Issuu on Google+

Exampdf finally released Symantec promotion activity. From July 16 to August 8 you can enjoy 10% discount on all Symantec exams (coupon code: Symantec). Just go to Exampdf promotion page to find more information. At Exampdf Bundles page you can get additional big sale. Microsoft certifications contain: MCP, MTA, MCSE, MCDST, MCSA, MCSD, and so on. Hot Microsoft exams at Exampdf: 74-343 74-344 70-331 70-332


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: 70-415

Title

: Implementing a Desktop Infr astructure

Version : Demo

1/4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. Server1 is located on the same network segment as the client computers. Server2 is a standalone Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server that is used for testing. Server2 is located on a different network segment than the client computers. You add a new image of Windows 8 named TestImage to Server2. You plan to deploy the image to several test client computers. You need to ensure that when the test client computers start, they connect automatically to WDS on Server2. What should you use to start the client computers? A. a discover image B. the Windows 8 installation media C. a boot image D. PXE Answer: A 2.Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You plan to create a pooled virtual desktop collection. You need to ensure that users of the pooled virtual desktop collection store their data on a separate VHD. What should you do before you create the virtual desktop collection? A. Create a shared folder and assign the users permission to the shared folder. B. Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the users permission to the VHD. C. Create a shared folder and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the shared folder. D. Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the VHD. Answer: C 3.You need to recommend a solution for managing the user state of the virtual desktops. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? A. user profile disks and Folder Redirection B. roaming profiles and home folders C. roaming profiles and Folder Redirection D. user profile disks and roaming profiles Answer: A 4.You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements. What should you do? A. In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. B. In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. C. In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. D. In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. Answer: A

2/4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

5.Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to recommend a solution to track the amount of time required to create virtual desktops. What should you include in the recommendation? A. From Event Viewer on Server2, enable Analytic and debug logging. B. From Group Policy Object Editor on Server1, configure the Advanced Audit Policy. C. From Group Policy Object Editor on Server2, configure the Advanced Audit Policy. D. From Event Viewer on Server1, enable Analytic and debug logging. Answer: D 6.Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The perimeter network contains a server named Gateway1 that has the Remote Desktop Gateway role service installed. From the Internet, all of the domain users can access several Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers on the internal network by using Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) on Gateway1. Currently, the users cannot access their internal desktop computer from the Internet by using RD Gateway on Gateway1. On the internal network, a user named User1 has a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. You enable Remote Desktop on Computer1. You need to ensure that User1 can access Computer1 from the Internet by using a Remote Desktop connection. What should you configure? A. the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security settings on Computer1 B. the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) on Gateway1 C. the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security settings on Gateway1 D. the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) on Gateway1 Answer: B 7.Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager on Server1. You need to ensure that you can perform bare metal installations of Windows 8 over the network. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server2 computer account. B. From the Configuration Manager console, add Server2 as a distribution point. C. From Server Manager on Server2, install the Application Server server role. D. From Server Manager on Server2, install the Windows Internal Database feature.

3/4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. From the Configuration Manager console, enable PXE support for clients. F. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the delegation settings of the Server1 computer account. Answer: B, E 8.You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. What should you do first? A. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image. B. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share. C. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media. D. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image. Answer: C 9.You have an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named WDS1 that runs Windows Server 2012. WDS1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You plan to deploy Windows 8 to 1,000 client computers by using WDS1. You need to identify which images are required for the planned deployment. The solution must use the minimum amount of images. Which images should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) A. a boot image B. an install image C. a capture image D. a discover image Answer: A, B 10.You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend? A. On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60. B. On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console. C. On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67. D. On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy from the Windows Deployment Services console. Answer: B

4/4


Exampdf 70 415 questions and answers