Page 1

Open front screen

Service Manual JZ140 ZTS Section 1 - General Information Section 2 - Care and Safety Section 3 - Maintenance Section B - Body and Framework Section C - Electrics Section E - Hydraulics Section F - Transmissions

Section J - Track and Running Gear Section K - Engine

Publication No.

9803/6530-1

Copyright © 2004 JCB SERVICE. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any other means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying or otherwise, without prior permission from JCB SERVICE.

Issued by JCB Technical Publications, JCB Service, World Parts Centre, Beamhurst, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 5PA, England. Tel +44 1889 590312 Fax +44 1889 593377

World Class Customer Support


Open front screen

Section 1

General Information Section 1 - General Information Section 2 - Care and Safety Section 3 - Maintenance Section B - Body and Framework Section C - Electrics Section E - Hydraulics Section F - Transmissions Section J - Track and Running Gear Section K - Engine

Publication No.

9803/6530-1

Copyright © 2004 JCB SERVICE. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any other means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying or otherwise, without prior permission from JCB SERVICE.

Issued by JCB Technical Publications, JCB Service, World Parts Centre, Beamhurst, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 5PA, England. Tel +44 1889 590312 Fax +44 1889 593377

World Class Customer Support


Section 1 - General Information

Introduction About this Publication This publication is designed for the benefit of JCB Distributor Service Engineers who are receiving, or have received, training by JCB Technical Training Department.

All sections are listed on the front cover; tabbed divider cards align directly with individual sections on the front cover for rapid reference.

These personnel should have a sound knowledge of workshop practice, safety procedures, and general techniques associated with the maintenance and repair of hydraulic earthmoving equipment.

Where a torque setting is given as a single figure it may be varied by plus or minus 3%. Torque figures indicated are for dry threads, hence for lubricated threads may be reduced by one third.

Renewal of oil seals, gaskets, etc., and any component showing obvious signs of wear or damage is expected as a matter of course. It is expected that components will be cleaned and lubricated where appropriate, and that any opened hose or pipe connections will be blanked to prevent excessive loss of hydraulic fluid and ingress of dirt. Finally, please remember above all else SAFETY MUST COME FIRST!

'Left Hand' and 'Right Hand' are as viewed from the rear of the machine facing forwards. This Service Manual covers the following machines: JZ140

The manual is compiled in sections, the first three are numbered and contain information as follows: 1

General Information - includes torque settings and service tools.

2

Care & Safety - includes warnings and cautions pertinent to aspects of workshop procedures etc.

3

Routine Maintenance - includes service schedules and recommended lubricants for all the machine.

The remaining sections are alphabetically coded and deal with Dismantling, Overhaul etc. of specific components, for example: A

Attachments

B

Body & Framework...etc.

The page numbering in each alphabetically coded section is not continuous. This allows for the insertion of new items in later issues of the manual. Section contents, technical data, circuit descriptions, operation descriptions etc. are inserted at the beginning of each alphabetically coded section.

1-1

9803-6530

1-1


Section 1 - General Information Introduction Schematic Codes

Schematic Codes Colour Codes The following colour coding, used on illustrations to denote various conditions of oil pressure and flow, is standardised throughout JCB Service Publications.

Red

Full Pressure: Pressure generated from operation of a service. Depending on application this may be anything between neutral circuit pressure and MRV operating pressure.

Pink

Pressure: Pressure that is above neutral circuit pressure but lower than that denoted by Red.

Orange Blue Green Light Green Yellow

1-2

Servo: Oil pressure used in controlling a device (servo). Neural: Neutral circuit pressure. Exhaust: Cavitation: Oil subjected to a partial vacuum due to a drop in pressure (cavitation). Lock Up: Oil trapped within a chamber or line, preventing movement of components (lock up).

9803-6530

1-2


Section 1 - General Information

Identifying your Machine Identification Plates Data Plate Your machine has a Data Plate, located on the outside the cab as shown at A. The machine serial number is inscribed at B which is the baseplate of the rear frame and the engine number is at C.

B A

Typical Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

SLP

JZ

14

C

4

E

1137000

1

World Manufacturer Identification (SLP = JCB)

2

Machine Type ( JZ = Tracked)

3

Machine Model (14 = 140)

4

Generation

5

Year of Manufacture (1 = 2001, 2 = 2002, 3 = 2003, 4 = 2004, 5 = 2005, 6 = 2006)

6

Manufacturers Location (E = England)

7

Machine Serial Number (1137001)

Fig 1.

732820

Fig 2.

1-3

9803-6530

1-3


Section 1 - General Information Identifying your Machine Identification Plates

Typical Engine Identification Number If the engine is replaced by a new one, the data plate serial number will be wrong. Either stamp the new number on the plate or stamp out the old one. This will prevent the wrong number being quoted when you order replacement parts.

C Fig 3. a

b

c

d

e

AB

50316

J

000001

2

a

Engine Type (AB= 4 cylinder turbo)

b Engine Parts List c

Country of Manufacture

d Engine Serial Number e

1-4

Year of Manufacture

9803-6530

1-4


Section 1 - General Information

Torque Settings Introduction - Zinc Plated Fasteners and Dacromet Fasteners Some external fasteners on machines are assembled using an improved type of corrosion resistant finish. This type of finish is called Dacromet and replaces the original Zinc and Yellow plating used on earlier machines. Fastener Type

Colour

The two types of fasteners can be readily identified by colour and part number suffix as follows:

Part Number

Zinc and Yellow

Golden finish

‘Z’ (e.g. 1315/3712Z)

Dacromet

Mottled silver finish

‘D’ (e.g. 1315/3712D)

Note: As the Dacromet fasteners have a lower torque setting than the Zinc and Yellow fasteners, the torque figures used must be relevant to the type of fasteners. Note: A Dacromet bolt should not be used in conjunction with a Zinc and Yellow plated nut, as this could change the torque characteristics of the torque settings further. For the same reason, a Dacromet nut should not be used in conjunction with a Zinc and Yellow plated bolt. Note: All bolts used on JCB machines are high tensile and must not be replaced by bolts of a lesser tensile specification. Note: Dacromet bolts, due to their high corrosion resistance are used areas where rust could occur. Dacromet bolts are only used for external applications. They are not used in application such as gearbox and engine joint seams or internal applications.

