Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: Network General Corp 1T6-323 : Microsoft Windows 2000 Network Analysis and Troubleshooting

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. SNTP is a protocol used to: A. Replace NetBIOS B. Synchronize time C. Transfer mail D. Register and resolve host names Answer: B 2. Which term describes a database of forest-wide information in Windows 2000? A. Global Catalog B. Tree C. Realm D. Domain Answer: A 3. In _______, the concept of a read-only BDC is gone. A. Legacy NT 4 domains B. Active Services C. SMTP D. Active Directory Answer: D 4. Which term describes a database of forest-wide information that holds an abbreviated listing of Active Directory Information? A. Trees B. Global Catalog C. Enhanced DNS D. Realms Answer: B 5. True or False? In Windows 2000, BDCs are read-only controllers, just as with NT. A. True B. False Answer: B 6. Kerberos is a protocol used to: A. Replace NetBIOS B. Access directory services C. Authenticate D. Register and resolve host names Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


7. _______ is accessed via LDAP protocols. A. LSARPC B. Active Directory C. HTTP D. Kerberos Answer: B 8. WINS is _______ in a Windows 2000 environment. A. Available, but may be turned off B. Removed completely C. Used in preference to Active Directory D. Replaced by Browser protocol Answer: A 9. Active Directory is a _______ directory service. A. Linear B. Flat C. Embedded object D. Hierarchical Answer: D 10. Direct Hosting (SMBTCP) is a protocol "shim" used to: A. Replace NetBIOS B. Access directory services C. Authenticate D. Register and resolve host names Answer: A 11. The LDAP protocol is used by a domain DHCP server to determine if it is ________. A. In a domain or workgroup B. Operating within its scope C. Using APIPA or RFC 1918 addresses D. Authorized to issue IP addresses Answer: D 12. When a DHCP server comes on-line in a domain, it will query _______ to discover if it is authorized to provide DHCP services. A. Another DHCP server B. Active Directory C. Local routers    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. APIPA clients Answer: B 13. DHCP packet format is compatible with _______. A. SMB B. PPP C. SLIP D. BOOTP Answer: D 14. DHCP Relay is used when: A. DHCP clients are separated by a router B. DHCP servers are separated by a router C. DHCP clients and servers are separated by a router D. DHCP server is also the DNS server Answer: C 15. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Portable Summary window.

If a Windows NT DHCP server sees this exchange from an authorized domain Windows 2000 DHCP server, it will: A. Cease issuing IP addresses B. Begin issuing IP addresses C. Self-authorize D. Have no effect Answer: D 16. Which DHCP server message is sent to a client refusing a request for configuration? A. Discover B. Offer C. NAK D. Decline Answer: C 17. Which DHCP client message is sent to a server relinquishing a network address and canceling the remaining lease? A. Discover    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. Offer C. Request D. Release Answer: D 18. APIPA addresses are in the range: A. 10.0.0.0/24 B. 172.16.0.0-172.32.255.255 C. 192.168.0.0/16 D. 169.254.0.0/16 Answer: D 19. What does the DHCP protocol provide to a client? (Choose all that apply.) A. IP address B. Dialect negotiation C. Default gateway D. Subnet mask Answer: ACD 20. Which DHCP client message is sent to a server requesting offered configuration parameters? A. Discover B. Offer C. Request D. Ack Answer: C 21. _________ using APIPA will attempt to locate a DHCP server every 5 minutes. A. Workgroup DHCP servers B. DHCP clients C. PDC emulators D. Relay agents Answer: B 22. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Portable Summary window.

In the frames exchanged, DC-TOP is a: A. DHCP client    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. DHCP server C. DNS server D. DNS client Answer: C 23. Zone replication in Windows 2000 DNS is improved by: A. Dynamic host address registration B. Notify operations C. Lateral zone transfers D. Flexible Single Master Operations Answer: B 24. Secure DNS key exchanges in Windows 2000 are initiated after the server: A. Refuses the registration B. Accepts the registration C. Redirects the registration D. Fails to respond Answer: A 25. Which of the following are new uses of DNS in Windows 2000? (Choose all that apply.) A. WINS integration B. Dynamic host registration C. Incremental zone transfers D. Integration with Active Directory Answer: BCD 26. A master record of the zone table(s) is maintained by: A. Standard BIND Primaries B. Standard BIND Secondaries C. Caching DNS servers D. All DNS servers Answer: A 27. In Windows 2000, why does a host look up the SOA for its domain? A. Unknown B. It is used to find the Primary/Master DNS server so it can register C. It is used to find the Secondary/Slave DNS server so it can register D. It determines the correct port to use Answer: B 28. In Windows 2000 DNS, the port on which a service listens is a component of a(n) _______.    

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. Service record B. Address record C. CNAME record D. Name server record Answer: A 29. With Windows 2000 clients and servers using Dynamic DNS, the DHCP server generally sends a(n) _______ record to the DNS server. A. SOA B. PTR C. CName D. MX Answer: B 30. The image below is a view of a file relating to DNS.

This BIND database file would be seen on: A. Active Directory Integrated DNS B. A Standard BIND Secondary C. A Standard BIND Primary D. None of the above Answer: C 31. What record type is present in a Secure DNS registration, versus a non-Secure DNS registration? A. CName B. Address C. SOA    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. Key/Signature Answer: D 32. True or False? A known weakness of Kerberos is replay attacks. A. True B. False Answer: B 33. When a client receives a ticket-granting ticket, it is encrypted with: A. The Long Term Key of the client B. The Long Term Key of the KDC C. The Short Term Key of the client D. The Short Term Key of the KDC Answer: A 34. The illustration shows an Active Directory tree.

Domain 2 will have a direct trust relationship with: A. Domain 1 B. Domain 1, Domain 3, and Domain 4 C. Domain 3 and Domain 4 D. None. Trust does not apply Answer: A 35. Kerberos operates over _______ as designated in its RFCs. A. UDP/389 B. UDP/88 C. UDP/3268 D. TCP/389 Answer: B 36. The _______ is created by the KDC and sent to the client. A. Long Term Key B. Session Key C. Validating Key D. Validating Ticket    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: B 37. When a Kerberos client _______, a ticket-granting ticket is returned to the client. A. Submits a Ticket-granting Ticket B. Authenticates to a KDC C. Issues a Long Term Secret D. Issues a Session Term Secret Answer: B 38. As a workstation boots up, the Ticket-granting Ticket is sent in the: A. First Kerberos frame B. Second Kerberos frame C. Third Kerberos frame D. Fourth Kerberos frame Answer: B 39. What is the NONCE field that is included in Kerberos? A. A base 10 value not included in data sent to the server B. A random value included in data sent to the server C. A sequential value not included in data sent to the server D. A constant value included in data sent to the server Answer: B 40. The illustration shows an Active Directory tree.

Domain 1 will have a direct trust relationship with: A. Domain 2 B. Domain 3 C. Domain 4 D. All of the above Answer: D 41. Regarding Kerberos, Mutual Authentication can be described as follows: A. The server authenticates to the client, and the client acknowledges B. If A trusts B and B trusts C, then A trusts C C. The client authenticates to the server, and the server acknowledges    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1T6-323.htm


Pass4sure 1T6-323 dumps