Page 1

2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

STEERING Steering

48 TW TIGHTENING TORQUES FOR STEERING - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) TIGHTENING TORQUES FOR STEERING Tightening torques for power-steering gear

Location

Explanation

Type

Steering gear to cross member M10 x 45 Universal joint (steering shaft) to steering gear M8 x 35 Tie rod (axial joint) to steering rack M16 x 1.5 Aluminum tie rod to axial joint (lock nut) M14 x 1.5 Tie rod (ball joint) to wheel carrier (at steering arm) M12 x 1.5 Steering line to upper steering gear (union nut) M10 Steering line to lower steering gear (union nut) M10 Combination holder for pressure and return lines to engine M6 x 12 Pressure and return lines to steering gear (tension shackle) M10 x 20 Threaded connection, plug-in couplings for steering hydraulics M16 x 1.5 (a/f 15) Threaded connection, plug-in couplings for steering hydraulics M20 x 1.5 (a/f 19)

Replace screws after each removal. Replace fit bolt after each removal.

Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque Tightening torque

Basic value

Tolerance Tolerance 1 2

48 ftlb. 17 ftlb. 59 ftlb. 37 ftlb. 56 ftlb. 7.5 ftlb. 7.5 ftlb. 7.5 ftlb. 17 ftlb.

a/f = width across flats Tightening a/f 15 pressure line torque

22 ftlb.

a/f = width across flats Tightening a/f 19 return line torque

30 ftlb.

Tightening torques for steering train/steering wheel

Location

Explanation

Type

Upper universal joint to steering shaft M8 x 35

Replace fit bolt after each removal.

Tightening torque

Basic value

Tolerance Tolerance 1 2

17 ftlb.

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:16 9:16:12 AM

Page 1

Š 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Steering train to upper pedal block M10 x 100 Steering train to lower pedal block (pedal bearing axle in pedal block) Steering train to lower pedal block (locknut pedal bearing axle to pedal block right M8) Steering train to lower pedal block (locknut pedal bearing axle to pedal block left M8) Locking-mechanism housing to steering outer tube upper and lower M6 x 18 Steering lock to steering train Transverse support to retaining frame M6 Steering wheel to steering shaft M18 x 26

Replace internal serration screw after each removal.

Tab washer to steering wheel M6

Tightening torque Tightening torque

6 to 7.5 ftlb.

Tightening torque

7.5 ftlb.

Tightening torque

34 ftlb.

Tightening torque

5.5 ftlb.

Tightening torque Tightening torque

4.5 ftlb. 7.5 ftlb.

Tightening torque

37 ftlb.

Tightening torque

4.5 ftlb.

34 ftlb.

48 02 01 CHECKING THE FLUID LEVEL FOR THE POWER-ASSISTED STEERING - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) CHECKING THE FLUID LEVEL FOR THE POWER-ASSISTED STEERING Notes on power-steering fluid

Damage to the power-assisted steering is caused by a shortage of oil in the hydraulic system. Even small leaks can cause the fluid to escape and damage the servo pump as a result of the high oil pressure occurring in the hydraulic circuit. Grunt-like noises that can be heard when the steering is locked, or foam formation in the reservoir indicate a shortage of oil and/or that air has also been sucked in. Before filling the reservoir, any existing leaks must be eliminated on the suction side. Alternatively, the defective part on the pressure side should be replaced. Only Pentosin CHF 11 S may be used in the reservoir. Pentosin CHF 11 S can be ordered under the following part number: Quantity supplied 1 liter = 000.043.203.33. Checking fluid level for power-assisted steering

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 2

Š 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Installation Location: The reservoir is located in the engine compartment.

Fig. 1: Checking steering fluid Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. There are 2 marks on the dipstick located on the cap. There is a "Cold" mark for when the engine is cold --> Cold mark: approx. 20 °C and on the other surface for when the engine is hot, "Hot" --> Hot mark: approx. 80 °C . Check the fluid level (Pentosin CHF 11 S) when the engine is off and cold --> Cold mark: approx. 20 °C . 1. Start engine and --> duration: approx. 20 s allow to run at idle speed. Switch off engine. 2. Open engine cover. Open reservoir cap. 3. Wipe off the dipstick. Close and then reopen the cap. The fluid level should lie in the hatched area beneath the "Cold" mark (mark = maximum level) at --> Cold mark: approx. 20 °C . Top up with Pentosin if necessary. The upper "Hot" mark is intended for a fluid temperature of --> Hot mark: approx. 80 °C . Do not add too much Pentosin! The respective marks are for the maximum fluid level at the "COLD" or "HOT" temperature. If assembly work was performed previously, check fluid level with the engine idling and without operating the steering. Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 3