1-5

9803-6530

1-5


Section 1 - General Information Torque Settings Zinc Plated Fasteners (golden finish)

Zinc Plated Fasteners (golden finish) Use only where no torque setting is specified in the text. Values are for dry threads and may be within three per cent of the figures stated. For lubricated threads the values should be REDUCED by one third.

Metric Grade 8.8 Bolts Bolt size Dia.

UNF Grade ‘S’ Bolts

(mm)

Torque Settings Hexagon

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

(A/F) mm 1/4

6.3

7/16

14

1.4

10

5/16

7.9

1/2

28

2.8

20

3/8

9.5

9/16

49

5.0

36

7/16

11.1

5/8

78

8.0

58

1/2

12.7

3/4

117

12.0

87

9/16

14.3

13/16

170

17.3

125

5/8

15.9

15/16

238

24.3

175

3/4

19

1 1/8

407

41.5

300

7/8

22.2

1 5/16

650

66.3

480

1

25.4

1 1/2

970

99.0

715

1 1/4

31.7

1 7/8

1940

198.0

1430

1 1/2

38.1

2 1/4

3390

345.0

kgf m

lbf ft

M5

(5)

8

7

0.7

5

M6

(6)

10

12

1.2

9

M8

(8)

13

28

3.0

21

M10

(10)

17

56

5.7

42

M12

(12)

19

98

10

72

M16

(16)

24

244

25

180

M18

(18)

27

350

36

258

M20

(20)

30

476

48

352

M24

(24)

36

822

84

607

M30

(30)

46

1633

166

1205

M36

(36)

55

2854

291

2105

Bolt size Dia.

2500

(mm)

Torque Settings Hexagon

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

16

1.6

12

(A/F) mm M6

Torque Settings

Dia.

(mm)

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

M3

3

1.2

0.12

0.9

M4

4

3.0

0.3

2.0

M5

5

6.0

0.6

4.5

M6

6

10.0

1.0

7.5

M8

8

24.0

2.5

18.0

M10

10

48.0

4.9

35.5

M12

12

82.0

8.4

60.5

1-6

Nm

Metric Grade 10.9 Bolts

Rivet Nut Bolts/Screws Bolt size

Hexagon (A/F) mm

Bolt size Dia.

(mm)

Torque Settings

9803-6530

(6)

10

M8

(8)

13

39

4

29

M10

(10)

17

78

8

57

M12

(12)

19

137

14

101

M16

(16)

24

343

35

253

M20

(20)

30

657

67

485

M24

(24)

36

1157

118

853

1-6


Section 1 - General Information Torque Settings Zinc Plated Fasteners (golden finish)

Metric - All Internal Hexagon Headed Cap Screws Diameter

Hydraulic Hose to Adapter Connections

Torque Settings

BSP Size

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

1/8

14

1.4

10

4.5

1/4

24

2.5

18

8

3/8

33

3.3

24

1.9

14

1/2

44

4.8

35

4.7

34

5/8

58

6.0

43 62

mm

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

(inches)

M3

2

0.2

1.5

M4

6

0.6

M5

11

1.1

M6

19

M8

46

M10

91

9.3

67

3/4

84

8.6

M12

159

16.2

117

1

115

11.8

85

M16

395

40

292

1 1/2

244

24.9

180

M18

550

56

406

M20

770

79

568

M24

1332

136

983

Hydraulic Adapter into Component Connections with bonded washers

Verbs Ripp Bolts BSP Size

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

1/8

20

2.1

15

1/4

34

3.4

25

3/8

75

7.6

55

1/2

102

10.3

75

5/8

122

12.4

90

Fig 1.

3/4

183

18.7

135

Torque settings for these bolts are determined by the application. Refer to the relevant procedure for the required settings.

1

203

20.7

150

1 1/2

305

31

225

(inches)

A343780

1-7

9803-6530

1-7


Dacromet Fasteners (mottled silver finish)

Dacromet Fasteners (mottled silver finish) Use only where no torque setting is specified in the text.

Metric Grade 12.9 Bolts

plating process: do not lubricate.

Bolt Size

Metric Grade 8.8 Bolts

Dia

Bolt Size

Torque Settings

Torque Settings Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

M6 x 1.0

15

1.5

11

M8 x 1.25

40

4.1

29

Dia

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

M10 x 1.5

80

8.2

59

M6 x 1.0

9

0.9

7

M12 x 1.75

133

13.6

98

M8 x 1.25

22.5

2.3

17

M14 x 2

225

23

166

350

35.7

258

M10 x 1.5

47.5

4.8

35

M16 x 2

M12 x 1.75

80

8.2

59

M18 x 2.5

463

47

342

M14 x 2

133

13.6

98

M20 x 2.5

654

67

482

M16 x 2

200

20.4

148

M24 x 3

1125

115

830

M30 x 3.5

2247

229

1657

M18 x 2.5

278

28.4

205

M20 x 2.5

392

40

289

M24 x 3

675

69

498

M30 x 3.5

1348

138

994

Metric Grade 10.9 Bolts Bolt Size

Torque Settings

Dia

Nm

kgf m

lbf ft

M6 x 1.0

13.5

1.4

10

M8 x 1.25

35

3.6

26

M10 x 1.5

62.5

6.4

46

M12 x 1.75

115

11.7

85

M14 x 2

175

17.9

129

M16 x 2

300

30.6

221

M18 x 2.5

395

40

291

M20 x 2.5

559

57

412

M24 x 3

962

98

710

M30 x 3.5

1920

196

1416

9803-6530


Section 1 - General Information

Service Tools Numerical List Section B - Body and Framework The tools listed in the table are special tools required for removal and replacement of Body and Framework parts. These tools are available from JCB Service.

