Page 1

   

Exam

: Apple 9L0-615

Title

: Network Account Management v10.4 Exam

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

 

www.Prepking.com


1. Which comparison of Mac OS X Server and Windows user account password policy enforcement is TRUE? A. Mac OS X Server does not let you set inactivity limits on user account passwords, but Windows does. B. Both Mac OS X Server and Windows allow you to enforce a minimum length for user account passwords. C. Neither Mac OS X Server nor Windows has a graphical user interface for entering user account password policies. D. Both Mac OS X Server and Windows require that user account passwords be different from account names. E. Mac OS X Server lets you require that account passwords be different from account names, but Windows does not. Answer: A 2. How do you configure an Apple Remote Desktop admin computer to use a remote Task Server? A. Run the cfgtaskserver command line utility with the Task Server's IP address as its parameter. B. Open Remote Desktop and select your Task Server from the list that appears in the Task Server window. C. Open Remote Desktop on the Task Server, and type the host name or IP address of the ARD admin computer. D. Open Remote Desktop and select "Use remote Task Server" in the Task Server preferences pane of Remote Desktop, then enter the host name or IP address of your Task Server. Answer: D 3. In Workgroup Manager, which managed preference pane lets you configure proxy server settings for accounts? A. Sharing B. Internet C. Network D. Applications E. System Preferences Answer: C 4. What is the maximum number of computers that can appear in the All Computers list in Remote Desktop? A. 1,000 B. 10,000 C. There is no defined upper limit. D. The upper limit depends on your user license. Answer: D  

www.Prepking.com


5. In Workgroup Manager, which management frequency cannot be used to manage the System Preferences for accounts? A. Never B. Once C. Often D. Always Answer: B 6. Which Login preference can you set in Workgroup Manager for computer lists, but not for users or for groups? A. Enable Fast User Switching B. Open Specified Items at Login C. Add Network Home Share Point D. Hide Opened Login Items after Login Answer: A 7. How must you authenticate if you want to create a managed network view? A. You must authenticate in the managed domain as a domain administrator. B. You must authenticate with the Apple Remote Desktop password on your server computer. C. You must authenticate as an administrator on the Mac OS X Server computer that manages your domain. D. No special authentication is required; anyone can use Network preferences to create a network view named "Managed," which will be managed automatically by the Mac OS X Server computer that manages your domain. Answer: A 8. You want your Mac OS X Server to provide SMB service. What directory service role should it be configured to use? A. The Mac OS X Server's role must be Domain Member. B. The Mac OS X Server's role must be Standalone Server. C. The Mac OS X Server's role must be Backup Domain Controller. D. The Mac OS X Server's role must be Primary Domain Controller. E. The Mac OS X Server can use any directory service role available. Answer: E 9. Which statement best describes how you configure managed Applications preferences in Workgroup Manager? A. You create a list of users who can open any application on the local drive. B. You create a list of users who can open specified applications when logged into their mobile account.  

www.Prepking.com


C. You select an account, then create a list of applications that can or cannot be opened by that account. D. You create a list of approved or unapproved applications, then apply the list to selected user accounts. Answer: C 10. You can generate client computer reports on your Apple Remote Desktop admin computer, but not using your remote ARD Task Server. What is the most likely cause of this problem? A. SSH is disabled on client computers. B. The Mac OS X firewall is blocking port 22. C. The Mac OS X firewall is blocking port 3283. D. The network DNS is improperly configured. Answer: C 11. Which statement defines a Named managed network view best? A. A network view for which you have entered a name. B. A network view that is seen by all clients that are bound to a directory. C. A network view that is seen only by clients that are not bound to a directory. D. A network view that is seen only by clients you specify that are bound to a directory. Answer: D 12. You want to prevent users from changing the Energy Saver preferences on a specific computer. Which procedure will achieve this goal without restricting users in other ways? A. Disable the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences for all user accounts. B. Disable the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences for all group accounts. C. Create a computer list for this computer and disable the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences for this list. D. Disable the Energy Saver pane of System Preferences for a specific computer list that includes this computer and others. Answer: C 13. Review the chart above showing the managed Applications preferences for a user, computer list, and workgroup. For each account type, the checkbox stating that the user can only open these applications is selected. When you are ready, answer the question below.What applications, if any, can this managed user access after logging in on a managed computer, as a member of this managed workgroup?

