Issuu on Google+

PLASMA / LCD DISPLAY SUPPORT MODELS: AG94/2-S, AG94/2-B, AG68/2-S & AG68/2-B ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

!

BEFORE STARTING THIS ASSEMBLY PLEASE TAKE TIME TO FAMILIARISE YOURSELF WITH THE COMPONENTS LISTED ON THE BACK PAGE

Please Note: When stand is loaded with equipment lift only by the upright tubes and rear upright. This support must be assembled in accordance with these assembly instructions. Maximum load for each glass shelf is 60kg. Maximum load on the bracket is 40Kg.

PLEASE NOTE OTHER TOOLS REQUIRED: A 6MM OR SMALL ADJUSTABLE SPANNER PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER

Alphason Designs Ltd. accepts no liability for any damage caused through incorrect or inappropriate use of this audio visual support.

Alphason Designs Limited Alphason House, Bolton Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester M46 9AW UK Tel: +44 (0)1942 885600 Fax: +44 (0)1942 876955

www.alphasondesigns.com

issue 05 11/06 181725


1.

STAGE 1

i h

h

i h

i

i

• Place base panel scratching.

on a clean, flat surface to avoid

• Assemble plastic glides h to the underside of base panel A using screws i .

i h

h

A

A

h

i

x5

x5

STAGE 2

E

2. E

• Position the threaded end of extruded supports D into rebates on top surface of base panel A . • Secure in position using screws

I

• Finally push-fit plastic end caps the tops of supports D .

E

D D

. to

l

l

x8

A l STAGE 3

3.

• Locate the bottom end of rear upright the large rebate in base panel A .

C m

x4 F

n F

F

n

F

n

j

n

k A m

k

k

x8 j

x4 n

C

into

• Secure rear upright C in position using screws m , washers k and dome nuts j . Take care when tightening these screws with flat spanner s and allen key u as space is a little restricted. • Secure shelf support brackets F to extruded supports D using screws n . Do not tighten these fully until the end of Stage 5 on the page opposite.

x4 issue 05 11/06 181725


4.

STAGE 4 • Carefully insert first glass shelf B as shown. As shelf is inserted, locate stepped washer q into rear fixing hole, as shown in fig. 4a. • Using screw p , second stepped washer q , nylon washer r and dome nut o , secure glass in position see fig. 4b. Repeat with second glass shelf.

4b.

4a.

B

p

1.

q

q r

SIDE VIEW

2.

5a.

5.

STAGE 5, 5a & 5b

BACK VIEW

o

• Secure the two glass shelves to shelf support brackets by first inserting stepped washer q as shown in fig. 5a. Lift glass shelf slightly to insert the washer.

q

• Secure the glass shelves in position using stepped washer q , screw p , nylon washer r and dome nut o .

SIDE VIEW

5b.

p

q

• Now the glass shelves have been assembled, tighten screws securing shelf support brackets F as referred to in Stage 3.

r

o

SIDE VIEW

STAGE 6

6.

• Attach screen mounting plate

y

ee

washers

ff

and nuts

y

using bolts

gg

,

ee . Fully tighten at the required

height for your screen.

• If your screen requires more space from the back column use plastic spacers plate

gg

ff

C

y

x

w C .

and bolts

and rear upright

between screen mounting

• To reduce unwanted resonance, cut damping sheets G to size with a pair of scissors, remove protective backing, and stick them to the internal surfaces of rear upright C as shown in the illustration.

G issue 05 11/06 181725


STAGE 7 • Attach vertical screen mounting brackets z at desired height to rear of television using suitable screws & washers from fixing pack oo .

7.

• It may be necessary to use plastic spacers (supplied) between screen mounting bracket and rear of television (as shown to the right).

8.

z

z

Plastic spacers (optional)

STAGE 8 • Assemble vertical adjustment screw bb into vertical adjustment bracket aa . Ensure adjustment screw is screwed into bracket all the way.

aa

STAGE 9

bb

• Insert vertical adjustment brackets into vertical screen mounting brackets at desired height. Secure using M6 screws ii , and dome nuts jj . Use washers kk if desired.

9.

jj ii

• Fully tighten top screws & nuts, however leave bottom screws & nuts finger tight.

ii

jj

x4

x4 STAGE 10

10.

• With brackets attached to rear of television, carefully hook it centrally onto screen mounting plate y .

y

• For added security, we advise that you secure the brackets to screen mounting plate using M6 screws hh & washers kk through slots in mounting plate y (see fig 10a) and into vertical adjustment bracket aa . • If, after installation, an adjustment is required to align the screen vertically, turning vertical adjustment screw bb (arrowed) with a flat-head screwdriver (or similar) will acheive this.

10a.

kk hh bb

issue 05 11/06 181725


CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY C O M P O N ENT

QTY

DESCRIPTION

A

BASE PANEL

B

GLASS SHELF

C

REAR UPRIGHT

AG94/2-S - 292504 AG94/2-B - 292505 AG68/2-S - 292512 AG68/2-B - 292513

AG94/2 - 141110 AG68/2 - 141125

1

2

AG94/2 & 68/2-S - 140273 AG94/2 & 68/2-B - 140276

1

D EXTRUDED SUPPORT

AG94/2 & 68/2-S - 400400 AG94/2 & 68/2-B - 401400

2

E

PLASTIC END CAP

AG94/2 & 68/2-S - 202240 AG94/2 & 68/2-B - 202250

2

F

SHELF SUPPORT BRACKET

AG94/2 & 68/2-S - 202234 AG94/2 & 68/2-B - 202248

1

G

DAMPING SHEET

PACKED BY

2

(TO BE CUT TO SIZE)

202243

h

PLASTIC GLIDE

i

GLIDE SCREWS

j

M6 DOME NUT

4

k l m

M6 WASHER

8

M6 x 40 SCREW

8

n

M6 x 12 SCREW

4

o p

M6 DOME NUT

6

M6 x 20 SCREW

6

q r

M6 x 35 SCREW

STEPPED WASHER NYLON WASHER

5 202236

202238

5

4

12 AG94/2-S - 202237 AG94/2-B - 202249

6 issue 05 11/06 181725


C O M P O NENT

QTY

DESCRIPTION

s

M8 / M6 SPANNER

1

t

M8 BOX SPANNER

1

u

LARGE ALLEN KEY

1

v

SMALL ALLEN KEY

w

M8 x 50 BOLT

x y

202206

1 4 4

30mm PLASTIC SPACER 202288

SCREEN MOUNTING PLATE

1

z

VERTICAL SCREEN MOUNTING BRACKET

2

aa

VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT BRACKET

2

bb

VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT SCREW

2

cc

M8 SCREW SPACER

4

dd

M6 SCREW SPACER

4

ee

M8 NUT

4

ff

M8 WASHER

8

gg

M8 x 20 BOLT

4

hh

M6 x 32 SCREW

2

ii

M6 x 38 SCREW

4

jj

M6 DOME NUT

4

kk

M6 WASHER

10

mm

ALLEN KEY

1

nn

SPANNER

1

oo

PACKED BY

SET OF FIXING SCREWS AND WASHERS (FOR FLATSCREEN FIXING)

This document is your guarantee that the product has reached you in the highest of quality standards. Should you have any cause for complaint please return this document with your correspondence to the address given at the bottom of the front page.

1

issue 05 11/06 181725


PLASMA / LCD DISPLAY SUPPORT MODELS: AG94/2-S