality d) Customer requirements Answer: d

02. Which is a purpose and use of data visualization?

a) Allows conclusions to be drawn from graphical data analysis b) Enables the organization to be 80% correct today, rather than 100% correct in 6 months c) Identifies and eliminates the root cause of faults or problems d) Encourages out-of–the-box thinking to generate as many ideas as possible Answer: a

03. Which of the following would likely be a CTQ (Critical-to-Quality) for the purchase of a service? Please choose the correct answer.

a) Documentation is clear b) Was timely in delivery c) Required no redo d) All of these answers are correct Answer: d

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Certification Practice Exam

3


04. Why is the ‘One-Factor-at-a-Time’ (OFAT) approach inferior to the ‘Design of Experiments' (DOE) approach?

a) Experiments are more complicated b) Expert knowledge is needed c) Results are difficult to interpret d) Interactions between factors are NOT revealed Answer: d

05. The DMAIC approach to problem solving stands for Define, __________, Analyze, Improve and Control. Please choose the correct answer.

a) Manage b) Measure c) Memorize d) Manipulate Answer: b

06. What is 'Little’s’ formula for calculating Average Lead Time?

a) Number of units required, divided by production capacity b) Production capacity, divided by the number of units required c) Number of units required, multiplied by production capacity d) Production capacity, multiplied by number of units required Answer: a

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Certification Practice Exam

4


07. Why is the Value Stream Mapping (Current State) technique used?

a) Visualizing process performance trends and cycles b) Brainstorming to generating a large number of ideas in a short time c) Identifying causes of waste and opportunities for improvement d) Capturing numerical readings, measures or counts Answer: c

08. A key metric in Six Sigma is the DPMO which stands for __________________? Please choose the correct answer.

a) Delayed production metrics output b) Defects by management oversight c) Defects per million opportunities d) Developed production management oversight Answer: c

09. During the Process Discovery activity of the Measure Phase our team uses a ___________________ to brainstorm concerning all the potential things that could impact the output of the process we are investigating.

a) Pareto Chart b) Shewhart Analytical c) Fishbone Diagram d) None Answer: c

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Certification Practice Exam

5


10. When a process has proven itself to function at a Six Sigma level this means there are less than 3.4 defects per ___________ opportunities. Please choose the correct answer.

a) Hundred b) Thousand c) Million d) Billion Answer: c

Full Online Practice of Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Certification ProcessExam.com is one of the world’s leading certifications, Online Practice Test providers. We partner with companies and individuals to address their requirements, rendering Mock Tests and Question Bank that encourages working professionals to attain their career goals. You can recognize the weak area with our premium Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. Start Online practice of Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Exam by visiting URL https://www.processexam.com/apmg-international/apmg-internationallean-six-sigma-yellow-belt-foundation

APMG International Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Foundation Certification Practice Exam

6