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Multiple steering movements (maneuvering) with the engine switched off change the fluid level in the reservoir - fluid level rises. In this case, the engine must be run for at least 20 seconds immediately prior to the fluid level check. When topping up or filling in Pentosin, make sure that it does not come into contact with the coolant hoses! If coolant hoses come into contact with Pentosin, thoroughly clean them with water IMMEDIATELY! Replace visibly swollen coolant hoses! Checking the steering system for leaks (visual check)

With engine idling, turn steering wheel as far as the stop and hold still. The maximum possible line pressure results in this way. In this position, check all pipe connections for leaks. Carry out testing for a maximum of --> Period: 10 s . A longer check should always be interrupted by a brief pause after approximately --> Period: 10 s . Bleeding the steering system

1. To fill the whole system after the installation of new steering components or lines or after a substantial loss of hydraulic fluid, briefly start the engine a few times and, when it fires, switch it off again immediately. This procedure causes the fluid level in the reservoir to fall rapidly, so constantly add Pentosin CHF 11 S. The reservoir must not be sucked dry. 2. If the fluid level in the reservoir does not fall any further when the engine is briefly turned over, start the engine and let it run at idling speed. 3. Rapidly turn the steering wheel from full-lock to full-lock several times so that the air can escape from the cylinders. At the end positions of the piston, do not pull the steering wheel with more force than is necessary in order to turn the steering (to prevent unnecessary build-up of pressure initially). 4. Observe fluid level during this procedure. If it continues to fall, add fluid until the level in the reservoir remains constant and no more air bubbles rise in the reservoir when the steering wheel is turned. 5. Correct the fluid level with the engine at idling speed and without moving the steering.

48 10 19 REMOVING AND INSTALLING STEERING WHEEL - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) PRELIMINARY WORK Warning notes for removing and installing steering wheel

Refer to 27 06 IN External power connection, jump lead starting - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . Refer to 69 58 19 Removing and installing driver's airbag unit - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 4

Š 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Warning notes for removing and installing steering wheel

WARNING: Danger of injury and damage to property as a result of incorrect handling of airbag units! Always observe the safety regulations for handling airbag units. Refer to 69 AW Disposal of airbag and belt tensioner units - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . ď Ź

In the case of incorrect handling, system faults may occur resulting in the triggering of the airbag or failure to do so.

--> The airbag unit must always be placed so that the airbag opening faces upwards. --> If removed for an extended period, the airbag unit must be kept in a locked place. --> Switch off ignition and leave ignition key inserted (steering must not be locked). Disconnect the battery. Route or isolate ground strap so that all contact with a ground carrier (e. g. body, seat frame) is avoided. Refer to 27 06 IN External power connection, jump lead starting - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . --> After the battery is disconnected, always wait for 1 minute before disconnecting the airbag connectors. REMOVAL 1. Disconnect battery. --> 27 06 IN WORK INSTRUCTIONS AFTER DISCONNECTING THE BATTERY - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) .

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 5

Š 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Fig. 2: Releasing driver's airbag unit Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. 2. Remove steering wheel airbag unit --> 69 58 19 REMOVING AND INSTALLING DRIVER'S AIRBAG UNIT - AS OF MY 2005 (CARRERA 2, CARRERA 2S, CABRIO 2, CABRIO 2S, CARRERA 4, CABRIO 4) . 3. Turn wheels to straight-ahead position. Before removing steering wheel, put a mark (e. g. color marking) on steering wheel and steering column (centering of airbag spiral spring). 4. Remove steering wheel by releasing multiple-tooth screw. INSTALLATION Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 6

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

NOTE:

 

 

The steering wheel is made of magnesium alloy. The tightening torques must be strictly observed. Wheels straight ahead and observe the previously-applied marking. Replace multiple-tooth screw after each removal (micro-encapsulated thread). Observe tightening torque. --> Tightening torque: 50 (37 ftlb.) Nm Airbag unit must lock with an audible click! Check by pulling at airbag unit.

Installation of the steering wheel takes place in reverse order.