Tools other than those listed will be required. It is expected that such general tools will be available in any well equipped workshop or be available locally from any good tool supplier.

Part Number

Description

Tool Detail Reference

4104/1310

Hand Cleaner

Fig 1. (X 1-10)

826/01099

M6 x 16mm Rivet Nut

Fig 2. (X 1-10)

826/01101

M6 x 19mm Rivet Nut

Fig 2. (X 1-10)

826/01102

M8 x 21mm Rivet Nut

Fig 2. (X 1-10)

826/01103

M8 x 18mm Rivet Nut

Fig 2. (X 1-10)

826/01104

M10 x 23mm Rivet Nut

Fig 2. (X 1-10)

826/01105

M10 x 26mm Rivet Nut

Fig 2. (X 1-10)

892/00842

Glass Lifter

Fig 3. (X 1-10)

892/00843

Folding Stand for Holding Glass

Fig 4. (X 1-10)

892/00844

Long Knife

Fig 5. (X 1-11)

892/00845

Cartride Gun

Fig 6. (X 1-11)

892/00846

Glass Extractor (Handles)

Fig 7. (X 1-11)

892/00847

Nylon Spatula

Fig 8. (X 1-11)

892/00848

Wire Starter

Fig 9. (X 1-11)

892/00849

Braided Cutting Wire

Fig 10. (X 1-11)

926/15500

Rubber Spacer Blocks

Fig 11. (X 1-12)

992/12300

12V Oven

Fig 12. (X 1-12)

992/12400

240V Oven 2 Cartridge

Fig 13. (X 1-12)

992/12600

240V Oven 6 Cartridge

Fig 13. (X 1-12)

992/12800

Cut-Out Knife

Fig 14. (X 1-12)

992/12801

‘L’ Blades

Fig 15. (X 1-12)

1-9

9803-6530

1-9


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section B - Body and Framework

Tool Detail Reference Section B - Body and Framework Note: Not all service tools are illustrated. Illustrations are shown in tool number order.

Fig 3. 892/00842 Fig 1. 410/1310 Note: Special blend for the removal of polyurethane adhesives

Fig 2. Installation Tool Available from:

Note: minimum 2 off - essential for glass installation, 2 required to handle large panes of glass. Ensure suction cups are protected from damage during storage.

Fig 4. 892/00483 Note: - essential for preparing new glass prior to installation..

Bollhoff Fastenings Ltd. Midacre The Willenhall Estate Rose Hill Willenhall West Midlands, WV13 2JW

1 - 10

9803-6530

1 - 10


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section B - Body and Framework

Fig 5. 892/00844

Fig 8. 892/0847

Note: - used to give extended reach for normally inaccessible areas.

Note: - general tool used for smoothing sealants - also used to re-install glass in rubber glazing because metal tools will chip the glass edge.

Fig 6. 892/00845 Note: - hand operated - essential for the application of sealants, polyurethane materials etc. Fig 9. 892/00848 Note: - used to access braided cutting wire through original polyurethane seal.

Fig 7. 892/00846 Note: - used with braided cutting wire (below) to cut out broken glass.

1 - 11

Fig 10. 892/00849 Note: - (approx 25 m length) consumable heavy duty cut-out wire used with the glass extraction tool.

9803-6530

1 - 11


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section B - Body and Framework

Fig 11. 926/15500 Note: - (unit quantity = 500 off) used to provide the correct set clearance between glass edge and cab frame.

Fig 14. 992/12800 Note: - used to remove broken glass.

Fig 12. 992/12300 Note: - 1 cartridge capacity - required to pre-heat adhesive prior to use. It is fitted with a male plug (703/ 23201) which fits into a female socket (715/04300).

Fig 15. 992/12801 Note: - (unit quantity = 5 off) 25 mm (1 in) cut replacement blades for cut-out knife (above)..

Fig 13. Note: -available with 2 or 6 cartridge capacity ( 992/ 12400 - 2 Cartridge x 240V, 992/12600 - 6 Cartridge x 240V) - required to pre-heat adhesive prior to use. No plug supplied. 110V models available upon request contact JCB Technical Service.

1 - 12

9803-6530

1 - 12


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Numerical List Section C - Electrics

Numerical List Section C - Electrics The tools listed in the table are special tools required for testing electrics. These tools are available from JCB Service .

Note: Tools other than those listed will be required. It is expected that such general tools will be available in any well equipped workshop or be available locally from any good tool supplier.

Part Number

Description

Tool Detail Reference

892/00283

Tool Kit Case

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

892/00281

AVO Meter

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

892/00286

Surface Temperature

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

892/00284

Microtach Digital Tachometer

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

892/00282

Shunt - open type

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

892/00285

Hydraulic Oil Temperature Probe

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

892/00298

Fluke 85 Multimeter

Fig 16. (X 1-14)

718/20237

Interconnecting cable

Fig 17. (X 1-14)

892/01033

Electronic Service Tool Kit

Fig 18. (X 1-14)

892/01174

Electronic Service Tool Kit

Fig 19. (X 1-15)

1 - 13

9803-6530

1 - 13


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section C - Electrics

Tool Detail Reference Section C - Electrics Note: Not all service tools are illustrated. Illustrations are shown in tool number order.

1

2

3

4 5

Fig 16.

Fig 18. 892/01033

1

892/00283 Tool Kit Case

2

892/00281 AVO Meter

1

Parallel Interconnecting cable, DLA to laptop PC.

