Page 1

Natural Vegetable Functional

Lipex® Shea

The Lipid Expert!

• Solid Shea butter based wax ester • Consistency regulation in creams and lotions • Low spreading emollient with dry skin feel

W

Functionality and benefits Product name Lipex® Shea W INCI name Shea Butter Cetyl Esters Physical form/Consistency at 20 °C Solid, mp 43-47C Regulatory Status CTFA Recommended use levels 1-5% in emulsions Packaging 25 kg box Product Data Sheet/Article number 8617 Formulations JT-05-28, Rejuvenating Face Mask and Night Cream KR-06-03, Hair Mask - Repairing Cream KR-06-11, Soft Body Lotion

Lipex Shea W combines the skin care benefits associated with shea butter with the dry skin feel of esters. It gives a bodying action and consistency regulation when used as a solid emollient in skin care creams. Due to its low spreading ability and intermediate melting point Lipex Shea W has a dry skin feel making it suitable for delicate formulations with non-oily character. It shows a better emolliency and softer skinfeel compared to traditional esters. The moisturising properties are also improved by a reasonable content of shea butter unsaponifiables (approximately 4%). Being a wax ester, Lipex Shea W has a simple crystallisation and good compatibility with waxes used in anhydrous and stick formulations. Hydrating body emulsion

Lipex® Shea W vs Cetyl Palmitate Formulation I (%)

Formulation II (%)

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

8.00

8.00

Soybean (Glycine Soya) Oil

1.00

1.00

BHT

0.10

0.10

Cetyl Palmitate

2.00

-

-

2.00

ad 100.00

ad 100.00

Tetrasodium EDTA

0.10

0.10

Fructose Oligosaccharides

0,25

0,25

Ethyl Bicyclooxazolidine

0.05

0.05

Extract of Aloe HG

1.00

1.00

Lipex®

Shea W

Water

August 2008

pH = 6.10

AarhusKarlshamn Sweden AB Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone +46 454 820 00, Fax +46 454 828 85 www.aak.com – lipid@aak.com

Viscosity at 20ºC – Brookfield Mod. LVT Lipex® Shea W – 34300 cps Cetyl Palmitate – 25800 cps

AarhusKarlshamn USA Inc. Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone 973-344-1300, Fax 973-344-6638 www.aak.com – lfc.us@aak.com


Natural Vegetable Functional

The Lipid Expert!

Applications Lipex Shea W is designed for use in skin care emulsions as well as anhydrous balms and ointments. It is especially suited for facial care and eye care products due to its low spreadability. The Shea butter origin combined with the ester functionality gives the possibility to formulate light, yet rich, creams and lotions. A different use is found in hair conditioners, hair masks and balms where Lipex Shea W improves hair gloss and product consistency. Lipex Shea W can also be formulated into anhydrous balms and body butters. It can often be used as an intermediate-melting wax component in colour cosmetics. Hydrating body emulsion - Comparative test Lipex® Shea W vs Cetyl Palmitate 5

Values

4

3

2

1

0 Emulsification

Spreadability

Emolliency

Skinfeel Lipex® Shea W Cetyl Palmitate

®

Lipex Shea W Crystallisation

Melting

AarhusKarlshamn Sweden AB Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone +46 454 820 00, Fax +46 454 828 85 www.aak.com – lipid@aak.com

AarhusKarlshamn USA Inc. Business Sector Lipids for Care Phone 973-344-1300, Fax 973-344-6638 www.aak.com – lfc.us@aak.com

/Aak-lfc%  

http://www.aak.com/Global/Products/Beauty%20and%20personal%20care/Emollients-Shea%20Butters/Aak-lfc%20lipex%20shea%20w%200808.pdf

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you