Page 1

   

Exam

: Apple 9L0-508

Title

: Apple Certified Technical Coordinator v10.4 Update Exam

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in

providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com  

www.Prepking.com


1. Which statement is true of starting up in Safe Mode in Mac OS X v10.4? A. Items in /Library/StartupItems are executed. B. Items in /System/Library/StartupItems are executed. C. The launchd process launches items in /Library/LaunchDaemons. D. The launchd process launches items in /System/Library/LaunchDaemons. Answer: D 2. What are two reasons to use burn folders rather than disk images to archive files onto CD or DVD?(Choose TWO.) A. Burn folders take less time to create than disk images. B. Burn folders take up less hard disk space than disk images. C. Burn folders are deleted automatically after burning; disk images are not. D. Contents of unlocked burn folders can be updated; contents of unlocked disk images cannot. E. Burn folders automatically compress files during the burn process; disk images compress files only if a compressedimage format is chosen in advance. Answer: AB 3. How do you configure your Mac OS X v10.4 computer to allow other Mac OS X computers to send faxes through your computer? A. In Printer Setup Utility, choose Enable Sharing from the Fax/Modem menu. B. Click the checkbox for Fax Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences. C. Select Printer Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences, and click the Allow fax sharing checkbox. D. Enable the Let others send faxes through this computer option in the Sharing pane of Print & Fax preferences. Answer: D 4. What is one task the Migration Assistant performs in Mac OS X v10.4? A. Migrates all user data that resides on diverse computers onto a single computer. B. Configures its host computer with settings from the Mac OS 9 Multiple Users control panel. C. Prepares its host computer to be reassigned to another user by storing all user information in a disk image. D. Configures its host computer with user data and settings from another computer attached in target disk mode. Answer: D 5. In Mac OS X v10.4, how do you enable printing to a printer shared by a Windows computer? A. In Printer Setup Utility, select the workgroup and printer from the Default Browser pane in the Printer Browser window,and click Add.  

www.Prepking.com


B. From the Printing pane of Print & Fax preferences, choose Windows Printers in the pop-up menu, then select theworkgroup and printer. C. In the Print dialog, choose the workgroup from the Windows Printer entry in the Printer pop-up menu, then select theprinter from the list. D. In Printer Setup Utility, click More Printers in the Printer Browser window and choose Windows Printing from the pop-upmenu, then choose the workgroup, select the printer, and click Add. Answer: D 6. Using Workgroup Manager, you can select and configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) for ________. A. files and folders B. users and groups C. folders and sharepoints D. all items in a file system Answer: C 7. A user reports that her Mac OS X v10.4 system is speaking every item on the screen. What action is MOST LIKELY to stop this behavior? A. Restart the computer. B. Turn down the Alert volume in Sound preferences. C. Turn off VoiceOver in Universal Access preferences. D. Turn off Apple Speakable Items in Speech preferences. Answer: C 8. Where on a Mac OS X v10.4 client computer is managed client data stored after the user logs in? A. In /Library B. In /System/Library C. In the System keychain D. In the local NetInfo database Answer: D 9. You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which password type should you choose if you want users to authenticate via a Mac OS X Server password server? A. Crypt B. Shadow C. Open Directory D. Kerberos Distribution Answer: C 10. What feature of Mac OS X Server provides permissions compatibility between Mac OS X clients and Windows NT clients?  

www.Prepking.com


A. Samba Windows Registry B. Access Control Lists C. POSIX permissions D. NFS permissions Answer: B 11. A folder is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs). Which rule determines who can perform actions on files in that folder? A. Only the owner or group can perform a file action. B. Group permissions take precedence over user level permissions to perform file actions. C. A denial at any level of user or group permissions takes precedence over any acceptance with regard to performing fileactions. D. Users have either read-only access, or no access at all, which supersedes Everyone permissions with regard toperforming file actions. Answer: C 12. Which three troubleshooting steps are useful if web pages will not load?(Choose THREE.) A. Locate DNS servers on the network using Network Utilitys DNS Scan command. B. Test direct IP connectivity using Network Utilitys Ping command. C. Confirm Ethernet connectivity using Network Diagnostics. D. Review the Network Activity report in Activity Monitor. E. Verify the network settings in Network preferences. F. Review the Activity Report in Network Monitor. Answer: BCE 13. Which computer meets Apple's minimum recommended requirements for installing Mac OS X Server v10.4? A. iMac G3 (Bondi Blue) / 256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space B. Power Mac G4 / 512 MB RAM / 3 GB available disk space C. Power Mac G4 / 256 MB RAM / 4 GB available disk space D. iBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space Answer: C 14. Which statement presents a valid reason for configuring a network user account to use crypt passwords? A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4. B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos. C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts. D. Crypt passwords provide compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.  

www.Prepking.com


Answer: D 15. The version of Disk Utility that installs with Mac OS X v10.4 allows you to configure hard disks in what three RAID configurations?(Choose THREE.) A. Parity B. Striped C. Parallel D. Remote E. Mirrored F. Concatenated Answer: BEF 16. From Server Admin, which two browsing protocols can you enable for Apple File Service?(Choose TWO.) A. NFS B. SMB C. Bonjour D. AppleTalk E. Open Directory Answer: CD 17. What three options to securely erase a hard disk are available in Disk Utility?(Choose THREE.) A. 7-Pass Erase B. 12-Pass Erase C. 35-Pass Erase D. Zero Out Data E. Erase and Lock Drive F. Delete and Zero Out Files in Trash Answer: ACD 18. Which two computers below meet the minimum hardware requirements for installing Mac OS X v10.4?(Choose TWO.) A. iMac 233 MHz (revision B) / 256 MB RAM / 4 GB available disk space B. iMac DV SE G3 (CRT) / 512 MB RAM / 4 GB available disk space C. Power Macintosh G3 / 128 MB RAM / 3 GB available disk space D. Power Macintosh G5 / 512 MB RAM / 2 GB available disk space E. iBook G3 (FireWire) / 320 MB RAM / 3 GB available disk space Answer: BE 19. What are three ways to access the command line in Mac OS X v10.4?(Choose THREE.)  