3

892/00286 Surface Temperature

2

4

892/00284 Microtach Digital Tachometer

5

892/00282 Shunt - open type

Data Link Adaptor (DLA), enables data exchange between the machine ECU (Electronic Control Unit) and a laptop PC loaded with the applicable diagnostics software.

6

892/00285 Hydraulic Oil Temperature Probe

3

Kit carrying case.

7

892/00298 Fluke 85 Multimeter

4

Serial Interconnecting cable, DLA to laptop PC.

5

Interconnecting cable, DLA to machine ECU diagnostics socket.

D

C

B

A

J

E F

H

G

A408030

Fig 17. 718/20237 Interconnecting cable, DLA to machine ECU diagnostics socket.

1 - 14

9803-6530

1 - 14


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section C - Electrics

1

2 D

C

B

A

J

E F

H

G

3

5 4

6 Fig 19. 892/01174 1

Interconnecting cable, DLA to machine ECU diagnostics socket.

2

Interconnecting cable, DLA to machine ECU diagnostics socket.

3

Kit carrying case.

4

USB Interconnecting cable, DLA to laptop PC.

5

USB Data Link Adaptor (DLA), enables data exchange between the machine ECU (Electronic Control Unit) and a laptop PC loaded with the applicable diagnostics software.

6

Serial Interconnecting cable, DLA to laptop PC.

1 - 15

9803-6530

1 - 15


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Numerical List Section E- Hydraulics

Numerical List Section E- Hydraulics The tools listed in the table are special tools required for testing, removing and replacing hydraulics. These tools are available from JCB Service .

Note: Tools other than those listed will be required. It is expected that such general tools will be available in any well equipped workshop or be available locally from any good tool supplier.

Part Number

Description

Tool Detail Reference

545/18000

Lynch Pin

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

556/43400

Lift Ram

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

811/50232

1,1/4” Pivot Pin

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

816/00018

1 in BSP (A) x 1 in BSP (B)

Fig 21. (X 1-18)

816/00189

Male Cone Blanking Plug 3/8 in BSP

Fig 22. (X 1-18)

816/00190

Male Cone Blanking Plug 1/2 in BSP

Fig 22. (X 1-18)

816/00193

Male Cone Blanking Plug 1 in BSP

Fig 22. (X 1-18)

816/00196

Male Cone Blanking Plug 3/4 in BSP

Fig 22. (X 1-18)

816/00197

Male Cone Blanking Plug 5/8 in BSP

Fig 22. (X 1-18)

816/00294

Male Cone Blanking Plug 1/4 in BSP

Fig 22. (X 1-18)

816/15118

Pressure Test Adapter 3/4 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

816/50005

1/2 in BSP (A) x 1/2 in BSP (B)

Fig 21. (X 1-18)

816/55038

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 3/8 in BSP x 3/8 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

816/55040

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 1/2 in BSP x 1/2 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

816/60096

3/4 in BSP (A) x 3/4 in BSP (B)

Fig 21. (X 1-18)

892/00055

Female Cone Blanking Plug 1/4 in BSP

Fig 25. (X 1-19)

892/00056

Female Cone Blanking Plug 3/8 in BSP

Fig 25. (X 1-19)

892/00057

Female Cone Blanking Plug 1/2 in BSP

Fig 25. (X 1-19)

892/00058

Female Cone Blanking Plug Female Cone Blanking Plug 5/8 in BSP

Fig 25. (X 1-19)

892/00059

Female Cone Blanking Plug 3/4 in BSP

Fig 25. (X 1-19)

892/00060

Female Cone Blanking Plug 1 in BSP

Fig 25. (X 1-19)

892/00223

Hand Pump

Fig 26. (X 1-19)

892/00254

Hose

Fig 27. (X 1-20)

892/00255

Pressure Test Adapter 1/4 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00256

Pressure Test Adapter 3/8 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00257

Pressure Test Adapter 1/2 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00258

Pressure Test Adapter 5/8 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00259

Pressure Test Adapter 1 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00260

Pressure Test Adapter 1,1/4 in BSP x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00261

Pressure Test Adapter 5/8 in UNF x Test Point

Fig 23. (X 1-19)

892/00262

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 1/4 in BSP x 1/4 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

1 - 16

9803-6530

1 - 16


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Numerical List Section E- Hydraulics Part Number

Description

Tool Detail Reference

892/00263

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 5/8 in BSP x 5/8 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

892/00264

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 3/4 in BSP x 3/4 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

892/00265

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 1 in M BSP x 1 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

892/00266

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapters1,1/4 in M BSP x 1,1/4 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

892/00267

Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapter 1,1/2 in M BSP x 1,1/2 in F BSP x Test Point

Fig 24. (X 1-19)

892/00279

Pressure Gauge 0-400 bar (0-6000 lbf/in2)

Fig 27. (X 1-20)

892/00346

Pressure Gauge 0-70 bar (0-1000 lbf/in2)

Fig 27. (X 1-20)

892/00347

Connector

Fig 27. (X 1-20)

993/99512

Spanner 55 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99513

Spanner 60 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99514

Spanner 65 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99515

Spanner 70 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99516

Spanner 75 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99517

Spanner 85 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99518

Spanner 90 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99519

Spanner 100 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99520

Spanner 110 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99521

Spanner 115 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

993/99522

Anchor Side Plate (supplied loose unwelded)

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

993/99523

Anchor Cross Member (supplied loose unwelded)

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

993/99524

Ram Eye End Modification Plate Assembly

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

993/99525

Rig Assembly (not including spanners and ram)

Fig 20. (X 1-18)

SSP0046

Spanner 80 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

SSP0047

Spanner 95 mm A/F

Fig 28. (X 1-20)

Socket Box Wrench

Fig 29. (X 1-21)

Nut Adapter

Fig 30. (X 1-22)

Seal Ring Tool

Fig 31. (X 1-23)

Stopper

Fig 32. (X 1-24)

Bearing Rig

Fig 33. (X 1-25)

1 - 17

9803-6530

1 - 17


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics Note: Not all service tools are illustrated. Illustrations are shown in tool number order.

