Issuu on Google+

PLASMA / LCD DISPLAY SUPPORT MODEL: ADP3/96-PB & ADP3/96-S ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

model shown: ADP3/96-PB IMPORTANT INFORMATION! 1) Before starting assembly please take time to familiarise yourself with the instructions and the components listed on the back page, as this product could be unstable if incorrectly installed. 2) Do not place hot or cold items against or in close proximity to any glass surface unless an adequately thick insulating material is used to prevent such items coming into contact with the glass. 3) Do not strike the glass with hard or pointed items. 4) When cleaning glass panels use a damp cloth or leather with washing up liquid or soft soap if necessary; do not use washing powders or other substances containing abrasives as these may scratch the glass. 5) Do not sit or stand upon horizontal glass surfaces. 6) In order to maintain a high quality finish, when cleaning wooden panels please use a soft cloth with a suitable furniture polish if required. 7) Alphason Designs uses real wood veneers, consequently slight colour and pattern variation may occur and does not indicate a product defect. With natural wood, exposure to direct sunlight can produce colour change and should be avoided. Any slight change in colour over time does not indicate a product defect.

PLEASE NOTE: A 6MM OR SMALL ADJUSTABLE SPANNER IS REQUIRED FOR STAGE 5 OF THE ASSEMBLY - ALL OTHER TOOLS ARE SUPPLIED

Please Note: Max load on swivel mechanism: 50Kg. Excessive force or load applied to the swivel mechanism may result in damage. When stand is loaded with equipment lift only by the upright tubes. Never push the stand. It should always be lifted whilst moving. This support must be assembled according to these assembly instructions. Maximum safe load for each glass shelf: 60Kg. Alphason Designs Ltd accept no liability for any damage caused through incorrect or inappropriate use of this audio visual support.

Alphason Designs Limited Alphason House, Bolton Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester M46 9AW UK Tel: +44 (0)1942 885600 Fax: +44 (0)1942 876955

www.alphasondesigns.com

issue 03 04/07 181721


1.

CARE SHOULD BE TAKEN TO PLACE THE STAND ON A CLEAN FLAT SURFACE TO ENSURE STABILITY

ďż˝

STAGE 1

F

Place top glass shelf A upside down on a clean flat surface. Place rubber spacer G on glass shelf and align with holes in top glass shelf. Temporarily attach cable tidy tube F with srews x , plastic spacers Aa , and dome nuts T . At this stage the nuts should not be fully tightened.

T G

A

2.

Aa

X K

STAGE 2

K

Insert metal top cap I through large holes in glass top shelf A . Remove nut and washers from threaded rods K and screw into four top caps I . Tighten by hand. Assemble top tube end mouldings N1 over threaded rods and onto glass. Ensure recessed side of tube end plug is against glass. Fit medium tubes P over threaded rods and on to tube end plugs N . Fit tube end plugs N over threaded rod and locate in tubes P . Locate middle glass shelf B over threaded rods and onto tube end plugs N . Insert plastic spacers S into holes in glass shelf.

R N S N

Q

R

R N S N

C

N S N

R N S N

Q

K N N S

N

Q

Q

N

S P

N

N N1

P

P

x4

N

S N

B

I

P N1

I

N1

R N S

N

S

N1

RECESSED SIDE OF TOP TUBE END PLUG N1 .

3.

K

I

I

N

I

S x4

x4

x8

STAGE 3 Fit tube end mouldings N over threaded rods. This time ensure recessed side of tube end plug is against glass. Assemble long tube Q over threaded rods and locate tube end mouldings N into tubes. Assemble bottom glass shelf C over rods. Ensure plastic spacers S are fitted over rods and into holes in glass. Locate short tubes R over rods and onto tube end plugs.

N

S x10

x5

issue 03 04/07 181721


STAGE 4 Insert foot moulding O into tube end. Fit washers M over the four threaded rods in and secure assembly with M8 half nuts L . Tighten using box spanner vv . Using M8 bolt bb and washer dd secure cable tidy assembly F , tighten fully using box spanner ww.

U x4

x4

M x4

M

Ac dd

L M

x4 x1

x4

5.

T

STAGE 6 Place M30 plastic spacer Y over the central support of swivel arm cover D . Locate swivel arm assembly E on the central support of swivel arm cover D . Attach swivel top cap H and secure using screw W . Tighten fully using allen key yy . Attach Adjustable bracket E1 in either its upper or lower position (depending on your screen requirements) using cc dd & ee . Tighten fully. Attach screen mounting plate J using bolt nn , washers mm and nuts kk . Fully tighten at the required height for your screen. dd

cc

x2

STAGE 5 Remove dome nut T and screws X previously used to temporarily secure cable tidy during Stage 1. Ensure plastic spacers Aa remain in place. Place second rubber spacer G on top of glass top shelf, aligning with holes in glass. Using screws X ,washers U and dome nuts T , secure swivel arm cover D in position. Ensure swivel arm cover is orientated with the open side towards the front of the stand.

U

mm

6.

nn

mm

J

dd

kk

ee

dd

W

cc

E1

H E

ee

x2

x4

Y

kk

mm

x4

bb

L

G

nn

L L

L

D

x1

M

T X

W

L

x5

Turn the entire assembly over to rest on bb foot mouldings O . Two people must be used for this operation.

X

4.

O

x8

x4

D issue 03 04/07 181721


STAGE 7 • Attach vertical screen mounting brackets ff at desired height to rear of television using suitable screws & washers from fixing pack uu .

7.

• It may be necessary to use plastic spacers (supplied) between screen mounting bracket and rear of television (as shown to the right).

