Page 1

What is a U visa and Why Does It Matter? What Is a U Visa? In 2000, the US government came up with a unique visa program for critical victims of the crime who are also important witnesses. Generally, before the program, victims were used to leaving the US if they are victims of criminal activities and they would not be a presence when the US authorities needed them during the investigation process. It is the sole reason why the U visa program came into existence. The U visa allows the victims to stay in the country.

If you look out to statistics, in 2016 alone, there are 60,000 applicants asked for U visas with a waiting list of 150,000 applicants. With a huge rush for U visa, the US authorities changed the criteria and rules for U visa. Now they get a temporary status to live in the USA while they wait for U visa. How does it Work? If you don’t know about the legalities of the U visa, the best way is to hire a U visa lawyer or a law firm that can guide you more about it. In general, if you get the U visa, you can live in the US for four years legally. In special cases, you might get the extension too. If you have stayed in the US under U visa for at least three years, you can apply for a green card to become a permanent lawful resident.


Why Go For a U Visa? There are several benefits of the U visa. You can apply for a green card after 3 years and also, you can apply for a work permit if you have a U visa. Furthermore, your family members also get authorization. What Makes You A Beneficiary Of The U Visa? First of all, we need to understand what makes you get a U visa. To get a U visa, you need to convince the authorities that you are a victim of a major crime that took place in the US premises. You must be an immigrant and you must obtain a certificate of helpfulness from the government authority. In addition to that, you also need to prove that you are emotionally or physically abused due to the crime that you have witnessed. You also must have proof of abuse. Furthermore, you must have key information to the crime that can help authorities to investigate.If you have violated immigration rules in the past, you still can apply for the U visa. If you meet all the above criteria, you can fill the Form-192 that offers U visa status. The form is also called the Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-Immigrant. The main important thing that you might need to prove to the authorities is the serious mental or physical abuse that you have gone through.You cannot just tell the authorities about it verbally. You have to prove it to the authorities.The USCIS that grants the U visa needs proof.You must have to obtain legal and medical records that prove your claim. Amount of suffering, the time length of suffering and the amount of possible and permanent damage, are the three factors that the authorities will take into consideration. You cannot apply for the U visa for your children under the age of 16. In such cases, the children’s guardians, parents or friends will relay the information to the authorities. What is The Process Of Getting The U Visa? It is not as easy as it seems to get qualified for the U visa, the backlog is long and you might have to wait for at least 4 to 5 years to get the U visa. As per the government authorities, they can grant only 10,000 U visas per year, not more than that. Hence, they are already running back when it comes to U visa grants.


If you are facing the deportation and you are the victim of a major crime, you can still apply for the U visa. Yes, it is possible. If the visa is approved, you can apply for a motion to reconsider the deportation order. The Procedure Is As Described Below: First of all, you need to fill out the form I-918. The form is about the worker, family workers and eligibility proof. Then, you can also fill out Form I-198, Supplement A if you want to petition to qualify your family members too. The form I-918, Supplement B is mandatory as it depicts that you are the victim of a crime. In addition to that, you also have to submit documents claiming your victimization of a crime and all the possible and permanent mental or physical damage you have gone through. Some of the documents are medical reports, therapy reports, court documents, police records, and psychiatric reports.

For More Details, Contact At : 800 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 200 Los Angeles CA 90017 Phone Number: 1-888-470-3043 Website : https://alamilaw.com/

Profile for Alami Law

What is a U Visa And Why Does It Matter?  

In 2000, the US government came up with a unique visa program for critical victims of the crime who are also important witnesses. The U visa...

What is a U Visa And Why Does It Matter?  

In 2000, the US government came up with a unique visa program for critical victims of the crime who are also important witnesses. The U visa...

Profile for alami_law
Advertisement