Fig 21. ‘T’ Adapter 816/50005 ‘T’ adapter 1/2 in BSP (A) x 1/2 in BSP (B) 816/60096 ‘T’ adapter 3/4 in BSP (A) x 3/4 in BSP (B) 816/00018 ‘T’ adapter 1 in BSP (A) x 1 in BSP (B) Fig 20. Ram Piston Nut Removal/Fitting Rig 993/99525 Rig Assembly (not including spanners and ram) 993/99522 Anchor Side Plate (supplied loose unwelded) 993/99523 Anchor Cross Member (supplied loose unwelded) 993/99524 Ram Eye End Modification Plate Assembly

Fig 22. Male Cone Blanking Plug

556/43400 Lift Ram

816/00294 - 1/4 in BSP

545/18000 Lynch Pin

816/00189 - 3/8 in BSP

811/50232 1,1/4” Pivot Pin

816/00190 - 1/2 in BSP 816/00197 - 5/8 in BSP 816/00196 - 3/4 in BSP 816/00193 - 1 in BSP

1 - 18

9803-6530

1 - 18


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

Fig 23. Pressure Test Adapters

Fig 25. Female Cone Blanking Plug

892/00255 1/4 in BSP x Test Point

892/00055 - 1/4 in BSP

892/00256 3/8 in BSP x Test Point

892/00056 - 3/8 in BSP

892/00257 1/2 in BSP x Test Point

892/00057 - 1/2 in BSP

892/00258 5/8 in BSP x Test Point

892/00058 - 5/8 in BSP

816/15118 3/4 in BSP x Test Point

892/00059 - 3/4 in BSP

892/00259 1 in BSP x Test Point

892/00060 - 1 in BSP

892/00260 1,1/4 in BSP x Test Point 892/00261 5/8 in UNF x Test Point

Fig 26. 892/00223 Note: Components listed below also required Item

Description

1

892/00137 Micro-bore Hose 1/4 in BSP x 5 metres

2

892/00274 Adapter 1/4 in M BSP x 3/8 in M BSP Taper

3

892/00262 1/4 in M BSP x 1/4 in F BSP x Test Point

892/00266 1,1/4 in M BSP x 1,1/4 in F BSP x Test Point

4

892/00706 Test Probe

892/00267 1,1/2 in M BSP x 1,1/2 in F BSP x Test Point

5

892/00278 Gauge 0 - 40 bar (0 - 600 lb/in2)

6

892/00279 Gauge 0 - 400 bar (0 - 6000 lb/in2)

7

892/00280 Gauge 0 - 600 bar (0 - 8500 lb/in2)

Fig 24. Pressure Test ‘T’ Adapters 892/00262 1/4 in BSP x 1/4 in F BSP x Test Point 816/55040 1/2 in BSP x 1/2 in F BSP x Test Point 892/00263 5/8 in BSP x 5/8 in F BSP x Test Point 892/00264 3/4 in BSP x 3/4 in F BSP x Test Point 892/00265 1 in M BSP x 1 in F BSP x Test Point

1 - 19

9803-6530

1 - 19


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

Fig 27. Hydraulic Pressure Test Gauges and Connections 1

892/00279 Pressure Gauge 0-400 bar (0-6000 lbf/in2)

2

892/00346 Pressure Gauge 0-70 bar (0-1000 lbf/in2)

3

892/00347 Connector

4

892/00254 Hose

JS07050

Fig 28. Ram Piston Nut Removal/Fitting Spanner 993/99512Spanner 55 mm A/F 993/99513Spanner 60 mm A/F 993/99514Spanner 65 mm A/F 993/99515Spanner 70 mm A/F 993/99516Spanner 75 mm A/F 993/99517Spanner 85 mm A/F 993/99518Spanner 90 mm A/F 993/99519Spanner 100 mm A/F 993/99520Spanner 110 mm A/F 993/99521Spanner 115 mm A/F SSP0046Spanner 80 mm A/F SSP0047Spanner 95 mm A/F

1 - 20

9803-6530

1 - 20


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

A408900

Fig 29. Socket Box Wrench Note: For disassembly and assembly of slew motor gearbox.

1 - 21

9803-6530

1 - 21


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

A408860

Fig 30. Nut Adapter Note: For disassembly and assembly of slew motor gearbox.

1 - 22

9803-6530

1 - 22


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

A408880-C1

Fig 31. Seal Ring Tool Note: For assembly and disassembly of slew motor gearbox seal.

1 - 23

9803-6530

1 - 23


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

A408890

Fig 32. Stopper Note: For assembly of slew motor gearbox.

1 - 24

9803-6530

1 - 24


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section E- Hydraulics

A408870-C1

Fig 33. Bearing Rig Note: For removal of slew motor bearing.

1 - 25

9803-6530

1 - 25


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Numerical List Section F - Transmission

Numerical List Section F - Transmission The tools listed in the table are special tools required for testing, removing and replacing hydraulics. These tools are available from JCB Service .

Note: Tools other than those listed will be required. It is expected that such general tools will be available in any well equipped workshop or be available locally from any good tool supplier.

Part Number

Description

Tool Detail Reference

SST0037

Re-sealing Tool

Fig 34. (X 1-27)

Stopper

Fig 35. (X 1-27)

Puller

Fig 36. (X 1-28)

1 - 26

9803-6530

1 - 26


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section F - Transmission

Tool Detail Reference Section F - Transmission Note: Not all service tools are illustrated. Illustrations are shown in tool number order.

Fig 34. SST0037 Re-sealing Tool Note: All dimensions are in mm.