 

www.Prepking.com


A. The user cannot access any applications. B. The user can only access the Chess application. C. The user can only access the Address Book application. D. The user can access both the Address Book and Chess applications. E. The user can access the Address Book or Chess application only if the user logs in as a member of a workgroup. Answer: D 14. Using Workgroup Manager, which preference can you manage for computer lists, but not for users or workgroups? A. Login B. Network C. Media Access D. Energy Saver E. Software Update Answer: D  

www.Prepking.com


15. In Workgroup Manager, which THREE folders can you add to a user's Dock using the Dock Items pane of Dock preferences, without navigating the file system? A. Photos B. Movies C. Utilities D. Documents E. Network Home F. My Applications Answer: DEF 16. You are configuring Universal Access preferences for user accounts in Workgroup Manager. Which FOUR of these features does Universal Access control? A. convert text to speech B. convert speech to text C. convert alert sounds to screen flashes D. convert the numeric keypad to a tracking device E. switch the display to white-on-black or grayscale F. increase volume of sound output from the computer G. convert keystroke recognition speed to match entry speed Answer: CDEG 17. Using Workgroup Manager, you can set folder synchronization to occur ________. A. in the foreground B. at login and logout C. when the user is offline D. during periods of reduced network traffic Answer: B 18. Which setting can be managed for accounts from the Software Update preference pane in Workgroup Manager? A. how often accounts check for updates B. the updates that will be available to accounts C. the Software Update server that will be accessed D. whether accounts will require authentication before downloading updates Answer: C 19. What is the maximum number of computer lists you can create in Remote Desktop? A. 1,000 B. 10,000  

www.Prepking.com


C. There is no defined upper limit. D. The upper limit depends on your user license. Answer: C 20. Review the chart above showing the Internet preference for default email reader for a user, computer list, and workgroup. When you are ready, answer the question below.You have set a default email application for a workgroup in Workgroup Manager, and managed this setting to apply Once. At the user and computer list account levels, this preference is set to Never. What is the effect of these settings on workgroup members who log in on a managed computer?

A. Workgroup members who log in will not be able to change their default email application. B. Workgroup members who log in will be able to change their default email application immediately. C. Workgroup members must log in via a different workgroup to change their default email application. D. Workgroup members who log in will be able to change their default email application, but it will be reset at their next login. Answer: B 21. You want to manage users' use of CDs in your computer lab. Which preference pane in Workgroup Manager lets you prevent inserted CDs from mounting? A. Finder B. Mobility  

www.Prepking.com


C. Applications D. Media Access E. System Preferences Answer: D 22. You want to remove the MCX data from a Mac OS X v10.4 workstation. In which TWO of these locations is MCX data stored? A. LDAP database B. NetInfo database C. Berkeley DB file D. ~/Library/Preferences/ E. /System/Library/Manifest/ Answer: BD 23. On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. Bob is using a portable computer that is not bound to the directory server and does not have the directory server in its search path. His computer is a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will Bob see? A. Default B. Public C. Science D. none of the above Answer: D 24. On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. John is using a computer that is bound to the directory server and has the directory server in its search path. His computer is not a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will John see? A. Default B. Public C. Science D. none of the above Answer: A 25. You want to manage your users' Internet activity. Which of these settings can you configure for users in the Web pane of Internet preferences in Workgroup Manager? A. Block pop-up windows B. Default download folder C. Default file transfer protocol  

www.Prepking.com


D. Open "safe" files after downloading Answer: B 26. By managing Media Access preferences in Workgroup Manager, you can prevent users from accessing which TWO volume types? A. iDisks B. optical media C. external disks D. network volumes E. non-boot partitions on the internal hard disk Answer: BC 27. You have set a default home page for a workgroup, and managed this preference to apply Once. Which statement describes workgroup members' experience with the managed home page setting? A. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting. B. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting. C. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting until their next login. D. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting, but it will be reset to open the home page you specified on each subsequent login. Answer: A 28. You have a tab-delimited text file with user names and UIDs, but no GUIDS. You want to import the file into a shared directory to create these user accounts. None of the user accounts in the shared directory can cause import conflicts with the new user accounts. What will happen when you import the file into your shared directory? A. The import will succeed, and Mac OS X will assign GUIDs to each user automatically. B. The import will succeed and all users will be added to a workgroup named "Anonymous." C. The import will fail with an error message; you cannot import user names without GUIDs. D. You will be presented with a dialog where you can define GUIDs and workgroup assignments. Answer: A 29. Identify THREE features that you can manage for accounts using the Dock Display preferences pane in Workgroup Manager. A. Dock size B. Dock contents  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/9L0-615.htm

Pass4sure 9l0-615 Dumps  

9l0-615,9l0-615 exam, 9l0-615 exam questions,9l0-615 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you