8.

ff

ff

Plastic spacers (optional)

STAGE 8 • Assemble vertical adjustment screw hh into vertical adjustment bracket gg . Ensure adjustment screw is screwed into bracket all the way.

gg

STAGE 9

hh

• Insert vertical adjustment brackets into vertical screen mounting brackets at desired height. Secure using M6 screws pp , and dome nuts qq . Use washers rr if desired.

9. qq pp

• Fully tighten top screws & nuts, however leave bottom screws & nuts finger tight.

qq

pp

x4

x4 STAGE 10

10.

• With brackets attached to rear of television, carefully hook it centrally onto screen mounting plate J .

J

• For added security, we advise that you secure the brackets to screen mounting plate using M6 screws oo & washers rr through slots in mounting plate J (see fig 10a) and into vertical adjustment bracket gg . • If, after installation, an adjustment is required to align the screen vertically, turning vertical adjustment screw hh (arrowed) with a flat-head screwdriver (or similar) will acheive this.

10a.

rr oo hh

issue 03 04/07 181721


MODEL: ADP3/96-PB & ADP3/96-S

CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY PAGE 1

COMPONENT

QTY

DESCRIPTION

A

TOP GLASS SHELF

B

MIDDLE GLASS SHELF

C

BOTTOM GLASS SHELF

D

SWIVEL ARM COVER

E

ARM ASSEMBLY

E1

ADJUSTABLE BRACKET

F

CABLE TIDY ASSEMBLY

G

RUBBER SPACER

H

SWIVEL TOP CAP

ADP3/96-PB - 141116 ADP3/96-S - 141107

ADP3/96-PB - 141117 ADP3/96-S - 141108

ADP3/96-PB - 141118 ADP3/96-S - 141109

ADP3/96-PB - 140282 ADP3/96-S - 140293

ADP3/96-PB - 140281 ADP3/96-S - 140291

ADP3/96-PB - 140278 ADP3/96-S - 140271

202205

ADP3/96-PB - 129126 ADP3/96-S - 140296

TOP CAP

J

SCREEN MOUNTING PLATE

M8 ROD

L

202161

NUT

PLASTIC TUBE END MOULDINGS

N1

TOP TUBE END MOULDINGS

O

FOOT MOULDING

P

MEDIUM TUBE

Q

LONG TUBE

R

SHORT TUBE

1 1

1

1

1 2 1 4 1

M WASHER

N

1

ADP3/96-PB - 140280 ADP3/96-S - 140292

I

K

PACKED BY

115500

ADP3/96-PB - 202247 x1 202224 x4 ADP3/96-S - 202119 x1 202120 x4

ADP3/96-PB - 202263 ADP3/96-S - 202179

4 18 4 5

202222

105185

105260

105040

4 4

5 issue 03 04/07 181721


MODEL: ADP3/96-PB & ADP3/96-S

CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY PAGE 2

COMPONENT

QTY

DESCRIPTION S

PLASTIC SPACER

T U W X

M6 DOME NUT M5 x 20 SCREW M6 x 30 SCREW

4 4 1 4

Y

M30 PLASTIC SPACER

1

Aa

SMALL PLASTIC SPACER

202223

M6 WASHER

ADP3/96-PB - 202246 ADP3/96-S - 202219

9

4

bb

M8 x 55 BOLT

1

cc

M8 x 50 BOLT

dd

M8 WASHER

2 5 2

ee

M8 NUT

ff

VERTICAL SCREEN MOUNTING BRACKET VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT BRACKET

2

hh

VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT SCREW

2

ii

M8 SCREW SPACER

4

jj

M6 SCREW SPACER

4

kk

M8 NUT

4

mm

M8 WASHER

8

nn

M8 x 20 BOLT

4

oo

M6 x 32 SCREW

2

pp

M6 x 38 SCREW

4

qq

M6 DOME NUT

4

rr

M6 WASHER

10

ss

ALLEN KEY

1

tt

SPANNER

1

uu

SET OF FIXING SCREWS AND WASHERS (FOR FLATSCREEN FIXING)

1

gg

vv

M8 / M6 SPANNER

ww

M8 BOX SPANNER

xx

LARGE ALLEN KEY SMALL ALLEN KEY

yy

202294

PACKED BY

2

202206

1 1 1 1 issue 03 04/07 181721


MODEL: ADP3/96-PB & ADP3/96-S PRE-PACK PDI

G

RUBBER SPACER

H

SWIVEL TOP CAP

I

ALUMINIUM TOP CAP

L

202205

ADP3/96-PB - 129126 ADP3/96-S - 140296

202161

2 1 4

K

M8 ROD

N

PLASTIC TUBE END MOULDINGS

N1

TOP TUBE END MOULDINGS

O

FOOT MOULDING

P

MEDIUM TUBE

Q

LONG TUBE

R

SHORT TUBE

S

PLASTIC SPACER

T

M6 DOME NUT

4

U

M6 WASHER

4

W

M5 x 20 SCREW

1

X

M6 x 30 SCREW

4

Y

M30 PLASTIC SPACER

1

Aa

SMALL PLASTIC SPACER

NUT

M WASHER

115500

ADP3/96-PB - 202247 x1 202224 x4 ADP3/96-S - 202119 x1 202120 x4

ADP3/96-PB - 202263 ADP3/96-S - 202179

4 18 4 5

202222

105185

105260

105040

202223

ADP3/96-PB - 202246 ADP3/96-S - 202219

4 4

5 9

4

bb

M8 x 55 BOLT

1

cc

M8 x 50 BOLT

dd

M8 WASHER

2 5 2

ee

M8 NUT

vv

M8 / M6 SPANNER

ww

M8 BOX SPANNER

xx

LARGE ALLEN KEY SMALL ALLEN KEY

yy

202294

202206

1 1 1 1 issue 03 04/07 181721


001