A409010-C1

Fig 35. Stopper Note: for the assembly of Hydraulic motor on track gearbox.

1 - 27

9803-6530

1 - 27


Section 1 - General Information Service Tools Tool Detail Reference Section F - Transmission

Fig 36. Puller Note: For the removal of Track motor Bushes. (All dimensions in mm). 1

Handle

2

Sliding Hammer

3

Bar

4

Nut M12

5

Washer 13 x 24

6

Bush

7

Bolt M10 x 35

1 - 28

9803-6530

1 - 28


Section 1 - General Information

Service Consumables Sealing and Retaining Compounds T11-001_2

Table 1. Type

Description

Part No.

Quantity

JCB Multi-Gasket

A medium strength sealant suitable for all sizes of gasket flanges, and for hydraulic fittings of 25-65 mm diameter.

4102/1212

50 ml

JCB High Strength Threadlocker

A high strength locking fluid for use with threaded 4102/0551 components. Gasketing for all sizes of flange where the strength of the joint is important.

50 ml

JCB Retainer (High Strength)

For all retaining parts which are unlikely to be dismantled.

4101/0651

50 ml

JCB Threadlocker and Sealer

A medium strength locking fluid for sealing and retaining nuts, bolts, and screws up to 50 mm diameter, and for hydraulic fittings up to 25 mm diameter.

4101/0250

10 ml

4101/0251

50 ml

JCB Threadlocker and Sealer (High Strength)

A high strength locking fluid for sealing and retaining 4101/0550 nuts, bolts, and screws up to 50 mm diameter, and 4101/0552 for hydraulic fittings up to 25 mm diameter.

10 ml

JCB Threadseal

A medium strength thread sealing compound.

4102/1951

50 ml

JCB Activator

A cleaning primer which speeds the curing rate of anaerobic products.

4104/0251

200 ml (Aerosol)

4104/0253

1 ltr (Bottle)

JCB Cleaner/Degreaser

For degreasing components prior to use of anaerobic adhesives and sealants.

4104/1557

400 ml (Aerosol)

Anti-Seize Paste

A compound used for assembly and prevention of parts seizure.

4003/0211

Direct Glazing Kit

For one pane of glass; comprises of:

993/55700

200 ml

– 1 x Ultra Fast Adhesive (310 ml) – 1 x Active Wipe 205 (30 ml) – 1 x Black Primer 206J (30 ml) – plus applicator nozzle etc. Ultra Fast Adhesive

For direct glazing.

4103/2109

310 ml

Active Wipe 205

For direct glazing.

4104/1206

30 ml

4104/1203

250 ml

Black Primer 206J

For direct glazing.

4201/4906

30 ml

Clear Silicone Sealant

To seal butt jointed glass.

4102/0901

Plastic to Metal Bonder

To seal plastic to metal joints.

4103/0955

Black Polyurethane Sealant

To finish exposed edges of laminated glass.

4102/2309

1 - 29

9803-6530

310 ml

1 - 29


Section 2 Care and Safety Section 1 - General Information Section 2 - Care and Safety Section 3 - Maintenance Section B - Body and Framework Section C - Electrics Section E - Hydraulics Section F - Transmissions Section J - Track and Running Gear Section K - Engine

Publication No.

9803/6530-1

Copyright © 2004 JCB SERVICE. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any other means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying or otherwise, without prior permission from JCB SERVICE.

Issued by JCB Technical Publications, JCB Service, World Parts Centre, Beamhurst, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 5PA, England. Tel +44 1889 590312 Fax +44 1889 593377

World Class Customer Support


Section 2 - Care and Safety

Safety Check List Safety Notices In this publication and on the machine, there are safety notices. Each notice starts with a signal word. The signal word meanings are given below.

!MDANGER Denotes an extreme hazard exists. If proper precautions are not taken, it is highly probable that the operator (or others) could be killed or seriously injured. INT-1-2-1

!MWARNING Denotes a hazard exists. If proper precautions are not taken, the operator (or others) could be killed or seriously injured. INT-1-2-2

!MCAUTION Denotes a reminder of safety practices. Failure to follow these safety practices could result in injury to the operator (or others) and possible damage to the machine. INT-1-2-3

2-1

9803-6530

2-1


Section 2 - Care and Safety Safety Check List Safety - Yours and Others

Safety - Yours and Others All construction and agricultural equipment can be hazardous. When a JCB machine is correctly operated and properly maintained, it is a safe machine to work with. But when it is carelessly operated or poorly maintained it can become a danger to you (the operator) and others. Do not work with the machine until you are sure that you can control it. Do not start any job until you are sure that you and those around you will be safe. If you are unsure of anything, about the machine or the job, ask someone who knows. Do not assume anything. Remember – BE CAREFUL – BE ALERT – BE SAFE GEN-1-6

As well as the warnings in the following pages, specific warnings are given throughout the book. This section is designed to give a safety code for use of the machine generally and for operation and maintenance practices. Note: This section includes a certain amount of operating safety information. But remember that whenever you drive the machine or operate its controls, you are in effect a machine operator. Therefore you should read and understand the information given in the Operator Handbook before driving the machine or operating its controls.

2-2

9803-6530

2-2


Section 2 - Care and Safety Safety Check List General Safety

General Safety

!MWARNING

!MWARNING

Handbook You and others can be injured if you operate or maintain the machine without first studying this handbook. Read the safety instructions before operating the machine. If you do not understand anything, ask your employer or JCB dealer to explain it. Keep this handbook clean and in good condition. Do not operate the machine without a handbook in the cab, or if there is anything on the machine you do not understand.