48 15 19 REMOVING AND INSTALLING STEERING COLUMN CENTER - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) PRELIMINARY WORK Preliminary work

1. Ignition key in position 1. Then ignition key in position 0 = (switch ignition off but do not remove key so that electronic steering wheel locking does not lock). Then disconnect battery. 2. Remove airbag unit for driver. Refer to 69 58 19 Removing and installing driver's airbag unit - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . 3. Turn steering wheel to a straight-ahead position and remove it --> 481019 Removing and installing steering wheel. NOTE:

For better accessibility, move the height adjustment (steering wheel) of the steering column to the appropriate position and close the locking lever.

4. Remove main headlight switch. To do this, press in rotary knob on the light switch (not to the stop) and turn the switch clockwise. Pull out the light switch in this position. Release and remove connector.

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 7

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Fig. 3: Removing trim panel (lower part of dashboard) Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. 5. Remove trim panel (lower part of dashboard) --> 70 19 19 REMOVING AND INSTALLING TRIM UNDER DASHBOARD - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) . Unscrew the fastening screws -1- and swivel the cover under the dashboard on the driver's side -2- downwards -Arrow A- . See Fig. 3.

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 8

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Fig. 4: Disconnecting the electrical plug connections Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. 6. Release plug connections -1, 2, 3- and remove -Arrows A- . See Fig. 4. 7. Remove clutch pedal on vehicles with manual transmission Refer to 30 05 19 Removing and installing the clutch pedal - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . REMOVING STEERING COLUMN CENTER CAUTION: Increase risk when handling airbag modules. 

Injury and material damage may occur if airbag units are not handled correctly. Refer to 69 AW Disposal of airbag and belt tensioner units as of MY 2005 (All Models) .

--> Observe safety regulations for handling airbag modules. NOTE:

The height adjustment (steering wheel) of the steering column must be in the lower stop and the locking lever closed. The electronic locking unit (ELV) must be open (ignition key plugged in, then disconnect battery).

As a spare part, the steering column -A- is delivered complete with steering shaft. See Fig. 5. Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 9

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


Thank you very much for your reading. Please Click Here. Then Get COMPLETE MANUAL. NO WAITING

NOTE: If there is no response to click on the link above, please download the PDF document first and then click on it.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Fig. 5: Overview, steering column Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. A - Steering column with steering shaft 1. Remove trim panel of steering column switch and remove steering column switch --> 94 50 19 REMOVING AND INSTALLING STEERING-COLUMN SWITCH - AS OF MY 2005 (ALL MODELS) .

Fig. 6: Strut on steering column Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. 2. Loosen strut on retaining frame (arrow shows mount on steering column). --> Strut on steering column . See Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 10

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Fig. 6. 3. Remove KESSY/PAS control unit.

Fig. 7: Steering column mounting Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. 4. Loosen lower steering column mount. To do this, loosen the lock nut -1- approx. 3 turns. Then unscrew the pedal bearing axle on the hexagon -2- approx. 2 turns (anti-clockwise). See Fig. 7. 5. Loosen upper steering column mount (loosen lock nut -3- /remove hexagon-head bolt -4- ) and extend the steering column. See Fig. 8, Fig. 7. 6. Remove front underbody panel.

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 11

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.


2007 Porsche Boxster S STEERING Steering

Fig. 8: Steering shaft to steering gear Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. 7. Loosen fastening screw -Arrow- and pull off steering shaft (universal joint) on the steering gear. See Fig. 8. INSTALLING STEERING COLUMN CENTER CAUTION: Increase risk when handling airbag modules. 

Injury and material damage may occur if airbag units are not handled correctly Refer to 69 AW Disposal of airbag and belt tensioner units as of MY 2005 (All Models) .

--> Observe safety regulations for handling airbag modules. NOTE:

 

Observe the tightening sequence on the mounting bracket. Once the battery is disconnected, perform the work required for full restoration of normal driving. Refer to 27 06 IN External power connection, jump lead starting - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . Calibrate steering-angle sensor. Refer to 45 60 Initializing and calibrating steering-angle sensor - as of MY 2005 (All Models) . If the steering column is replaced (new steering column), the electric steering column locking mechanism (ELV) must be taught with the PIWIS Tester in the PAS system, menu Learning functions >> Teach ELV << . You can get the necessary Teach Enable Code (TEC code) from IPAS or from

Microsoft Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:16:12 AM

Page 12

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Profile for 163101066

2007 Porsche Boxster 987 Service Repair Manual  

2007 Porsche Boxster 987 Service Repair Manual  

Profile for 163101066
Advertisement