Issuu on Google+

Exampdf finally released Symantec promotion activity. From July 16 to August 8 you can enjoy 10% discount on all Symantec exams (coupon code: Symantec). Just go to Exampdf promotion page to find more information. At Exampdf Bundles page you can get additional big sale. Microsoft certifications contain: MCP, MTA, MCSE, MCDST, MCSA, MCSD, and so on. Hot Microsoft exams at Exampdf: 74-343 74-344 70-331 70-332


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: 98-365

Title

: Windows Server Administration Fundamentals

Version : Demo

1/4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Which of the following represents the primary function of a server? A. To provide the server role in the organization's network. B. To provide client access to the organization's network. C. To provide services to client computers on the organization's network. D. To prevent unauthorized access to the organization's network. Answer: A 2.Which of the following represents the primary subsystem on a server.? (Choose ALL that apply) A. cpu B. usb C. memory D. data storage Answer: A,C,D 3.Which of the following statements regarding server hardware is TRUE? A. Data temporarily stored on RAM and is lost when the computer is rebooted. B. RAM and hard disk drives are secondary data storage devices. C. Data stored on RAM is used to initialize the server when it boots up. D. Data temporarily stored on ROM and is lost when the computer is rebooted. Answer: A 4.Which of the following statements is true regarding UTP network cable? A. The UTP network cable consists of 8 pairs of twisted wires. B. The UTP network cable terminates in a RJ-11 connector. C. The UTP network cable consists of 4 pairs of twisted wires. D. The UTP network cable terminates in a USB connector. Answer: C 5.The ______ port is currently the most common port used to connect the latest keyboard and mouse devices to server? A. d-sub B. ps/2 C. firewire D. usb E. e-sata Answer: D 6.Which of the following provides a minimum server environment? A. Virtualization B. Windows PE C. BareMetal Server D. Server Core Answer: D

2/4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

7.How much RAM does a system require to run Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition? A. 128 MB B. 512 MB C. 1 GB D. 4 GB E. 8 GB F. 16 GB Answer: B 8.How much RAM does Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation Edition support? A. 8 GB B. 16 GB C. 32 GB D. 64 GB E. 128 GB Answer: C 9.ABC.com has sever computers running Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2008 SP1 32-bit Standard Edition, Windows Server 2008 SP1 64-bit Standard Edition and Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. On which of these computers can you perform an in-place upgrade to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition? A. All of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2008 SP1 32-bit Standard Edition. B. All of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition. C. None of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2008 SP1 64-bit Standard Edition. D. None of the computers except Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. E. None of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition. Answer: C 10.You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You need to create a disk image of Windows Server 2008 R2 installation. Which of the following apps should you use? A. You should use ImageX. B. You should use Windows PE. C. You should use SysPrep. D. You should use Windows Explorer. Answer: C 11.You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You want to install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition without needing to manually enter configuration information in the GUI dialog boxes. What type of installation should you perform? A. You should perform an unattended installation. B. You should perform a clean installation.

3/4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. You should perform an in-place upgrade installation. D. You should perform a SysPrep Image deployment installation. Answer: A 12.You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You need to install Windows Server 2008 R2 in unattended mode over the LAN. Which of the following technologies would you use? A. WDS B. PXE C. TCP/IP D. SysPrep Answer: A 13.In which of the following file formats are the installation files for Windows Server 2008 R2 stored when you perform an installation using WDS? A. In the .wds format. B. In the .wim format. C. In the .exe format. D. In the .ini format. E. In the .bat format. Answer: B 14.You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You want to upgrade the operating system from Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition without needing to reconfigure the server or the applications installed on it. What type of installation should you perform? A. You should perform a clean installation. B. You should perform an unattended installation. C. You should perform an in-place upgrade installation. D. You should perform a Windows Deployment Services installation. Answer: C 15.In order to install the latest system BIOS you need to ______ the BIOS. A. flash B. update C. upgrade D. refresh Answer: A

4/4


Exampdf 98 365 training materials