Clothing You can be injured if you do not wear the proper clothing. Loose clothing can get caught in the machinery. Wear protective clothing to suit the job. Examples of protective clothing are: a hard hat, safety shoes, safety glasses, a well fitting overall, earprotectors and industrial gloves. Keep cuffs fastened. Do not wear a necktie or scarf. Keep long hair restrained. INT-1-3-6

INT-1-3-2

!MWARNING

!MWARNING Decals Decals on the machine warn you of particular hazards. You can be injured if you do not obey the decal safety instructions. Each decal is attached close to a part of the machine where there is a possible hazard. Make sure replacement parts include warning decals where necessary. Keep all decals clean and readable. Replace lost or damaged decals. Each decal has a part number printed on it, use this number to order a new decal from your JCB distributor.

Lifting Equipment You can be injured if you use faulty lifting equipment. Make sure that lifting equipment is in good condition. Make sure that lifting tackle complies with all local regulations and is suitable for the job. Make sure that lifting equipment is strong enough for the job. INT-1-3-7

!MWARNING Raised Equipment Raised equipment can fall and injure you. Do not walk or work under raised equipment unless safely supported. 13-1-1-6

INT-3-3-3_1

!MDANGER

!MWARNING Care and Alertness All the time you are working with or on the machine, take care and stay alert. Always be careful. Always be alert for hazards.

Before removing the boom from the machine, ensure that the counterweight is adequately supported as in certain ground conditions the machine could tip backwards. Never travel or transport the machine with the boom removed.

INT-1-3-5

BF-6-2

!MWARNING Alcohol and Drugs It is extremely dangerous to operate machinery when under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Do not consume alcoholic drinks or take drugs before or whilst operating the machine or attachments. Be aware of medicines which can cause drowsiness. INT-1-3-9

2-3

9803-6530

2-3


Section 2 - Care and Safety Safety Check List Operating Safety

Operating Safety

!MWARNING

!MWARNING

Practice You or others can be killed or seriously injured if you do unfamiliar operations without first practising them. Practise away from the work site on a clear area. Keep other people away. Do not perform new operations until you are sure you can do them safely.

Visibility Accidents can be caused by working in poor visibility. Use your lights to improve visibility. Keep the road lights, windows and mirrors clean.

INT-2-1-1

5-1-4-7

Do not operate the machine if you cannot see clearly.

!MWARNING

!MWARNING

Machine Condition A defective machine can injure you or others. Do not operate a machine which is defective or has missing parts. Make sure the maintenance procedures in this handbook are completed before using the machine

Machine Limits Operating the machine beyond its design limits can damage the machine, it can also be dangerous. Do not operate the machine outside its limits. Do not try to upgrade the machine performance with unapproved modifications.

INT-2-1-2

INT-2-1-4

!MCAUTION If you have an attachment which is not covered in this handbook do not install it, use it or remove it until you have obtained, read and understood the pertinent information. Install attachments only on the machines for which they were designed. 5-5-1-1

!MWARNING Entering/Leaving Entering or leaving the cab or canopy must only be made where steps and handrails are provided. Always face the machine when entering and leaving. Make sure the step(s), handrails and your boot soles are clean and dry. Do not jump from the machine. Do not use the machine controls as handholds, use the handrails. INT-2-1-7_1

!MWARNING Exhaust Gases Breathing the machine exhaust gases can harm and possibly kill you. Do not operate the machine in closed spaces without making sure there is good ventilation. If possible, fit an exhaust extension. If you begin to feel drowsy, stop the machine at once. Get out of the cab into fresh air. INT-2-1-10

!MDANGER Sparks Explosions and fire can be caused by sparks from the exhaust or the electrical system. Do not use the machine in closed areas where there is flammable material, vapour or dust. INT-2-2-10

!MWARNING

!MWARNING

Controls You or others can be killed or seriously injured if you operate the control levers from outside the cab. Operate the control levers only when you are correctly seated inside the cab.

Engine The engine has exposed rotating parts. Do not open the engine cover while the engine is running. Do not use the machine with the cover open. INT-2-1-6_1

INT-2-1-3

2-4

9803-6530

2-4


Section 2 - Care and Safety Safety Check List Operating Safety

!MCAUTION

!MWARNING

Passengers Passengers in or on the machine can cause accidents. Do not carry passengers.

Airborne particles of light combustible material such as straw, grass, wood shavings, etc. must not be allowed to accumulate within the engine compartment or in the propshaft guards (when fitted). Please inspect these areas frequently and clean at the beginning of each work shift or more often if required. Before opening the engine cover, ensure that the top is clear of debris.

INT-2-2-2_1

!MWARNING Safe Working Loads Overloading the machine can damage it and make it unstable. Study the specifications in this handbook before using the machine. 7-1-1-8

!MWARNING The Long Reach is larger and higher than a normal excavating rig. You must take extra care when you are working in dangerous or restricted height locations such as under power lines, bridges, etc. 8-2-8-10

!MWARNING When using Quick Hitch Type 2, the attachment can become unexpectedly disengaged from the Quick Hitch, when any of the following occurs: Power failure to the Electronic Control Unit (ECU).

5-3-1-12_2

!MWARNING Electrical Power Cables You could be electrocuted or badly burned if you get the machine or its attachments too close to electrical power cables. You are strongly advised to make sure that the safety arrangements on site comply with the local laws and regulations concerning work near electric power lines. Before you start using the machine, check with your electricity supplier if thee are any buried power cables on the site. There is a minimum clearance required for working beneath overhead power cables. You must obtain details from your local electricity supplier. 2-2-5-4

When the redundancy switch is engaged. If an electrical component in the Quick Hitch system should fail. 0178

!MCAUTION Because of the extra length and height of the Long Reach boom and dipper, you must be very careful when slewing. Do not slew quickly and strike the dipper against obstacles. You may cause severe damage to the rig structure. 8-2-8-11

!MCAUTION With certain combinations of bucket or attachment and boom/dipper configuration, it is possible for the bucket teeth or attachment extremities to contact ad cause damage to the structure of the machine. Check the limit of free movement as the dipper is brought in towards the machine. 8-2-5-2

!MWARNING Hazardous Atmospheres This machine is designed for use in normal out door atmospheric conditions. It should not be used in an enclosed area without adequate ventilation. Do not use the machine in a potentially explosive atmosphere, i.e. combustible vapours, gas or dust, without first consulting your JCB Distributor. INT-2-1-14

2-5

9803-6530

2-5


Section 2 - Care and Safety Safety Check List Maintenance Safety

Maintenance Safety

!MWARNING

!MWARNING

Repairs Do not try to do repairs or any other type of maintenance work you do not understand. To avoid injury and/or damage get the work done by a specialist engineer.