www.Prepking.com


A. Launch Console. B. Launch Terminal. C. Launch Network Utility. D. Start up in verbose mode. E. Log in remotely using SSH. F. Start up in single user mode. G. Choose Command from the Apple menu. Answer: BEF 20. What tool allows you to create a custom Remote Desktop client installation package with the fewest steps? A. VISE Installer B. PackageMaker C. StuffIt Expander D. Remote Desktop Admin Answer: D 21. Immediately after a successful installation of Mac OS X Server v10.4, which three directory configurations can you select in Server Assistant?(Choose THREE.) A. NetInfo Parent B. Standalone Server C. Open Directory Replica D. Open Directory Master E. Active Directory Master F. Connected to a Directory System Answer: BDF 22. In Mac OS X Server v10.4, the new feature, Preference Manifests, allows Workgroup Manager to ________. A. access application preferences B. associate preferences to a computer record C. store a common set of preferences in a directory D. read related blocks of managed preferences at user login Answer: A 23. You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. If you want the user to authenticate via Kerberos, which password type should you choose? A. Crypt B. Shadow  

www.Prepking.com


C. Open Directory D. Kerberos Distribution Answer: C 24. In Mac OS X v10.4, you CANNOT turn off the ________ service discovery protocol. A. SLP B. SMB C. Bonjour D. AppleTalk Answer: C 25. Which issue requires that you perform a DESTRUCTIVE fix, such as reformatting the hard drive or deleting a user account? A. The user has forgotten the Master Password. B. The user must adopt case-sensitive file names. C. The non-admin user cannot install applications. D. The Finder cannot identify applications to open PDF files. Answer: B 26. Which three are dynamic service discovery protocols supported by Mac OS X v10.4?(Choose THREE.) A. Active Directory B. AppleTalk C. Bonjour D. NetInfo E. LDAP F. SMB Answer: BCF 27. In Accounts preferences, you can configure an account to ________. A. have Read only access B. be regulated by Parental Controls C. recognize multiple valid passwords D. allow the user to log in via SSH only Answer: B 28. You are having issues sending and receiving mail from the Mail application in Mac OS X. Which is a valid troubleshooting step? A. Use Connection Doctor in Mail to identify Mail connection problems. B. Use the Email pane in Network Utility to verify that mail servers are operational. C. Click the Reset Server Settings button in Mail preferences and re-enter the mail server addresses.  

www.Prepking.com


D. Use Network Utility from another computer to perform a port scan on your computer and verify that the POP and SMTPports are open. Answer: A 29. Where in the graphical user interface do you configure Service Access Control Lists (SACLs)? A. In Server Admin, under the Settings pane associated with general services B. In Server Admin, under the Settings pane associated with each service C. In Workgroup Managers Accounts User or Groups panes D. In Workgroup Managers Sharing Access pane Answer: A 30. Which two Mac OS X v10.4 applications are MOST helpful when troubleshooting Ethernet connectivity?(Choose TWO.) A. Port Monitor B. Internet Config C. Network Utility D. Process Manager E. Network Diagnostics Answer: CE 31. What two schemes does an Open Directory Master running on Mac OS X Server v10.4 support for authentication over the network?(Choose THREE.) A. Shadow Passwords B. Clear Text C. Kerberos D. LDAP E. SASL Answer: CE 32. In Mac OS X Server v10.4, the administrator is configuring the /Network default view. This view will be seen by ________. A. all users B. unbound DHCP users C. users connected via VPN D. bound, unmanaged users Answer: D 33. By default, installation packages (.pkg) created by PackageMaker include which three components?(Choose THREE.) A. an information .plist file  

www.Prepking.com


B. a Resources folder with optional files C. a .txt file with the Finder layout D. a folder containing required fonts E. an archive of the files to be installed F. a .txt file identifying the package contents Answer: ABE 34. Which statement is true of the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? A. It restricts access to software updates based on Ethernet addresses. B. It can be configured to automatically download all updates from Apple, but serve only selected updates. C. It allows you to create software update packages and distribute them on a local network, alongside updates provided byApple. D. Turning it on prevents users from accessing Apples update server directly, and restricts them to your server for Applesoftware updates. Answer: B 35. What service can you use in conjunction with a firewall to provide security for your users, while letting them share a single public IP address? A. Kerberos B. Web Mail C. Virtual Private Network (VPN) D. Network Address Translation (NAT) Answer: D 36. In Mac OS X Server v10.4 Workgroup Manager, the Often preference lets users ________. A. make preference setting changes that are persistent B. define the number of times a preference setting can be changed C. change a preference setting for the duration of their login session D. define a calendar schedule for resetting a preference to its default value Answer: C 37. From where can you access Password Assistant in Mac OS X v10.4?(Choose TWO.) A. Login Window B. NetInfo Manager C. Keychain Access D. Accounts preferences E. Setup Assistant on the Mac OS X Install DVD Answer: CD 38. Mac OS X Server v10.4 added which three new access control features?(Choose THREE.)  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/9L0-508.htm

Pass4sure 9L0-508 dumps  

9L0-508,9L0-508exam,9L0-508examquestions,9L0-508dumps