Page 1

Apex

SERIES

Universal Plasma/LCD Support MODEL: APX50/4-S APX50/4-B

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING! • This product could be dangerous if incorrectly installed. • Do not place very hot or very cold items against or in close proximity to glass surfaces unless an adequately thick insulating material is used to prevent such items coming into contact with the glass. • Do not strike the glass with hard or pointed items. • When cleaning glass panels use a damp cloth or leather with washing up liquid or soft soap if necessary; do not use washing powders or any other substance containing abrasives as these substances scratch glass. • Do not sit or stand upon horizontal glass surfaces.

!

BEFORE STARTING THIS ASSEMBLY PLEASE TAKE TIME TO FAMILIARISE YOURSELF WITH THE COMPONENTS LISTED ON THE BACK PAGE

In addition to the tools supplied, a cross-head screwdriver and flathead screwdriver are also required to complete this assembly.

Please Note: Maximum safe load for the glass shelves is 25Kg per shelf. This support must be assembled in accordance with these assembly instructions. Alphason Designs Ltd. accepts no liability for any damage caused through incorrect or inappropriate use of this audio visual support.

Alphason Designs Limited Alphason House, Bolton Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester M46 9AW UK Tel: +44 (0)1942 885600 Fax: +44 (0)1942 876955 Email: info@alphasondesigns.com

www.alphasondesigns.com

issue 04 10/07


1.

STAGE 1

A

B

v

• Place base panel B upside down on a suitable clean surface to avoid any damage (Fig. 1a).

1a.

• Insert roller glides C into holes in base panel. Ensure that these are seated fully before proceeding.

C

• Attach base panel assembly to main column assembly A using small M8 washers dd and M8 screws v . Ensure these are fully tightened with allen key before proceeding to the next stage.

dd

v

dd

x4

x4

STAGE 2

2.

• Insert support bar mouldings D into large round holes in main column. Ensure that the two small holes in the mouldings align correctly with the corresponding holes in main column.

D

• Use screws w to finally secure mouldings to main column.

w

w D

w

w

w

x16

3.

STAGE 3 E

3a.

• Insert support bars E carefully through main column, ensuring that the flat portion of the bar faces uppermost. • Ensure threaded holes in support bar align correctly with corresponding holes in support bar mouldings (see fig. 3a).

issue 04 10/07


4.

STAGE 4

w

• Screw support bar fixing screw w through support bar moulding and into support bar using small allen key.

w

F

H G

• Assemble shelf support arms F over support bars E and firmly onto support bar mouldings D . • Insert support bar end-plugs G firmly into shelf support arms and secure with fixing screw w again using small allen key.

E

• Push-fit tube end plugs end plugs.

w

H

onto support bar

x16 STAGE 5

5.

• Attach metal shelf supports J to shelf support arms F using screws bb .

K K

• Attach glass shelves K to shelf support bars J using M8 screws y .

J

• Only fully tighten once all screws have been installed.

bb

y y y

bb

x16

x16

STAGE 6

6. L

x

• Attach swivel assembly L to top die-casting using M6 screws x . Ensure screws are fully tightened.

L

x

x

x

x

x4

issue 04 10/07


STAGE 7

7.

M

• Attach screen mounting plate M to swivel assembly using M8 bolts ee , small M8 washers dd and nuts ff .

dd

dd

ff

ee ee

ee

dd

x8

ff

x4

x4

STAGE 8

8.

• Attach vertical screen mounting brackets N at desired height to rear of television using suitable screws & washers from fixing pack jj .

N

• It may be necessary to use plastic spacers (supplied with fixing pack) between screen mounting bracket and rear of television (as shown to the right).

9.

N

Plastic spacers (optional)

STAGE 9 • Assemble vertical adjustment screw is screwed into bracket all the way.

P

STAGE 10

Q

• Insert vertical adjustment brackets into vertical screen mounting brackets at desired height. Secure using M6 screws z , and dome nuts aa .

Q

into vertical adjustment bracket

P

. Ensure adjustment screw

10.

z

aa

• Fully tighten top screws & nuts, however leave bottom screws & nuts finger tight.

z

x4

z

aa

x4

issue 04 10/07


STAGE 11

11.

• With brackets attached to rear of television, carefully hook it centrally onto screen mounting plate M . • For added security, we advise that you secure the brackets to screen mounting plate using M6 screws & washers hh through slots in mounting plate (see fig 11a). • If, after installation, an adjustment is required to align the screen vertically, turning vertical adjustment screw (arrowed) with a flat-head screwdriver (or similar) will acheive this.

STAGE 12

11a. hh

12.

• The large open section in the rear of the main column has been designed specifically to accomodate a ‘4-gang’ extension socket with plugs attached. • Simply slide this into open section as shown. • Hook and loop fastening tape (not supplied) can be used to hold the extension socket in place if required.

STAGE 13

13.

• To complete the assembly of this product, cable tidy covers R , S & T should be assembled into open section at rear of main column.

R • Gaps between these cable tidy covers are intentional to allow for cable access. • If desired, cables can be secured to swivel assembly using a cable-tie gg through holes in swivel assembly as shown to the right.

S

T issue 04 10/07


CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY MODEL: APX50/4-S & APX50/4-B C O M P O NENT

DESCRIPTION

QTY

A

MAIN COLUMN ASSEMBLY

1

B

BASE PANEL

1

C

ROLLER GLIDE

6

D

SUPPORT BAR MOULDING

4

E

SUPPORT BAR

2

F

SHELF SUPPORT ARMS

4

G

SUPPORT BAR END PLUG

4

H

TUBE END PLUG

4

J

METAL SHELF SUPPORT

8

K

GLASS PANEL (WITH GLUED BOSSES)

PACKED BY

4

issue 04 09/07


C O M P O NENT

DESCRIPTION

QTY

L

SWIVEL ASSEMBLY

1

M

SCREEN MOUNTING PLATE

1

N

VERTICAL SCREEN MOUNTING BRACKET

2

P

VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT BRACKET

2

Q

VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT SCREW

2

R S T

LONG CABLE COVER

1

MEDIUM CABLE COVER SMALL CABLE COVER

1 1

v

M8 x 40 SCREW

4

w

M4 x 12 COUNTERSUNK SCREW

16

x

M6 x 13 COUNTERSUNK SCREW

4

y

M8 x 10 SCREW

16

z

M6 x 38 SCREW

4

aa

M6 DOME NUT

4

bb

M4 x 10 COUNTERSUNK SCREW

16

cc

BOX SPANNER

1

dd

M8 WASHER (SMALL)

12

ee

M8 x 20 BOLT

4

ff

M8 NUT

4

SPANNER, SMALL / LARGE ALLEN KEY

PACKED BY

1

gg

CABLE TIE

3

hh

M6 SCREW & WASHER

2

jj

SET OF FIXING SCREWS, WASHERS & PLASTIC SPACERS (FOR FLATSCREEN FIXING)

1

issue 04 10/07

SERIES  

BEFORE STARTING THIS ASSEMBLY PLEASE TAKE TIME TO FAMILIARISE YOURSELF WITH THE COMPONENTS LISTED ON THE BACK PAGE Alphason Designs Limited...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you