Diesel Fuel Diesel fuel is flammable; keep naked flames away from the machine. Do not smoke while refuelling the machine or working on the engine. Do not refuel with the engine running. There could be a fire and injury if you do not follow these precautions.

GEN-1-5

INT-3-2-2

!MWARNING Metal Splinters You can be injured by flying metal splinters when driving metal pins in or out. Use a soft faced hammer or drift to remove and fit metal pins. Always wear safety glasses. INT-3-1-3

!MWARNING Petrol Do not use petrol in this machine. Do not mix petrol with the diesel fuel; in storage tanks the petrol will rise to the top and form flammable vapours. INT-3-1-6

!MWARNING Modifications and Welding Non-approved modifications can cause injury and damage. Parts of the machine are made from cast iron; welds on cast iron can weaken the structure and break. Do not weld cast iron. Contact your JCB dealer for advice before modifying the machine.

!MWARNING Oil Oil is toxic. If you swallow any oil, do not induce vomiting, seek medical advice. Used engine oil contains harmful contaminants which can cause skin cancer. Do not handle used engine oil more than necessary. Always use barrier cream or wear gloves to prevent skin contact. Wash skin contaminated with oil thoroughly in warm soapy water. Do not use petrol, diesel fuel or paraffin to clean your skin. INT-3-2-3

!MWARNING Hydraulic Fluid Fine jets of hydraulic fluid at high pressure can penetrate the skin. Do not use your fingers to check for hydraulic fluid leaks. Do not put your face close to suspected leaks. Hold a piece of cardboard close to suspected leaks and then inspect the cardboard for signs of hydraulic fluid. If hydraulic fluid penetrates your skin, get medical help immediately. INT-3-1-10_1

INT-3-1-2_1

!MWARNING

!MWARNING Electrical Circuits Understand the electrical circuit before connecting or disconnecting an electrical component. A wrong connection can cause injury and/or damage. INT-3-1-4

Fires If your machine is equipped with a fire extinguisher, make sure it is checked regularly. Keep it in the operator's cab until you need to use it. Do not use water to put out a machine fire, you could spread an oil fire or get a shock from an elecrical fire. Use carbon dioxide, dry chemical or foam extinguishers. Contact your nearest fire department as quickly as possible. Firefighters should use selfcontained breathing apparatus. INT-3-2-7_1

2-6

9803-6530

2-6


Section 2 - Care and Safety Safety Check List Maintenance Safety

!MWARNING

!MCAUTION

Hydraulic Pressure Hydraulic fluid at system pressure can injure you. Before disconnecting or connecting hydraulic hoses, stop the engine and operate the controls to release pressure trapped in the hoses. Make sure the engine cannot be started while the hoses are open.

Rams The efficiency of the rams will be affected if they are not kept free of solidified dirt. Clean dirt from around the rams regularly. When leaving or parking the machine, close all rams if possible to reduce the risk of weather corrosion.

INT-3-1-11_1

INT-3-2-10

!MWARNING

!MCAUTION

Hot Coolant The cooling system is pressurised when the engine is hot. Hot coolant can spray out when you remove the filler cap. Let the system cool before removing the filler cap. To remove the cap; turn it to the first notch and let the system pressure escape, then remove the cap.

'O' rings, Seals and Gaskets Badly fitted, damaged or rotted 'O' rings, seals and gaskets can cause leakages and possible accidents. Renew whenever disturbed unless otherwise instructed. Do not use Triochloroethane or paint thinners near 'O' rings and seals. INT-3-2-12

INT-3-2-9_1

!MWARNING

!MCAUTION Cleaning Cleaning metal parts with incorrect solvents can cause corrosion. Use only recommended cleaning agents and solvents.

If you try to charge a frozen battery, or jump start and run the engine, the battery could explode. Do not use a battery if its electrolyte is frozen. To prevent the battery electrolyte from freezing, keep the battery at full charge.

INT-3-2-11

0125

!MWARNING

!MWARNING

Hydraulic Hoses Damaged hoses can cause fatal accidents. Inspect the hoses regularly for:

Battery Gases Batteries give off explosive gases. Keep flames and sparks away from the battery. Do not smoke close to the battery. Make sure there is good ventilation in closed areas where batteries are being used or charged. Do not check the battery charge by shorting the terminals with metal; use a hydrometer or voltmeter.

– Damaged hose ends – Chafed outer covers – Balloned outer covers – Kinked or crushed hoses

INT-3-1-8

– Embedded armouring in outer covers

!MWARNING

– Displaced end fittings. INT-3-3-2

Battery Terminals The machine is negatively earthed. Always connect the negative pole of the battery to earth.

!MWARNING Soft Ground A machine can sink into soft ground. Never work under a machine on soft ground. INT-3-2-4

When connecting the battery, connect the earth (-) lead last. When disconnecting the battery, disconnect the earth (-) lead first. INT-3-1-9

2-7

9803-6530

2-7


Thank you very much for your reading. Please Click Here Then Get More Information.

Jcb jz140 tier2 tracked excavator service repair manual  
Jcb jz140 tier2 tracked excavator service repair manual  
Advertisement