By Angela F.
Habitat The Rota Bridled White Eye lives on the island of Rota in the Mariana Islands and also lives in Africa, Asia, and Australia. The White Eyes live in the forests and brushlands. Their nests are made out of roots, grass, moss, and spider webs. Why the Rota Bridled White Eye is Endangered The White Eye is endangered because of habitat loss and habitat degradation. They’re also endangered because of typhoons, and because predators are eating the birds. One predator in particular, a snake called the “Boiga irregularis”, is eating the White Eye which is causing the population to drop.
How We Can Stop the White Eyes from Becoming Extinct We can stop the White Eyes from becoming extinct by finding them a safe home where nothing can happen to the bird or where predators will not eat the birds. We could put birdhouses every place the White Eye lives. Population for White Eyes The current population for the birds, is close to 1,000 birds but the population for the White Eyes in the past was 10,000 birds. What the White Eyes Eat The Whites Eyes mostly eat nectar, insects, fruits, seeds, moths, caterpillars, snails, spiders, beetles, mayflies, and katydids. The birds are found in groups when the birds eat. What the White Eyes Look Like These birds are tiny and and are about four to six inches. The White Eye has yellowisholive on the top of its body and saffronyellow on the bottom part. Interesting Facts About the White Eye’s Life The yellow warblerlike birds move in little groups. The White Eye communicates with a low pitched “tseip”, the birds say “zeezeezeee”, and a two note “seetseip.”
About the White Eyes There are 100 different kinds of the White Eye birds that are endangered. The female White Eyes lay one to two blue eggs. The birds weight is about onethird of an ounce. Implication I think the White Eye isn’t going to be extinct because we can keep the birds safe. We could make a home for those birds. The birds home is a birdhouse.
Bibliography "Endangered Species in the Pacific Islands." U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 20 Sept. 2012. Web. 25 Mar. 2014. <www.fws.gov/pacificislands/fauna/rotawhiteeye.html>. "Saving the Rota Bridled White Eye.." Center for Biological Diversity. Web. 25 Mar. 2014. <www.biologicalDiversity.org>. "Bird Life Species Champion." Bird Life International.. Web. 11 Apr. 2014. <www.birdlife.org>.