Page 1

Natural Vegetable Functional

Lipex® Omega Passiflora Product name Lipex® Omega Passiflora INCI name Olus Oil (and) Passiflora Incarnata Oil (EU) Vegetable Oil (and) Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil (US) Physical form/Consistency at 20 °C Triglycerides/Liquid Regulatory Status CTFA Recommended use levels Emulsions 5-10 % Anhydrous products 5-20 % Packaging Drum 185 kg, can 9 kg Product Data Sheet/Article number 8630 Formulations TL-07-04, Light Face Cream with Lipex® Omega Passiflora TL-07-27, Cleansing Lotion with Lipex® Omega Passiflora

The Lipid Expert!

• Source of Omega-6 for advanced skin care formulations • Passionflower Oil from the Amazon rainforest in a stabilised blend • Light, elegant moisturisation for face and eye care Functionality and benefits Lipex® Omega Passiflora is a vegetable oil blend rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, the most important fatty acid for skin health. This omega-6 fatty acid is primarily found within the ceramides and cholesterol of the skin where it helps in maintaining the epidermal water barrier, thereby reducing water loss through the skin. The main source of omega-6 in this product is passionflower oil from the Amazon rainforest. Topical application of Lipex® Omega Passiflora in a formulation will replenish the skin fatty acids and help restore and/or maintain the epidermal water barrier. Oils rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids normally have limited oxidation stability. The three different oil blends in the Lipex® Omega range optimise the amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids with respect to oxidative stability. This has been obtained by the use of oils with high levels of natural antioxidants. Consequently, you can formulate a product with a longer shelf-life. In comparison, an oil based on capric/caprylic triglycerides with the same content of polyunsaturated fatty acids oxidises twice as fast as a Lipex® Omega oil when exposed to UV light (figure 1). Oxidation stability tests at elevated temperatures show a stability increase of 33 % for the Lipex® Omega oils compared with the capric/caprylic oil mixture.

August 2008

AarhusKarlshamn Sweden AB Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone +46 454 820 00, Fax +46 454 828 85 www.aak.com – lipid@aak.com

AarhusKarlshamn USA Inc. Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone 973-344-1300, Fax 973-344-6638 www.aak.com – lfc.us@aak.com


Natural Vegetable Functional

The Lipid Expert!

Figure 1: Increase in peroxide value of samples irradiated by low intensity UVA at 35°C with free access to air. 5

LipexØ Omega 3/6 LipexØ Omega EPO

4

LipexØ Omega Passiflora Capric/caprylic + C18:2/3

3 2 1 0 0

2

4 Time (h)

6

8

Applications Lipex® Omega Passiflora is a good emollient and moisturizer in all types of skin care creams and lotions. The essential fatty acids found in Lipex® Omega Passiflora are known to penetrate into the skin epidermal layer. Thereby it is particularly suitable for face and eye care, where the functional properties of the oil are more important than the purely occlusive, since a light formulation is desired. It is also a useful choice in stick formulations for colour cosmetics or as a moisturiser and relipidiser in a shower rinse-off treatment.

AarhusKarlshamn Sweden AB Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone +46 454 820 00, Fax +46 454 828 85 www.aak.com – lipid@aak.com

AarhusKarlshamn USA Inc. Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone 973-344-1300, Fax 973-344-6638 www.aak.com – lfc.us@aak.com

/aak-lfc_li  

http://www.aak.com/Global/Products/Beauty%20and%20personal%20care/Emollients-Omega%20Oils/aak-lfc_lipex_omega_Passiflora_0808.pdf

Advertisement